STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-1741277)
Tax period
2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
Filed
2018-08-28
IRS object ID
201822539349300447
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-08-28T10:11:47-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN260254161PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tuscan & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112621 World Plaza Lane Bldg 55AddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591741277EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Collier Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLLBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra Steele-RiordanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2396583000PhoneNum
Signature2018-07-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeffrey M Tuscan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184439PTIN
Phone2393332090PhoneNum
Preparation2018-08-28PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.23.189IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-09-10IPDt
IP Tm15:01:40IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id65734720182533nxm4siFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-09-10FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdBA58B87AC5F491E7F862D51EA5E7319EBB23C533AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBA58B87AC5F491E7F862D51EA5E7319EBB23C533AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Health Care Network of SouthweBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,846,951GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.healthcareswfl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide quality healthcare accessible to everyone in our community, regardless of ability to pay.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee493TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,172,634PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$14,238,640CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,063,484PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,749,502CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,142PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$292,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,455,079PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$45,565,987CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,697,339PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,846,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,805PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$29,125CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,316,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,511,772CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,779,214PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,243,683CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,142,681PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,784,580CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$445,342PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$41,062,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,518,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$63,899,352TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,424,621TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,143,050TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,093,720NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,756,302NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide quality healthcare accessible to everyone in our community, regardless of ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,355,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$29,125GrantAmt
Revenue$79,315,489RevenueAmt
DescSee attached PDF.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,355,000TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document102IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee493EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2396583000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11454 Madison AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityImmokaleeCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
J Douglas Campbell
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernard Feldman
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Mila
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elda Hernandez
DirectorSecretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jean Paul
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harris M Domond
DirectorChairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Edward Olesky
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mario Dorestal
DirectorVice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joe Yzaguirre
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$291,600$0Yes (X)
Maria Bryant
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis J Triana
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Ellis
PresidentCEO40.000.00$326,930$0$82,403Yes (X)
Sandra Steele-Riordan
Chief Financial Officer40.000.00$176,533$0$68,748Yes (X)
Emily Ptaszek
Chief Operating Officer40.000.00$213,820$0$51,024Yes (X)
Gregory Preston
Chief Medical Officer40.000.00$263,182$0$41,940Yes (X)
Salvatore Anzalone
Physician40.000.00$298,902$0$75,523Yes (X)
Jorge Camina
Physician40.000.00$306,620$0$70,097Yes (X)
Martine Gedeon
Dentist40.000.00$290,811$0$61,766Yes (X)
Jade Le
Dentist40.000.00$310,441$0$53,667Yes (X)
Charles Vedder
Physician40.000.00$252,094$0$58,632Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,439,333TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$291,600TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$563,800TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Dr Chris Grevengood
1890 SW Health Parkway Suite 203NaplesFL34109Healthcare$663,000
Dr Thomas Beckett
1890 SW Health Parkway Suite 203NaplesFL34109Healthcare$740,292
UF College of Dentistry
PO Box 100405GainesvilleFL32610Rental$653,634
Vanguard Cleaning Systems
2571 N Toledo Blade Blvd Suite 2North PortFL34289Janitorial$269,428
AMDG Naples 100
5855 Rolling Pines DriveNaplesFL34110Consulting$264,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$650,038RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$9,593,126GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,995,476AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,335,012NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$14,238,640TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Fees621110$33,270,555$33,270,555
Practice Mgmt Fees541900$478,947$478,947
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,749,502TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$292,822ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Liquidation Distributio900099$43,910,677$43,910,677
Other900099$1,655,310$1,655,310
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$45,565,987OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,846,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,315,489RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$292,822ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,125TotalAmt
Program Services$29,125ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,003,500TotalAmt
Program Services$763,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,154,664TotalAmt
Program Services$18,381,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,772,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,564,087TotalAmt
Program Services$2,676,390ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$887,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,789,521TotalAmt
Program Services$1,361,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,022TotalAmt
Program Services$607,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,653TotalAmt
Program Services$24,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,609,363TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$384,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,905,917TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,525TotalAmt
Program Services$153,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,736TotalAmt
Program Services$72,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$901,211TotalAmt
Program Services$685,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,666TotalAmt
Program Services$206,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,871ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Patient Care$8,306,399$8,306,399
Utilities$924,809$703,787$221,022
Inkind Expenses$3,335,012$3,335,012
Equipment & lease$529,463$402,926$126,537

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,719,907TotalAmt
Program Services$2,330,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$389,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,784,580TotalAmt
Program Services$42,355,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,429,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,261,001BOYAmt
EOY$2,759,433EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,746BOYAmt
EOY$446,521EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,787,500BOYAmt
EOY$980,588EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,967,016BOYAmt
EOY$4,777,323EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,459BOYAmt
EOY$277,297EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,166BOYAmt
EOY$379,142EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,128,944LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,738,044LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,013,599BOYAmt
EOY$12,390,900EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$41,130,877EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,854BOYAmt
EOY$757,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,518,341BOYAmt
EOY$63,899,352EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,547BOYAmt
EOY$896,790EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,172,071BOYAmt
EOY$4,922,525EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,547,003BOYAmt
EOY$3,323,735EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,424,621BOYAmt
EOY$9,143,050EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,026,075BOYAmt
EOY$53,333,047EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,255EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,093,720BOYAmt
EOY$54,756,302EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,518,341BOYAmt
EOY$63,899,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$41,062,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$399,789NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,818,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,288,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,880,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,172,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,238,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,399,322TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,818,743CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,288,689CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,880,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,172,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,238,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,399,322TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,399,322PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,918CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,739CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$292,822CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$366,573TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,121,061CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,705,094CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,536,424CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,455,079CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$45,565,987CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,383,645TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$122,149,540TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$33,749,502GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.50270PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76730PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,392,357InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,392,357BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,774,135InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,537,095DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,237,040BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,012,835InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,685,612DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,327,223BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,625,704InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,014,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$610,901BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,323,913InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$500,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$823,379BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,390,900TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Community Health$411,828
Lee Cty Electric Coop Cap Credits$157,480
Utility and Other Deposits$114,825
Top Hat 457b Program$73,138
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$757,271TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Liabilities$1,448,336
Accrued Compensated Absences$810,977
Deferred Compensation$649,559
Assets Held in Trust$414,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,323,735TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,086,464TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$639,162DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$399,649OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$239,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,846,951RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,846,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,423,882TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$639,162DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$140OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$639,302ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,784,580ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,784,580TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Loss on investments of $399,649 that was netted with investment income in the audited statements.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Unrealized loss on investments - $140
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization is not classified as a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Code.The IRC provides for taxation of unrelated business income under certain circumstances. The Organization reports no unrelated business taxable income; however, such status is subject to final determination upon examiniation of the related tax returns by the appropriate taxing authorities. The informational returns (Form 990) for the prior 3 fiscal years remain open for examination.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Senior Friendship Centers
2355 Stanford Court Unit 701NaplesFL34112591522614501c3$5,600Sponsorship
Ronald McDonald House Charities
16100 Roserush CourtFort MyersFL33908113704163501c3$5,000Sponsorship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Mike Ellis
PresidentCEO$324,949$1,981$79,451$2,952$409,333
Sandra Steele-Riordan
Chief Financial Officer$175,123$1,410$42,616$26,132$245,281
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurer$291,600$291,600
Salvatore Anzalone
Physician$170,637$937$60,270$15,253$374,425$127,328
Emily Ptaszek
Chief Operating Officer$213,589$231$41,061$9,963$264,844
Jorge Camina
Physician$228,842$240$54,244$15,853$376,717$77,538
Martine Gedeon
Dentist$155,746$296$52,283$9,483$352,577$134,769
Jade Le
Dentist$127,054$157$46,305$7,362$364,108$183,230
Charles Vedder
Physician$230,255$360$42,733$15,899$310,726$21,479
Gregory Preston
Chief Medical Officer$259,783$3,399$31,134$10,806$305,122

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesIndTransactionTransactionAmt
William Ellis
President & CEOsee belowfalse
J Douglas Campbell
Directorsee belowfalse
Sandra Steele-Riordan
CFOsee belowfalse
Jerry Starkey
DirectorTreasurersee belowfalse$291,600

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental Information for Schedule LFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWilliam Ellis is the current President and CEO of Healthcare Network of Southwest FL (HCN) and also a Director on the Board for Integral Health Plan, Inc (IHP). Sandra Steele-Riordan is the CFO of HCN and is also a Director on the Board for IHP. Jerry Starkey is a Director and Board Treasurer of HCN. He is also the Executive Chairman of IHP and the CEO of RE Partners International, LCC (REPTRS). During the 2017 calendar year, IHP paid REPTRS fees totaling $291,600 for executive and advisory services. IHP paid HCN liquidation distributions of $43,910,677 in 2017. J. Douglas Campbell was a member of the Board of Directors for both CHS Healthcare Foundation and Healthcare Network of Southwest Florida (HCN) during the fiscal year. HCN received $754,678 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation.Jerry Starkey was a member of the Board of Directors for Healthcare Network of Southwest Florida (HCN). He is married to Adria Starkey who was on the Board of Directors for CHS Healthcare Foundation during the fiscal year. HCN received $754,678 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution35825ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,323,527NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMisc Auction ItemsDesc
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,486NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The CFO reviews a draft copy of the tax return for accuracy and completeness prior to signing the tax return. In addition, the Organizations finance committee reviews the tax return and a copy of the return is provided to all Board Members for review before filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cProcurement and contracting policies include references to conflict of interest policy and procurement and contracting staff monitors transactions closely for compliance.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAn independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The Organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request without charge.
General explanation attachmentIntegral Health Plan (IHP)s Board approved a plan of liquidation on November 2, 2015. In September 2017, IHP began distributing its remaining assets to its three (3) provider member entities. Collier Health Services Inc (HCN) received $43,910,677 in liquidation distributions during the fiscal year ended March 31, 2018. This income is reported on Line 11a Miscellaneous Revenue of Part VIII Statement of Revenue. Effective December 21, 2017, IHP filed articles of dissolution with the State of Florida.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHS Healthcare Foundation
1454 Madison AveImmokaleeFL34142260229508Medical CareFL501c3N/Afalse
Integral Health Plan Inc
1454 Madison AveImmokaleeFL34142800420631Medical CareFL501c3N/Afalse

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHS Healthcare FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$650,038InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCostMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt