IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IBEW LOCAL UNION NO 212 HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 31-0782819)
- Tax period
- 2016-05-01 to 2017-04-30
- Filed
- 2018-03-10
- IRS object ID
- 201820699349300102
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-03-10T08:01:11-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611129886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KELLEY GALLOWAY SMITH GOOLSBY PSC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10250 ALLIANCE RD SUITE 130 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45242 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 310782819 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOCAL 212 IBEW HEALTH & WELFARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | TRUST FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LOCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5138614800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE SUITE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 452411388 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD FISCHER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5138614800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-02-15 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL T HAYES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00193886 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5137459204 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-03-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | E54F25A2536C0999651FE81CC2255D6950933BE6 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E54F25A2536C0999651FE81CC2255D6950933BE6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD FISCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45241 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,217,932 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,509,954 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,328,437 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $542,840 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $377,296 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$26,996 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,512,199 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,025,798 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,217,932 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $13,271,528 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $14,557,112 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,259,247 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,187,188 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,530,775 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,744,300 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,504,977 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $473,632 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,894,131 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,419,976 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,495,290 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,004,951 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,398,841 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,415,025 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION IS TO PROVIDE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212, IBEW HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST FUND | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF LOCAL 212 IBEW. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CURTIS DONLEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5138614800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CINCINNATI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45241 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENT KIMMLE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $101,787 | $0 |
| RICHARD FISCHER | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $87,309 | $42,141 |
| ANDY HENSLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $3,620 | $0 |
| KURT KUBE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 |
| HOWARD MAYERS | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LYMAN SMITH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $193,116 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,141 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 3350 PEACHTREE ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | BENEFIT ADMINIS | $919,476 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD | |||||
| 3350 PEACHTREE ROAD | ATLANTA | GA | 30326 | STOP LOSS | $735,560 |
| ZENITH AMERICAN SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 5420 W SOUTHERN AVENUE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46241 | ADMINISTRATIVE | $139,603 |
| SAV-RX | |||||
| 224 NORTH PARK AVENUE | FREMONT | NE | 68025 | PRESCRIPTION AD | $121,022 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CONTRACTOR CONTRIBUTIONS | $12,505,466 | $12,505,466 |
| SELF PAYMENTS | $2,822,971 | $2,822,971 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,328,437 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $377,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $377,296 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| UNREALIZED APPRECIATION | $705,642 | $705,642 |
| STOP LOSS PROCEEDS | $544,757 | $544,757 |
| WRP TRANSFERS | $261,800 | $261,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,512,199 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,217,932 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,217,932 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,557,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,557,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PPO ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $864,765 | $864,765 |
| INSURANCE - STOP LOSS | $749,389 | $749,389 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES | $471,407 | $471,407 |
| ACA REINSURANCE FEE | $55,674 | $55,674 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,744,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,744,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,232,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,761,439 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $986,550 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,361,579 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,343,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,729,926 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $567,032 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,894,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,419,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,495,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,951 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,495,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,004,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,398,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,415,025 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,398,841 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,415,025 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,894,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,419,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $473,632 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$457,448 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,361,422 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $143,490 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $143,490 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,217,932 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,217,932 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,887,790 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $143,490 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $143,490 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,744,300 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,744,300 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 143,490 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RECIPROCITY PAYMENTS 143,490 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE UNION MEMBERS ELECT THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AND THE OTHER THREE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED BY THE LOCAL CHAPTER OF NECA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WAS MAILED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S TRUSTEE GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT PRIOR TO SUBMITTING THE RETURN TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION INFORMALLY MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY UNDER DIRECTION OF THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT FOR THOSE ITEMS REQUIRED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF ERISA. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUES -457,448 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION TRUST FUND | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 316127280 | PENSION BE | OH | 401 | N/A | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212 IBEW SUPPLEMENTAL U | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 237278092 | SUPPLEMENT | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
| CINCINNATI OHIO AREA ELECTRICAL JO | ||||||||||
| 5455 GLENWAY AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 316065915 | SCHOOL | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASS | ||||||||||
| 7815 COOPER RD B | CINCINNATI | OH | 45242 | 310272168 | CONTRACTOR | OH | 501 C | N/A | false | |
| LOCAL 212 IBEW UNION HALL | ||||||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE | SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 310329978 | UNION | OH | 501 C | N/A | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWER SERVICES LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 750066 | CENTERVILLE | OH | 45475 | 311686185 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false |
| PAFF ELECTRIC LLC | ||||||||
| 5115 CROOKSHANK ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45238 | 030497807 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false |
| HOLLSTEGGE ELECTRIC LLC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 18232 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 260786922 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | false |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (58 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A&M SERVICE | |||||||
| 2422 CENTRAL PARKWAY | CINCINNATI | OH | 45214 | 311579607 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ALPHA MECHANICAL DRIVE INC | |||||||
| 7200 DISTRIBUTION DRIVE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40258 | 510456396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ALTERNATIVE ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS | |||||||
| 2604 CRANBROOK DRIVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45231 | 271847134 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ARCHIABLE ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||||
| 3803 FORD CIRCLE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310202890 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ATLAS ELECTRIC CO OF CINCINNATI LLC | |||||||
| 4187 CLEARPOINT | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 320115868 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| AUTOMATED CONTROLS & POWER INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 368 | ROSS | OH | 45061 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| B&J ELECTRICAL COMPANY INC | |||||||
| 6316 WIEHE ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45237 | 310851702 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| BANTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC | |||||||
| 5701 ST ROUTE 128 | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 351630902 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| BROADWAY ELECTRIC SERVICE CORP | |||||||
| 1800 N CENTRAL ST | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37917 | 620609618 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| CACHE VALLEY ELECTRIC | |||||||
| PO BOX 405 | LOGAN | UT | 84323 | 870119840 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| CE POWER | |||||||
| 4500 W MITCHELL AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 311732597 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| CHAPEL ELECTRIC CO LLC | |||||||
| 1985 FOUNDERS DRIVE | DAYTON | OH | 45420 | 743062585 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| CINCINNATI OHIO AREA ELECTRICAL JO | |||||||
| 5455 GLENWAY AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45248 | 316065915 | SCHOOL | N/A | false |
| CINCY ELECTRICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||||
| 3695 GARDNER AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45236 | 264006721 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| DEBRA-KUEMPEL INC | |||||||
| 3976 SOUTHERN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 311615931 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| DELTA ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LTD | |||||||
| 4890 GRAY ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 311604562 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| DYAD INDUSTRIAL INC | |||||||
| 620 N 26TH STREET | LAFAYETTE | IN | 47904 | 204439452 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ELECTRICAL CERTIFICATION INC | |||||||
| 6086 STATE ROUTE 128 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 431988273 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ELEX INC | |||||||
| 11000 WINTON RD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45218 | 311134144 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| ENERFAB POWER | |||||||
| 4300 CHICKERING AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| ESI INC | |||||||
| 4696 DEVITT DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45246 | 341002467 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| FIVE STAR | |||||||
| 2134 CHAPPELLE LN | CINCINNATI | OH | 45240 | 320004697 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| GERKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 618 E ROSS AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45217 | 311764163 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| GINTER ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LLC | |||||||
| 3930 COLERAIN AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45223 | 611333255 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| GLENWOOD ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 12250 CHANDLER DR | WALTON | KY | 41094 | 310913270 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| HILVERT & POPE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 11070 SOUTHLAND ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45240 | 311610103 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| I & E ELECTRICAL INC | |||||||
| 1976 JACKSON RD | HAMILTON | OH | 45011 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| INDROLECT COMPANY | |||||||
| 630 WEST WYOMING AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 310825005 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| INSPECTION BUREAU INC | |||||||
| 250 W COURT STREET SUITE 125W | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 310520480 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| J&L ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 4002 N 800 EAST | MILAN | IN | 47031 | 351857158 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| KALLMEYER ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 9672 DALY ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45231 | 311439852 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| KASTLE ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||||
| PO BOX 1451 | DAYTON | OH | 45401 | 310712366 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| KATHMAN ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||
| 8969 HARRISON AVE | CLEVES | OH | 45002 | 311192679 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| LAKE ERIE ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 450859 | WESTLAKE | OH | 44145 | 341536829 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| LOCAL 212 IBEW UNION HALL | |||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 310329978 | UNION | N/A | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212 IBEW SUPPLEMENTAL U | |||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 237278092 | SUPPLEMENT | N/A | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION TRUST | |||||||
| 212 CROWNE POINT PLACE SUITE 102 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45241 | 316127280 | PENSION BE | N/A | false |
| M-PACT CORPORATION | |||||||
| 5005 WINTON ROAD | CINCINNATI | OH | 45232 | 203764298 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| MJ ADAMS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS I | |||||||
| 3898 RIDGEDALE DR | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | 311321604 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| MAYERS ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||
| 4004 ERIE COURT | CINCINNATI | OH | 45227 | 310740553 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASS | |||||||
| 7815 COOPER ROAD SUITE B | CINCINNATI | OH | 45242 | 310272168 | CONTRACTOR | N/A | false |
| PHASOR ELECTRICAL SERVICES INC | |||||||
| 555 N WAYNE AVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45215 | 311788756 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| PRO LIGHTING AND SOLAR | |||||||
| 5852 RAVENS RIDGE LANE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45247 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| RIVERSIDE ELECTRICAL INC | |||||||
| 680 REDNA TERRACE | WOODLAWN | OH | 45215 | 310708396 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| SECO ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||
| 350 PIKE STREET | COVINGTON | KY | 41011 | 611150383 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| SIDEWINDER ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||
| 3267 STATE ROUTE 133 | CLARKSVILLE | OH | 45113 | 311513410 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| SLIFCO LECTRIC | |||||||
| 1904 WOODSLEE DRIVE | TROY | MI | 48083 | 202998220 | N/A | false | |
| STORMS MCMULLEN ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 4007 GUION LANE | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46268 | 351153847 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| TASK FORCE POWER INC | |||||||
| 12630 WESLEY CHAPEL ROAD | CALIFORNIA | KY | 41007 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| TJ WILLIAMS ELECTRIC CO | |||||||
| PO BOX 586 | MIAMITOWN | OH | 45041 | 311107248 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| TPL TECHNICAL SERVICES CORP | |||||||
| 7526 PICKWAY DRIVE | CINCINNATI | OH | 45233 | 311397401 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| TROY ELECTRIC INC | |||||||
| 3530 CHAPEL ROAD | HAMILTON | OH | 45013 | 311410475 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| UNITED CONTSTRUCTION | |||||||
| PO BOX 4859 | PARKERSBURG | WV | 26104 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| UNITED ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||||
| 4333 ROBARDS LANE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40218 | 610526410 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| USI INC | |||||||
| 532 GARDEN WAY | EDGEWOOD | KY | 41017 | 200615516 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| WAGNER INDUSTRIAL | |||||||
| PO BOX 55 | DAYTON | OH | 45401 | 061771253 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| WESTFIELD ELECTRICK INC | |||||||
| 2995 STATE ROUTE 51 | GIBSONBURG | OH | 43431 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false | |
| WISE SERVICES INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 159 | DAYTON | OH | 45427 | 311384068 | ELECTRICAL | N/A | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 SUB FUND | ||
| S | $261,800 | ACCRUAL |
| IBEW LOCAL UNION 212 PENSION FUND | ||
| S | $2,620,215 | ACCRUAL |