STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION (EIN 13-2792409)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-30
IRS object ID
201821209349301002
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-30T08:36:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580673524PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moore Stephens Tiller LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 E Hartsdale Ave Suite 34AddressLine1Txt
CityHartsdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10530ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132792409EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Community Preservation CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128695300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 East 28th Street 9th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID ROTHBERGPersonNm
Person TitleEVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2128695300PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRoger DeVriesPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00233256PTIN
Phone9147237743PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-19PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.89.242.252IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-19IPDt
IP Tm13:31:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8AB005EB025AB0A5D404143A045A51515FE06058AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRafael E CesteroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 East 28th Street 9th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,538,943GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.communityp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, AND LESSEN THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT BY PROVIDING FINANCING FOR LOW & MODERATE INCOME HOUSING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee148TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,947,641PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,436,044CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,377,719PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,542,300CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$407,459PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,649,813CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,732,819PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$54,628,157CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$205,840PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$341,729CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,927,405PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,930,684CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,189,932PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,060,486CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,323,177PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,332,899CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$409,642PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,295,258CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$940,210,908TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,003,612,478TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$745,588,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$789,844,422TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,621,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$213,768,056NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO COMBAT COMMUNITY DETERIORATION, PROMOTE THE GENERAL WELFARE, AND LESSEN THE BURDENS OF GOVERNMENT BY PROVIDING DEBT AND/OR EQUITY FINANCING FOR LOW & MODERATE INCOME HOUSING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,183,987ExpenseAmt
Grant$341,729GrantAmt
Revenue$33,541,567RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION (CPC) IS A PRIVATE NOT-FOR-PROFIT MORTGAGE LENDER SPECIALIZING IN THE FINANCING OF LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING. CPC'S MISSION IS TO WORK WITH GOVERNMENT TO PRESERVE AND DEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN NEW YORK AND, TO A LESSER EXTENT, ELSEWHERE. IN ITS 43 YEARS OF EXISTENCE, CPC HAS FINANCED THE REHABILITATION OR CONSTRUCTION OF 165,537 AFFORDABLE HOUSING UNITS. DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, CPC ORIGINATED $394,290,111 OF PUBLIC AND PRIVATE FUNDS REPRESENTING FINANCING ON 3,943 UNITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,183,987TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2427IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee148EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David RothbergBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2128695300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 East 28th Street 9th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100167943ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (60 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Rafael E Cestero
President & CEO, Director22.8012.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$577,314$310,862$57,254
Michael Hegarty
Chairman0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce A Beal
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert J Duffy
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Gould Ellen
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Todd A Gomez
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol M Joseph
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felice L Michetti
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D Kenneth Patton
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Poe
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory R Reimers
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Roberts
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur H Seter
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Somers
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anders Tomson
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael J Wechsler
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Weiner
Director0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard A Kumro
EVP, Genl Counsel, Secy31.103.90Yes (X)$348,282$44,148$55,727
David Rothberg
EVP, CFO & Treasurer32.502.50Yes (X)$374,352$28,264$58,798
Sarah J Singman
Exec Vice President & COO33.201.80Yes (X)$470,652$24,771$60,314
Carolyn Au
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$378,327$0$44,013
Wanda Chin
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$274,670$0$40,812
Richard P Conley
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$301,945$0$57,215
Michael A DeWitt
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$98,787$0$3,520
Jeffrey B Ely
Senior Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$256,135$5,280$42,668
Andrea D Gladstone
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$232,425$0$45,186
Thomas P McGrath
Senior Vice President32.102.90Yes (X)$319,489$28,728$48,046
Douglas L Olcott
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$267,041$0$51,060
Nicholas V Petragnani Jr
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$232,867$0$46,540
Elizabeth Propp
Senior Vice President15.8019.20Yes (X)$131,644$160,898$14,408
Robert L Riggs
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$263,950$0$54,905
Michael A Skrebutenas
Senior Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$222,225$0$50,891
Eric B Bederman
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$149,819$0$2,438
Stephanie C Canzani
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$127,508$0$41,844
Tracy M Conley
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$111,234$0$14,216
Melanie A Crocco
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$146,461$0$48,317
Andrew J D'Agostino
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$134,727$0$40,387
Jaime S DeMaso
Vice President33.301.70Yes (X)$190,412$10,021$45,941
Sharon S Fierstein
Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$45,683$942$765
Lawrence G Hammond
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$200,820$0$29,026
Lu Jin
Vice President16.4018.60Yes (X)$93,827$106,959$40,272
Patrick B Lockhart
Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$85,783$1,769$15,168
Glenn P Lunde
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$146,700$0$1,335
Erin K Macher
Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$115,668$2,385$5,756
Susan C McClure
Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$269,813$5,563$49,412
James P Millard
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$191,722$0$29,622
Matthew L Nelson
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$151,303$0$34,817
Arthur R Phidd
Vice President34.300.70Yes (X)$224,388$4,626$21,777
Helene S Rudolph
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$232,257$0$44,342
Christopher L Schilling
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$153,634$0$13,236
Mary Schouenborg-Paden
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$185,961$0$27,160
John J Tucci
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$106,075$0$14,057
Daniel J Wheeler
Vice President35.000.00Yes (X)$203,892$0$48,463
Brenda Barnaby
Human Resources34.300.70$137,379$2,833$25,604Yes (X)
George Chung
Associate Attorney35.000.00$160,826$0$26,686Yes (X)
Andrew J Giglio
AVP Mortgage Officer35.000.00$118,973$0$40,497Yes (X)
Erika N Lake
VP, CPCR8.7026.30$34,278$221,108$25,259Yes (X)
Leon Shnayder
Sr Network Admin34.300.70$164,493$3,391$44,242Yes (X)
Daniel J Brandt
Former EVP, CFO & Treasurer33.801.20$558,423$20,374$12,562Yes (X)
William A Burke
Former Senior Vice President35.000.00$185,919$0$1,452Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,378,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$982,922TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,476,010TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
IBM CORPORATION
PO BOX 643600PITTSBURGHPA15264INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$705,167
MCCRACKEN FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS CORP
8 SUBURBAN PARK DRIVEBILLERICAMA01821INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$151,819
SUKA CREATIVE INC
222 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10038MARKETING$127,038
CONSTRUCTION MONITORING CONSULTANTS INC
4242 RIDGE LEA ROADAMHERSTNY14226CONSULTING$120,000
FL ANDREW PADIAN
418 W 47TH STREETNEW YORKNY10036CONSULTING$117,141
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,467,644GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,968,400AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,436,044TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MORTGAGE LOAN INTEREST522292$19,511,859$19,511,859
SERVICING FEES522292$7,175,029$7,175,029
MORTGAGE LOAN COMMITMENT FEES522292$4,330,101$4,330,101
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS522292$1,852,958$1,852,958
OTHER SERVICING INCOME522292$364,515$364,515

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$307,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$307,838RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,542,300TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,650,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,650,546ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,053RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,053RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$890,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$890,733OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$733OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$733TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$733RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,628,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,541,567RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,650,546ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,729TotalAmt
Program Services$341,729ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,860,792TotalAmt
Program Services$6,325,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,535,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,872,949TotalAmt
Program Services$4,769,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,813TotalAmt
Program Services$317,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,570ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,242TotalAmt
Program Services$524,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,888TotalAmt
Program Services$675,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,674TotalAmt
Management And General$282,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$363,079TotalAmt
Management And General$363,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,748,961TotalAmt
Program Services$1,294,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,953TotalAmt
Management And General$511,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,062TotalAmt
Program Services$455,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,099TotalAmt
Program Services$986,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$304,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,461TotalAmt
Program Services$1,217,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$495,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,665TotalAmt
Program Services$296,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,207TotalAmt
Program Services$86,165ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,501,450TotalAmt
Program Services$15,501,450ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,548TotalAmt
Program Services$223,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$580,095TotalAmt
Management And General$580,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOAN LOSS RESERVE INCRE$6,039,989$6,039,989
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$152,602$6,645$145,957
EMPLOYMENT AGENCY FEES$100,378$100,378
OTHER LOAN-RELATED EXPE$54,832$54,832

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,431TotalAmt
Program Services$66,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,332,899TotalAmt
Program Services$39,183,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,148,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,306,943BOYAmt
EOY$154,765,041EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,635,870BOYAmt
EOY$196,356,905EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,937,564BOYAmt
EOY$2,012,869EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$548,838BOYAmt
EOY$477,997EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,378,707LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,235,211LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$907,554BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,496EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,153,932BOYAmt
EOY$154,362,668EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$429,477,025BOYAmt
EOY$463,363,834EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,497,624BOYAmt
EOY$24,043,917EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,745,558BOYAmt
EOY$7,085,751EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,210,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,612,478EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,150,335BOYAmt
EOY$7,313,267EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$294,508,755BOYAmt
EOY$311,272,117EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$434,041,983BOYAmt
EOY$466,401,855EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,887,875BOYAmt
EOY$4,857,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745,588,948BOYAmt
EOY$789,844,422EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,621,960BOYAmt
EOY$213,768,056EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,621,960BOYAmt
EOY$213,768,056EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$940,210,908BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,612,478EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,295,258ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$13,850,838OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$850CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,643,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,776,485CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,947,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,436,044CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,804,926TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,770,426CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,358,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,024,623CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,384,490CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,542,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$173,080,674TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,771,276CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,002,741CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,801,108CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,332,131CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,978,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$196,885,600TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$631,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$991,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$317,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,006,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$731,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,678,101TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$631,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$991,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$317,301CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,006,254CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$731,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,678,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$191,207,499PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$205,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,209,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,217,838CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$400,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,650,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,683,931TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$205,655CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,209,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,217,838CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$400,688CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,650,546CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,683,931TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$40,976,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,211,945CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$77,018,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,732,819CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$54,628,890CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$252,569,531TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.75700PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.78600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.22050InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.18900InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastYes (1)PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$75,000DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$75,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLOBBYING IS NOT A SUBSTANTIAL PART OF THE ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION DID LOBBY WITH RESPECT TO FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEGISLATION RELATING TO AFFORDABLE HOUSING ISSUES, AND THE CORPORATION RETAINED THE SERVICES OF LEGAL COUNSEL TO REPRESENT ITS INTERESTS WITH RESPECT TO LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL LEGISLATIONS. THE CORPORATION ALSO SOMETIMES CONTRIBUTES ARTICLES OF OPINION PIECES TO PUBLICATIONS CONCERNING AFFORDABLE HOUSING ISSUES. DIRECT LOBBYING EXPENSES OF THIS NATURE FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, TOTALED $60,000. LOBBYING EXPENSES OF CORPORATION OFFICERS FOR THE PERIOD (INCLUDING REIMBURSEMENT OF TRAVEL EXPENSES AND A PER HOUR PRORATION OF OFFICERS' SALARIES) ARE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN LESS THAN $15,000. THE CORPORATION'S TOTAL LOBBYING EXPENDITURES FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, ARE THEREFORE ESTIMATED TO HAVE BEEN LESS THAN $75,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,890OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,291DepreciationAmt
Book Value$599BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,747,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$880,639DepreciationAmt
Book Value$866,461BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,554,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,278,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$276,436BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,143,496TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCPC RESOURCES INCDesc
Book Value$154,362,668BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$154,362,668TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CONSTRUCTION LOANS$237,845,696C
CONSTRUCTION LOAN PARTICIPATIONS$102,333,579C
PERMANENT MORTGAGE LOANS$13,307,358C
PERMANENT LOAN PARTICIPATIONS$116,897,338C
LESS RESERVE FOR LOAN LOSSES-$9,385,288C
INVESTMENT IN REAL ESTATE$2,365,151C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$463,363,834TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO PARTICIPANTSDesc
Amt$4,857,183Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,857,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,978,916TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$31,507,673OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$31,507,673RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$46,471,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,156,914OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,156,914RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$54,628,157TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,832,818TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$9,499,919OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,499,919ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,332,899ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,332,899TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:AMONG ITS ACTIVITIES, THE CORPORATION MAKES CONSTRUCTION LOANS AND PERMANENT MORTGAGE LOANS TO BORROWERS FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING. IN CONJUNCTION WITH THOSE LOANS, THE CORPORATION HOLDS BORROWER FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR THE PAYMENT OF REAL ESTATE TAXES, PROPERTY INSURANCE PREMIUMS, INSPECTION FEES, AND OTHER LOAN-RELATED ITEMS. IN ADDITION, THE CORPORATION HOLDS FUNDS BELONGING TO NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT AND CERTAIN OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, WHICH PARTICIPATE IN CERTAIN OF THE CORPORATION'S LOANS, FOR FUTURE LOAN ADVANCES TO BORROWERS ON BEHALF OF THOSE AGENCIES. AT JUNE 30, 2017, THE CORPORATION HELD APPROXIMATELY $168 MILLION OF BORROWER ESCROW FUNDS AND APPROXIMATELY $143 MILLION OF GOVERNMENT AGENCY FUNDS.
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation uses a more-likely-than-not threshold for recognition and de-recognition of tax positions taken or to be taken in a tax return. In accordance with ASC 740, Income Taxes, the Corporation assessed its tax positions for all open tax years as of June 30, 2017, which are from July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2016. The Corporation concluded that it had no material uncertain tax positions to be recognized at this time. If there are interest and penalties on tax positions, the Corporation's policy is to classify these as other expenses.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:INCOME OF NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 31,543,050. RECLASS EQUITY LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUB -35,377.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:DIVIDEND FROM NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARY 8,156,914.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES OF NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED AUDIT 9,535,296. RECLASS EQUITY LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUB -35,377.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AMERICA SCORES NEW YORK
520 8TH AVENUENEW YORKNY10018521955491501(c)(3)$8,000GENERAL SUPPORT
CITIZENS HOUSING & PLANNING COUNCIL OF NEW YORK INC
42 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004131782468501(c)(3)$16,000GENERAL SUPPORT
ENTERPRISE COMMUNITY PARTNERS INC
ONE WHITEHALL STNEW YORKNY10004521231931501(c)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING LENDERS
1025 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036521677752501(c)(6)$1,500GENERAL SUPPORT
NETWORK FOR GOOD
1140 CONNECTICUT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036680480736501(c)(3)$8,605GENERAL SUPPORT
DOWNTOWN NEW ROCHELLE BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT MGMT
434 MAIN STREETNEW ROCHELLENY10801134089489501(c)(4)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NEW YORK HOUSING CONFERENCE
247 WEST 37TH STNEW YORKNY10018263846042501(c)(3)$15,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NY CHARITIES
50 BROADWAYNEW YORKNY10004050554058501(c)(3)$48,540GENERAL SUPPORT
NY THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY
475 RIVERSIDE DRIVENEW YORKNY10115131628150501(c)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
NYS ASSOCIATION FOR AFFORDABLE HOUSING
242 W 36TH STNEW YORKNY10018134001946501(c)(6)$22,000GENERAL SUPPORT
RIDGEWOOD BUSHWICK SENIOR CITIZENS COUNCIL INC
555 BUSHWICK AVEBROOKLYNNY11206112453853501(c)(3)$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT
SAMARITAN DAYTOP FOUNDATION
138-02 QUEENS BOULEVARDBRIARWOODNY11435112490500501(c)(3)$6,110GENERAL SUPPORT
SUPPORTIVE HOUSING NETWORK OF NEW YORK INC
247 WEST 37TH STNEW YORKNY10018133755149501(c)(3)$9,000GENERAL SUPPORT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Corporation makes chartable contributions from its own funds from time to time to non-profits with which the Corporation collaborates in carrying out its tax-exempt purposes. Examples include the New York Housing Conference, the National Association of Affordable Housing Lenders, the Citizens Housing and Planning Council, among many others. The charitable contributions are relatively modest in amount, and help meet the operating budgets of the recipient organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rafael E Cestero
President & CEO, Director$272,470$146,715$292,500$157,500$12,344$6,647$22,393$12,058$14,822$7,981$614,529$330,901$0$0
Richard A Kumro
EVP, Genl Counsel, Secy$260,563$33,029$85,200$10,800$2,519$319$30,574$3,876$18,883$2,394$397,739$50,418$0$0
David Rothberg
EVP, CFO & Treasurer$233,665$17,642$123,431$9,319$17,256$1,303$32,032$2,418$22,639$1,709$429,023$32,391$0$0
Sarah J Singman
Exec Vice President & COO$276,074$14,530$169,813$8,938$24,765$1,303$32,728$1,723$24,570$1,293$527,950$27,787$0$0
Carolyn Au
Senior Vice President$264,969$0$112,000$0$1,358$0$26,500$0$17,513$0$422,340$0$0$0
Wanda Chin
Senior Vice President$174,903$0$72,800$0$26,967$0$16,449$0$24,363$0$315,482$0$0$0
Richard P Conley
Senior Vice President$224,174$0$57,100$0$20,671$0$32,288$0$24,927$0$359,160$0$0$0
Jeffrey B Ely
Senior Vice President$163,133$3,363$68,586$1,414$24,416$503$24,838$512$16,968$350$297,941$6,142$0$0
Andrea D Gladstone
Senior Vice President$176,181$0$50,000$0$6,244$0$22,383$0$22,803$0$277,611$0$0$0
Thomas P McGrath
Senior Vice President$211,518$19,019$82,529$7,421$25,442$2,288$31,152$2,801$12,930$1,163$363,571$32,692$0$0
Douglas L Olcott
Senior Vice President$164,589$0$76,960$0$25,492$0$25,506$0$25,554$0$318,101$0$0$0
Nicholas V Petragnani Jr
Senior Vice President$156,614$0$66,585$0$9,668$0$21,536$0$25,004$0$279,407$0$0$0
Elizabeth Propp
Senior Vice President$96,329$117,735$26,438$32,313$8,877$10,850$2,034$2,486$4,450$5,438$138,128$168,822$0$0
Robert L Riggs
Senior Vice President$191,619$0$53,638$0$18,693$0$28,345$0$26,560$0$318,855$0$0$0
Michael A Skrebutenas
Senior Vice President$165,218$0$34,000$0$23,007$0$25,337$0$25,554$0$273,116$0$0$0
Eric B Bederman
Vice President$115,509$0$18,200$0$16,110$0$1,688$0$750$0$152,257$0$0$0
Stephanie C Canzani
Vice President$98,886$0$20,000$0$8,622$0$15,035$0$26,809$0$169,352$0$0$0
Melanie A Crocco
Vice President$117,928$0$20,000$0$8,533$0$18,018$0$30,299$0$194,778$0$0$0
Andrew J D'Agostino
Vice President$99,195$0$23,169$0$12,363$0$15,343$0$25,044$0$175,114$0$0$0
Jaime S DeMaso
Vice President$130,271$6,856$42,750$2,250$17,391$915$20,014$1,053$23,630$1,244$234,056$12,318$0$0
Lawrence G Hammond
Vice President$135,354$0$40,000$0$25,466$0$2,962$0$26,064$0$229,846$0$0$0
Lu Jin
Vice President$67,644$77,112$17,290$19,710$8,893$10,137$10,230$11,662$8,589$9,791$112,646$128,412$0$0
Susan C McClure
Vice President$219,229$4,520$19,596$404$30,988$639$32,753$675$15,661$323$318,227$6,561$0$0
James P Millard
Vice President$144,972$0$36,130$0$10,620$0$21,212$0$8,410$0$221,344$0$0$0
Matthew L Nelson
Vice President$117,321$0$20,000$0$13,982$0$10,538$0$24,279$0$186,120$0$0$0
Arthur R Phidd
Vice President$167,591$3,455$44,581$919$12,216$252$1,960$40$19,377$400$245,725$5,066$0$0
Helene S Rudolph
Vice President$170,764$0$42,000$0$19,493$0$25,498$0$18,844$0$276,599$0$0$0
Christopher L Schilling
Vice President$120,117$0$25,000$0$8,517$0$2,500$0$10,736$0$166,870$0$0$0
Mary Schouenborg-Paden
Vice President$127,180$0$43,000$0$15,781$0$18,727$0$8,433$0$213,121$0$0$0
Daniel J Wheeler
Vice President$161,259$0$30,762$0$11,871$0$23,329$0$25,134$0$252,355$0$0$0
Brenda Barnaby
Human Resources$112,707$2,324$23,025$475$1,647$34$15,412$318$9,675$199$162,466$3,350$0$0
George Chung
Associate Attorney$127,138$0$20,000$0$13,688$0$18,395$0$8,291$0$187,512$0$0$0
Andrew J Giglio
AVP Mortgage Officer$0$0$98,973$0$20,000$0$11,106$0$29,391$0$159,470$0$0$0
Erika N Lake
VP, CPCR$26,926$80,777$5,448$16,345$1,904$123,986$3,986$11,958$2,329$6,986$40,593$240,052$0$0
Leon Shnayder
Sr Network Admin$142,660$2,941$21,556$444$277$6$15,312$316$28,036$578$207,841$4,285$0$0
Daniel J Brandt
Former EVP, CFO & Treasurer$145,543$5,310$109,227$3,985$303,653$11,079$3,618$132$8,502$310$570,543$20,816$0$0
William A Burke
Former Senior Vice President$77,337$0$0$0$108,582$0$1,414$0$38$0$187,371$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, LINE 4A - SEVERANCE PAYMENTS: FROM THE FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION ORGANIZATION DANIEL J BRANDT 275,691 10,059 WILLIAM A BURKE 90,340 - ERICA N LAKE - 115,391ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVARIOUS DIRECTORSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDIRECTORSRelationshipDescriptionTxt
TransactionSEVERAL OF THE CORPORATION'S DIRECTORS AT ANY GIVEN TIME ARE INCUMBENT SENIOR OFFICIALS OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDE CREDIT TO, AND/OR HAVE TRANSACTIONS WITH THE CORPORATION IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, SUCH AS PURCHASING LOAN PARTICIPATIONS.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4THE BY-LAWS WERE AMENDED EFFECTIVE 01/01/2017 TO ALLOW A LEAD INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR IN LIEU OF A CHAIRPERSON IF THE BOARD SO CHOOSES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bPRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT COPY OF FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED FOR COMPLETENESS AND ACCURACY BY MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S MANAGMENT AND WAS ALSO SUPPLIED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CORPORATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR COMMENT. THE FINAL REVIEWED VERSION OF FORM 990 WAS THEN PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE FORM'S ELECTRONIC FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cRESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AS PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANICAL AUDIT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Each year the corporation participates in market surveys relevant to both the Real Estate Financial Services industry and "general" industries, which includes the Not for Profit industry. The corporation then benchmarks its total compensation against a blend of peers in the Financial Services industries and the Not for Profit industry. The corporation's Compensation Committee, comprised of members of the Board of Directors, reviews and approves annually the recommended total compensation for the corporation's senior management and approves generally, the base compensation and bonus compensation totals for remainder of the corporation. The Compensation Committee's decisions are based on market data, business conditions and the overall competitive marketplace. The corporation's Board of Directors then reviews and approves all final compensation recommendations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE CORPORATION'S CHARTER IS A PUBLIC DOCUMENT AVAILABLE FROM THE NEW YORK SECRETARY OF STATE. A SUMMARY OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS INCLUDED EACH YEAR IN THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CORPORATION'S WEBSITE, AND THE FULL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND SIMILAR DOCUMENTS ARE NOT GENERALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:EQUITY IN NON-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARIES 13,850,838.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2: THE CORPORATION HAS HAD NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF AUDITOR OR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
CPC REO LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC REO NJ LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC REO CT LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Funding SPE 1 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$7,469,442$279,982,490
CPC Funding SPE 2 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$6,845,700
CPC Funding SPE 3 LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Community Capital Advisors LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC DISASTER RECOVERY LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$2,352,295$68,367,207
CCA Charlotte Square LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$1,208,228
CCA 320 Sterling LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$1,024,570
CCA Riverdale Osborne Towers LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION$3,582,500
CCA 270 St Nicholas LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
Millbrook Nominee LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
CPC Clinton Avenue HDFC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10505 Beach Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
90035 Myrtle Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10682 Henry Street Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10799 Barmann Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10756 Rose Street Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION
10698 Conklin Street Holdings LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREET 9TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016132792409TITLEHOLDERNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATION

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CPC RESOURCES INC
28 EAST 28TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016133692436REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTNYTHE COMMUNITY PRESERVATION CORPORATIONC$5,986,383$142,595,7591.00000Yes (1)
CPC TRS LLC
28 EAST 28TH STREETNEW YORKNY10016470979800INVESTMENT, CONSULTING, REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENTNYCPC RESOURCES INCC$919,533$1,634,6631.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CPC RESOURCES INC
A$20,053CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
F$8,156,914CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
J$20,053CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
N$41,947CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
O$963,753CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
Q$1,025,753CASH
CPC RESOURCES INC
S$6,642,103CASH