PARK SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PARK SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 04-2104824)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-02-27
- IRS object ID
- 201820589349300512
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-02-27T09:39:21-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042943536 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tonneson & Company PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 Edgewater Place Suite 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wakefield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 018806208 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042104824 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Park School Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PARK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6172772456 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 Goddard Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookline | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02445 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sam Wilderman | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6172772456 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Cynthia P Almquist | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01309212 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7812459999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-02-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:56:27 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 45BF88A88C46F0853F95867F672C67CEABC87A4D | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6087380ACBA635319E6D2FDEC45B442469EA96F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sam Wilderman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 Goddard Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookline | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02445 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,701,109 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.parkschool.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1923 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Refer to Schedule O, Page 66The Park School is dedicated to excellence in education.The cornerstone of Park's program is academic excellence combining both high standards of scholarship and the encouragement of each child to develop to his or her greatest potential. Our school community fosters a nurturing environment in which children develop curiosity, express creativity, appreciate the value of hard work and discipline, and experience the joy of learning. Park's faculty encourages each student to strive for intellectual, physical and moral growth, and to become contributing members of the community.Park is committed to being a metropolitan, coeducational, day school of diverse races, religions, cultures, and backgrounds. Central to its mission is an appreciation of similarities and differences of perspective and the interdependence of all people. As a family school, Park is a community in which the dignity of each child, teacher, and parent is respected. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 348 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $40,946 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $36,750 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,400,532 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,570,223 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,820,791 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,536,792 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $50,321 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $21,491 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $551,335 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $544,514 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,822,979 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,673,020 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,489,455 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,420,367 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,976,586 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,822,375 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $825,400 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,277,024 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,935,680 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,743,065 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,178,422 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,920,086 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,505,402 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $87,992,192 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $91,054,946 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,035,958 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,994,201 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $61,956,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,060,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Refer to Schedule O, Page 66 | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,001,132 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,927,490 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,527,730 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Park School provides an exceptional independent education to 560 boys and girls enrolled from pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,261,878 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $492,877 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,009,062 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Summer and After-School Programs - Creative Arts at Park is a 5 week camp where children ages 7 to 15 can explore the full range of visual and performing arts. Summer at Park is an ACA-accredited camp for children ages 4 to 15. Campers can participate in a wide variety of programs of varying duration throughout the summer. After-school programs provide enriching, extended school hours for those childen who enroll. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $285,913 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $285,913 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,263,010 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 94 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 348 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kimberly Boyd | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6172772456 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 Goddard Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brookline | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02445 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Chiang | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Peter Riehl | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Polly Crozier | |||||||||
| Vice Chair | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sam Wilderman | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stanley Shaw | |||||||||
| Secretary | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Martina Albright | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| David Ball | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Laura Barkan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Peter Barkan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Seth Brennan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Denise Jefferson Casper | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carlos Castillo | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Sara Leventhal Fleiss | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Heetan Kalan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Conan Laughlin | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Jessica Lutzker | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Todd MacLean | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Amy Lloyd McCarthy | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Katie McWeeny | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Nikki Nudelman | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kate Olmsted | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Neela Pal | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Shade Solomon | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Kerry Swords | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Christina Vest | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Edward Whelan | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Mary Witkowski | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Emily Lubin Woods | |||||||||
| Trustee | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Cynthia Harmon | |||||||||
| Head of School | 40.00 | $223,304 | $0 | $28,252 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kimberly Boyd | |||||||||
| Asst Head for Finance & Operations | 40.00 | $174,320 | $0 | $27,688 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Beatrix Sanders | |||||||||
| Director of Development | 40.00 | $227,320 | $0 | $30,029 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Jorge Vega | |||||||||
| Director of Technology | 40.00 | $159,183 | $0 | $28,477 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Russell | |||||||||
| Director of External Programs | 40.00 | $148,662 | $0 | $28,003 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Alice Lucey | |||||||||
| Upper Division Head | 40.00 | $148,539 | $0 | $7,249 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Merle Jacobs | |||||||||
| Director of Admissions | 40.00 | $124,763 | $0 | $22,716 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Michael Robinson | |||||||||
| Former Head of School | 40.00 | $331,218 | $0 | $10,185 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,537,309 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $182,599 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Group USA | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 02241 | School Dining | $873,828 |
| Global Endowment Management LP | |||||
| 550 S Tyron Street Suite 3500 | Charlotte | NC | 282022866 | Investment Management Fees | $360,742 |
| George T Wilkinson Inc | |||||
| 405 VFW Drive | Rockland | MA | 02370 | Contractor | $343,899 |
| SSI (US) Inc | |||||
| PO Box 98991 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Head of School Search | $173,870 |
| Holland & Knight LLP | |||||
| 10 St James Avenue 11th Floor | Boston | MA | 02116 | Legal | $129,041 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,570,223 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $225,867 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,570,223 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 611600 | $18,527,730 | $18,527,730 |
| After School and Summer Programs | 611600 | $3,009,062 | $3,009,062 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,536,792 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,188 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $286,690 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $28,089 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $258,601 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $258,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $258,601 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,303 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $19,303 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,303 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $40,946 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$21,643 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Miscellaneous Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $285,913 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $285,913 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $285,913 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,673,020 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,822,705 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $40,946 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $239,146 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,420,367 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,420,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,706 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $558,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,746,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,129,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,049,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $567,811 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,894 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,154,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,526,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $568,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,661 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $680,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,719 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,642 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,450 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $205,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,742 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $360,742 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,074 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,424,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,090 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $74,826 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,167 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,905 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $961 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $823,320 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,676,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,676,745 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unrelated Business Inco | $15,000 | $15,000 | ||
| Food service | $858,076 | $770,965 | $54,859 | $32,252 |
| Strategic Initiatives - | $469,195 | $469,195 | ||
| Repairs and maintenance | $363,127 | $363,127 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,974 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,178,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,263,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,090,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $825,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,699,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,013,831 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,258,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,237,422 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,612 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,364,095 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $52,458,321 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $22,702,989 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,516,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,755,332 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,685,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,301,244 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,175,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,828,410 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,992,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,054,946 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,211,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,080 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,105,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,725,669 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,718,773 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,344,932 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,520 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,035,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,994,201 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,336,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,468,938 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,887,118 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,837,063 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,732,360 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,754,744 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,956,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,060,745 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,992,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,054,946 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,505,402 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $5,609,913 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Public Use | Yes (X) | PreservationPublicUseInd |
| Protection Natural Habitat | Yes (X) | ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd |
| Total Easements | 3 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 11.56 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Historic Structure Easements | 0 | HistoricStructureEasementsCnt |
| Historic Strctr Easements Aftr | 0 | HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 80.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $15,000 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $46,809,382 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,070,339 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,262,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,084,603 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $51,057,981 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $48,440,391 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,511,407 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,169,255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,973,161 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $46,809,382 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,861,967 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,354,629 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,012,795 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,789,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,440,391 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,217,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $902,777 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,409,612 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,667,595 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,861,967 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,198,584 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $762,065 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,767,774 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,511,250 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,217,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.70490 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29510 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,774,254 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,774,254 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,231,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,781,376 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,450,199 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,396,940 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,366,889 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,030,051 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,055,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,554,724 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $500,828 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,755,332 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Alternative Investments | Desc |
| Book Value | $50,828,410 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $50,828,410 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,529,913 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $5,609,913 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $28,089 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,638,002 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,891,911 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $360,742 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,420,367 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,781,109 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,673,020 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,425,402 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $28,089 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $28,089 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,397,313 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $360,742 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,420,367 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,781,109 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,178,422 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 9: | Conservation easements are included in property and equipment on the School's June 30, 2017 Statement of Financial Position. There were no new conservation easements during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2017. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The School's primary objective is long-term capital appreciation which together with income will provide for the growth of the endowment while allowing support for current activities. The School has adopted a spending policy whereby a percentage of the historical average market value of the endowment for program services and capital needs is distributed and treated as support for operating activities. To the extent the total return requirement for the current year is not fulfilled by interest and dividends, the School utilizes realized gains of its endowment. To the extent the total return requirement for the current year is exceeded by interest and dividends, the School adds the excess income to its endowment. |
| Part X, Line 2: | In determining the recognition of uncertain tax positions, the School applies a more-likely-than-not recognition threshold and determines the measurement of uncertain tax positions considering the amounts and probabilities of the outcomes that could be realized upon ultimate settlement with taxing authorities. As of June 30, 2017, the School has no uncertain tax positions that qualify for either recognition or disclosure in the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 28,089. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid - Tuition 2,927,490. Financial Aid - After School and Summer Programs 492,877. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 28,089. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Financial Aid - Tuition 2,927,490. Financial Aid - After School and Summer Programs 492,877. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The School is a member of the Association of Independent Schools of New England (AISNE). AISNE annually publishes a racially nondiscriminatory policy in various newspapers throughout New England for its members. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Financial Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 363 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,420,367 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Financial aid is awarded to families by committee, inclusive of the Head of School, Assistant Head of School for Finance & Operations, Director and Associate Director of Admission, Controller, Assistant Business Manager, and Bookkeeper. The committee's decision is largely based upon the calculation by an organization, School and Student Services, which is owned by the National Association of Independent Schools. Once the committee awards a grant to a family, a letter is written to each family indicating the award and a contract is mailed home for the amount of tuition due for the year. These contracts are maintained in a locked cabinet in the School's Business Office. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cynthia Harmon | ||||||||||||||
| Head of School | $223,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $19,252 | $0 | $251,556 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Boyd | ||||||||||||||
| Asst Head for Finance & Operations | $174,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $11,188 | $0 | $202,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Beatrix Sanders | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Development | $227,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $13,529 | $0 | $257,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jorge Vega | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Technology | $159,183 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,477 | $0 | $187,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Russell | ||||||||||||||
| Director of External Programs | $148,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,003 | $0 | $176,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Alice Lucey | ||||||||||||||
| Upper Division Head | $148,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,249 | $0 | $155,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Robinson | ||||||||||||||
| Former Head of School | $331,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,185 | $0 | $341,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Development Finance Agency | ||||||||
| A | 043431814 | 57583RKA2 | 2007-02-21 | $9,435,000 | Finance construction costs | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Massachusetts Development Finance Agency | ||||||||
| B | 043431814 | 57583UPU6 | 2012-04-01 | $14,025,000 | Refinance | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $3,134,525 | $9,253,762 | $249,549 | $9,004,213 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $889,783 | $14,335,621 | $225,718 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $14,109,903 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $225,867 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Peter Barkan and Laura Barkan - Family relationship |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | All parents of children in attendance at The Park School are members of the Corporation during such period of attendance. Additionally, current and former faculty and staff who have worked at The Park School for 20 years or more and a select group of former Trustees, parents, and friends with long standing connections to the School are invited to be members of the Corporation by the Head of School. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The School's Treasurer and Assistant Head for Finance & Operations are responsible for overseeing the preparation of IRS Form 990 (990). The 990 and its supporting schedules were prepared by the public accounting firm, Tonneson & Company, PC (Tonneson), responsible for auditing the School's financial statements. Tonneson's work was based on information provided to them during the course of the audit by the School's business office, plus additional work requested specific to the 990. The Chair of the Board, Treasurer, Audit Committee Chair, Head of School and Assistant Head for Finance & Operations performed a detailed review of the completed 990 and reported the results of its review to the Board of Trustees. The Board of Trustees then voted to authorize the audit committee to approve the Form 990. The audit committee approved the Form 990 for filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each member of the Board of Trustees is required to disclose at the first Board Meeting of each year any existing or potential conflict of interest. The Board of Trustees may also provide for such corrective action as it deems appropriate by reason of a failure to disclose such conflict of interest, which may include removal from a position or office. Disclosure forms shall be updated annually or sooner if changed circumstances require disclosure. All persons subject to this policy are expected to update their "Annual Statement Regarding Conflict of Interest" at any time during the year that the information requested on the form changes. The administration and maintenance of the "Annual Statement Regarding Conflict of Interest" shall be the responsibility of the Chair of the Board of Trustees, or his/her designee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Committee of Trustees initially determines compensation for the Head of School and reviews compensation for other key employees based on benchmarking with area peer schools. Proposed compensation is then reviewed and approved by the entire Board of Trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, financial statements and Form 990 are immediately made available to the public by calling the School's office, walking into the School's office or mailing in a request to the School. The Form 990 and financial statements are also available through the Massachusetts Attorney General's office/website. Additionally, the financial statements are available to the public on the Electronic Municipal Market Access website. |