STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AURORA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AURORA UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2166964)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-19
IRS object ID
201820509349300912
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-19T17:55:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362166964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aurora UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308926431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MAXWELL CPAPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-01-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR REBECCA SHERRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 SOUTH GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$140,535,005GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AURORA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1873TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers359TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$913,002TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$463,170NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,193,578PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,829,923CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$96,822,357PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$104,551,129CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$285,736PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,713,376CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,446,516PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,335,260CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$114,748,187PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$128,429,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,966,096PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$43,103,936CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,183,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,754,223CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,242,558CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,398,605PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,988,056CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$115,548,082PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,846,215CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$799,895PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,583,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$172,002,410TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$188,871,991TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$54,648,694TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,886,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,353,716NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,985,367NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF AURORA UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION SHAPED BY ITS LONG STANDING COMMITMENT TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP. THE UNIVERSITY IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO BE AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF LEARNING AND CONTINUES TO UPHOLD ITS VALUES OF INTEGRITY, CITIZENSHIP, CONTINUOUS LEARNING, AND EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$93,766,959ExpenseAmt
Grant$42,760,486GrantAmt
Revenue$97,705,616RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO 4,248 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND 2,534 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS THREE LOCATIONS IN AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE AND VARIOUS OTHER LOCATIONS. DURING THE YEAR, AU GRADUATED 1,004 STUDENTS WITH BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, AND 753 STUDENTS WITH GRADUATE DEGREES IN EDUCATION, SOCIAL WORK, BUSINESS, RECREATION, AND NURSING. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND THE NEIGHBORING COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,241,661ExpenseAmt
Grant$343,450GrantAmt
Revenue$7,041,349RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY HAS RESIDENCE HALL CAPACITY OF 746 BEDS ON ITS AURORA CAMPUS, AS WELL AS, OFFERING HOUSING SERVICES FOR ITS GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS WISCONSIN CAMPUS. FOOD SERVICE FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF IS PROVIDED AT THREE LOCATIONS ON THE AURORA CAMPUS AND A DINING HALL ON THE WISCONSIN CAMPUS. ADDITIONALLY, A BOOKSTORE ON THE AURORA CAMPUS SELLS TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES AND MISCELLANEOUS CONVENIENCE ITEMS TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. GEORGE WILLIAMS COLLEGE CAMPUS PROVIDES FOOD SERVICES, LODGING AND MEETING ROOMS FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATING IN A CONFERENCE OR SEMINAR. THE PROGRAM ANNUALLY PROVIDES SERVICES TO OVER 82 SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND RETREAT/PROGRAM GROUPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$102,008,620TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9143IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1873EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MAXWELL CPABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6308445630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 S GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605064808ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HILARY K BRENNAN
CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILIP S CALI
VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE HANSEN
VICE CHAIR2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
PRESIDENT40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$495,444$0$23,795
RUTH MENDIUS
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2016)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A SCHINDLBECK
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2016)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDY PATTON
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER (THROUGH 10.2016)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HALEY PESSINA
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HECTOR VELAZQUEZ
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER (THROUGH 10.2016)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERRY MASCHMEYER
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA MOHAN
AWARD RECIPIENT MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D AMMONS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID R BERGMAN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CANNON
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A CHURCHILL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J CRAFT
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD A DEKING
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTIN DEMPSEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES B DOSS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRELL l FRENTRESS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FUENTES
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD M HEM
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN E JEFFERS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISS JOHNS
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL K KEEFE
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KONEN
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CALVIN R MYERS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD PALMER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT B PALMER
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON J RESNICK
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN SHEETS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D SIMMS JR
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE P SIMMS
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID K STONE
TRUSTEE2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS T STUHLEY
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD THOMAS
TRUSTEE (THROUGH 10.2016)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER A TUCKER
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINNEA WINDEL
TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET E SHARRER
SECRETARY40.0Yes (X)$91,061$0$9,482
MARILYN D CAMPBELL CPA
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$135,821$0$11,848
SHARON W MAXWELL CPA
TREASURER40.0Yes (X)$176,089$0$7,387
STEVEN M MCFARLAND
VICE PRESIDENT FOR UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS40.0$191,012$0$19,904Yes (X)
P JOAN POOR
PROVOST40.0$203,623$0$15,155Yes (X)
THEODORE C PARGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT40.0$255,601$0$10,886Yes (X)
DONNA M DESPAIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT40.0$267,351$0$20,463Yes (X)
LORA L DELACEY
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE40.0$239,706$0$16,020Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,055,708TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$134,940TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
SODEXO INC
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BOULEVARDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FACILITIES & FOOD SERVICE MGMT$6,492,945
THE LEARNING HOUSE INC
427 SOUTH FOURTH STLOUISVILLEKY40202ONLINE CLASS MANAGEMENT$2,778,941SUITE 300
SCHERRER CONSTRUCTION CO INC
601 BLACKHAWK DRIVEBURLINGTONWI53105CONSTRUCTION$1,156,721
TOTAL MECHANICAL
W234 N2830 PAUL RDPEWAUKEEWI53072CONSTRUCTION$271,775
DOUGLAS FLOOR COVERING INC
200 ALDER DRNORTH AURORAIL60542CONSTRUCTION$186,140
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$13,983,600GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,846,323AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,185,673NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,829,923TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$97,274,639$97,274,639
AUXILIARY REVENUE611310$6,843,662$6,843,662
CULTURAL EDUCATION611310$231,635$231,635
ATHLETIC EVENTS611310$201,193$201,193

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$104,551,129TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,028,902TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,982UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,023,920ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,795TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,795ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$113,897RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,319RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$98,578RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,578ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,174,180SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,314,388SecuritiesAmt
Other$175,318OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,859,792SecuritiesAmt
Other-$175,318OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,684,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,684,474ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$796,128GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$600,292CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$195,836TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$195,836RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CONFERENCE REVENUE900099$622,135$622,135
MUSIC BY THE LAKE900099$248,104$248,104

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,812TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$37,781UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$127,031ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,035,051OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$128,429,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$104,746,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$913,002UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,939,798ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,596TotalAmt
Program Services$28,596ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,075,340TotalAmt
Program Services$43,075,340ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,187TotalAmt
Management And General$1,125,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$167,841FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,976TotalAmt
Program Services$33,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,621,842TotalAmt
Program Services$31,975,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,929,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$716,613FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$415,514TotalAmt
Program Services$398,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,562FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,237,027TotalAmt
Program Services$3,031,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,066FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,984,677TotalAmt
Program Services$2,774,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,773FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,716TotalAmt
Management And General$104,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,055TotalAmt
Management And General$118,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,307TotalAmt
Management And General$134,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,246TotalAmt
Management And General$215,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,163,638TotalAmt
Program Services$8,011,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,025FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,814TotalAmt
Program Services$563,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,112,249TotalAmt
Program Services$2,296,340ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$750,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,428FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,384,874TotalAmt
Program Services$217,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,090,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,589FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,074,519TotalAmt
Program Services$1,791,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,374FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,350TotalAmt
Program Services$637,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,776FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,125TotalAmt
Program Services$176,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,346FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,216TotalAmt
Management And General$458,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,101,635TotalAmt
Program Services$6,082,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$954,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,955FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$626,290TotalAmt
Program Services$30,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$595,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$513,538$513,538
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$234,844$209,913$20,901$4,030
ENTERTAINMENT$131,492$89,491$38,098$3,903

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,148TotalAmt
Program Services$70,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,846,215TotalAmt
Program Services$102,008,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,595,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,242,558FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,831,919BOYAmt
EOY$4,506,310EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,890BOYAmt
EOY$10,643,113EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$478,991BOYAmt
EOY$7,714,037EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,065,529BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,598EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,244BOYAmt
EOY$300,879EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,175,892BOYAmt
EOY$2,057,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$197,755,168LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$76,732,979LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,116,444BOYAmt
EOY$121,022,189EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,906,193BOYAmt
EOY$32,435,237EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,622,881BOYAmt
EOY$7,918,008EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,586,427BOYAmt
EOY$337,203EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,002,410BOYAmt
EOY$188,871,991EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,983,326BOYAmt
EOY$10,423,461EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,502,120BOYAmt
EOY$7,992,942EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,200,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,254BOYAmt
EOY$69,808EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,525,881BOYAmt
EOY$9,142,501EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,380,113BOYAmt
EOY$4,057,912EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,648,694BOYAmt
EOY$56,886,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,534,571BOYAmt
EOY$94,919,657EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,488,520BOYAmt
EOY$14,608,044EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,330,625BOYAmt
EOY$22,457,666EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,353,716BOYAmt
EOY$131,985,367EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,002,410BOYAmt
EOY$188,871,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,583,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,836,164NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$212,014OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,923,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,434,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,079,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,460,066TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,923,072CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,434,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,079,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$92,460,066TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$92,460,066PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,125,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,117,749CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$891,705CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$607,737CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,148,594CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,891,245TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,326CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$398,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$102,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,885CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$130,950CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$841,791TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$98,193,102TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$460,076,058GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9416PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9386PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 60637.0, COLUMN B - 384347.0, COLUMN C - 102168.0, COLUMN D - 109885.0, COLUMN E - 130950.0, COLUMN F - 787987.0; DESCRIPTION - OTHER REVENUE, COLUMN A - 39689.0, COLUMN B - 14115.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 53804.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$134,307DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$134,307TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTHE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FIRM TO RESEARCH AND CONTACT LEGISLATORS, STAFF AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS FOR POSSIBLE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY FOR FY2017, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS TO SECURE PAYMENT OF REMAINING FUNDS FOR AWARDS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS MONETARY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYTHE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FIRM TO RESEARCH AND CONTACT LEGISLATORS, STAFF AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS FOR POSSIBLE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY FOR FY2017, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS TO SECURE PAYMENT OF REMAINING FUNDS FOR AWARDS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS MONETARY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$1,671,864AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,592,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,282,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,209,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$885,515GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,108,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,091,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,435,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$388,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$400,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$859,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,971,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,592,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,016,920BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$453,578ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,208,285InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$777,135GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,465,987OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$45,435,661EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,510,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$295,890ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,861,228InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$824,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$825,926OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$46,016,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,525,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$783,105ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,880,334InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$633,834GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,044,316OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,510,518EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.283BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.507PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,070,858OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,070,858BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$132,923,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,612,802DepreciationAmt
Book Value$89,311,099BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,446DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,317BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,510,525OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,041,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,468,583BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,090,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,982,789DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,107,332BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,022,189TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$363,755
RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$495,813
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$541,096
GOVT. ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$288,371
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$532,000
VOLUNTARY SEPARATION PLAN LIABILITY$1,836,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,057,912TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,117,745TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,836,164NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,087,622OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,923,786RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$84,193,959RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$215,246InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,020,483OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,235,729RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$128,429,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,486,094TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,804,097OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,804,097ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$71,681,997ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$215,246InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$43,948,972OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$44,164,218ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,846,215TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections1. COLLECTIONS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE THE SCHINGOETHE COLLECTION OF NATIVE AMERICAN MATERIALS AND ARTIFACTS. TYPICALLY EACH YEAR, THE SCHINGOETHE CENTER HOSTS A VARIETY OF EVENTS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP INFORM ABOUT MANY ASPECTS OF NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURES, BOTH IN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY CONTEXTS. 2. THE JENKS COLLECTION OF ADVENTIST MATERIAL IS THE SECOND LARGEST COLLECTION OF HISTORIC ADVENT CHRISTIAN BOOKS, MURALS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND OTHER MATERIALS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR RESEARCH. THE JENKS COLLECTION IS MANAGED WITHIN THE PHILLIPS LIBRARY.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementAurora University has custodial account liabilities for the various Student Organizations.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP, OPERATIONAL AND FACILITIES SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS FOUR LOCATIONS AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS. MANY OF THE FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED TO SCHOLARSHIP PURPOSES, HOWEVER A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF FUNDS ARE BOARD DESIGNATED, OR QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROVIDING STRATEGIC FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOn September 4, 1941, the university was recognized as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the university has had no significant unrelated business income. The university is not classified as a private foundation.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1188486 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 283525 RENTAL EXPENSE - 15319 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 600292
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND AID - 30396807 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 13552165 ADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITY - 61511 CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - 10000
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1188486 RENTAL EXPENSE - 15319 COST OF GOODS SOLD - 600292
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND AID - 30396807 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 13552165

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYA STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND IS PRESENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAURORA UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES WHICH INCLUDE THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00InvestmentsN/A$820,429
Central America and the Caribbean00,EDUCATION/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSN/A$49,949
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00,EDUCATION/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSN/A$5,130
East Asia and the Pacific00,EDUCATION/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSN/A$1,675
North America (Canada & Mexico only)00,EDUCATION/STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSN/A$475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$877,658SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$877,658TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Communities in Schools of Aurora Inc
433 Prairie StAuroraIL60506363909467501C3$20,069FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM
The YMCA of Metropolitan Chicago
1030 W Van Buren StChicagoIL60607362179782501C3$6,513FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4314RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$43,075,340CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE CLOSELY MONITORS ANY CHANGES IN THE STATUS OF FINANCIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A CORRESPONDING CHANGE IN THE AMOUNT OF AID AWARDED. ANY SUCH CHANGES ARE AUTOMATICALLY DETECTED AND REPORTED BY A SERIES OF SPECIAL REPORTS THAT ARE RUN ON A REGULAR BASIS. MOREOVER, THE OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS ENSURES THAT THE CHARGES TO WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE INTENDED USE OF THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
PRESIDENT$381,202$0$70,000$0$44,242$0$15,548$0$8,247$0$519,239$0$0$0
SHARON W MAXWELL CPA
TREASURER$167,826$0$8,000$0$263$0$7,340$0$47$0$183,476$0$0$0
STEVEN M MCFARLAND
VICE PRESIDENT FOR UNIVERSITY COMMUNICATIONS$181,960$0$3,000$0$6,052$0$8,746$0$11,158$0$210,916$0$0$0
P JOAN POOR
PROVOST$199,761$0$0$0$3,862$0$10,993$0$4,162$0$218,778$0$0$0
THEODORE C PARGE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT$238,851$0$10,000$0$6,750$0$10,802$0$84$0$266,487$0$0$0
DONNA M DESPAIN
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR ENROLLMENT$249,394$0$15,000$0$2,957$0$11,588$0$8,875$0$287,814$0$0$0
LORA L DELACEY
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT FOR STUDENT LIFE$228,225$0$10,000$0$1,481$0$10,401$0$5,619$0$255,726$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE TOTAL PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY MERIT BONUSES BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF AURORA KANE DUPAGE WILL AND KENDALL COUNTIES ILLINOISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN366005778BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP051648BC6CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2004-11-17BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$12,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO FINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL EXPENDITURESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$12,441,259TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$167,587IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$9,572WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$12,264,100CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (true)Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BMO CAPITAL MARKETSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge4.1TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part II, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTotal proceeds of issue includes $441,259 of interest earningsExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JEFF CALI
SON OF TRUSTEE - PHILIP S. CALI$168,826JEFF CALI (SON OF TRUSTEE PHILIP S. CALI) IS EMPLOYED AS THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION.false
JAMIE CALI
DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF TRUSTEE - PHILIP S. CALI$33,150JAMIE CALI (DAUGHTER-IN-LAW OF TRUSTEE PHILIP S. CALI) IS EMPLOYED AS A PART-TIME STEM SCHOOL TEACHER.false

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,185,673NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributors is being reported.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other officers and key employeesTHE SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJOHN D. SIMMS, JR. (TRUSTEE) AND MICHELLE P. SIMMS (TRUSTEE) - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THE CHAIRS OF THE TRUSTEE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES, AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH CONTACTING ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. FOR STAFF, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE SENDS A REQUEST TO ALL STAFF WHO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY ALL TRUSTEES. IF CONFLICTS REQUIRE ADDITIONAL REVIEW, THE UNIVERSITY BY-LAWS PROVIDES FOR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE TO BE FORMED TO ADDRESS SUCH CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCUSSION IS ON ALL MEETING AGENDAS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE SALARIES OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE PRESIDENT. A SCAN OF COMPARABLE MARKET SALARIES FOR EQUIVALENT POSITIONS IS DONE TO ASSESS APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE DELIBERATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION DECISIONS OF THE COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueBISTRO REVENUE - Total Revenue: 37781, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: 37781, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; MISCELLANEOUS REVENU - Total Revenue: 127031, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 127031;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES - -61511; CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - 283525; CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - -10000;