STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0362025)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-16
IRS object ID
201822899349300242
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-16T13:50:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Capitol Mall Suite 2100AddressLine1Txt
CitySacramentoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940362025EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ALLYSON HILL SVP/CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlGOLDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9167322900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18945 CAL CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95826ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLYSON HILLPersonNm
Person TitleSVP-CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9167322900PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC HOLLISPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00231474PTIN
Phone9164484700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id68051020182895000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-10-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2A9AE812BA7896D2A387239CCF6CFAEEE334AE1DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCD97CA9486EE307CB2AF315417B54CBEE635F335AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONNA A BLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18945 CAL CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95826ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$734,342,448GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GOLDEN1.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1933FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2087TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$5,668,382TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,911,377NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$242,858,278PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$281,684,200CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,914,904PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$69,128,218CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$99,384,021PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$102,749,436CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$399,157,203PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$453,561,854CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$115,313,217PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$127,956,122CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$194,129,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$237,849,755CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$309,442,510PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$365,805,877CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$89,714,693PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$87,755,977CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,617,388,977TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$11,486,760,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,395,668,766TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,187,619,202TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,221,720,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,299,141,622NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION DELIVERS FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WITH VALUE, CONVENIENCE, AND EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION IS TO ENGAGE IN CREDIT UNION BUSINESS AND ANY OTHER LAWFUL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE NOT PROHIBITED TO A CREDIT UNION BY APPLICABLE LAWS OR REGULATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescGOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRAS AND CERTIFICATES. WHILE EARNING COMPETITIVE DIVIDEND RATES, OUR MEMBERSHIP CAN ACCESS THEIR DEPOSITS THROUGH OUR BRANCH NETWORK, VIA AN ATM, ONLINE OR BY CALLING OUR MEMBER SERVICE CONTACT CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOLDEN 1 OFFERS AN ARRAY OF COMPETITIVE LOAN OPTIONS TO OUR MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING NEW AND USED AUTO, FIRST MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD AND PERSONAL LOANS. GOLDEN 1 STRIVES TO MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE PRICING AND A VARIETY OF LOAN PRODUCTS THAT MEET OUR MEMBER'S BORROWING NEEDS. MEMBERS CAN APPLY FOR LOANS IN A BRANCH, ONLINE, OR AT AN AUTO DEALERSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOLDEN 1 OFFERS OUR MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF INSURANCE AND INVESTMENT-RELATED PRODUCTS SUCH AS CREDIT LIFE/CREDIT DISABILITY, MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE, GUARANTEED ASSET PROTECTION AND FINANCIAL CONSULTING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document203362IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2087EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLYSON HILL SVPCFOPersonNm
Phone9167322900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18945 CAL CENTER DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySACRAMENTOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95826ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (49 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ting Lan Sun
Director, Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paris Coleman
Director, Vice Chair5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Brown
Director, Secretary/Treasurer5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
P Craig Cornett
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Gomez
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Harrigan
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cassandra Jennings
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Samantha Lui
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aeisha Mastagni
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Reyes
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keri L Thomas
Director5.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donna Bland
President/CEO60.00.0$756,438$0$38,430Yes (X)
Tommy Genessy
EVP/Service Ops, Security, Tec60.00.0$405,756$0$30,557Yes (X)
Dustin Luton
EVP/Finance Risk & Admin60.00.0$404,005$0$25,211Yes (X)
Richard Musci
EVP/Products and Delivery60.00.0$431,958$0$29,674Yes (X)
Douglas Aguiar
SVP/Chief Marketing Officer60.00.0$257,100$0$29,153Yes (X)
Greg Brown
SVP/Chief Lending Officer60.00.0$331,647$0$32,796Yes (X)
Chad Carrington
SVP - Security, Tech, Infrastr60.00.0$234,001$0$21,219Yes (X)
Jose Delgado
SVP/Chief Retail Officer60.00.0$302,681$0$26,272Yes (X)
Kathy Flynn
SVP- Service Operations60.00.0$220,678$0$17,789Yes (X)
Elizabeth Freeman-Rogers
SVP-Strategic Planning & CIO60.00.0$326,538$0$40,312Yes (X)
Allyson Hill
SVP-CFO60.00.0$313,873$0$28,048Yes (X)
Courtney Linn
SVP/General Counsel60.00.0$240,623$0$16,528Yes (X)
George Myers
SVP/CHIEF HR OFFICER60.00.0$310,536$0$52,641Yes (X)
Walter Anasovitch
VP-Member Care and Credit Risk50.00.0$191,173$0$26,977Yes (X)
James Deas
VP- Branch Channel Delivery50.00.0$204,865$0$33,781Yes (X)
Diana Forti Isales
VP- Cards50.00.0$169,803$0$18,565Yes (X)
Marlen Foster
VP- Digital Channel Delivery50.00.0$200,141$0$32,293Yes (X)
Tracy Jackson
VP- Human Resources50.00.0$151,043$0$16,144Yes (X)
Ryan Kelly
VP- Audit Services50.00.0$177,837$0$30,079Yes (X)
Ryan Little
VP- Consumer Lending50.00.0$202,851$0$33,470Yes (X)
Kyle Long
VP- Corporate Strategy50.00.0$166,727$0$16,228Yes (X)
Molly Mallinson
VP- Integrated Solustions50.00.0$167,538$0$12,723Yes (X)
Michael Popp
VP - Home Loans50.00.0$249,329$0$38,517Yes (X)
Erica Taylor
VP - COMM & COMNTY RELATIONS50.00.0$181,808$0$12,994Yes (X)
Harpal Sidhu
VP- IT Applications50.00.0$240,210$0$32,701Yes (X)
Terri Bertrand
Home Loan External Advisor50.00.0$217,122$0$23,040Yes (X)
Steven Frith
Financial Consultant50.00.0$165,462$0$22,493Yes (X)
Lew Lemon
Financial Consultant50.00.0$168,824$0$11,866Yes (X)
Gary Paul
Financial Consultant50.00.0$192,314$0$18,616Yes (X)
Joshua Summerhays
Financial Consultant50.00.0$199,259$0$34,852Yes (X)
Valorie Scott
SVP/CHIEF TECH & INNOVATION50.00.0$230,318$0$20,821Yes (X)
Tamara Ferrin
VP-Finance50.00.0$114,047$0$13,907Yes (X)
Kara Fitzgerald
VP-Contact Center50.00.0$145,911$0$14,091Yes (X)
Christopher Brewer
Enterprise Solutions Architect50.00.0$104,591$0$5,589Yes (X)
Jason Budelli
Manager Investment Services50.00.0$120,361$0$10,970Yes (X)
Richard Holland
Financial Consultant50.00.0$102,951$0$6,742Yes (X)
Robert Lamp
Senior Manager IT Programming50.00.0$153,089$0$19,765Yes (X)
Edward Steinway
Manager Home Loan External Pro50.00.0$107,763$0$19,544Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,861,171TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$915,398TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K38IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sacramento Kings
660 J SreetSACRAMENTOCA95812Advertising$6,000,000
DNA BRAND MECHANICS
1301 FIFTH AVENUE SUITE 2600SEATTLEWA98101ADVERTISING$5,410,973
KPMG LLP
Dept 0922 PO Box 120922DALLASTX753120922Consulting and Audit$822,116
Buchalter Nemer
1000 Wilshire Blvd Suite 1500LOS ANGELESCA900172457Attorney-Legal Serv$772,330
Printing By Design
PO Box 103RESCUECA95672Printing Services$621,389
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST INCOME - LOANSDesc
Business522200BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$281,684,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$281,684,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$281,684,200TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,055,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$63,055,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$286,804,276SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,442OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$280,738,154SecuritiesAmt
Other$42,440OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,066,122SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,002OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,073,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,073,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHECKING ACCOUNTS FEE INCOME522100$30,398,865$30,398,865
STAR NETWORK FEE INCOME522100$20,781,625$20,781,625
DEBIT CARD INCOME522100$26,726,089$26,726,089

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,842,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,174,475RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,668,382UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$102,749,436OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$453,561,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$447,893,472RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,668,382UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,776,569TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,179,510TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,511,412TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,461,437TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,027,194TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,670,690TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,877TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,555,978TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,771,040TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,880,412TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,573,449TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,423,285TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$931,036TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,728TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,982,024TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,018,430TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,355TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISBURSEMENTS TO MEMBERS$29,169,192
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSSES$45,995,056
PRODUCT SERVICES$27,417,525
ATM EXPENSES$22,212,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,319,882TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,805,877TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,749,233BOYAmt
EOY$155,135,401EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,093,461BOYAmt
EOY$767,141,272EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,763,866BOYAmt
EOY$6,903,637EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,322,270,911BOYAmt
EOY$8,110,335,887EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$166,332,648LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$91,221,232LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,335,180BOYAmt
EOY$75,111,416EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,261,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,807,183,990EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,915,175BOYAmt
EOY$564,949,221EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,388,977BOYAmt
EOY$11,486,760,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,304,551BOYAmt
EOY$2,611,164EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,393,364,215BOYAmt
EOY$10,185,008,038EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,395,668,766BOYAmt
EOY$10,187,619,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,221,720,211BOYAmt
EOY$1,299,141,622EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,221,720,211BOYAmt
EOY$1,299,141,622EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,617,388,977BOYAmt
EOY$11,486,760,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$87,755,977ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,334,566OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$9,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$9,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$9,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LEAGUE PACBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19500 CLEVELAND AVE SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRANCHO CUCAMONGACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91730ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942329967EIN
Paid Internal Funds$9,500PaidInternalFundsAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE C, PART 1-A, LINE 1 THE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC) DURING 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,364,026InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,634,026BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$49,128,058InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,627,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,500,329BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$109,571,299InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,594,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,977,061BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$75,111,416TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-AFS$1,485,893,603F
ANTICIPATION NOTES - HTM$0C
US GOVERNMENT AGENCY OBL.-HTM$321,290,387C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,807,183,990TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$2,433,688,164
SHARE DRAFTS AND MM ACCOUNTS$5,904,236,967
TERM SHARE CERTIFICATES$1,687,155,644
OTHER LIABILITIES$159,927,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,185,008,038TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$455,662,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,100,686NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,100,686RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$453,561,854RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$453,561,854TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$365,803,186TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported-$2,691LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$2,691ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$365,805,877ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$365,805,877TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn accordance with FASB ASC Subtopic 740-10 - Income Taxes - Overall, the Credit Union recognizes the effect of income tax positions only if those positions are more likely than not of being sustained. Recognized income tax positions are measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized. Changes in recognition or measurement are reflected in the period in which the change in judgment occurs. The amount of unrecognized tax benefits at December 31, 2017 and 2016 was $ 0 and $28,939 respectively, including interest and penalties, and is reported in other liabilities. As of December 31, 2017 and 2016, the Credit Union had accrued $0 and $7,302 respectively, for the interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits, which is classified as other liabilities in the balance sheet.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donna Bland
President/CEO$565,241$0$149,141$0$42,056$0$16,200$0$22,230$0$794,868$0$0$0
Tommy Genessy
EVP/Service Ops, Security, Tec$288,464$0$80,090$0$37,202$0$16,200$0$14,357$0$436,313$0$0$0
Dustin Luton
EVP/Finance Risk & Admin$284,562$0$82,296$0$37,147$0$16,200$0$9,011$0$429,216$0$0$0
Richard Musci
EVP/Products and Delivery$298,783$0$87,532$0$45,643$0$16,200$0$13,474$0$461,632$0$0$0
Douglas Aguiar
SVP/Chief Marketing Officer$182,596$0$48,161$0$26,343$0$15,966$0$13,187$0$286,253$0$0$0
Greg Brown
SVP/Chief Lending Officer$251,896$0$58,989$0$20,762$0$16,200$0$16,596$0$364,443$0$0$0
Chad Carrington
SVP - Security, Tech, Infrastr$171,850$0$38,825$0$23,326$0$14,026$0$7,193$0$255,220$0$0$0
Jose Delgado
SVP/Chief Retail Officer$245,437$0$56,002$0$1,242$0$8,100$0$18,172$0$328,953$0$0$0
Kathy Flynn
SVP- Service Operations$171,463$0$37,750$0$11,465$0$13,302$0$4,487$0$238,467$0$0$0
Elizabeth Freeman-Rogers
SVP-Strategic Planning & CIO$231,894$0$64,662$0$29,982$0$16,200$0$24,112$0$366,850$0$0$0
Allyson Hill
SVP-CFO$238,893$0$38,610$0$36,370$0$16,200$0$11,848$0$341,921$0$0$0
Courtney Linn
SVP/General Counsel$212,611$0$0$28,012$0$13,454$0$3,074$0$257,151$0$0$0
George Myers
SVP/CHIEF HR OFFICER$228,473$0$45,215$0$36,848$0$16,200$0$36,441$0$363,177$0$0$0
Walter Anasovitch
VP-Member Care and Credit Risk$144,784$0$26,269$0$20,120$0$12,252$0$14,725$0$218,150$0$0$0
James Deas
VP- Branch Channel Delivery$165,393$0$32,973$0$6,499$0$12,209$0$21,572$0$238,646$0$0$0
Diana Forti Isales
VP- Cards$159,726$0$3,203$0$6,874$0$9,135$0$9,430$0$188,368$0$0$0
Marlen Foster
VP- Digital Channel Delivery$169,068$0$12,461$0$18,612$0$12,354$0$19,939$0$232,434$0$0$0
Tracy Jackson
VP- Human Resources$102,563$0$12,030$0$36,450$0$9,664$0$6,480$0$167,187$0$0$0
Ryan Kelly
VP- Audit Services$136,904$0$31,500$0$9,433$0$11,013$0$19,066$0$207,916$0$0$0
Ryan Little
VP- Consumer Lending$180,399$0$15,257$0$7,195$0$12,260$0$21,210$0$236,321$0$0$0
Kyle Long
VP- Corporate Strategy$121,235$0$30,521$0$14,971$0$10,346$0$5,882$0$182,955$0$0$0
Molly Mallinson
VP- Integrated Solustions$127,679$0$7,927$0$31,932$0$10,192$0$2,531$0$180,261$0$0$0
Michael Popp
VP - Home Loans$200,689$0$40,601$0$8,039$0$14,676$0$23,841$0$287,846$0$0$0
Erica Taylor
VP - COMM & COMNTY RELATIONS$139,813$0$27,098$0$14,897$0$10,937$0$2,057$0$194,802$0$0$0
Harpal Sidhu
VP- IT Applications$183,955$0$37,800$0$18,455$0$13,901$0$18,800$0$272,911$0$0$0
Terri Bertrand
Home Loan External Advisor$6,611$0$195,141$0$15,370$0$13,148$0$9,892$0$240,162$0$0$0
Steven Frith
Financial Consultant$20,513$0$132,807$0$12,142$0$10,241$0$12,252$0$187,955$0$0$0
Lew Lemon
Financial Consultant$18,663$0$128,279$0$21,882$0$9,943$0$1,923$0$180,690$0$0$0
Gary Paul
Financial Consultant$13,702$0$151,409$0$27,203$0$11,331$0$7,285$0$210,930$0$0$0
Joshua Summerhays
Financial Consultant$20,299$0$168,039$0$10,921$0$12,340$0$22,512$0$234,111$0$0$0
Valorie Scott
SVP/CHIEF TECH & INNOVATION$178,192$0$29,501$0$22,625$0$11,573$0$9,248$0$251,139$0$0$0
Tamara Ferrin
VP-Finance$69,078$0$34,556$0$10,413$0$6,208$0$7,699$0$127,954$0$0$0
Kara Fitzgerald
VP-Contact Center$107,573$0$28,625$0$9,713$0$8,369$0$5,722$0$160,002$0$0$0
Christopher Brewer
Enterprise Solutions Architect$99,846$0$1,795$0$2,950$0$5,589$0$0$0$110,180$0$0$0
Jason Budelli
Manager Investment Services$65,302$0$47,131$0$7,928$0$6,733$0$4,237$0$131,331$0$0$0
Richard Holland
Financial Consultant$20,464$0$63,491$0$18,996$0$6,047$0$695$0$109,693$0$0$0
Robert Lamp
Senior Manager IT Programming$134,861$0$7,054$0$11,174$0$8,590$0$11,175$0$172,854$0$0$0
Edward Steinway
Manager Home Loan External Pro$85,073$0$15,439$0$7,251$0$6,918$0$12,626$0$127,307$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION WILL REIMBURSE A DIRECTOR FOR REASONABLE ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED IN CONNECTION WITH ATTENDING APPROVED CONFERENCES, SEMINARS, AND OTHER BUSINESS FUNCTIONS. REIMBURSEMENT MAY INCLUDE EXPENSES FOR ONE IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER TO FACILITATE TRAVEL TO AND FROM SUCH EVENT PER GOLDEN 1'S BOARD TRAVEL POLICY.GOLDEN 1 PROVIDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO ONE SVP DURING 2017 FOR RELOCATION.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BDONNA BLAND, PRESIDENT AND CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonna BlandPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSplit Dollar LoanLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$6,752,218OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$6,903,637BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,903,637TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7AThe Golden 1 Credit Union members have the right to vote for the election of Directors. The Golden 1 has one class of members that shall be restricted to the persons and organizations having specific affiliations or identifying characteristics established by the Board of Directors in our Field of Membership. The Golden 1's Field of Membership includes persons who live and/or regularly work in one of our regulatory-permissible community charter counties and employees and immediate family members of our regulatory-permissible organizations.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE GOLDEN 1 CREDIT UNION MEMBERS, BY A TWO-THIRDS (2/3) VOTE, SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11A/11BA committee of the Golden 1 Board of Directors was designated to review the Form 990, in advance of the October 18, 2018 Golden 1 Board Meeting. The committee of Board members approved the 2017 Form 990 on October 10, 2018. Copies of the 2017 Form 990 were provided to the full Golden 1 Board in advance of the filing.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12CIn accordance with Board Policy, The Golden 1 requires all elected officials, committee members, officers, managers and other key employees designated by the Chief Executive Office to receive, complete, and sign an annual Statement of Disclosure Form. The Statement of Disclosure asks a series of questions pertaining to potential conflicts of interest. The Golden 1 Administration Department coordinates the distribution, collection and exception review of the completed statements. Golden 1's Internal Audit Department performs an annual audit of the Statement of Disclosures to ensure compliance with Board Policy, timeliness of the process and appropriate review of completed statements. On an annual basis, the Board also reviews and approves the related Board Policy and Statement of Disclosure Form.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A/15BOfficers of The Golden 1 Credit Union include the Chief Executive Officer (CEO), EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT (EVPS), and Senior Vice Presidents (SVPs). The compensation review process for Officers is as follows: CEO COMPENSATION: A committee consisting of four members from the Board of Directors (called the CEO Compensation Committee) is formed each year to review CEO Compensation. The Chairman of this Committee directs the SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer to provide pay trend information for review and consideration taking into consideration asset size, business scope, and overall complexity of the operations. Similar industry and banking surveys are used for comparison purposes. The results, which are provided to the Committee, compares benchmark base pay, incentive pay, and total compensation to Golden 1's current CEO compensation package. After review and consideration, the Committee provides a recommendation to the full Board of Directors for approval. THE DECISION IS DOCUMENTED CONTEMPOARENOUSLY AND MAINTAINED IN HUMAN RESOURCES. SVP COMPENSATION: A similar analysis is performed for the SVPs as requested by the President & CEO. Similar industry and banking surveys are used as referenced above. An overall competitive analysis is performed by the SVP/Chief Human Resources Officer and the results and supporting documentation are presented to the CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The Golden 1 Credit Union's Form 990 will be available on GuideStar.org for public inspection. The Golden 1 Credit Union's quarterly National Credit Union Administration (NCUA) Call 5300 Report contains financial and statistical data. This regulatory report is available for public inspection online at NCUA.gov. Golden 1's Annual Report is publically available on our website at golden1.com. Golden 1 members may request copies of financial statements by calling our Member Service Contact Center.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6The Golden 1 Credit Union provides financial services for its regulatory-permissible field of membership.
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26Loans from the credit union to interested persons were made on the same terms as offered to other members of the credit union.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE: CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS (12,435,251) UNREALIZED GAINS ON INVESTMENTS 2,100,685 ------------- TOTAL (10,334,566) =============