STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0403815)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201821349349310582
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T15:57:41-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910403815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2066284010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 Southcenter BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAlex MendesPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066284010PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.189.195.60IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott AdkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 Southcenter BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,098,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.inspiruscu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCredit UnionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee192TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,081,496PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,517,482CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,990,082PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,580,621CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,315,798PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,931,710CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,387,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$50,029,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$332,776PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$392,673CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,678,230PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,444,332CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,454,589PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,094,551CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,465,595PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,931,556CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,921,781PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,098,257CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,191,530,828TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,257,510,945TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,075,566,810TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,130,151,145TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$115,964,018NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$127,359,800NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit UnionDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee192EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEva NguPersonNm
Phone2066285879PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15200 Southcenter BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CitySeattleCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Rutkowski
Board Chairman20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
Shirley Liu Hodgson
Supervisory Chair20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
Brian Benzel
Board Member20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
William Bonaudi
Board Member20Yes (X)$9,163$0$0
Linda S Cowan
Board Member20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
Sandra M Kurack
Board Member20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
Roger A Reimer
Board Member20Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
Carl Tingelstad
Board Member20Yes (X)$700$0$0
Scott Adkins
President400$530,813$0$54,284Yes (X)
Aproniano Labonite
Vice President400$192,554$0$29,300Yes (X)
Douglas Grout
Vice President400$175,159$0$46,358Yes (X)
Kristina Hanson
Vice President400$168,137$0$45,335Yes (X)
Collin Campbell
Vice President400$161,572$0$37,526Yes (X)
James Hanulik
Vice President400$143,458$0$42,275Yes (X)
Sherry Lotze
Vice President400$138,909$0$34,356Yes (X)
Patsy Gayda
Vice President400$136,068$0$26,930Yes (X)
Eva Ngu
Controller400$128,629$0$30,519Yes (X)
Brant Spangler
AVP of Lending400$121,291$0$31,991Yes (X)
Greg Vermillion
IT Production Control Manager400$117,089$0$23,422Yes (X)
Rick Hall
IT Program Manager400$116,975$0$13,070Yes (X)
Erich Knaak
IT Security Manager400$115,034$0$22,454Yes (X)
Margaret Summerhays
Senior Project Manager400$109,624$0$23,195Yes (X)
Carol Cameron
Seniro Project Manager400$105,844$0$23,289Yes (X)
Melanie Heymans
Human Resources Manager400$104,301$0$12,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,625,720TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$496,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Kaiser Permanente
P O Box 31750SeattleWA981241750Medical Insurance$1,896,311
Payment Systems for Credit Unions
560 Carillon ParkwaySt PetersburgFL33716Credit card processing$1,771,913
PCL Construction Services Inc
3650 131st Ave SEBellevueWA98006Construction Services$1,675,772Suite 650
Alkami Technology
P O Box 670397DallasTX75267Online Banking$890,263
Fiserv
255 Fiserv DriveBrookfieldWI530080979ATM-Debit Card Payment Services$680,436P O Box 979
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on Loans to Members522100$26,809,669$26,809,669$0$0
Interest on Participation Loans522100$8,692,113$8,692,113$0$0
Card Interchange Income522100$4,119,991$4,119,991$0$0
Service Charges522100$3,518,080$3,518,080$0$0
Other Income522100$377,629$377,629$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,517,482TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,582,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,582,686RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$742,551RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$742,551RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$742,551TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$742,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$66,480OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$68,545OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,065OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$2,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$2,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUnrealized Investment Gain (Losses)Desc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,189,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,189,159RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,189,159OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,029,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,029,813RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,873TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,458TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,844,939TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,930TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,241,200TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$817,805TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,183TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,915TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,402TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,751TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,367,204TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,527,116TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,775TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,182TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,773TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,324,456TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,389,815TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,876TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM/debit/credit card Expenses$3,719,588
Provision for Loan Losses$3,371,126
Title fee and other loan expenses$1,153,275
Other expenses$1,136,929

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,931,556TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,293,758BOYAmt
EOY$4,365,454EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,373,523BOYAmt
EOY$72,010,425EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,708,983BOYAmt
EOY$7,617,926EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,582BOYAmt
EOY$833,999EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,232,081BOYAmt
EOY$989,113,189EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$597,120BOYAmt
EOY$791,730EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,911,714LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,504,901LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,417,035BOYAmt
EOY$21,406,813EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,994,948BOYAmt
EOY$144,578,324EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,156,798BOYAmt
EOY$16,793,085EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,530,828BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,510,945EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,931,154BOYAmt
EOY$10,082,942EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,349BOYAmt
EOY$952,215EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263BOYAmt
EOY$4,847EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$42,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,024,644,044BOYAmt
EOY$1,077,111,141EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,566,810BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,151,145EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,964,018BOYAmt
EOY$127,359,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,964,018BOYAmt
EOY$127,359,800EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,191,530,828BOYAmt
EOY$1,257,510,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,098,257ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$440,347NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$142,822OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,157,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,157,996BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,349,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,344,636DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,005,173BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,403,909OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,160,265DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,243,644BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,406,813TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member savings accounts$767,879,451
Member checking accounts$246,848,531
Member IRA accounts$40,534,666
Member certificates of deposit$21,848,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,077,111,141TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,029,813TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$50,029,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$50,029,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,931,556TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,931,556ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,931,556TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part IV, Line 2bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOur credit union maintains an escrow account for members who are required to have flood insurance by law. We collect and pay the insurance premium when payment is due.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
DonorsChoose
347 W 6th StRoom 503New YorkNY10018134129457$101,313$0
Association of WA School Principals
1021 8th Ave SEOlympiaWA98501911153112$15,000$0
Communities in Schools of Spokane County
905 West Riverside Suite 301SpokaneWA99201261581358$12,500$0
Washington DECA
200 W Mercer StreetSuite 207SeattleWA98119911308496$10,500$0
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Mail Stop A1-0231100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA98109237156071$10,000$0
Eastern WA University Foundation
102 Hargreaves HallCheneyWA99004911019819$7,600$0
Highline Schools Foundation
15675 Ambaum Blvd SWBurienWA98166912020506$7,250$0
Green River College Foundation
12401 SE 320th StAuburnWA98092510168649$7,000$0
Second Harvest
1234 East Front AvenueSpokaneWA99202237173826$5,508$0
Renton School District
300 SW 7th StreetRentonWA98057916001635$5,500$0
East Valley School District
3830 N Sullivan Road Number 1SpokaneWA99216911019819$5,500$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGrant funds are provided to "education-aligned" partners including public and private, non-profit institutions of learning (including pre-K, K-12, two-year and four-year higher education). For-profit institutions are ineligible. Scholarships - student transcripts are verified.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Adkins
President$515,053$0$11,641$0$4,119$0$29,003$0$25,280$0$585,096$0$0$0
Aproniano Labonite
Vice President$189,001$0$9,658$0-$6,104$0$4,419$0$24,880$0$221,854$0$0
Douglas Grout
Vice President$167,692$0$9,923$0-$2,456$0$21,471$0$24,886$0$221,516$0
Collin Campbell
Vice President$156,635$0$7,010$0-$2,072$0$19,637$0$35,776$0$216,986$0$0
Kristina Hanson
Vice President$161,051$0$9,606$0-$2,520$0$20,479$0$24,857$0$213,473$0$0$0
James Hanulik
Vice President$137,961$0$8,216$0-$2,719$0$17,541$0$24,734$0$185,733$0$0$0
Patsy Gayda
Vice President$126,885$0$7,426$0$1,757$0$16,117$0$10,812$0$162,997$0$0
Eva Ngu
Controller$123,021$0$6,765$0-$1,157$0$14,420$0$16,098$0$159,147$0$0
Sherry Lotze
Vice President$117,577$0$8,682$0-$2,777$0$13,794$0$20,561$0$157,837$0$0
Brant Spangler
AVP of Lending$116,633$0$5,951$0-$1,293$0$14,710$0$17,281$0$153,282$0$0
Greg Vermillion
IT Production Control Manager$116,120$0$4,465$0-$3,496$0$0$0$23,422$0$140,511$0$0
Erich Knaak
IT Security Manager$114,772$0$2,291$0-$2,029$0$11,393$0$11,060$0$137,487$0$0$0
Rick Hall
IT Program Manager$111,813$0$4,458$0$554$0$2,326$0$10,714$0$129,865$0$0$0
Margaret Summerhays
Senior Project Manager$105,929$0$2,116$0$1,429$0$12,481$0$10,714$0$132,669$0$0$0
Carol Cameron
Seniro Project Manager$102,887$0$2,051$0$906$0$12,592$0$10,697$0$129,133$0$0$0
Melanie Heymans
Human Resources Manager$100,058$0$3,885$0$208$0$10,531$0$3,936$0$118,618$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPaid spouse travel for conferences.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (23 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Scott Adkins
OfficerAutoYes (X)$24,451$3,4180Yes (1)Yes (1)
Scott Adkins
OfficerVisaYes (X)$20,000$13,6270Yes (1)Yes (1)
Scott Adkins
Officer1st MortgageYes (X)$568,000$438,2490Yes (1)Yes (1)
Brian Benzel
DirectorAutoYes (X)$30,031$18,9390Yes (1)Yes (1)
Brian Benzel
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$13,5980Yes (1)Yes (1)
Patsy Gayda
OfficerHome EquityYes (X)$50,000$49,5330Yes (1)Yes (1)
Patsy Gayda
OfficerVisaYes (X)$16,000$11,0400Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kris Hanson
OfficerAutoYes (X)$25,371$23,8050Yes (1)Yes (1)
Kris Hanson
OfficerVisaYes (X)$1,000$120Yes (1)Yes (1)
James Hanulik
OfficerVisaYes (X)$20,000$2,6460Yes (1)Yes (1)
Sandra Kurack
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$7750Yes (1)Yes (1)
Aproniano Labonite
OfficerAutoYes (X)$21,637$13,6060Yes (1)Yes (1)
Aproniano Labonite
OfficerAutoYes (X)$25,518$18,5790Yes (1)Yes (1)
Aproniano Labonite
OfficerHome EquityYes (X)$110,000$110,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Aproniano Labonite
OfficerVisaYes (X)$15,000$14,6960Yes (1)Yes (1)
Roberta McFarland
Supervisory Committee MemberAutoYes (X)$18,000$8,0750Yes (1)Yes (1)
Roberta McFarland
Supervisory Committee MemberAutoYes (X)$13,743$8,8160Yes (1)Yes (1)
Matt Medlin
Supervisory Committee MemberOverdraft ProtectionYes (X)$1,500$1,4700Yes (1)Yes (1)
Matt Medlin
Supervisory Committee MemberVisaYes (X)$20,000$2,1360Yes (1)Yes (1)
Alexandre Mendes
OfficerAutoYes (X)$25,582$25,5820Yes (1)Yes (1)
Roger Reimer
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$500Yes (1)Yes (1)
Richard Rutkowski
DirectorBoatYes (X)$155,000$46,3470Yes (1)Yes (1)
Richard Rutkowski
DirectorAutoYes (X)$9,000$9,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$833,999TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDylan HansonPersonNm
Relationship With OrgChild of OfficerRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$600CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeScholarshipAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Credit Unions are organized as cooperatives and individuals become voting members when they join.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Directors are elected by a vote of members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bA vote of members is required for a merger, charter conversion or other significant matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA conflict of interest disclosure form must be signed annually by all Directors and Officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The salary of the CEO is determined by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Factors in determining compensation include industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors. Salaries for other officers are set by their supervisors based upon industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Credit Union sends its members summary income statement and balance sheet data annually. Detailed information is available to the public on the NCUA website. The tax return, audited financial statements and other data are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in fund balances were due to changes in the recorded liability of post retirement benefit and other defined employee benefit obligations.