STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART (EIN 34-0714334)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-14
IRS object ID
201821349349306102
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-14T13:43:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Maloney Novotny LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 Superior Ave Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityClevelandCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714334EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ARTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLEVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALMUT ZVOSECPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2164217000PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonChristopher B AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.230.116.97IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-13IPDt
IP Tm15:05:39IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF0962BFF9ACD815FD594AA84AFE8725155222DCFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGRAFTON NUNESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,071,404GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CIA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1882FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO NURTURE THE INTELLECTUAL, ARTISTIC AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS THROUGH RIGOROUS VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body44VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee511TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$130,453TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$123,690NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,941,560PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,185,865CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,774,111PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,306,281CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,060,085PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$900,634CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,529,968PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,719,038CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,305,724PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,111,818CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,313,477PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,504,673CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,208,158PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,886,274CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,374,933CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,310,940PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,234,066CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,832,575PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,625,013CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,473,149PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$513,195CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,310,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,726,291TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,783,184TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,717,886TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$72,527,157NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,008,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION STATEMENT OF THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AS FOLLOWS: TO NURTURE THE INTELLECTUAL, ARTISTIC AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS THROUGH RIGOROUS VISUAL ARTS AND DESIGN EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,092,517ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,504,673GrantAmt
Revenue$26,894,866RevenueAmt
DescTHE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART IS AN INDEPENDENT COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN COMMITTED TO LEADERSHIP AND VISION IN ALL FORMS OF VISUAL ARTS EDUCATION. THE INSTITUTE'S MISSION IS TO MAKE AN ENDURING CONTRIBUTION THROUGH EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND SERVICE TO DIVERSE COMMUNITIES, BOTH IMMEDIATE AND GLOBAL. THE INSTITUTE RECOGNIZES THE IMPORTANCE OF THE VISUAL ARTS IN CULTURE AND THE POTENTIAL FOR ARTISTS TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE NEEDS OF SOCIETY. STUDENTS EARN A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE UPON SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. THE UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM HAD 615 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE FALL OF 2016.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,092,517TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document105IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee511EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members44GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALMUT ZVOSECPersonNm
Phone2164217000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (59 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Fran Belkin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marianne Bernadotte
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Blades
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Busta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven M Cencula
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederick Clarke
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robin J Davenport
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph S Dehner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julian M Earls
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth Swetland Eppig
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marsha B Everett
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chann Fowler-Spellman
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meg Fulton-Mueller
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hugh J Garvey III
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Prior Gascoigne
Director & Officer8.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert A Glick
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deba Jean Gray
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mattthew L Greene
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Groedel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Hahn MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Hawley
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Donald Insul
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Langer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toby Devan Lewis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Lincoln
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yan Maschke
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Warren L Morris
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Nottingham
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Ospanik
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Pesses
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene' Polin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Richter
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Schulze
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Schwartz
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert M Siewert
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Simon MD
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Skunta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judson Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Smith
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carey L Spencer
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Spreen
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cathy Stamler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth F Stueber
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Sweeney
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Trusso
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William ValerianUNTIL 81716
Director & Officer5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter van Dijk
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey Forde Weaver
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey M Weiss
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grafton J Nunes
President & Director40.00Yes (X)$290,266$0$67,602Yes (X)
James Kuehnle
Director(7/1-10/3/16)&Professor35.00Yes (X)$55,028$0$12,359
Douglas J Paige
Director(10/4/16-6/30/17)&Professor35.00Yes (X)$61,717$0$3,717
Almut Zvosec
SVP Business,CFO&Treasurer40.00$145,711$0$28,172Yes (X)
Christopher A Whittey
SVP Academic Affairs40.00$164,994$0$28,863Yes (X)
Mathew W Felthousen
VP Support Service40.00$119,014$0$16,409Yes (X)
Joseph B Ferritto
Director Facilities40.00$107,028$0$11,354Yes (X)
Marie-Louise Gustavsson-Monago
VP Institutional Adv40.00$101,994$0$8,215Yes (X)
Mark Inglis
VP Marketing40.00$129,583$0$21,878Yes (X)
Julienne R Melvin
Assoc VP Business40.00$106,482$0$22,867Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,281,817TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$221,436TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CASE WESTERN RESERVE UNIVERSITY
10900 EUCLID AVECLEVELANDOH44106STUDENT SUPPORT SVCS.$1,094,424
AJAPPJR UPTOWN II LLC
PO BOX 14100CLEVELANDOH44114RENTAL-STUDENT HOUSING$677,210
SECURITAS SECURITY
PO BOX 403412ATLANTAGA30384SECURITY$484,074
EUCLID 115 LLC
11607 EUCLID AVE STE CCLEVELANDOH44106RENTAL-STUDENT HOUSING$477,138
JDD INC
3615 SUPERIOR AVE STE CCLEVELANDOH44114CLEANING SERVICES$235,253
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,031,898GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,153,967AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$126,059NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,185,865TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$23,765,456$23,765,456
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$1,540,825$1,540,825
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,306,281TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$311,515TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$311,515ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,497,095SecuritiesAmt
Other$51,610OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,944,586SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$552,509SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,610OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$589,119TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$589,119ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARIES900099$1,455,082$1,455,082
OTHER713910$133,503$133,503
CINEMATHEQUE FILM PROG.713910$130,453$130,453
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,719,038OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,111,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,894,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$130,453UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$900,634ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,504,673TotalAmt
Program Services$10,504,673ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,802TotalAmt
Program Services$308,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$152,375FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,614,819TotalAmt
Program Services$6,742,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,442,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$429,789FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373,015TotalAmt
Program Services$280,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,164FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,604TotalAmt
Program Services$1,090,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,083FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,034TotalAmt
Program Services$517,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,727FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,134TotalAmt
Management And General$103,134ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,200TotalAmt
Management And General$58,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,984TotalAmt
Fundraising$55,984FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,983TotalAmt
Management And General$124,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,589TotalAmt
Program Services$85,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,054FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,047,322TotalAmt
Program Services$787,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,039FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,056TotalAmt
Program Services$159,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,169FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,053TotalAmt
Program Services$333,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,514FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,130,649TotalAmt
Program Services$3,106,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$256,513FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,374TotalAmt
Program Services$25,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,135FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,830TotalAmt
Program Services$76,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,324FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,530TotalAmt
Program Services$61,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,063FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,504TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,719FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,030TotalAmt
Program Services$81,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,072ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,709FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
STUDENT HOUSING$666,502$666,502
EQUIP.LEASE/MAINT.CONTR$539,597$405,831$100,257$33,509
OTHER$521,058$392,192$77,803$51,063
STUDENT RECRUITING$173,671$173,671

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,625,013TotalAmt
Program Services$27,092,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,157,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,374,933FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,495BOYAmt
EOY$598,240EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,932BOYAmt
EOY$47,261EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,968,201BOYAmt
EOY$2,056,671EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,737BOYAmt
EOY$138,305EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,816,198BOYAmt
EOY$11,192,045EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,839,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,797,921EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,560,194LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,587,563LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,432,212BOYAmt
EOY$28,972,631EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,443,652BOYAmt
EOY$28,614,566EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,155,308EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,839,715BOYAmt
EOY$8,153,343EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,310,341BOYAmt
EOY$82,726,291EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,784,455BOYAmt
EOY$4,919,524EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,429BOYAmt
EOY$410,795EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,317,835BOYAmt
EOY$2,192,174EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,216,465BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,393EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,783,184BOYAmt
EOY$8,717,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,307,393BOYAmt
EOY$51,152,208EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,075,418BOYAmt
EOY$4,152,105EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,144,346BOYAmt
EOY$18,704,092EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,527,157BOYAmt
EOY$74,008,405EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,310,341BOYAmt
EOY$82,726,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$513,195ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,994,443NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,013,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,006,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,907,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,941,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,055,423TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,013,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,006,622CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,907,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,941,560CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,185,865CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,055,423TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,592,838SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,462,585PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$539,994CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$455,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$305,102CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$445,392CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$311,515CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,057,475TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$414,165CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,465CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$312,201CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,627,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,719,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,191,141TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$35,304,039TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$107,386,398GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.69290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73240PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$55,984FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$55,984FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$27,036,533FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$27,092,517FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$42,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$56,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$39,016CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$55,984CurrentYearAmt
Total$193,000TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,997,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450,615ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,955,535InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$397,730GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,163,979OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,841,888EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,082,832BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,663ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$553,570InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,298GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$200,180OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,997,447EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,903,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$244,813ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$535,011InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$404,766GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,195,234OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,082,832EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,566,238BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$203,366ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,158,404InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,038,397GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$986,603OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,903,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,747,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,113ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,665,208InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,310,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$897,914OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,566,238EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.41870BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50740PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07390TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,098,234OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,103,611DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,994,623BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,446,960OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,483,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,963,008BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,972,631TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINV.IN MCCULLOUGH CTR HLDGS.Desc
Book Value$8,153,343BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,153,343TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NET$1,095,393
SCHELL LOANS, NET$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,195,393TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,822,306TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,994,443NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$654,299OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,340,144RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,482,162RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$124,983InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,504,673OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,629,656RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,111,818TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,533,089TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$537,732OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$537,732ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,995,357ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$124,983InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,504,673OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,629,656ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,625,013TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART MAINTAINS A STUDY COLLECTION OF ARTWORK GENERALLY DONATED BY FACULTY AND OTHERS. THE STUDY COLLECTION IS USED FOR SCHOLARLY RESEARCH AND PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT THE FACILITIES.
Part V, Line 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FUNDS FUNCTIONING AS ENDOWMENT AND PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS REPRESENTING ENDOWMENT GIFTS RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY BY DONORS. THE INSTITUTE USES ITS ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO FURTHER ITS EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.
Part X, Line 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT THAT IF THE INSTITUTE HAS ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, SUCH INCOME WOULD BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009, THE INSTITUTE ADOPTED THE NEW PROVISIONS OF ASC TOPIC 740, "ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES," WHICH CLARIFY THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROVISIONS PRESCRIBE CERTAIN CRITERIA FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THESE PROVISIONS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DERECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE AND TRANSITION. INTEREST, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A COMPONENT OF INTEREST EXPENSE AND STATUTORY PENALTIES, IF ANY, WILL BE CLASSIFIED AS A COMPONENT OF STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THE INSTITUTE'S AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES' TAX RETURNS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:REVENUE FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS -654,299.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 10,504,673.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FIN.STATEMENTS 537,732.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID WAS SHOWN AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX OF FORM 990 10,504,673.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE INSTITUTE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN PUBLICATIONS, INCLUDING COURSE CATALOGS, AND ADVERTISEMENTS.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE CLEVELAND INSTITUTE OF ART RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE PROGRAM CONSISTS OF THE FOLLOWING: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION AND OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, AND FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient584RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,504,673CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE INSTITUTE ENSURES THAT ITS GRANTS OF FINANCIAL AID ARE USED BY STUDENTS FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES BY CREDITING THE AID DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS OR THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID COMPLIANCE PROCESS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PROVIDES FUNDING FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES, WHICH HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL ABOVE, FOR STUDENTS WHOSE PROJECT PROPOSALS HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Grafton J Nunes
President & Director$250,516$0$39,750$0$0$0$18,550$0$49,052$0$357,868$0$0$0
Almut Zvosec
SVP Business,CFO&Treasurer$145,711$0$0$0$0$0$10,184$0$17,988$0$173,883$0$0$0
Christopher A Whittey
SVP Academic Affairs$164,994$0$0$0$0$0$12,211$0$16,652$0$193,857$0$0$0
Mark Inglis
VP Marketing$129,583$0$0$0$0$0$9,731$0$12,147$0$151,461$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBENEFITS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - THE INSTITUTE PAYS FOR DUES TO A SOCIAL CLUB FOR ITS PRESIDENT, GRAFTON NUNES. MR. NUNES USES THE CLUB ENTIRELY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES, AND ACCORDINGLY, HE DOES NOT REALIZE ANY TAXABLE INCOME FROM THE PAYMENTS.
Part I, Line 4bSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - THE INSTITUTE SPONSORS A SECTION 457(b) PLAN FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE ENTIRELY MADE UP OF SALARY DEFERRALS FROM THE PARTICIPANTS. THERE IS NO EMPLOYER MATCH OR OTHER EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO THIS PLAN. IN 2016, GRAFTON NUNES MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $16,487, AND ALMUT ZVOSEC MADE A SALARY DEFERRAL CONTRIBUTION OF $493.
Part I, Line 7A PORTION OF THE BONUS FOR PRESIDENT NUNES IS BASED ON ACHIEVING STUDENT ENROLLMENT TARGETS.
PART II, COLUMN D - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING BENEFITS:NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FOR GRAFTON NUNES AND ALMUT ZVOSEC SHOWN ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D AND FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F INCLUDE $16,500 AND $16,500, RESPECTIVELY, FOR THE ESTIMATED BENEFIT VALUE OF TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DEPENDENT CHILDREN THROUGH THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM, A RECIPROCAL EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM BETWEEN MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OF WHICH THE INSTITUTE IS A MEMBER. THE TUITION EXCHANGE PROGRAM IS OPEN TO ALL FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES WHO HAVE COMPLETED ONE YEAR OF SERVICE. GRAFTON NUNES ALSO PARTICIPATED IN CIA'S TUITION REMISSION PROGRAM OFFERED TO FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES. THE REMISSION AMOUNT OF $14,792 IS AN 80% DISCOUNT ON TUITION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$126,059NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INSTR.EQUIP.9$0N/A
Yes (X)FURN.&EQUIP.3$0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received2Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 32b:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE INSTITUTE UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES CHARGED BY THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
Part I, Line 33:RECORDING REVENUE FOR CERTAIN GIFTS - THE INSTITUTE DID NOT RECORD REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF BOOKS AND INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES BECAUSE IT CONSIDERED THE AMOUNTS IMMATERIAL.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A:2016 FORMS W-2 - THE TOTAL OF 511 OF FORMS W-2 ISSUED IN 2016 IS MADE UP OF THE FOLLOWING: STUDENTS ON WORK-STUDY PROGRAMS: 166; FACULTY AND ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF: 214; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES: 131.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY TO EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE - THE INSTITUTE'S CODE OF REGULATIONS GRANTS THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE FULL POWER TO ACT OF BEHALF OF THE BOARD BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS - THE INSTITUTE AMENDED ITS CODE OF REGULATIONS IN OCTOBER, 2016. THE FOLLOWING REVISIONS WERE MADE: - THE INSTITUTE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY WAS EXPANDED TO REFERENCE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ADDITION TO STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND STAFF; - THE START AND END DATES FOR ELECTED DIRECTORS WERE CLARIFIED; - THE DEFINITION OF A QUOROM WAS CLARIFIED AS TO WHOM SHOULD BE COUNTED; - THE PROCESS OF APPOINTING CHAIRS OF COMMITTEES AND DETERMINING EACH COMMITTEE'S MEMBERSHIP WAS CLARIFIED; - THE ROLE AND RESPONSIBILITIES FOR THE BOARD'S STANDING COMMITTEES WERE CLARIFIED; - A PROVISION WAS ADDED TO OUTLINE THE PROCESS FOR THE REMOVAL OF A DIRECTOR UPON 2/3 VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS; - A PROVISION WAS ADDED TO ALLOW FOR THE OCCURRENCE OF AN EXECUTIVE SESSION AS PART OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETINGS. ONLY NON-EMPLOYEE DIRECTORS ARE PERMITTED TO ATTEND THE EXECUTIVE SESSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bREVIEW OF FORM 990 - AFTER PREPARATION OF FORM 990 BY MANAGEMENT AND ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, AND PRIOR TO FILING, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE FORM IN DETAIL AND MANAGEMENT DISTRIBUTES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A SUMMARY OF ITS REVIEW OF THE RETURN WITH ITS INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS AT THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING, WHICH OCCURS AFTER THE FILING OF FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFORM 990 PROVIDED TO THE GOVERNING BODY - THE INSTITUTE HAS DISTRIBUTED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BUT HAS REDACTED THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DONORS FROM SCHEDULE B. BECAUSE OF SCHEDULE B'S PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE, THE INSTITUTE HAS CHOSEN NOT TO DISCLOSE THE IDENTITIES OF ITS DONORS TO THE BOARD, INCLUDING CASES IN WHICH THE DONOR WISHES TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 11A IN PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE BOARD RECEIVES ALL OF FORM 990 EXCEPT FOR DONORS' NAMES AND ADDRESSES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - EACH YEAR A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES TO BE COMPLETED. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE PRESIDENT, REVIEWS THE QUESTIONNAIRES FOR ANY CONFLICTS. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE OR PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION. THE DECISION ABOUT THE TRANSACTION IS MADE BY PERSONS WHO HAVE NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE TRANSACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD WHOSE MEMBERS ARE INDEPENDENT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION. THE SAME COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR VICE PRESIDENT POSITIONS AS PART OF THE BUDGETING PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 14:DOCUMENT RETENTION POLICY - THE INSTITUTE IS OPERATING ACCORDING TO DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION GUIDELINES. THE FORMAL WRITTEN POLICY IS BEING DEVELOPED AND WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL WHEN COMPLETE. AS SUCH, WE ARE REQUIRED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION ON LINE 14 OF PART VI "NO" EVEN THOUGH THE DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION PROCEDURES ARE BEING UTILIZED AT THE INSTITUTE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER MANAGER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN274374650EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MGMT.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$39,962TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$10,971,423EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261627336EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLCTRMGRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeEXCLUDEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$918,974ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$24,942,435ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.90000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCULLOUGH CENTER HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111610 EUCLID AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270722618EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL EST. INVEST.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$23,870ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$4,061,619ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ABOUT RELATED PARTNERSHIP:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE INSTITUTE'S PERCENTAGE OWNERSHIP IN MCCULLOUGH CENTER, LLC CHANGED ON 12/22/2016 FROM 90% TO 1%.ExplanationTxt