STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-25
IRS object ID
201822989349301007
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-25T08:56:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640367992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVE ENERGYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045849ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS HALLPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6012682083PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-23SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.208.111.34IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-23IPDt
IP Tm09:52:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id23FA21F334EF57AC29FF3B24C9B1DBB7A5D7D238AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDE5D410D02EBFEB052BBA3FEE51CD50D9935D578AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES COMPTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15849AddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP394045849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$792,117,396GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COOPERATIVEENERGY.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee506TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$822,024,095PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$792,042,863CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,904PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,533CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$822,059,999PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$792,117,396CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$140,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$70,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$23,305,999PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$20,085,000CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,496,458PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,528,554CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$746,117,042PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$716,433,842CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$822,059,999PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$792,117,396CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,683,944,014TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,661,776,817TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,310,408,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,273,304,650TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$373,535,853NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$388,472,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 427,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. COOPERATIVE ENERGY AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2017, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 9,616,043 MWH OF ENERGY.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee506EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$718,378,862MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$73,664,000OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS HALLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6012682083PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17037 HWY 49 NAddressLine1Txt
CityHATTIESBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39402ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RONALD G BARNES
DIRECTOR2.90Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
KEVIN BONDS
DIRECTOR4.20Yes (X)$35,600$0$0
HOWARD O DAVIS
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$33,600$0$0
JAMES GINN
DIRECTOR2.20Yes (X)$36,400$0$0
BEN F HUDSON JR
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$32,426$0$0
W KEITH HURT
DIRECTOR9.40Yes (X)$38,400$0$0
CHARLES MOORE
DIRECTOR1.73Yes (X)$33,200$0$0
ELIZABETH MOSBY
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$36,400$0$0
DAVID O'BRYAN
DIRECTOR3.42Yes (X)$39,600$0$0
TIM PERKINS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0
JOHN B REED
DIRECTOR2.75Yes (X)$34,800$0$0
JASON SIEGFRIED
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$23,600$0$0
RANDY SMITH
DIRECTOR4.90Yes (X)$46,400$0$0
W DARRELL SMITH
DIRECTOR8.70Yes (X)$38,800$0$0
LOUIS S THOMPSON
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$34,800$0$0
RICHARD THOMS
DIRECTOR1.10Yes (X)$16,667$0$0
JAMES VENTRESS
DIRECTOR3.86Yes (X)$36,400$0$0
RANDY WALLACE
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$38,000$0$0
RON WHITE
DIRECTOR2.76Yes (X)$37,700$0$0
DENNIS WILSON
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)$15,867$0$0
WILLIAM H HARDIN
OFFICER7.70$36,800$0$0Yes (X)
MACK MAULDIN
OFFICER2.60$34,000$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE SMITH
OFFICER4.60$35,600$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY C WATERER JR
OFFICER6.88$46,700$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT J OCCHI
DIRECTOR3.20Yes (X)$10,300$0$0
MICKEY BERRY
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$16,933$0$0
DONALD L JORDAN
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$13,200$0$0
JOHN MOSLEY
DIRECTOR5.10Yes (X)$19,600$0$0
ODELL MCKENZIE
DIRECTOR5.90Yes (X)$18,533$0$0
JAMES COMPTON
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$849,143$0$111,810Yes (X)
RAYMOND HALEY
SR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO46.00$418,523$0$76,627Yes (X)
TERRY LEE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT44.00$303,520$0$113,221Yes (X)
NATHAN BROWN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ COO50.00$439,854$0$190,272Yes (X)
JEFF BOWMAN
SR VICE PRESIDENT/CAO45.00$389,252$0$73,449Yes (X)
BRAD EDWARDS
VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER PRODUCTION52.00$268,215$0$123,474Yes (X)
SAMUEL H FARRIS III
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT50.00$194,606$0$61,368Yes (X)
STEVE MCELHANEY
SR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE45.00$224,631$0$90,562Yes (X)
GARY HUTSON
VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER SUPPLY50.00$203,711$0$61,250Yes (X)
BRAD WOLFE
SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DELIVERY42.00$281,059$0$109,236Yes (X)
LAWRENCE WARREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$774$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,455,614TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,011,269TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K73IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SIEMENS ENERGY
4400 ALAFAYA TRAILORLANDOFL32826POWER PLANT MAINT & REPAIR$7,080,700
DEEPWELL ENERGY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 31 6739 HWY 184WAYNESBOROMS39367TRANS LINE MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,762,515
ALLIANCE FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY SERVICES
4140 W 99TH STCARMELIN46032RTO SUPPORT SERVICES$1,752,891
GENERAL ELECTRIC INTERNATIONAL INC
PO BOX 60500FORT MYERSFL339056500PLANT MAINTENANCE SURVICES$1,178,259
SIEMENS DEMAG DELAVAL TURBOMACHINERY
840 NOTTINGHAM WAYHAMILTONNJ08650TURBINE PARTS$1,087,978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K95CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REVENUE FROM MEMBERS221000$718,378,862$718,378,862
REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS221000$60,782,634$60,782,634
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS221000$12,881,367$12,881,367
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$792,042,863TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$74,533OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$74,533OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,533TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,533RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$792,117,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$792,117,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,085,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,633,870TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,955,821TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,207,771TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,499,527TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,565TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,815TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,300TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,949TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,944TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,627TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,312,697TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,258TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,430TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,522,286TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,851,473TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,801,436TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER FOR RES$354,884,991
NATURAL GAS, NUCLEAR FU$127,946,438
GENERATION PLANT OPERAT$52,966,036
TRANSMISSION SYSTEM OPE$36,949,125

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,159,037TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,117,396TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,954,757BOYAmt
EOY$28,914,763EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,394,351BOYAmt
EOY$11,417,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,605,326BOYAmt
EOY$68,570,204EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,936,921BOYAmt
EOY$49,938,175EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,523,933BOYAmt
EOY$89,944,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,389,815,971LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,065,853,303LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,343,403,406BOYAmt
EOY$1,323,962,668EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,027,449BOYAmt
EOY$88,935,580EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,871BOYAmt
EOY$93,855EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,944,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,776,817EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,402,752BOYAmt
EOY$132,943,344EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,405,000BOYAmt
EOY$33,335,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,447,030BOYAmt
EOY$840,970,183EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,018,747BOYAmt
EOY$71,020,591EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,134,632BOYAmt
EOY$195,035,532EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,310,408,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,304,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,535,853BOYAmt
EOY$388,472,167EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,535,853BOYAmt
EOY$388,472,167EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,944,014BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,776,817EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,936,314OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$44,227,804InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$44,227,804BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$333,703,817InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$191,481,410DepreciationAmt
Book Value$142,222,407BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,102,105InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$453,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,648,349BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,755,603,525InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$747,249,461DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,008,354,064BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$253,178,720InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,668,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,510,044BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,323,962,668TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST$75,954,152F
INVESTMENT - FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEV FUNDS$1,944,444C
INVESTMENT - CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$6,242,694C
INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$3,418,367C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,375,923C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$88,935,580TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM. PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS$12,467,315
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$107,723,846
CAPITAL LEASE - DISSOLVED$933,908
DEFERRED CREDIT - POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$21,029,294
DEFERRED CREDIT - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS$4,091,002
DEFERRED CREDIT - POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND$25,000,000
DEFERRED CREDIT - DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION FUND$10,000,000
DEFERRED CREDIT - MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTION ACCT.$1,940,288
DEFERRED CREDIT - QUALITY OF LIFE FUND$18,553
UNREALIZED GAIN DECOMMISSIONING TRUST$8,799,628
UNREALIZED GAIN NATURAL GAS HEDGES$2,566,810
UNREALIZED GAIN - FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS$464,888
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$195,035,532TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$778,161,496TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$778,161,496RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,955,900OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,955,900RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$792,117,396TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$772,032,396TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$772,032,396ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$20,085,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$20,085,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$792,117,396TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INTEREST INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,594,023, NET GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,074,533, AND PATRONAGE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $287,344 ARE SHOWN AS NON-OPERATING MARGINS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, BUT INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: 2017 NET MARGIN OF $20,085,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2017 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
AREA DEV PARTNERSHIP
ONE CONV CNTR PLAZAHATTIESBURGMS39401570884979501(C)(3)$20,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
HATTIESBURG LAUREL AIRPORT
1002 TERMINAL DRMOSELLEMS39459640183177$50,000ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT.
PART II, ITEMS 1-5COOPERATIVE ENERGY ISSUED PAYMENT TO MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES. THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE IN TURN ISSUED PAYMENT TO ENTITIES DENOTED IN COLUMN 1 (A). EIN, ADDRESS, AND IRC SECTION REPORTED IN PART II ARE THOSE FOR THE MEMBER DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES COMPTON
PRESIDENT/CEO$739,055$0$103,588$0$6,500$0$92,475$0$19,335$0$960,953$0$0$0
RAYMOND HALEY
SR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$379,163$0$31,660$0$7,700$0$57,292$0$19,335$0$495,150$0$0$0
TERRY LEE
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$286,900$0$9,539$0$7,081$0$94,576$0$18,645$0$416,741$0$0$0
NATHAN BROWN
SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ COO$418,177$0$14,027$0$7,650$0$171,060$0$19,212$0$630,126$0$0$0
JEFF BOWMAN
SR VICE PRESIDENT/CAO$370,635$0$13,177$0$5,440$0$54,237$0$19,212$0$462,701$0$0$0
BRAD EDWARDS
VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER PRODUCTION$254,309$0$9,226$0$4,680$0$105,177$0$18,297$0$391,689$0$0$0
SAMUEL H FARRIS III
PLANT SUPERINTENDENT$180,006$0$7,159$0$7,441$0$44,978$0$16,390$0$255,974$0$0$0
STEVE MCELHANEY
SR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIANCE$210,161$0$8,090$0$6,380$0$78,928$0$11,634$0$315,193$0$0$0
GARY HUTSON
VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER SUPPLY$188,976$0$7,467$0$7,268$0$44,218$0$17,032$0$264,961$0$0$0
BRAD WOLFE
SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DELIVERY$265,186$0$9,353$0$6,520$0$90,932$0$18,304$0$390,295$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION
A64067913260528BAP72008-10-08$24,530,000SEE PART VI000
MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION
B64067913260528BAN22008-10-08$11,890,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$24,530,000$309,794$76,276$24,143,9302009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$11,890,000$150,161$36,972$11,702,8672009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndBusiness Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2TxtTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
LEHMAN BROTHERS
A00000Yes (1)SPEC30.0000000000000Yes (1)000
LEHMAN BROTHERS
B00000Yes (1)SPEC30.0000000000000Yes (1)000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PG. 1, PART I(F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PURPOSE OF THE BOND ISSUE IS FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY TO CONSTRUCT AND INSTALL APPROXIMATELY 2.3 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN YAZOO CITY, MS AND 2.8 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN ADAMS COUNTY, MS. BOND PROCEEDS HAVE ALSO BEEN USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTION AND/OR PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF FIXED IMPROVEMENTS IN CONNECTION THEREWITH OF THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESSES: 1. HEADQUARTERS EXPANSION LOCATED AT 7037 US HWY 49, HATTIESBURG, MS 2. FIELD OPERATIONS CENTER LOCATED AT 3492 HWY 42, HATTIESBURG, MS 3. PLANT MORROW FACILITIES, BUILDING AND OFFICE RENOVATION LOCATED AT 304 OLD OKAHOLA ROAD, PURVIS, MSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COOPERATIVE ENERGY CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN COOPERATIVE ENERGY, PLUS 2 AT-LARGE DIRECTORS WHO ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE FOR A TOTAL OF 24 DIRECTORS. ELEVEN DIRECTORS SERVING ON COPERATIVE ENERGY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GENERAL MANAGER OF MEMBER COPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE 2017 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING OF THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COOPERATIVE ENERGY USES SEVERAL MEANS TO INFORM MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF MARKET CHANGES IN COMPENSATION SO AS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE PAY TO TECHNICAL AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES. IN 2015, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PARTICIPATED IN A SURVEY BY OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHICH COVERED THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THAT SURVEY WAS SHARED WITH THE BOARD. IN 2016, THE JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL SALARIED POSITIONS WERE UPDATED AND EVALUATED IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN OUTSIDE ELECTRIC INDUSTRY CONSULTANT. PART OF THAT REVIEW INCLUDED COMPARING SALARY GRADES WITH MARKET IN THE INDUSTRY. USING THE SURVEYS, THE BOARD SETS THE CEO'S SALARY. THE CEO SETS TOP MANAGEMENT'S SALARIES SUBJECT TO THE PAYROLL BUDGET AS APPROVED BY THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. APPROVAL OF THE PAYROLL PORTION OF THE BUDGET IS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS, AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND BOARD APPROVAL DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. A FORM IS UTILIZED FOR PARTIES REQUESTING A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THIS FORM ADVISES REQUESTING PARTIES THAT PHOTOCOPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON RECEIPT OF COPYING FEES (ALSO SPECIFIED IN THE REQUEST FORM). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 14,936,314.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCEEXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN OF $20,085,000, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2017 REPORTING. COOPERATIVE ENERGY DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. DURING 2017, PATRONAGE CAPITAL AMOUNTING TO $5,148,686 WAS RETIRED.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR THE 2017 TAX YEAR.