STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ROLLING HILLS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROLLING HILLS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 48-1251358)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201823129349301887
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T12:27:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481251358EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rolling Hills Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROLLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7855341601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 339AddressLine1Txt
CityBeloitCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas JacksonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7855341601PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2018-10-31PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-31IPDt
IP Tm08:06:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0C1724741AE0B7B2CBC8A006392FEB2DFBE97CF6AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58A221B50A0AB7FF5D57FDB9C2C3D3903606F433AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDouglas JacksonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 339AddressLine1Txt
CityBeloitCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,084,167GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.rollinghills.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo improve the quality of life for our members by providing safe and reliable energy solutions.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee48TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$204,833TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,459,558PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,720,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$65,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,775CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,890PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$241,852CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,538,130PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,980,933CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$80,786PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,436,803CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,523,356PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$393,933CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,682,161PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,150,197CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,286,303PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,980,933CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,251,827PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,186,406TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,603,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,460,957TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,789,768TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$21,725,449NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,814,056NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRolling Hills provides and improves economic growth and quality of life for members, employees, and communities through application of core values and a sound business plan.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescRolling Hills Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a member-owned electric cooperative providing service to 11,200 meters in parts of 16 northern and north central Kansas counties. Its 40 employees maintain and operate approximately 6,400 miles of line.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee48EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$23,450,831MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,001,996OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Angie BehymerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7855341601PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 339AddressLine1Txt
CityBeloitCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67420ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Eric Anderson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$5,108$0$0
Loren Brzon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,360$0$0
Corey Dlabal
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$5,859$0$0
Jim Ehrlich
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$12,154$0$0
Robert Fredrickson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$11,256$0$0
John George
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$6,635$0$0
Justin Trost
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,960$0$0
Paul Wilson
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$10,685$0$0
Larry Kendig
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$3,759$0$0
Tom Marr
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$4,534$0$0
Douglas Jackson
General Manager40.00$149,730$0$83,857Yes (X)
Adrion Reed
Accountant40.00$59,927$0$31,109Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$278,967TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$114,966TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NISC
PO Box 1147MandanSD58554Provider of Computer Software$267,885
Kansas Electric Cooperative Inc
PO Box 4267TopekaKS66604Equipment repair and General & Administr$193,115
Solomon Corporation
103 West Main StreetSolomonKS67480Provider of regulators, controls, & recl$163,280
Solida Tree Service
PO Box 421PhillipsburgKS67661Tree Clearing Services$103,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Electric Revenue221000$23,289,612$23,289,612
Captial Credits221000$430,694$430,694
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,720,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$46,769RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$75,240OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$103,234OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$27,994OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$27,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$27,994RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Revenue443142$204,833$204,833
Other Revenue900099$37,019$37,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$241,852OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,980,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,739,081RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$204,833UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$37,019ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,803TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$393,933TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,970,322TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,302,744TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$12,415,068
Distribution Expense -$1,761,529
Administrative & Genera$1,724,845
Distribution Expense -$1,298,121

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,568TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,980,933TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,325,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,415,674EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,039BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,006EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,000BOYAmt
EOY$322,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,035BOYAmt
EOY$383,404EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,428,832BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$92,106,543LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,914,877LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,568,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,191,666EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,758,626BOYAmt
EOY$8,797,844EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,186,406BOYAmt
EOY$74,603,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,790,566BOYAmt
EOY$2,871,182EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,786BOYAmt
EOY$102,299EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,577,605BOYAmt
EOY$48,816,287EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,460,957BOYAmt
EOY$51,789,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,217,524BOYAmt
EOY$22,975EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,507,925BOYAmt
EOY$22,791,081EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,725,449BOYAmt
EOY$22,814,056EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,186,406BOYAmt
EOY$74,603,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,088,607OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$741,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$741,195BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,124,182OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$682,663DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,441,519BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$82,241,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,232,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,008,952BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$60,191,666TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Subordinated Certificates$837,084F
Investments in Associated Organizations$7,101,117F
Economic Development Loans$548,353F
Revolving Loans$271,550F
Other Investments$39,740F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,797,844TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,980,933TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,980,933RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,980,933TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,544,130TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,544,130ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,436,803OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,436,803ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,980,933TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes they have adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, are no longer subject to federal, state, or local tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2013.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins Assigned to Members in Current Year 1,436,803.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDouglas JacksonPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$149,730BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$74,146DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,711NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$233,587TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4The articles of incorporation were updated to reflect the consolidation of and relocation from 3 offices in Mankato, Belleville and Ellsworth to 1 office in Beloit, Kansas (3075B US Hwy 24) in June of 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Rolling Hills Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll board members are elected by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bGovernance decisions such as amending bylaws, electing Board of Trustees, and self-regulating are reserved to members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe accountant completes the Form 990, with the assistance of an accounting team, and reviews the Form 990 with the General Manager prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Cooperative monitors and enforces compliance of the conflict of interest policy through discussion or confrontation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board performs an annual review of the compensation for both the Cooperative's officers, as well as its CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Rolling Hills Electric Cooperative's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Beloit, Kansas.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2017 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2017.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of capital credits -347,305. Other Changes -891. Adjustment of Current Year Margins to Members 1,436,803.