STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HUBBARD HILL ESTATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HUBBARD HILL ESTATES INC (EIN 35-1362157)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-16
IRS object ID
201820759349301112
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-16T16:00:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351362157EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hubbard Hill Estates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHUBBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5742956260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128070 CR 24 WAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhartCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46517ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPatrick E PingelPersonNm
Person TitleC.E.O.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-03-16SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Patrick PingelBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128070 CR 24 WAddressLine1Txt
CityElkhartCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,462,618GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hubbardhill.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHUBBARD HILL ESTATES MISSION IS TO PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF LIVING OPPORTUNITIES & SERVICES FOR OLDER ADULTS IN A CHRISTIAN HOLISTIC ENVIRONMENT. IT'S A LICENSED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OPERATING A 98 APARTMENT LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, A 66 BED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH FACILITY, & 87 INDEPENDENT LIVING HOMES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee276TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers81TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9,201TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$3,760NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$129,989PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$124,341CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,492,539PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,472,120CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$136,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$169,759CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$213,631PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$149,974CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,972,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,916,194CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,667,505PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,077,006CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$54,425CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,155,139PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,735,855CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,822,644PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,812,861CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$149,737PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$103,333CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,726,745TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,963,278TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,951,058TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,716,407TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,775,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,246,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHUBBARD HILL ESTATES, INC. IS A LICENSED CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY SPONSORED BY THE MISSIONARY CHURCH, NORTH CENTRAL DISTRICT, INC. THAT OPERATES A 98 APARTMENT LICENSED ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY, A 66 BED COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH FACILITY, AND 87 INDEPENDENT LIVING HOMES SERVING SENIOR CITIZENS IN ELKHART, INDIANAMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,100,071ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,472,120RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,100,071TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee276EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATRICK PINGELBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5742956260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128070 CR 24 WAddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46517ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Rev Joe Wenger
CHAIRPERSON1.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$64,362$32,800
Mr Randall Myers
Volunteer Board Member - Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bruce Korenstra
Volunteer Board Member -Vice-chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr JR Rohrer
Volunteer Board Member - Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Norman Reimer
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Mark Secor
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ron Clark
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Shirley Marks
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Miller
Volunteer Board Member/Quality Assur Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Speicher
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Fervida
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Christopher Knight
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Doyle Yeager
Volunteer Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Farkas
Financial Consultant20.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Schollmeier
Chief Operating Officer40.0Yes (X)$104,384$0$25,804
Mr Patrick Pingel
CEO40.0Yes (X)$138,942$0$29,884
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$243,326TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$64,362TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$88,488TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE CORPORATION
1000 WashingtonSt 510BostonMA02118DINING SERVICES$1,442,284
HEALTHWIN SPECIALIZED CARE
20531 DARDEN ROADSOUTH BENDIN46637REHAB THERAPY & BILLING SERVICES$930,947
KINETIC IT SOLUTIONS
300 S St Louis Blvd204SOUTH BENDIN46617IT SERVICES$123,975
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$124,341AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$4,550NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$124,341TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESIDENT SERVICESDesc
Total Revenue Column$11,472,120TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,472,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,472,120TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,194ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,739RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,739RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,438UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,301ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$584,699SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,600OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$534,734SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,965SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,600OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$52,565ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,690FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,690ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GUEST / EMPLOYEE MEALS$74,327$4,763$69,564
BEAUTY SHOP$51,982$51,982
NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS$17,250$17,250

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,366ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$154,925OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,916,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,472,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9,201UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$310,532ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,878TotalAmt
Program Services$153,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,852,971TotalAmt
Program Services$4,113,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$698,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,154FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,873TotalAmt
Program Services$35,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$355FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,997TotalAmt
Program Services$420,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,206FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,287TotalAmt
Program Services$306,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,785ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,957FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,231TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,828TotalAmt
Management And General$26,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,710TotalAmt
Management And General$49,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,674TotalAmt
Management And General$19,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,811,443TotalAmt
Program Services$1,796,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,854TotalAmt
Management And General$95,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,507TotalAmt
Program Services$1,249,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,079FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,351TotalAmt
Program Services$58,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,988TotalAmt
Program Services$306,612ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,303TotalAmt
Program Services$21,303ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,515TotalAmt
Program Services$36,515ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,601TotalAmt
Program Services$312,601ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$997,378TotalAmt
Program Services$997,378ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,772TotalAmt
Program Services$5,772ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs$98,946$98,946
Bad Debt & Charity$52,956$52,956
Beauty Shop$43,152$43,152
Recruitment$32,080$27,743$4,618-$281

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,566TotalAmt
Program Services$63,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,955FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,812,861TotalAmt
Program Services$10,100,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,658,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,425FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$900BOYAmt
EOY$900EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,122BOYAmt
EOY$856,825EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,811BOYAmt
EOY$659,152EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,517BOYAmt
EOY$119,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,921,632LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,823,493LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,784,924BOYAmt
EOY$15,098,139EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,551,600BOYAmt
EOY$5,824,170EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,000BOYAmt
EOY$140,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,481,871BOYAmt
EOY$264,634EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,726,745BOYAmt
EOY$22,963,278EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$605,671BOYAmt
EOY$734,600EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,298,999BOYAmt
EOY$10,472,437EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,362BOYAmt
EOY$5,577EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,944,851BOYAmt
EOY$9,391,918EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,175BOYAmt
EOY$111,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,951,058BOYAmt
EOY$20,716,407EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,465BOYAmt
EOY$2,138,105EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,222BOYAmt
EOY$108,766EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,687BOYAmt
EOY$2,246,871EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,726,745BOYAmt
EOY$22,963,278EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$103,333ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$367,851NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$127,926CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$124,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$155,894CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,341CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$662,305TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,097,819CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,208,374CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,225,994CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,492,539CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,472,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,496,846TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,225,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,332,529CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,381,888CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,622,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,596,461CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,159,151TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$57,159,151PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$107,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$119,495CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$540,526TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,201CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$26,391TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$102,344CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$115,851CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$125,070CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$566,917TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$168,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$217,890CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$171,215CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$199,367CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$154,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$912,200TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,496,892CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,666,270CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,648,059CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,946,965CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,880,082CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,638,268TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9748PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9732PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0097InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0111InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 168803.0, COLUMN B - 217890.0, COLUMN C - 171215.0, COLUMN D - 199367.0, COLUMN E - 154925.0, COLUMN F - 912200.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$5,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$0InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$508,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$508,183BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,221,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,985,701DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,235,706BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,145,772OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,710,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$435,109BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,159,117OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,127,129DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,988BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$887,153OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$887,153BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,098,139TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Security Deposits$96,875
Revocable Gifts$15,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$111,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,276,061TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$367,851NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,690OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$379,541RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,896,520RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$19,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,674RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,916,194TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,804,877TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,690OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,690ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,793,187ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$19,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,674ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,812,861TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(a) OTHER REVENUES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT IN FORM 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementResidents are allowed to deposit money into a trust where funds are deposited into a separate account at Hubbard Hill Estates' bank; interest earned on the balance of the funds is allocated to residents meeting minimum balances over the course of the year. Residents may request these funds at any time for their personal use.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsFunds are being held by Elkhart County Community Foundation and shall be used for support of the charitable or educational purposes of Hubbard Hill Estates, Inc.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteHubbard Hill Estates is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code and corresponding state tax provisions. The company is a single member liability company, and all income is included in the income of the individual member (Estates). Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is the greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more than likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Organization is not subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Organization's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the state of Indiana for the last three years and does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Organization did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2017 or 2016.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Expenses related to fundraising - 11690
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraiser expenses - 11690

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mr Patrick PingelBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,686BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$3,256OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$3,056DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,828NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$168,826TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$29,883CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARLENE KORENSTRABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionEMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$75,800TransactionAmt
TransactionNURSING WAGES TO SISTER IN LAW OF BOARD MEMBERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTIONHUBBARD HILL ESTATES, INC. (HUBBARD HILL) IS A FULL-SERVICE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY DESIGNED AS A CONTINUING CARE CAMPUS. HUBBARD HILL PROVIDES RESIDENTS WITH A VARIETY OF LIVING ARRANGEMENTS RANGING FROM PRIVATE HOUSES TO A SKILLED MEDICARE CERTIFIED HEALTH CENTER WITH 24 HOUR PROFESSIONAL NURSING CARE. A FULL-TIME WELLNESS/ACTIVITIES DIRECTOR AND STAFF PROVIDE A FULL RANGE OF RECREATIONAL AND WELLNESS PROGRAMS. SOCIAL WORKERS PROVIDE FOR SOCIAL SERVICES NEEDS. PHYSICAL, SPEECH, AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIES ARE AVAILABLE IN THE HEALTHCARE CENTER'S FULLY EQUIPPED THERAPY CENTER FOR INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT THERAPY SERVICES. RESIDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO A BEAUTY SALON, MASSAGE THERAPY AND REFLEXOLOGY THERAPY. A FULL-TIME CHAPLAIN IS ALSO AVAILABLE. HUBBARD HILL HAS A TOTAL OF 251 INDIVIDUAL LIVING UNITS WITHIN THE CONTINUUM OF CARE ACCOMMODATIONS. THERE ARE 87 INDIVIDUAL INDEPENDENT DWELLINGS THAT OFFER MAINTENANCE-FREE LIVING TO RESIDENTS AND PROVIDE OPTIONAL ACCESS TO ALL SERVICES PROVIDED AT HUBBARD HILL INCLUDING MEALS. THE ROUTINE MAINTENANCE FEE INCLUDES LAWN CARE, SNOW REMOVAL, TRASH COLLECTION, AND CITY WATER. OTHER SERVICES ARE ALSO AVAILABLE. HUBBARD HILL PROVIDED 47,573 RESIDENT DAYS OF SERVICE TOWARD INDEPENDENT CARE DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, LICENSED BY THE STATE FOR RESIDENTIAL CARE, HAVE 98 APARTMENTS DESIGNED FOR RESIDENTS REQUIRING SOME ASSISTANCE WITH ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING. HUBBARD HILL PROVIDES ASSISTANCE SUCH AS DRESSING, BATHING, MEDICATION MANAGEMENT, AND OTHER LIMITED NURSING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WHO NEED ASSISTANCE. MONTHLY SERVICES AVAILABLE INCLUDE THREE MEALS PER DAY FROM A SELECTIVE MENU, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES, MAINTENANCE SERVICES, BED AND BATH LINEN SERVICES, AND PERSONAL LAUNDRY SERVICES. WASHERS AND DRYERS ARE AVAILABLE IN EACH HALL FOR RESIDENTS DESIRING TO DO THEIR OWN PERSONAL LAUNDRY. ADDITIONAL ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ANY RESIDENT IN ANY APARTMENT IN THE RESIDENCE HALLS FOR AN ADDITIONAL FEE. UTILITIES, INTERNET ACCESS, PHONES WITH LOCAL CALL ACCESS AND TRANSPORTATION TO LOCAL APPOINTMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED. A LICENSED NURSE IS ON DUTY 24 HOURS A DAY FOR ASSESSMENT, EVALUATION, AND SUPERVISION OF RESIDENTS' NEEDS. AN RN SERVES AS DIRECTOR OF NURSING WHO PROVIDES OVERSIGHT THROUGHOUT THE WEEK, ALONG WITH AN ADMINISTRATOR. HUBBARD HILL PROVIDED 37,919 RESIDENT DAYS OF SERVICE TOWARD ASSISTED LIVING CARE DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017. HUBBARD HILL ALSO OPERATES A 66 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY THAT PROVIDES DEDICATED REHABILITATION AND LONG TERM CARE. ALL HEALTHCARE ROOMS ARE CERTIFIED FOR MEDICARE SERVICES. 12 MEDICAID CERTIFIED BEDS WERE ADDED IN FISCAL YEAR 2017 FOR A TOTAL OF 22 MEDICAID CERTIFIED BEDS. NURSING CARE IS PROVIDED 24 HOURS PER DAY. THE ADMINISTRATOR AND DIRECTOR OF NURSING HEAD A STAFF THAT INCLUDES REGISTERED NURSES, LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSES & CERTIFIED NURSING ASSISTANTS. SEVERAL CONSULTANTS, INCLUDING A DIETITIAN, PHARMACISTS, PSYCHIATRIST, PHYSICIANS, AND THERAPISTS ARE ALSO ON STAFF. HUBBARD HILL PROVIDED 20,935 RESIDENT DAYS FOR HEALTHCARE INCLUDING 7,957 MEDICARE DAYS, 3,228 MEDICAID DAYS, AND 9,750 PRIVATE PAY DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017.
Form 990, Part IV, Line 28a Business TransactionsThe organization uses an independent contractor, Morganroth Consulting, to provide financial management and consulting. Morganroth provides Lori Farkas, who receives compensation from her entity for her work performed not only for Hubbard Hill Estates, but also for work provided for other unrelated organizations. Ms. Farkas is not compensated directly by Hubbard Hill Estates.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsBOARD MEMBERS: SHIRLEY MARKS AND J.R. ROHRER - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesThe organization uses independent contractor, Morganroth to assist in financial management. Duties include financial reporting and analysis, board reporting on financial related matters, audit compliance, and other financial matters. This contractor regularly meets with the CEO on all financial matters. Final authority and decisions on all financial matters remains with the CEO. This contractor provides input to financial staff evaluations and supervision, but are not responsible for those activities.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersThe Conference of the Missionary Church, North Central District, Inc., a related party, has authority to approve 2/3 of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA final draft of the full Form 990, including all applicable schedules, is provided to each member of the governing body prior to its filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe organization requires all officers and directors of the board, as well as key employees and other interested persons, to annually review the conflict of interest policy and to document in writing any potential conflicts. A detailed questionnaire is also completed by each board member. Executive and financial management review the questionnaires for any potential conflicts. If a conflict does exist, that person must notify the board and/or excuse him or herself from the board meeting prior to discussion on the conflicting topic. That person will not be permitted to vote on any decisions regarding the conflicting issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the Evaluation Committee, which is made up of individuals from the governing board. This committee compares current compensation to compensation data for similar Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) institutions. The committee looks at size, state, and other trends to ensure that compensation is aligned with similar organizations. Once the evaluation committee reviews performance and comparable compensation data, a compensation package which includes base rate is submitted to the full board for approval and any bonus compensation is reviewed by the finance committee with final approval by the full board. This review process was last completed during fiscal year 2017 and was documented in the board meeting minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents, conflict of interest policies, and financial statements are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1a Compensation of Officers,etcJoe Wenger, a board member, devoted approx 40 hours per week during the year to Missionary Church, a related tax-exempt organization
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueOther - Total Revenue: 11366, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 11366;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOther Professional Fees - Total Expense: 142897, Program Service Expense: 128223, Management and General Expenses: 14674, Fundraising Expenses: ; Dietary Services - Total Expense: 577133, Program Service Expense: 577133, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Rehab Therapy Staffing - Total Expense: 901610, Program Service Expense: 901610, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Nurse Staffing - Total Expense: 189803, Program Service Expense: 189803, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUBBARD HILL HEALTHCARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128070 COUNTY ROAD 24AddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272280732EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$788,907TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$11,379,636EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSIONARY CHURCH NORTH CENTRALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13301 BENHAM AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityELKHARTCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350911946EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIGIOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd