STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-13
IRS object ID
202542869349301614
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-13T14:30:24-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541320089PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADAMS JENKINS & CHEATHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1231 WYLDEROSE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityMIDLOTHIANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23113ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540377465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY S ROGERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonG STEVEN GILLIAM CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00348264PTIN
Phone8043231313PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGORY S ROGERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$303,682,695GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SVEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE AND SAFE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT THE BEST POSSIBLE VALUE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee273TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$158,974TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$157,974NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$287,977,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$300,642,526CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,612,424PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,459,161CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,545,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,278,607CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$293,135,758PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$303,380,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,769,822PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$17,660,121CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,731,246PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,992,793CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$246,835,197PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$246,272,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$288,336,265PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$296,925,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,799,493PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,454,858CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$614,582,746TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$651,683,744TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$391,420,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$413,641,544TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$223,162,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$238,042,200NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE RELIABLE AND SAFE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT THE BEST POSSIBLE VALUE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE RELIABLE AND SAFE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT THE BEST POSSIBLE VALUE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND MANAGEMENT AND COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS: COST OF POWER 195,299,488 OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES 26,192,930 DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 21,498,719Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee273EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$293,146,012MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$9,417,050OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPPersonNm
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
GREGORY S ROGERS
PRESIDENT &60.00Yes (X)$593,071$0$109,852
JONATHAN M AULGUR
ASST SEC/TRE50.00Yes (X)$315,230$0$48,884
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP & CIO55.00$260,109$0$85,179Yes (X)
JASON E BURCH
VP ENGINEERI50.00$235,252$0$54,316Yes (X)
TRACY MCBRIDE
VP FINANCE50.00$214,534$0$58,014Yes (X)
WILLIAM E REES
DIR OPS SUP50.00$195,080$0$69,041Yes (X)
MICHAEL S ALEXANDER
LEAD LINEMAN58.00$204,537$0$46,446Yes (X)
BILL ORNDOFF
DIRECTOR5.35$45,100$0$0Yes (X)
JR DOFFLEMYER
CHAIR4.19Yes (X)$42,950$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY C HOWDYSHELL
DIRECTOR8.63$42,800$0$0Yes (X)
BRENT ARBOGAST
SEC/TREAS4.08Yes (X)$41,825$0$0Yes (X)
CA HELSLEY
DIRECTOR4.14$40,600$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN BURKHOLDER
DIRECTOR3.62$39,925$0$0Yes (X)
TODD VAN HORN
VICE CHAIR4.23Yes (X)$39,375$0$0Yes (X)
SUZANNE OBENSHAIN
DIRECTOR5.72$38,900$0$0Yes (X)
ROBBIE F MARCHANT
DIRECTOR6.77$37,325$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN PLUM
DIRECTOR4.98$36,875$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,423,488TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$471,732TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DAVIS H ELLIOTT
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD21297RIGHT OF WAY$11,225,280
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME ST SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510TREE TRIMMING$5,816,393
TIMMONS GROUP INC
1001 BOULDERS PARKWAYRICHMONDVA23225WORK ORDERS$2,437,510
WEED CONTROL
2314 PATTERSON AVE SWROANOKEVA24016R/W SPRAYING$1,673,476
PIKE ENGINEERING
PO BOX 746315ATLANTAGA30374WORK ORDERS$1,271,322
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.221000$293,146,012$293,146,012
CONTRIB IN AID OF CONSTRUCT221000$7,412,040$7,412,040
PATRONAGE ALLOC RECEIVED221000$84,474$84,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$300,642,526TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,516,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,516,313ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,426,821PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$148,214PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,278,607PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,278,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$158,974UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,119,633ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$97,035OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$154,187OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$57,152OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$57,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$57,152ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$303,380,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$300,642,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$158,974UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,578,794ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,660,121TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,472,712TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,192,930TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,159,051TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,168,100TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$710,251TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,792,567TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,219TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,738,395TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,498,719TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$195,299,488
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$12,453,068
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$6,498,026
ADMIN & GENERAL$5,720,765

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$10,541,976TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,925,436TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,961,500BOYAmt
EOY$12,242,115EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,839,824BOYAmt
EOY$14,814,777EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,482,865BOYAmt
EOY$36,101,990EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,280,438BOYAmt
EOY$25,572,783EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,385,032BOYAmt
EOY$3,829,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$722,394,770LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$235,710,882LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,627,278BOYAmt
EOY$486,683,888EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,055,587BOYAmt
EOY$71,435,123EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,222BOYAmt
EOY$1,003,069EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,582,746BOYAmt
EOY$651,683,744EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,109,286BOYAmt
EOY$24,567,718EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,371,103BOYAmt
EOY$380,790,861EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,940,072BOYAmt
EOY$8,282,965EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,420,461BOYAmt
EOY$413,641,544EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,162,285BOYAmt
EOY$238,042,200EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,162,285BOYAmt
EOY$238,042,200EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,582,746BOYAmt
EOY$651,683,744EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,454,858ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,425,057OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,175,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,175,181BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$718,219,589OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$235,710,882DepreciationAmt
Book Value$482,508,707BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$486,683,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS$69,922,239C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,474,539C
BUILDING$36,320C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$2,025C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$71,435,123TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,722,272
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$2,883,451
DEFERRED CREDITS$677,242
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,282,965TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$298,542,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,574,597OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,574,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$295,968,079RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,412,215OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,412,215RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$303,380,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$279,413,354TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$148,214OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,214ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$279,265,140ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$17,660,296OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$17,660,296ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$296,925,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES THE FILING POSITIONS IN ALL FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS, INCLUDING ITS STATUS AS A TAX- EXEMPT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES ITS TREATMENT AS A TAX-EXEMPT UTILITY WILL BE SUSTAINED AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENT THAT WILL RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER AUDIT BY ANY TAX JURISDICTION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 2,416,168 TOWER EXPENSES NETTED IN REVENUE 148,214 UNREALIZED GAIN 10,215
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BCONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 7,412,040 OTHER 175
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 148,214
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPATRONAGE CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 17,660,121 OTHER 175

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
GREGORY S ROGERS
PRESIDENT & CEO$494,899$98,172$92,000$17,852$702,923
JONATHAN M AULGUR
ASST SEC/TREAS$302,730$12,500$44,949$3,935$364,114
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP & CIO$250,309$9,800$67,455$17,724$345,288
JASON E BURCH
VP ENGINEERING$224,652$10,600$35,799$18,517$289,568
TRACY MCBRIDE
VP FINANCE$206,134$8,400$40,770$17,244$272,548
WILLIAM E REES
DIR OPS SUPPORT$187,580$7,500$52,003$17,038$264,121
MICHAEL S ALEXANDER
LEAD LINEMAN$202,257$2,280$35,315$11,131$250,983

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4GREGORY S. ROGERS 0 23,000 0 WAYNE D. HANNAH, JR. 0 1,049 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIICERTAIN INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED EXECUTIVE BENEFIT RESTORATION PLAN (EBR)UNDER CODE SECTION 457(B), AS A RESULT OF HAVING BENEFITS UNDER THE QUALIFIED 401(K) PLAN RESTRICTED BECAUSE OF MAXIMUM LIMITS ON BENEFITS THAT MAY BE PROVIDED UNDER THE QUALIFIED 401(K) PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501 (C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN LINE 4 OF PART IX. FORM 990 PART IX LINE 17 REPRESENTS ALL TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES INCLUDING MILEAGE, GAS, AND THE MAINTENANCE COSTS OF ALL VEHICLES OWNED BY THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DEMOCRATICALLY CONTESTED ELECTIONS. THE BOARD HAS REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING THAT IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW AND THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR A DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS- AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS, RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VIITHE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATED IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS WERE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN WAS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIED WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. THE RS PLAN IS NOW FROZEN.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 4,760 CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 332,677 CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 2,416,168 PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 17,660,121 UNREALIZED GAIN ON 457 PLAN 10,215 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -4,586,844 CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -7,412,040 TOTAL 8,425,057