STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (EIN 31-4379452)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-16
IRS object ID
201820759349300827
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-16T13:00:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 West Nationwide Blvd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379452EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Columbus School for GirlsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142520781PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line156 S Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie EikenberryPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-03-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer CiccarelliBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line156 S Columbia AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,178,007GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.columbusschoolforgirls.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionColumbus School for Girls, a college preparatory school founded in 1898, is dedicated to girls' intellectual, social, and ethical growth from infancy through twelfth grade. The school is characterized by challenging academics, enriching arts and athletics, supportive relationships, and a range of diversity. We encourage girls and young women to discover their distinctive potential and to strive for excellence amid the challenges and opportunities of a global and dynamic world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee327TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers215TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,761,847PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,804,724CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,443,940PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,945,565CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$915,858PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,098,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,372PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$228,456CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,189,017PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,077,060CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,683,950PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,777,678CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,077,959PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,130,089CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$659,403CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,811,465PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,215,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,573,374PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,122,922CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$384,357PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$45,862CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,800,054TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,625,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,791,475TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,694,559TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,008,579NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,931,037NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIn fulfillment of our mission and philosophy we strive to embrace the vitality of a diverse community and provide a curriculum that reflects multiple cultures and global connectedness; Develop leadership capacity and instill a commitment to social and civic responsibility and lifelong service to others; (Continued in Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,884,376ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,777,678GrantAmt
Revenue$12,553,451RevenueAmt
DescCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (CSG) IS A COLLEGE PREPARATORY INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL IN CENTRAL OHIO. CSG'S HAS AN ENROLLMENT OF 567 STUDENTS, FROM PRE-SCHOOL TO GRADE 12. THE SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO ITS FUNDAMENTAL VALUES: SEPARATE EDUCATION FOR WOMEN, CHALLENGING PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, AND SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, DIVERSITY, AND EXCELLENCE IN ALL ENDEAVORS BY OFFERING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE IN A SINGLE SEX ENVIRONMENT. THE MAIN SOURCE OF REVENUE IS TUITION, SUPPLEMENTED BY FUNDRAISING AND ENDOWMENT FUNDS. CSG HAS ALSO BEEN IN A CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO BUILD A HEALTH & WELLNESS CENTER AND THEATER SINCE 2010. THE CAMPAIGN FUNDS ARE INCLUDED IN THE REVENUE FIGURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$634,578ExpenseAmt
Revenue$583,779RevenueAmt
DescCSG's Summer Program offers boys and girls, Pre-K through Grade 12 the opportunity to explore many of their educational and extracurricular interests. We offer academic enrichment classes providing students the opportunity to take classes where they may need extra support. Credit courses are also offered for our Upper School students. Summer Program also includes non-academic classes that include art, sports camps, theater and science. CSG also offers enrolled students a Before and After Hours Program of supervised care and enrichment classes.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$12,518,954TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee327EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julie EikenberryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6144534503PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line156 S COLUMBIA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Rocky Robins
Board Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Glimcher
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Young
Treasurer and Finance Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Miller
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Smith
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Wilson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Sharfin
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Merryman
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cecily Alexander
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Jeffrey
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Webb Vorys
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathon Feibel
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Birch
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Zimmerman Donaldson
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Levy
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Graham
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda Harrison
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kate Carlin Giller
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Paragas
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Polite
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sokol
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Siemer
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Falk
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jordan Davis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Hall
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Davina Shayani
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti Ziegler
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Feinberg
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave McCurdy
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Wagenbrenner
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Olsen
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Head of School40.0Yes (X)$250,257$0$51,340
Julie Eikenberry
Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$142,305$0$7,108
Jennifer Biehn
Director of Admissions and Financial Aid40.0$112,568$0$11,735Yes (X)
Dana Booth
Chief Development Officer40.0$164,898$0$24,450Yes (X)
Sarah Brewer
Dean of Faculty40.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$670,028TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$94,633TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
1402 YORK ROADLUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICE$713,187
OHIO CUSTODIAL MAINTENANCE INC
1291 S HIGH STREETCOLUMBUSOH43206CUSTODIAL MAINTENANCE$224,040
VAT Transportation
2047 Leonard AveColumbusOH43219Transportation$162,189
Abel Roof
4777 Westerville RoadColumbusOH43231Construction$155,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$583FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$31,074FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$7,308RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$206,454GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,559,305AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,271NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,804,724TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition611600$11,773,512$11,773,512
Food/Lunch611600$581,175$581,175
Summer Programs611600$331,075$331,075
Auxiliary611600$252,704$252,704
Fees611600$7,099$7,099

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,945,565TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$411,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$411,321ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,369RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$7,902RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,467RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,467TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,467ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,772,363SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,085,369SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$686,994SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$686,994ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$31,074ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$7,676FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,676ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Health Insurance One Time Refund900099$113,669$113,669
Miscellaneous900099$41,205$41,205
Athletics611600$19,380$19,380

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$191,665OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,077,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,137,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,135,106ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,777,678TotalAmt
Program Services$1,777,678ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,221TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,497,444TotalAmt
Program Services$5,162,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$930,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404,796FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,414TotalAmt
Program Services$376,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,117FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,858TotalAmt
Program Services$1,010,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,289FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,152TotalAmt
Program Services$428,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,582FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,768TotalAmt
Management And General$66,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,906TotalAmt
Management And General$48,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,586TotalAmt
Management And General$109,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,593TotalAmt
Management And General$72,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,710TotalAmt
Program Services$223,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,685FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,075TotalAmt
Program Services$137,660ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$34,415FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,239,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,664FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,042TotalAmt
Program Services$241,021ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,204FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,707TotalAmt
Program Services$255,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,207FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,218TotalAmt
Program Services$248,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,531TotalAmt
Management And General$127,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,772TotalAmt
Program Services$628,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,971TotalAmt
Management And General$65,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Summer School$302,998$302,998
Student Activities$237,891$237,891
After Hours Program$93,689$93,689
Faculty Development$106,733$66,070$40,663

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,537TotalAmt
Program Services$88,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,444FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,122,922TotalAmt
Program Services$12,518,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,944,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$659,403FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,038,785BOYAmt
EOY$777,405EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,446BOYAmt
EOY$270,524EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,102BOYAmt
EOY$146,490EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,665BOYAmt
EOY$114,409EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,248BOYAmt
EOY$3,173EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,913BOYAmt
EOY$141,927EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,456,779LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,855,068LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,338,458BOYAmt
EOY$25,601,711EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,494,798BOYAmt
EOY$18,481,622EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,639BOYAmt
EOY$88,335EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,800,054BOYAmt
EOY$45,625,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$901,966BOYAmt
EOY$903,952EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,365,201BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,966EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,272BOYAmt
EOY$109,242EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,375,102BOYAmt
EOY$2,911,966EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,779,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,280,464EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,219BOYAmt
EOY$143,969EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,791,475BOYAmt
EOY$6,694,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,074,295BOYAmt
EOY$18,145,447EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,767,276BOYAmt
EOY$6,317,117EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,167,008BOYAmt
EOY$14,468,473EOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,008,579BOYAmt
EOY$38,931,037EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,800,054BOYAmt
EOY$45,625,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$45,862ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$890,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$78,187OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,177,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,698,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,477,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,761,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,804,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,919,532TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,177,577CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,698,292CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,477,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,761,847CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,804,724CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,919,532TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,919,532PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$530,515CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$529,973CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$472,185CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$433,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$463,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,429,945TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$86,350CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$111,730TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,461,207TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$47,807,528GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8242PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.8244PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER, COLUMN A - 86350.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - 14760.0, COLUMN D - 10620.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 111730.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,315,579BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,465ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,431,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$910,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$700,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,138,689EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,361,535BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$89,827InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,041,645GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$915,140OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,315,579EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,133,460BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,445ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,454InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,051,824GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,361,535EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,615,001BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,995,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$996,478GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,133,460EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,282,692BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,023ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,229,777InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$939,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$25,615,001EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.7977PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.2023TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,498,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,498,638BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,804,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,652,799DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,151,581BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$598,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$61,876BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,493,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,603,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$889,616BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,601,711TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Unrealized Loss on Swap Agreement$39,183
Charitable Gift Annuities$104,786
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$143,969TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,097,018TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$890,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$114,015OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,004,148RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,092,870RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$72,593InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,911,597OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,984,190RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,077,060TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,174,560TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$15,578OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$15,578ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,158,982ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,593InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,891,347OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,963,940ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,122,922TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe School holds funds in a custodial manner for various School clubs and groups. These funds are not for use of the School. When clubs and groups collect funds they are given to the business office for deposit. The funds are deposited to the School's main checking account at Huntington National Bank. For clubs and groups that have regular activity, such as language clubs and sports teams, monthly statements are sent to the club advisor. If the account is for a group that does not have regular activity throughout the year, statements are sent during the time when they are regularly depositing and using funds.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsColumbus School for Girls endowment funds are to sustain the school for future generations, while providing for current students with financial aid scholarships and other donor designated gifts.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteGenerally accepted accounting principles prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if a tax position is more-likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely-than-not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2017 or 2016. The School would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The School has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties for the years ended June 30, 2017 or 2016. The School does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expenses - 7902 Fundraising Expenses - 7676 Fair value of interest rate swap adjustment - 98437
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 1777678 Change in Value of Split Interest Agreement - 20250 Benefit Expense - One time health insurance refund - 113669
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Rental Expenses - 7902 Fundraising Expenses - 7676
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial Aid - 1777678 Benefit Expense - One time health insurance refund - 113669

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYColumbus School for Girls administers its admission, financial aid, and employment policies without regard to race, religion, sexual orientation, creed, or national origin.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTColumbus School for Girls receives State Mandated Funds from the State of Ohio.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Scholarship WalkEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$31,074GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$31,074CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$0GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$240NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,160FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,276OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$31,074GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$31,074CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$0GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$240NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,160FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,276OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$7,676DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,676NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
TUITION REIMBURSEMENT24$257,814
FINANCIAL AID148$1,519,864

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCSG's Admission and Development offices work closely together to award named scholarships to students. The parents submit a financial aid application and supporting tax forms online via the School and Student Services (SSS) module located on the National Association of Independent Schools website. Columbus School for Girls (CSG) receives a report based on parent income, expenses and the amount they are able to afford for independent school tuition. CSG's financial aid committee reviews the parent information and grants awards as needed. The Admission office notifies the student of their scholarship amount. These grants are entered into the Sr. System financial aid software, which flows into the accounts receivable module. The total financial aid is based on a budget number that is on CSG's financial statement. If, in the rare instance, CSG requested a student leave, that portion of the financial aid would be designated back into the financial aid funds. The Development office has the donor specifications for who should be awarded the scholarship. Once the student is chosen for the scholarship award, the Development office sends the donor a letter about the student.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jennifer Ciccarelli
Head of School$233,367$0$0$0$16,890$0$11,996$0$39,344$0$301,597$0$0$0
Dana Booth
Chief Development Officer$164,808$0$0$0$90$0$8,585$0$15,865$0$189,348$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 ARRANGEMENT USED TO ESTABLISH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS COMPENSATIONCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS CFO PROVIDES THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITH SALARY INFORMATION FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) ORGANIZATION. NAIS PROVIDES HEAD OF SCHOOL SALARY DATA BASED ON NUMEROUS CRITERIA, SUCH AS SCHOOL ENROLLMENT, AND LOCATION OF THE SCHOOL, SUCH AS MIDWEST, EAST OR WEST COAST. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE NAIS SALARY INFORMATION AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL ANNUAL AND LONG-TERM GOALS. IN ADDITION, THE COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE APPROVED FACULTY, STAFF, AND ADMINISTRATOR'S SALARY INCREASE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. AFTER DISCUSSION, THE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS A SALARY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETS IN EXECUTIVE SESSION TO DISCUSS AND VOTE ON THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION FOR THE NEW SCHOOL YEAR.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe Head of School is required to live on campus. This benefit is considered nontaxable pursuant to IRC Section 119. An estimated value of the benefit was reported for Jennifer Ciccerelli in the amount of $24,000.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE ORGANIZATION PAYS FOR THE DUES AND HOSPITALITY EXPENSES RELATED TO THE ROCKY FORK HUNT AND COUNTRY CLUB FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL TO CULTIVATE POTENTIAL DONORS. NO PART OF THE BENEFIT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmt
SEE PART V
$16,318
SEE PART V
$5,040
SEE PART V
$58,178

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONSCOLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFERS A 25% 3RD AND 4TH CHILD DISCOUNT ON TUITION. CURRENTLY $16,318 OF DISCOUNTED TUITION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS. COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS FOR BOTH NEED BASED STUDENTS AND BY MERIT . FAMILIES COMPLETE AN APPLICATION PROCESS AND EACH FILE IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. CURRENTLY $5,040.00 IN SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS. COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS OFFER 50% TUITION REMISSION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WITH DAUGHTERS WHO ARE CURRENT STUDENTS. CURRENTLY $58,178 IN TUITION REMISSION FUNDS ARE BEING RECEIVED BY FAMILY MEMBERS OF INTERESTED PERSONS.
Schedule L, Part III, Column (a) Name of Interested PersonAS PER IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR 990 SCHEDULE L, SCHOOLS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. THEREFORE, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK FOR THESE LINES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION(FROM PART III) COLUMBUS SCHOOL FOR GIRLS, A COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOUNDED IN 1898, IS DEDICATED TO GIRLS' INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL, AND ETHICAL GROWTH FROM INFANCY THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. THE SCHOOL IS CHARACTERIZED BY CHALLENGING ACADEMICS, ENRICHING ARTS AND ATHLETICS, SUPPORTIVE RELATIONSHIPS, AND A RANGE OF DIVERSITY. WE ENCOURAGE GIRLS AND YOUNG WOMEN TO DISCOVER THEIR DISTINCTIVE POTENTIAL AND TO STRIVE FOR EXCELLENCE AMID THE CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES OF A GLOBAL AND DYNAMIC WORLD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyCrowe Horwath, independent accounting firm, will present the full 990 to Columbus School for Girls Finance committee in February 2018. The full 990 will then be sent to the Executive and Board of Trustees for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll Board members annually complete a confidentiality/conflict of interest statement. If a conflict arises, it is noted and reviewed by the Board to determine if any action needs to be taken. Individuals with conflicts abstain from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialColumbus School for Girls CFO provides the Board of Trustees Compensation committee with salary information from the National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS) organization. NAIS provides Head of School salary data based on numerous criteria, such school enrollment, and location of the school, such as Midwest, east or west coast. When the contract is up for renewal, the committee may choose to use an outside consultant to determine salary and compensation. The independent Compensation committee reviews the NAIS salary information and the Head of School annual and long-term goals. In addition, the committee considers the approved faculty, staff, and administrator's salary increase approved by the Board. After discussion, the committee recommends a salary to the Board of Trustees for approval. The Board of Trustees meets in Executive session to discuss and vote on the Head of School's compensation for the new school year. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesOfficers compensation is based on an annual salary increase approved each year by the Board of Trustees. The salary increase is part of the school's budget process. This is documented in the board minutes and is conducted annually. As with the Head of School's compensation, CSG's officer's salary are reviewed per the guidelines eastablished with National Association of Independent Schools (NAIS). NAIS has salary information based on school enrollment, and region of the country.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther Income - Total Revenue: 5910, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 5910, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Pool Membership - Total Revenue: 2401, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 2401, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; Transportation - Total Revenue: 9100, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 9100, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in Value of Split Interest - 98437; Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap - -20250;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALUMNAE ASSOCIATION OF THE CSGBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line165 SOUTH DREXEL AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310950006EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT CSGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trust (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd