STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLAKE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLAKE SCHOOL (EIN 23-7243247)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-23
IRS object ID
201821139349300012
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-23T10:14:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237243247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH REICHLINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587996PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-18IPDt
IP Tm09:29:52IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF3F329DFBA37A4C14C73FD596159B47BC051605FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id977139128611A4E36F514149905081B6C9A4065FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE E STAVNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$99,041,572GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLAKESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT, ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee665TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers502TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$404,865TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$383,105NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,386,688PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,953,280CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,224,598PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,019,155CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,620,968PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,899,926CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,087PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,376CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,340,341PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$57,868,985CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,127,027PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,470,528CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,788,169PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,660,489CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,418,379CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,048,144PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,820,776CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$44,963,340PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,951,793CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,377,001PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,917,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,390,804TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$147,411,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,638,799TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,972,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,752,005NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$130,439,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BLAKE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN A DIVERSE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES IN PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LIVES AS RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,510,290ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,470,528GrantAmt
Revenue$41,016,755RevenueAmt
DescTHE BLAKE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE TWIN CITIES WITH CAMPUSES LOCATED IN MINNEAPOLIS, HOPKINS AND WAYZATA. ENROLLMENT IN 2016-2017 WAS 1,365 STUDENTS. IN SUPPORT OF ITS COMMITMENT TO CULTURAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DIVERSITY AS BEING AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL GOALS, THE SCHOOL GRANTED $7,470,528 IN FINANCIAL AID TO 343 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,510,290TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee665EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAJ MALLAWAARATCHY FINANCE DIRECTOPersonNm
Phone9529883459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$475,765$0$93,810
DARREN ACHESON
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ATWATER NOLAN
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD ABRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER AHN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BLUM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BOWLES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLBERT BOYD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY CRONIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEMA GUNASEKARAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HITCHNER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET O'BRIEN JONES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LIPSCHULTZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL MAYBERRY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARKIN MCPHEE PERESE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR MENDOZA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK MITCHELL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L MORRISON JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIE PIDOT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UZI ROSHA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY SALDANHA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALENE GROSSMAN SUSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE WILSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB ZEASKE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY CHIEF FINANCIAL
& OPERATIONS OFFICER50.000.00Yes (X)$200,984$0$31,682
ALISON TOWNLEY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.000.00$193,750$0$82,240Yes (X)
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.000.00$185,480$0$34,909Yes (X)
DAVID BOXER
DIRECTOR OF ISS50.000.00$152,887$0$44,170Yes (X)
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.000.00$191,622$0$23,618Yes (X)
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS50.000.00$174,675$0$73,882Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,575,163TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,311TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
700 MEADOW LANE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55422CONSTRUCTION$5,371,264
TAHER INC
PO BOX 44719MADISONWI53744FOOD SERVICE$1,456,441
U B ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
2609 ALDRICH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 10MINNEAPOLISMN55408ARCHITECTURAL CONSULTING$505,592
FIVE STAR H ENTERPRISES INC
PO BOX 14612MINNEAPOLISMN55414JANITORIAL$224,704
ABSOLUTE JANITORIAL & PLOWING LLC
PO BOX 27205GOLDEN VALLEYMN55427JANITORIAL$170,105
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$20,700FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$10,932,580AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$810,334NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,953,280TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$38,345,610$38,345,610
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$2,386,269$2,386,269
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$270,916$268,516$2,400
FEES611600$16,360$16,360
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,019,155TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,186,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$453,622UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$733,154ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$250,854RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$302,011RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$51,157RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$51,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$51,157UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,563,831SecuritiesAmt
Other$8,685OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,848,866SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,714,965SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,815OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,713,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,713,150ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,580FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,700ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,210FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$370TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$370ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARENT ASSOCIATION REVDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$47,411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,411ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$47,411OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,868,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,016,755RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$404,865UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,494,085ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,470,528TotalAmt
Program Services$7,470,528ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,969TotalAmt
Program Services$58,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$293,728FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,225,247TotalAmt
Program Services$18,790,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,171,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,263,020FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,512,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,845FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,478,729TotalAmt
Program Services$2,114,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$134,968FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,696TotalAmt
Program Services$1,299,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,643FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,460TotalAmt
Management And General$77,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,054TotalAmt
Management And General$42,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,834TotalAmt
Management And General$90,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,170,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,921,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,730FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,059TotalAmt
Program Services$24,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,711TotalAmt
Program Services$273,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,912FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,334TotalAmt
Program Services$504,334ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,388FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,486TotalAmt
Program Services$372,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,793FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,653TotalAmt
Program Services$71,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310,050FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,809TotalAmt
Program Services$298,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,871FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,534,611TotalAmt
Program Services$2,424,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,385FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,368TotalAmt
Program Services$35,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$901,639$901,639
RECRUITING EXPENSE$275,506$275,506
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$230,554$226,812$3,742
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$127,063$127,063

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$526,342TotalAmt
Program Services$176,532ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,304FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,951,793TotalAmt
Program Services$39,510,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,023,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,418,379FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,958,111BOYAmt
EOY$9,257,095EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,289,850BOYAmt
EOY$10,646,263EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,768,053BOYAmt
EOY$21,947,351EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,203BOYAmt
EOY$554,148EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,089BOYAmt
EOY$41,239EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,816BOYAmt
EOY$330,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$82,814,806LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,485,729LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,407,419BOYAmt
EOY$46,329,077EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,823,692BOYAmt
EOY$48,109,015EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,165,420BOYAmt
EOY$10,059,728EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,151BOYAmt
EOY$136,527EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,390,804BOYAmt
EOY$147,411,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,263,021BOYAmt
EOY$5,452,549EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,117,457BOYAmt
EOY$3,441,099EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,537,984BOYAmt
EOY$7,496,254EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,337BOYAmt
EOY$582,174EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,638,799BOYAmt
EOY$16,972,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,541,584BOYAmt
EOY$66,565,759EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,014,203BOYAmt
EOY$24,022,559EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,196,218BOYAmt
EOY$39,850,717EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,752,005BOYAmt
EOY$130,439,035EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,390,804BOYAmt
EOY$147,411,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,917,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,468,209NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$301,629OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,965,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,460,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,132,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,386,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,898,686TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,965,137CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,460,674CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,132,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,386,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,898,686TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$18,321,360SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$37,577,326PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,241,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,527,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,155,770CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,644,912CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$733,154CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,303,166TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,993CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,835CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$74,191TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$151,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$356,556CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$87,561CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$240,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,991CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$895,213TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,171,256TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$188,224,723GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.56790PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53150PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,779,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,890,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,270,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,578,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,549,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,858,658ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$739,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,889,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,779,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,857,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,692,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,674,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,675,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,549,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,881,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,213,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,310,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,547,382OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,857,768EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,132,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$524,093ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,294,431InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,069,473OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$52,881,200EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.45000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.42000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.13000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,420,428InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,177,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,597,642BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,539,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,862,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,677,620BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,962,193OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$372,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,589,440BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,078,273OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,250,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,827,390BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,636,985OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,636,985BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$46,329,077TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$222,266F
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$2,434,482F
HEDGE FUNDS$7,046,911F
PRIVATE EQUITY$356,069F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,059,728TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$406,384
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$71,387
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$104,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$582,174TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,390,682TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,468,209NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$614,850OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,083,059RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,307,623RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$90,834InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,470,528OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,561,362RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$57,868,985TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,703,652TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$313,221OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$313,221ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,390,431ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$90,834InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,470,528OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,561,362ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,951,793TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FUNDS THAT ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR FACULTY, AND TO SUPPORT SCHOOL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION UNDER APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 268,842. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 32,787. RENTAL EXPENSES 302,011. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 11,210.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,470,528.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 302,011. FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSE 11,210.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,470,528.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MULTIPLE MEDIA AT BLAKE, INCLUDING ON ITS WEBSITE, IN PUBLICATIONS, ESPECIALLY MEDIA MATERIALS, AND ON POSTERS AT ALL THREE CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE BLAKE SCHOOL RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDING.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) -00INVESTMENTSN/A$1,233,270
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTSN/A$3,227,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,460,337SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,460,337TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCRUAL METHODExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GREATER BLAKE OPEN GOLF OUTINGEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$32,280GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,700CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,580GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,304RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$580FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,326OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$32,280GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,700CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,580GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,304RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$580FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,326OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,210DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$370NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient343RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,470,528CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT EXPENSES. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF AWARDS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS WELL AS TUITION REMISSION FOR THE ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$364,750$0$40,000$0$71,015$0$79,180$0$14,630$0$569,575$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY CHIEF FINANCIAL
& OPERATIONS OFFICER$200,984$0$0$0$0$0$17,052$0$14,630$0$232,666$0$0$0
ALISON TOWNLEY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$193,750$0$0$0$0$0$15,773$0$66,467$0$275,990$0$0$0
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$185,480$0$0$0$0$0$27,384$0$7,525$0$220,389$0$0$0
DAVID BOXER
DIRECTOR OF ISS$152,887$0$0$0$0$0$13,030$0$31,140$0$197,057$0$0$0
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$191,622$0$0$0$0$0$15,428$0$8,190$0$215,240$0$0$0
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$174,675$0$0$0$0$0$14,551$0$59,331$0$248,557$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AANNE E. STAVNEY: HOUSING ALLOWANCE, FAMILY TRAVEL, AND HEALTH CLUB DUES - ALL INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES.
PART I, LINE 4BANNE E. STAVNEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $50,000. ANNE GRAYBEAL: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $11,500.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF HOPKINS
A41600524743988PCD02007-08-02$5,310,013REFUNDING/REFINANCE000
CITY OF WAYZATA
B416005630946826AK02005-06-23$1,985,134FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION000
CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS
C416005375603876GB42010-05-19$7,761,234REFUNDING/REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$2,465,013$5,310,013$105,900$5,204,1132008Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$895,134$1,985,134$40,000200600Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,945,134
C$4,193,391$7,761,234$149,450$7,611,78420110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)00000
B000Yes (1)00000
C00Yes (1)000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: CITY OF HOPKINS DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 10/18/2012 ISSUER NAME: CITY OF WAYZATA DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/03/2009ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$6,667BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,667TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$805,276NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSCHOOL MATERIALSDesc
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,058NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS DETERMINED BY THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL SERVE AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE. WHEN COMPLETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATION EXTENDS BEYOND JUNE 30, FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPLETING THIS TASK THE COMMITTEE'S WORK MAY EXTEND INTO THE THREE MONTHS FOLLOWING THEIR FORMAL YEAR OF SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT NOTIFIES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SO THAT THEY MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS. A TRUSTEE WHO IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD WHERE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS CONSIDERED. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OR AS OTHERWISE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT POSITIONS DESIGNATED BY THE SCHOOL (INCLUDING CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER; DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT; ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL; AND DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) ARE EACH REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND UTILIZES SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES. MINUTES FROM THE MEETING ARE MAINTAINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2016-2017 SCHOOL YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, A. STAVNEY; AND OTHER OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 268,842. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 32,787.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 S 8TH ST NO 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416469031EIN
Primary ActivitiesENDOWMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$128,850InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DRAWMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt