BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0707124)
- Tax period
- 2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
- Filed
- 2018-04-17
- IRS object ID
- 201821079349301552
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-17T15:06:54-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S 6th St 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420707124 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Briar Cliff University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRIA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7122795504 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3303 Rebecca Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sioux City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51104 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Ken Rueter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Vice President for Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7122795504 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Lawrence H Mohr CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447603 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6128764500 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.88.188.75 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-04-17 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:20:09 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8E7B4B2323D592AC89F362C47B54D669E291C402 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | E632B65106FB8D3C1D979C8D7E6021F52E275CBE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Rachelle Karstens | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3303 Rebecca Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sioux City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51104 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,080,982 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.briarcliff.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 682 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,523,045 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,152,963 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,574,113 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,114,639 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $452,290 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,255,843 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $61,353 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $138,033 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $31,610,801 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,661,478 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,835,871 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,716,788 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,852,617 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,683,685 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,331,489 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,777,264 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,386,345 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,465,752 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,786,818 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$854,951 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$125,340 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,350,800 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,919,169 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,974,474 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $13,887,918 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,376,326 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,031,251 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO HIGHER EDUCATION WITHIN A LIBERAL ARTS AND CATHOLIC PERSPECTIVE. IN THE FRANCISCAN TRADITION OF SERVICE, CARING AND OPENNESS TO ALL, BRIAR CLIFF EMPHASIZES QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS, COMBINING A BROAD INTELLECTUAL BACKGROUND WITH CAREER DEVELOPMENT. THE UNIVERSITY CHALLENGES IT MEMBERS TO GROW IN SELF-AWARENESS AND IN THEIR RELATIONSHIPS TO OTHER AND TO GOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,709,570 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,716,788 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,472,575 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A DEGREE-GRANTING INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NORTH CENTRAL ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS. SINCE 1945, THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION HAS GRANTED BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY FULL ACCREDITATION. AS A FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTION, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY OFFERS DOCTORATE, MASTERS AND BACCALAUREATE PROGRAMS IN 43 FIELDS OF STUDY, RESULTING IN OVER 28,000 CREDIT HOURS OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY SERVES A POPULATION OF OVER 1,400 STUDENTS FROM 41 STATES, ARMED FORCES POST OFFICE, PUERTO RICO, AND 16 FOREIGN COUNTRIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,574,624 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $4,642,064 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY AUXILIARY SERVICES ARE COMPRISED OF RESIDENCE AND DINING HALLS, AND BOOKSTORE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2017, RESIDENCE HALL OCCUPATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 462 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,284,194 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2048 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 682 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Beth Grigsby | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7122795504 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3303 Rebecca Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Sioux City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51104 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Cathy Katoski | |||||||
| Chairperson | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bailey Aalfs | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ken Beaulieu | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ron Bond | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rosie Chicoine | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr Marie Cigrand | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Gerald Combs Jr | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Margaret Dolan | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr Pat Doody | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Debi Durham | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Moses Elam | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Fr Michael Erpelding | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steven Freeman | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Oscar Gomez | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Jensen | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Rosalynd Koob | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Joseph Liewer | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Todd Moter | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barb Newhouse | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bishop R Walker Nickless | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Beth Noel | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jim Roth | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Nick Roth | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mark Schuett | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Simmons | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sr Marge Staudt | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Patrick Walsh | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chic Wolfe | |||||||
| Board Member - Partial Year | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charese Yanney | |||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Hamid Shirvani | |||||||
| President, board Secretary | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $130,154 | $0 | $5,881 | |
| Beth Grigsby | |||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,226 | $0 | $4,737 | ||
| Ken Rueter | |||||||
| VP Admin & Finance, board treasurer | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $11,328 | $0 | $23 | ||
| Louise Paskey | |||||||
| VP for Student Development | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $93,152 | $0 | $6,438 | ||
| Tina Stroud | |||||||
| VP for University Relations | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,454 | $0 | $4,975 | ||
| Brian Eben | |||||||
| VP for Enrollment Management | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $94,358 | $0 | $4,694 | ||
| Todd Knealing | |||||||
| interim vp for academic affairs | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $73,567 | $0 | $4,240 | ||
| Mark Rossi | |||||||
| Professor, Business Admin | 40.00 | $106,012 | $0 | $8,017 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patrick Cross | |||||||
| Program Director, PT | 40.00 | $114,116 | $0 | $11,663 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $811,367 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $50,668 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aramark Services | |||||
| 3303 Rebecca Street | Sioux City | IA | 51104 | food service | $1,558,762 |
| National Management Resources | |||||
| PO Box 1224 | LaGrange | GA | 30241 | facilities management | $841,950 |
| Electric Innovations | |||||
| 2300 7th Street | Sioux City | IA | 51105 | it/network management/consulting | $289,087 |
| Ellucian | |||||
| 62814 Collections Center Dr | Chicago | IL | 60693 | general ledger software provider | $251,727 |
| Blankenship Meier Painting | |||||
| 701 N Derby Lane | North Sioux City | SD | 57049 | painting | $161,643 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $64,720 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,191,898 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,896,345 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $22,790 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,152,963 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Student Tuition and Fees | 611310 | $25,278,489 | $25,278,489 |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 611310 | $3,836,150 | $3,836,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,114,639 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $306,756 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $306,756 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $7,554 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $49,407 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$41,853 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$41,853 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$41,853 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $562,029 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$387,058 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $949,087 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $949,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $949,087 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $10,614 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $64,720 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,563 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,949 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,949 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $787,746 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $741,592 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $46,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $46,154 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other Income | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $138,681 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,681 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $138,681 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,661,478 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,114,639 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,393,876 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,716,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,716,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $591,239 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $261,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $94,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,700,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,853,336 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $275,030 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $325,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,097 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,636 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,213,501 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,698 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $706,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $644,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,017 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,039 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,039 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,640 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,182 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,182 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,517,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,109,799 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,384,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,997 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $808,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654,208 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,177 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,243 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $979,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $627,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $351,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $747,584 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $596,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,617 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,252 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $212,252 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $211,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,156 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,198,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $479,324 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $146,257 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUIP RENTAL/MAINT | $370,511 | $348,338 | $18,104 | $4,069 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $175,128 | $175,128 | ||
| MEMBERSHIPS & DUES | $120,863 | $37,742 | $79,052 | $4,069 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $831,264 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $831,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,786,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,284,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,171,135 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,331,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,700 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $420,609 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,602,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,460,052 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $827,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $727,148 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $216,143 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $46,549,117 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,545,049 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,338,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,004,068 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,792,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,428,737 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $667,022 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,524,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,520,838 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $348,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $348,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,350,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,919,169 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,612,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,047,133 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,296 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,208,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,692,851 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,122,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,131,638 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,974,474 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,887,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,139,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,687,972 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,809,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,697,380 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,427,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,645,899 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,376,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,031,251 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,350,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,919,169 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$125,340 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $14,490 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$234,225 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $0 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Section4955 Organization Tax | $0 | Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt |
| Section4955 Managers Tax | $0 | Section4955ManagersTaxAmt |
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | Yes (1) | MailingsMembersInd |
| Mailings Members | $0 | MailingsMembersAmt |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $3,655 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $0 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $3,655 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-B, Line 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON A LIMITED NUMBER OF OCCASIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY MAY CALL LEGISLATORS OR THEIR STAFF TO DISCUSS MATTERS OF INTEREST TO THE UNIVERSITY, OR MAY VISIT THEM FOR A BRIEF MEETING AS AN INCIDENTAL PART OF A BUSINESS TRIP. STUDENTS ARE ENCOURAGED TO WRITE LETTERS TO LEGISLATORS WITH CONCERNS REGARDING FINANCIAL AID AND HIGHER EDUCATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,066,605 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $365,198 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,236,155 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $562,017 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $90,182 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,015,759 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,568,754 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $448,641 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$287,943 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $601,204 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $61,643 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,066,605 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,949,734 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,670,617 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $485,850 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $475,278 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $62,169 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,568,754 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,351,696 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $109,277 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $991,350 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $439,920 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $62,669 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,949,734 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,902,569 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $221,358 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,685,293 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $399,692 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $57,832 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,351,696 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.34260 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62230 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03510 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $895,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $93,975 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $988,975 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,404,234 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,634,320 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,769,914 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,823,966 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,521,298 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,302,668 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,331,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,389,431 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $942,511 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $21,004,068 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT NOTES RECEIVABLE, NET | Desc |
| Book Value | $2,520,838 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $2,520,838 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Government Grants Refundable | Desc |
| Amt | $2,131,638 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,131,638 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,441,335 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $14,490 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $601,562 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $616,052 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,825,283 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $90,182 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $11,746,013 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $11,836,195 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,661,478 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,786,410 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $806,562 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $806,562 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,979,848 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $90,182 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,716,788 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,806,970 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,786,818 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO PROVIDE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AS WELL AS FUNDS FOR PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES. |
| Part X, Line 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF MAY 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct Fundraising Event Expenses 15,563. Cost of goods sold 741,592. IMPAIRMENT OF LAND HELD FOR INVESTMENT -205,000. RENTAL EXPENSES 49,407. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and grants 11,716,788. Loan loss and cancellations 29,225. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Direct Fundraising Event Expenses 15,563. cost of goods sold 741,592. RENTAL EXPENSES 49,407. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Scholarships and grants 11,716,788. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | THE UNIVERSITY'S RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PRINTED IN ALL STUDENT HANDBOOKS, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS, AND IS AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY WEBSITE. THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL UNIVERSITY COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES. BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED TRIO GRANT MONEY FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BCU Golf Classic | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $55,860 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $46,858 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $9,002 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $941 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,677 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,856 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Lunch w/the Chargers | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $19,474 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $17,862 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $1,612 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $1,608 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $481 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $75,334 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $64,720 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $10,614 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $941 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,677 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $1,608 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,337 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $15,563 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,949 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (10 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Briar Cliff Scholarships | 141 | $243,819 | $0 |
| Academic Excellence | 700 | $5,313,428 | $0 |
| Continuing Education Awards | 198 | $1,183,473 | $0 |
| Briar Cliff Department Scholarships | 49 | $181,180 | $0 |
| Briar Cliff Grants | 299 | $797,536 | $0 |
| Alumni Grants | 6 | $5,500 | $0 |
| Athletic Scholarships | 489 | $3,800,956 | $0 |
| SEOG Awards | 168 | $176,500 | $0 |
| Off Campus Employment | 14 | $11,864 | $0 |
| Student Support Service Scholarships | 4 | $2,532 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE COLLECTS GRANT AWARD LETTERS AND INSTRUCTIONS FROM THE GRANTING AGENCIES OF THE BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) GRANT MANAGERS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE KEEPS A FISCAL FILE FOR EACH GRANT, INCLUDING AWARD LETTERS, INSTRUCTIONS, ANNUAL ACCOUNTING RECORDS, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS SUBMITTED TO THE GRANTORS. EITHER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE GRANT MANAGER SUBMITS REPORTS TO AGENCIES, DEPENDING ON THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE CREATES A BUDGET FOR EACH GRANT IN THE GRANTS FUND, BASED ON AWARD LETTERS AND INPUT FROM THE BCU GRANT MANAGERS. IF THE GRANT ALLOWS, GRANT MANAGERS MAY REQUEST BUDGET TRANSFERS WITHIN THEIR GRANT, WHICH THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE OR THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE ENTER IN DATATEL. THE GRANT MANAGER SIGNS OFF ON EXPENDITURES FOR THE GRANT. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE REVIEWS ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES MONTHLY, WITH MORE IN-DEPTH REVIEW AS NEEDED FOR REPORTING TO GRANTORS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE RECONCILES GRANT EXPENDITURES ANNUALLY FOR BOTH BCU FISCAL YEAR AND THE GRANT FISCAL YEAR, IF DIFFERENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPROVED AND REPORTED BY THE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT. CHECKS FOR GRANT REVENUES ARE RECEIVED IN THE BUSINESS OFFICE: SOME AGENCIES MAIL THEM TO THE GRANT MANAGERS, WHO THEN TURN THEM IN TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE FOR DEPOSIT. SOME AGENCIES PAY BCU THROUGH DIRECT DEPOSIT INTO BCU CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE DRAWS DOWN FEDERAL GRANT FUNDS ELECTRONICALLY THROUGH THE ONLINE G5 SYSTEM: DRAWDOWNS ARE USUALLY DONE MONTHLY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | THERE WILL BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL BE MADE UP OF SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE MEMBERS SHALL INCLUDE THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, THE PRESIDENT, AND THE CHAIRS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE STUDENT DEVELOPMENT ADVISORY BOARD AND THE INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT COMMITTEE. FOUR OF THE SEVEN MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE PRESENT IN ORDER TO CONDUCT BUSINESS OF THE CORPORATION. AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING MAY BE CALLED ANY TIME BY THE PRESIDENT OR CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD. THE ACTION OR RECOMMENDATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WOULD BE TAKEN TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULAR OR SPECIAL BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT FOR THE CORPORATION IN ALL RESPECTS IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ALSO BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT FUNCTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPOINTMENT, REMOVAL, COMPENSATION AND OVERSIGHT OF THE WORK OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR; HOWEVER, THE PRESIDENT SHALL NOT BE ALLOWED A VOTE ON ANY MATTERS RELATING TO THIS FUNCTION. IN MEETING ITS OBLIGATIONS HEREIN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL SELECT THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR WHEN THE INSTITUTION PERIODICALLY CONDUCTS THE REVIEW PROCESS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO PRE-APPROVE NON-AUDIT SERVICES PERFORMED BY THE EXTERNAL AUDITOR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES OF THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE FEWER THAN FIVE (5) NOR MORE THAN THIRTY (30). AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE TRUSTEES, THE TOTAL NUMBER OF TRUSTEES FOR THE SUCCEEDING YEAR SHALL BE SET AND THE TRUSTEES SHALL ELECT NEW TRUSTEES BY MAJORITY VOTE TO HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE NEXT SUCCEEDING ANNUAL MEETING AND EACH TRUSTEE EXCEPT THOSE LISTED BELOW SHALL HOLD OFFICE FOR A TERM OF THREE YEARS AND MAY SUCCEED HIMSELF OR HERSELF FOR TWO TERMS ONLY. THE FOLLOWING REPRESENTATIVES SHALL AT ALL TIMES BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES: (1) THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA OR HER DESIGNEE. THE PRESIDENT OR HER DESIGNEE SHALL ALSO SERVE AS CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (2) THREE ADDITIONAL SISTERS TO BE SELECTED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE SISTERS OF ST. FRANCIS OF DUBUQUE, IOWA. (3) THE BISHOP OF THE CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF SIOUX CITY, SIOUX CITY, IOWA OR HIS DESIGNEE. (4) THE PRESIDENT OF BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | THE AUDIT FIRM OF BAKER TILLY PREPARES THE FORM 990 WITH DATA FROM THE ANNUAL AUDIT AND OTHER DATA PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND THE PRESIDENT THEN REVIEW THE FORM 990. AFTER THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND PRESIDENT'S REVIEW, THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW, QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS. AT THE END OF THIS PROCESS, THE FORM 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY HAS EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. ADDITIONALLY, BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY PERSONNEL WHO CONTACT VENDORS AE MADE AWARE OF BOARD RELATIONSHIPS AND PROCEED ACCORDINGLY. A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN A MATTER BEFORE THE BOARD IS PRECLUDED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSION OR ACTION ON THE MATTER, AND MUST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING FOR THAT AGENDA ITEM. REMAINING MEMBERS WILL DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ACTIONS RESULTING FROM CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDED IN THE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY (BCU) HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE SALARIES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. COMPARISONS ARE MADE TO OTHER IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES INSTITUTIONS TO SEE IF BCU OFFICERS ARE COMPENSATED APPROPRIATELY. SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS ARE ALSO MADE BASED ON THESE COMPARISONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MET IN JULY, 2016 IN A MINUTED MEETING TO REVIEW AND DISCUSS THE SALARY AND OTHER COMPENSATORY MATTERS FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENTS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990 IS ALSO ON GUIDESTAR'S WEB SITE. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Facilities: Program service expenses 2,935. Management and general expenses 841,950. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 844,885. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: Program service expenses 544,441. Management and general expenses 542,257. Fundraising expenses 22,997. Total expenses 1,109,695. food service: Program service expenses 1,562,423. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,562,423. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Loan loss and cancellations -29,225. IMPAIRMENT OF LAND HELD FOR INVESTMENT -205,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | TRUST | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAR CLIFF UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | T | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |