MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARTINS POINT GENERATIONS ADVANTAGE INC (EIN 47-4682941)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-09-26
- IRS object ID
- 201822699349300002
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-09-26T07:26:32-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Baker Newman & Noyes | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 507 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474682941 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Generations Advantage | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041045040 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | David H Howes MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-08-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2078792100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-08-29 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 208.105.168.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-08-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:05:31 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A664E523594A7D029D88D3AD4966DBCC0261F172 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1CD962926C5A7A4DD4293502698160C81180D05A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | David H Howes MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041045040 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $417,006,291 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | https://medicare.martinspoint.org/ | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2015 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O for a description of the Organization's most significant activities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $329,279,875 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $390,687,185 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $738,091 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,101,700 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $330,017,966 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $391,788,885 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,462,026 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,084,917 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $337,698,257 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $375,344,664 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $343,160,283 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $380,429,581 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$13,142,317 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,359,304 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $97,185,018 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $108,938,535 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,000,336 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,301,519 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,184,682 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $66,637,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is to support the mission of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., which is to create a healthier community through authentic relationships built on trust. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $374,157,853 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $390,687,185 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Generations Advantage - Please see not-for-profit narrative statement for Martin's Point Generations Advantage on Schedule O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $374,157,853 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 2109 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Daniel Chojnowski | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2077913710 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street PO Box 9746 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041045040 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren D Alpern MD | ||||||||
| Board Member (part year) | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $24,124 | $0 | ||
| George N Campbell Jr | ||||||||
| Board Member (part year) | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $17,878 | $0 | ||
| Ronald F Dixon MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,898 | $0 | ||
| James A Hester Jr PhD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $14,288 | $0 | ||
| Daniel K Onion MD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $22,022 | $0 | ||
| Michael E Thomas | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $18,858 | $0 | ||
| Barbara E Trethaway JD | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,717 | $0 | ||
| Edward S McKersie | ||||||||
| Board Member | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $2,753 | $0 | ||
| Robert A Moore | ||||||||
| Board Member - Chair | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $25,489 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Paul F Kasuba MD | ||||||||
| Board Member - Vice Chair | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $19,603 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edward C Dupont Jr | ||||||||
| Board Member - Treasurer | 0.50 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $23,345 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| David H Howes MD | ||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $871,142 | $158,940 | Yes (X) | |
| David Currier Esq | ||||||||
| Board Secretary | 0.50 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel B Chojnowski | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | $0 | $339,752 | $71,242 | Yes (X) | ||
| Teresa A Nizza | ||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | 20.00 | 20.00 | $0 | $311,784 | $64,210 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,729,653 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $294,392 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 22 Bramhall Street | Portland | ME | 04102 | Medical Services | $38,708,655 |
| Eastern Maine Medical Center | |||||
| 43 Whiting Hill Road Suite 300 | Brewer | ME | 04412 | Medical Services | $19,758,708 |
| Central Maine Medical Center | |||||
| PO Box 4100 | Lewiston | ME | 40243 | Medical Services | $19,707,882 |
| MaineGeneral Medical Center | |||||
| PO Box 860 | Waterville | ME | 04901 | Medical Services | $13,805,924 |
| Mercy Hospital | |||||
| PO Box 713345 | Cincinnati | OH | 45271 | Medical Services | $9,998,222 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 207 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Medicare Advantage Revenue | Desc |
| Business | 524292 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $390,687,185 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $390,687,185 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $390,687,185 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,211,739 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,211,739 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,107,367 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,217,406 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$110,039 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$110,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$110,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $391,788,885 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $390,687,185 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,101,700 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,037,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,037,787 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $595,044 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $285,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,978,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,794,931 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,183,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $88,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,564,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,564,035 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,951,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,951,428 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $978,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,240 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,240 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Med & Pharmacy Services | $336,508,584 | $336,508,584 |
| Medical Incentives | $7,006,732 | $7,006,732 |
| Claims Admin Costs | $4,471,128 | $4,471,128 |
| Outside Sales Commissio | $2,341,633 | $2,341,633 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,429,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,157,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,271,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,646,785 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,647,989 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,765,114 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,517,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,809,476 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,845,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,006,228 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,728 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,185,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,938,535 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,072,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,301,519 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,927,932 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,000,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,301,519 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,184,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,637,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,184,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,637,016 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,185,018 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,938,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,359,304 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,093,030 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $394,197,924 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,093,030 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $345,461 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,438,491 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $390,759,433 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $88,234 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $941,218 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,029,452 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $391,788,885 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $380,555,836 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $345,461 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $345,461 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $380,210,375 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $88,234 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $130,972 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $219,206 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $380,429,581 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is a tax exempt organization under 501(c)(4) and is included in the consolidated financial statements of its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Those financial statements have the following narrative regarding uncertain tax provisions: The Company is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Generations was treated as a pass-through entity for tax purposes. MPGA is exempt from income taxes on related business income under Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Company and MPGA file separate informational tax returns. The Company could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items including unrelated business income or tax status. Under guidance issued by the Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB), assets and liabilities are established for uncertain tax positions taken or positions expected to be taken in income tax returns when such positions are judged to not meet the "more-likely-than-not" threshold, based upon the technical merits of the position. Estimated interest and penalties, if applicable, related to uncertain tax positions are included as a component of income tax expense. The Company has evaluated the positions taken on its filed informational tax returns. The Company has concluded no uncertain income tax positions exist at December 31, 2017. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Statutory Adjustment - Risk Sharing 345,461. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Change in Non-Admitted Assets 832,928. Statutory Adjustment - Unrealized Gains/Losses 108,290. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Statutory Adjustment - Risk Sharing 345,461. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Statutory Adjustment - Bad Debt 130,972. |
| Schedule D, Part XI & XII: | Martin's Point Generation Advantage, Inc. (MPGA) prepares financial statements on a consolidated basis with its parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC) in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America (GAAP). Additionally, MPGA also prepares financial statements on a stand-alone basis to conform to the statutory accounting practices prescribed or permitted by the Maine Bureau of Insurance, whose prescribed practices differ from GAAP. The change in non-admitted assets as well as statutory adjustments for revenue and expenses are reported here in Schedule D, Part XI and XII as part of the reconciling items to meet the reporting requirements for the Form 990. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David H Howes MD | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $631,948 | $0 | $207,610 | $0 | $31,584 | $0 | $139,297 | $0 | $19,643 | $0 | $1,030,082 | $0 | $176,719 |
| Daniel B Chojnowski | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $309,238 | $0 | $17,995 | $0 | $12,519 | $0 | $44,812 | $0 | $26,430 | $0 | $410,994 | $0 | $4,125 |
| Teresa A Nizza | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Human Resources Officer | $0 | $277,816 | $0 | $22,814 | $0 | $11,154 | $0 | $46,210 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $375,994 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | All officers of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., including the President, are compensated by a related organization, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC). Each year, MPHC's compensation committee, which is comprised of independent board members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where MPHC executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for MPHC's chief executive officer and other executives. The committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes. |
| Part I, Line 4b | Members of senior leadership participate in a long term incentive program and a retention award program. Deferred compensation was reported to individuals as part of these programs. Payments under these programs were made to David H. Howes ($176,719) and Daniel B. Chojnowski ($4,125). These payments were reported in Box 5 of the individuals' W-2 and was previously reported on Form 990, Schedule J, Part II, Column C as deferred compensation in prior years. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage is a progressive, not-for-profit health care organization, based in Portland, Maine that is dedicated to providing affordable high-quality health care in the communities we serve. At Martin's Point Generations Advantage, our primary goal is to help our members live healthier lives by providing them with the best possible health care experience, offering high-quality health care, and treating our members with warmth and concern. We help our members take an active role in making good health decisions which lead to happier and healthier lives. This work is achieved in two ways: 1. By administering our Medicare Advantage health insurance plan; and 2. By making positive improvements that help transform the health care system in the communities we serve that can also serve as models of improved care beyond our communities, statewide, and nationally. PROVIDING HEALTH PLANS FOR MEMBERS Martin's Point Generations Advantage offers a Medicare Advantage insurance plan across all of Maine and parts of New Hampshire. Our plan members receive comprehensive benefits and quality care, and they consistently give us high ratings for exemplary service and satisfaction. In 2017, Martin's Point Generations Advantage: - Provided Generations Advantage (a Medicare Advantage insurance plan) to over 42,000 members. Generations Advantage was offered in all 16 Maine counties, as well as two New Hampshire counties. Our Prime (HMO-POS) and Value (PPO) plan received a 4.5 star rating from the Centers of Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). Generations Advantage has been the highest rated plan in Maine for the past 8 years. COMMITTED TO TRANSFORMING THE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM Martin's Point Generations Advantage is leading the way to transforming the health care system in the communities we serve and beyond. We are dedicated to participating in and creating opportunities to share innovative solutions with others towards our common goal of creating a sustainable, quality health care system, both in Maine and throughout the nation. Our work is driven by three principles: 1) to improve the experience of care, 2) to improve health outcomes, and 3) to reduce overall costs. To achieve these goals, we are working to make systemic changes to the way health care is delivered and coordinated. |
| Form 990, Part V, Line 2a: | All employees are employed by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. (MPHC), the sole corporate member of the Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. (MPGA). There is a management services agreement between MPHC and MPGA where MPHC employees provide services and functions to MPGA. MPGA reimburses MPHC for services provided at actual costs. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc. is Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., has the power to appoint, remove, and replace directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., the sole member of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc., has the power to amend the articles of incorporation and the bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared internally with assistance from an outside CPA firm. The return is reviewed in detail by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. management. A copy of the Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors before filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Organization follows the conflict of interest policy of its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Under the provisions of that policy, every employee is required to complete a New Hire Compliance Training within the first 30 days of employment. This training includes compliance guidelines for the conflict of interest policy. All employees, as a condition of employment, take the annual compliance training with includes conflict of interest training. Questions specific to identifying conflict of interest are answered by each employee. Reported conflicts are managed by the Compliance & Legal Affairs Department. All board directors receive conflict of interest training and must attest to having no conflicts annually. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | All of Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s Officers are compensated by its Parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Each year, Martin's Point Health Care's (MPHC's) Compensation Committee, which is comprised of independent Board Members, works with an independent health care compensation consulting firm to obtain third-party market data for positions that are functionally comparable to those held by MPHC executives in organizations of comparable size based on net revenue and/or health plan membership. This data, as well as the consultant's report showing where the executives fall in relation to the market data, is reviewed by the Committee prior to determining compensation adjustments for the Chief Executive Officer and other executives. The Committee's deliberations in this regard are documented in its meeting minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, Form 990, and audited financial statements available to the general public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b: | The individuals listed in Part VII as board members of the Organization received reportable compensation from the Organization's sole corporate member, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc., in excess of $10,000. Other than the CEO, members were not compensated as employees of the Organization or a related organization during the current tax year. Furthermore, those members did not receive total compensation or other payments exceeding $10,000 during the Organization's tax year from the Organization or related organization for services as an independent contractor other than services rendered as board members. All compensation reported in Part VII for those individuals is reasonable compensation for services provided in their capacity as a member of the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | Martin's Point Generations Advantage, Inc.'s audit process is conducted with its sole corporate member parent, Martin's Point Health Care, Inc. Accordingly, all oversight is carried out by Martin's Point Health Care, Inc.'s audit review process which has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010353275 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Health Care and Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Community Health Plan Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 331 Veranda Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800647785 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Inactive - Dissolved 2017 | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Martin's Point Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | M | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $24,539,201 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual Cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |