STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 73-1681983)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201820469349301427
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T13:45:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN462108854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENDALL PREBOLA AND JONES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 259AddressLine1Txt
CityBEDFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP155220259ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN731681983EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBRIDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025450515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLIVIA SMITHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025450515PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-14SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT F PREBOLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00575666PTIN
Phone8146231880PhoneNum
Preparation2018-02-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdCBB56391CAB8C94B13B8C5A5D2AEE589E695ECE5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id42DF534D33D9DFB32DD0662186A140726A34C593AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerOLIVIA SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,938,641GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BRIDGESPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY- CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$640,711PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,600,248CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,211,935PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,338,307CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$3,958CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$78,964PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$80CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,931,616PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,934,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,298,574PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,289,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$10,997CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,983,705PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,517,739CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,282,279PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,806,995CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$649,337PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$127,682CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,794,047TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,328,697TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$687,639TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,094,607TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,106,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,234,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY- CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,310,530ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,338,307RevenueAmt
DescBRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (THE "CHARTER SCHOOL") WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AND AFTER-CARE TO STUDENTS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TO STUDENTS WITH AND WITHOUT SPECIAL NEEDS. THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS INCORPORATED UNDER THE LAWS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA IN AUGUST 2003 AND WAS GRANTED A 15-YEAR CHARTER TO OPERATE AS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UNDER THE DC PUBLIC SCHOOL REFORM ACT OF 1995. IN MARCH 2012, THE CHARTER SCHOOL WAS GRANTED APPROVAL BY THE DC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD TO EXPAND INTO AN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL PROGRAM, TO SERVE GRADES PRE-K THROUGH FIFTH. THE CHARTER SCHOOL WILL REACH GRADE LEVEL CAPACITY IN THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR WITH FIFTH GRADE. FOR THE 2016-2017 SCHOOL YEAR, THE CHARTER SCHOOL SERVICED STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K3 THROUGH FOURTH GRADE. DURING NOVEMBER 2015, THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S LEGAL NAME WAS CHANGED FROM BRIDGES CHARTER SCHOOL TO BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS UNIQUE IN THE DC EDUCATION LANDSCAPE SERVING A HIGHER PERCENTAGE OF STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN ONE SCHOOL BUILDING THAN ALL BUT ONE OTHER CHARTER SCHOOL IN DC (ST. COLETTA). BRIDGES PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS AND HIGH- LEVEL SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSROOMS. THE SCHOOL STUDENT POPULATION HAS BEEN CONSISTENT SINCE OPENING TO STUDENTS IN 2005: 30%-35% STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, 40+% ENGLISH AS SECOND LANGUAGE LEARNERS AND 60%-65% STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH (LOW-INCOME). THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S PER PUPIL ALLOCATION FORMULA, SUPPLEMENTED WITH FEDERAL FUNDS ALLOCATED TO THE STATE EDUCATION AGENCY TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO SCHOOLS FOR STAFF DEVELOPMENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES, AND OTHER ELIGIBLE EXPENSES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,310,530TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLIVIA SMITHPersonNm
Phone2025450515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CHARLES WARNER
BOARD CHAIR6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PLACKTER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAWNYA LEE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE ANNEXSTEIN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA CALLAWAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HASSAN DHOUTI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIONEL HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA MACRI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH ROZELL
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN ZAGAMI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVIA SMITH
EXECUTIVE DI50.00Yes (X)$126,384$0$29,452
GARY FRIEND
COO40.00Yes (X)$90,810$0$14,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$217,194TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$43,471TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REVOLUTION FOODS INC
8393 CAPWELL DRIVESUITE 200OAKLANDCA94621FOOD SERVICE$300,098
EDOPS
1611 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20009ACCTG & HR SVC$181,028
ELLIS THERAPEUTIC CONSULTANTS INC
641 S STREET NW3RD FLOORWASHINGTONDC20001INSTRUCTION SVC$177,829
EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS LLC
4508 4TH ROAD NORTHARLINGTONVA22203INSTRUCTION SVC$168,259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,518,941GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$81,307AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$26,668NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,600,248TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL FUNDING ALLOCATION900099$7,263,434$7,263,434
PER PUPIL FACILITY ALLOWANCE900099$1,024,672$1,024,672
STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES900099$50,201$50,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,338,307TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,964OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$3,964OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$3,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$80TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$80OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,934,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,334,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$86ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,210TotalAmt
Program Services$217,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,217,451TotalAmt
Program Services$4,963,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,573FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,919TotalAmt
Program Services$49,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,179TotalAmt
Program Services$297,318ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$353FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,497TotalAmt
Program Services$414,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$449FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,226TotalAmt
Program Services$16,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$934ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,580TotalAmt
Program Services$117,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,474TotalAmt
Program Services$159,916ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,352TotalAmt
Program Services$151,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,049TotalAmt
Program Services$36,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,478,968TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,513FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114TotalAmt
Management And General$114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,037TotalAmt
Program Services$145,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$140FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,722TotalAmt
Program Services$16,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$797,210$797,210
FOOD SERVICE$316,003$298,882$17,121
AUTHORIZER FEE$102,141$96,607$5,534
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$86,620$81,927$4,693

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,243TotalAmt
Program Services$51,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,910FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,806,995TotalAmt
Program Services$9,310,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,997FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,132,526BOYAmt
EOY$1,109,269EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,048BOYAmt
EOY$32,054EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,169BOYAmt
EOY$259,908EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,799BOYAmt
EOY$124,082EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,304BOYAmt
EOY$416,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,503,691LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$365,060LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,363BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,631EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,838BOYAmt
EOY$248,601EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,794,047BOYAmt
EOY$3,328,697EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,258BOYAmt
EOY$766,543EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,321EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,381BOYAmt
EOY$324,743EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$687,639BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,105,758BOYAmt
EOY$2,225,988EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650BOYAmt
EOY$8,102EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,106,408BOYAmt
EOY$2,234,090EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,794,047BOYAmt
EOY$3,328,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$127,682ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,398,762OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$316,955DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,081,807BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$104,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,824BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,138,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INVESTMENT IN AFFILIATE$195,253
DEPOSITS$53,348
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$248,601TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$268,221
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE$56,263
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$259
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$324,743TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,984,865TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$50,188DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$50,188RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,934,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,934,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,857,183TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$50,188DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$50,188ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,806,995ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,806,995TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR TAX YEARS 2013 THROUGH 2015 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE CHARTER SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE CHARTER SCHOOL HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL AND IS OPERATING UNDER A CONTRACT WITH THE DC GOVERNMENT. REVENUE PROCEDURE 75-50 DOES NOT APPLY TO CHARTER SCHOOLS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE CHARTER SCHOOL RECEIVES PUBLIC FUNDS FROM THE DC GOVERNMENT BASED ON THE NUMBER OF STUDENTS THEY ENROLL ACCORDING TO THE UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING FORMULA DEVELOPED BY THE MAYOR AND CITY COUNCIL. THIS PER PUPIL ALLOCATION IS SUPPLEMENTED WITH EXTRA FUNDS FOR STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonOLIVIA SMITHPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$126,384BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$16,021DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$13,431NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$155,836TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)PLAYGROUND EQUI1$25,289FMV AT TIME OF DONATION
Yes (X)LEARNING MATERI1$1,379FMV AT TIME OF DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE AN EXEMPLARY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT INCLUDES STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS. OUR DEVELOPMENTALLY APPROPRIATE, STUDENT AND FAMILY- CENTERED EDUCATIONAL APPROACH NURTURES STUDENTS TO EXPAND THEIR DEVELOPMENTAL SKILLS, IN ORDER TO BUILD A FOUNDATION FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4AFOURTH GRADE. DURING NOVEMBER 2015, THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S LEGAL NAME WAS CHANGED FROM BRIDGES CHARTER SCHOOL TO BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. BRIDGES PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL IS UNIQUE IN THE DC EDUCATION LANDSCAPE SERVING A HIGHER PERCENTAGE OF STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS IN ONE SCHOOL BUILDING THAN ALL BUT ONE OTHER CHARTER SCHOOL IN DC (ST. COLETTA). BRIDGES PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF INCLUSIVE LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS AND HIGH- LEVEL SPECIAL EDUCATION CLASSROOMS. THE SCHOOL STUDENT POPULATION HAS BEEN CONSISTENT SINCE OPENING TO STUDENTS IN 2005: 30%-35% STUDENTS WITH SPECIAL NEEDS, 40+% ENGLISH AS SECOND LANGUAGE LEARNERS AND 60%-65% STUDENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FREE OR REDUCED LUNCH (LOW-INCOME). THE CHARTER SCHOOL'S ACTIVITIES ARE FUNDED PRIMARILY BY THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA'S PER PUPIL ALLOCATION FORMULA, SUPPLEMENTED WITH FEDERAL FUNDS ALLOCATED TO THE STATE EDUCATION AGENCY TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO SCHOOLS FOR STAFF DEVELOPMENT, SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES, AND OTHER ELIGIBLE EXPENSES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANT IN COLLABORATION WITH THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR, AND THE DRAFT RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD TREASURER AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. THE APPROVED DRAFT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD, AND THEY ARE GIVEN A PERIOD OF TIME TO COMMENT OR RAISE CONCERNS PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN FOR FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS EDUCATED ABOUT THE EXPECTATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL AGREEMENT THAT HONORS THE SCHOOL POLICY TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTERESTS. FURTHERMORE, THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT GUIDELINES THAT SCHOOL STAFF WHO MANAGE FUNDS MUST REVIEW. MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT IS DONE BY ANNUAL REVIEW OF EXPECTATIONS REGARDING CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND WRITTEN SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENTS STATING THAT THEY ARE AWARE THE DISCLOSURE ON ANY CONFLICT MUST BE IMMEDIATELY STATED AND THAT THEY CANNOT VOTE ON ANY MATTERS THAT ARE OR COULD POSSIBLY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE SALARY FOR THE DIRECTOR OF THE SCHOOL IS SET WITH BOARD APPROVAL, AND SALARY LEVEL WAS MADE BY LOOKING AT A SALARY SURVEY/DATA FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS IN DC. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE SCHOOL'S HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS REVIEWED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND VOTED ON BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES FOR OTHER TOP POSITIONS IN THE SCHOOL IS SET BY LOOKING AT A SALARY SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARY AMOUNTS WERE IN-LINE WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER TOP POSITIONS WAS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO FILED WITH THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAMIE D LEE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 GALLATIN ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473044444EIN
Primary ActivitiesRENTALPrimaryActivitiesTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$36,482ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,579,310ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.07600OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MAMIE D LEE LLC
D$242,228BOOK VALUE
MAMIE D LEE LLC
K$1,327,075BOOK VALUE