STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 21-0628526)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-15
IRS object ID
201823199349307637
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-15T12:13:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN232108173PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RKL LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 BROADCASTING ROAD PO BOX 7008AddressLine1Txt
CityWYOMISSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP196106008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN210628526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6095384061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 PARKWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEWINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08628ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT M VUOCOLOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095384061PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES W PRUZINSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00152538PTIN
Phone6103761595PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.203.63.190IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-15IPDt
IP Tm11:37:16IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD6D028B83EC7BAE48696A0FE418AC7215527A94EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id037D3926E2108582D1778329FE909A42D9E15EEDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT M VUOCOLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 PARKWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEWINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,765,875GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUNJ.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES AT A COMPETITIVE COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee117TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$293,900TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$74,104NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,543,897PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,961,922CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$171,552PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$287,649CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,615,329PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,552,395CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,330,778PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,226,668CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,647,164PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,410,696CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,948,037PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,061,150CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,595,201PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,471,846CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$735,577PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,245,178CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$338,704,618TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$340,413,939TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$311,962,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$316,933,125TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,741,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,480,814NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PURPOSE OF CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEY IS THAT MEMBERS HAVE THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES AT A COMPETITIVE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE THE NECESSARY PRODUCTS, SERVICES, AND FINANCIAL INFORMATION TO MEMBERS IN ORDER FOR THEM TO HAVE THE KNOWLEDGE AND ABILITY TO BE IN CONTROL OF THEIR FINANCIAL LIVES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document6763IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee117EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT VUOCOLOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6095384061PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 PARKWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEWINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08628ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY K CHIZMADIA
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J VALERI JR
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETHANNE L MOWERY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEON J FULGINITI
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J ERIC KRAEHENBUEHL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS M TONDINI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY J DIMEMMO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD N CHIACCHIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD P LUNETTA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL G BERTUCCINI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETTY STOCKTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW L JAEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$389,888$0$25,241
SOMA SARKAR
EVP/COO40.00Yes (X)$242,522$0$24,557
PATRICIA FISK
SVP/CAO40.00Yes (X)$197,732$0$23,647
ROBERT M VUOCOLO
SVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$206,084$0$29,949
DIANE POLYAK
CONTROLLER40.00$115,175$0$11,982Yes (X)
CLAUDIA COLON
VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE40.00$144,791$0$27,349Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HARTSOUGH
VP OF LENDING40.00$126,619$0$24,929Yes (X)
MARK BRADLEY
VP, MARKETING AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$119,005$0$4,865Yes (X)
MIKE THOMAS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY & I40.00$131,699$0$12,112Yes (X)
MARTIN SOFRONSKI
AVP, SALES AND MEMBER SERV40.00$118,409$0$26,869Yes (X)
DAVID LODATO
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS RELAT40.00$126,265$0$26,198Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,918,189TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,698TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEMBER SUPPORT SERVICES LLC
259 PROSPECT PLAINS ROAD BLDG J SUCRANBURYNJ08512BANK OFFICE SERVICES$1,683,452
PSCU
560 CARILLON PKWYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSING/CALL CENTER OVERF$1,545,831
CU BUSINESS GROUP LLC
9600 NE CASCADES PKWYPORTLANDOR97720BUSINESS LOAN UNDERWRITING$203,284
CORTLAND CAPITAL MARKET SERVICES LLC
225 W WASHINGTON ST SUITE 2100CHICAGOIL60606BUSINESS LOAN SERVICING$141,946
PETER J LISKA LLC
766 SHREWSBURY AVETINTON FALLSNJ07724LEGAL SERVICES$130,928
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$16,424,605$16,424,605
SERVICE FEES522100$4,537,317$4,510,945$26,372
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,961,922TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251,558ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$539,207OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$539,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$539,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$539,207ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,552,395TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,284,867RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$267,528UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,552,395OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,226,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,220,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$293,900UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$287,649ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,620TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,846,799TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,168TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$861,485TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,624TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,260TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,277TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,861TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,360TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,555TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,700TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,339TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,112TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,028TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,317,980
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$3,817,614
DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEP$1,042,444
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$838,364

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,796,756TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,471,846TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$916,057BOYAmt
EOY$273,478EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,222,776BOYAmt
EOY$13,104,287EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$309,956,637BOYAmt
EOY$310,404,841EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,066BOYAmt
EOY$645,758EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,609,809LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,777,453LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,230,609BOYAmt
EOY$6,832,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,833,990BOYAmt
EOY$1,503,635EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,964BOYAmt
EOY$1,175,987EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,501,519BOYAmt
EOY$6,473,597EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,704,618BOYAmt
EOY$340,413,939EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,701,166BOYAmt
EOY$1,768,660EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$305,261,748BOYAmt
EOY$315,164,465EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,962,914BOYAmt
EOY$316,933,125EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,741,704BOYAmt
EOY$23,480,814EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,741,704BOYAmt
EOY$23,480,814EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,704,618BOYAmt
EOY$340,413,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,245,178ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$15,712NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,709,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,709,443BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,171,551OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,361,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,810,519BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$584,564OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$565,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,126BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,144,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,850,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,293,268BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,832,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES & SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$315,053,788
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$110,677
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$315,164,465TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,226,668TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,226,668RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,226,668TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,471,846TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,471,846ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,471,846TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW L JAEGER
PRESIDENT/CEO$307,477$0$60,110$0$22,301$0$0$0$25,241$0$415,129$0$0$0
SOMA SARKAR
EVP/COO$209,561$0$30,599$0$2,362$0$7,335$0$17,222$0$267,079$0$0$0
PATRICIA FISK
SVP/CAO$170,928$0$24,857$0$1,947$0$5,982$0$17,665$0$221,379$0$0$0
ROBERT M VUOCOLO
SVP/CFO$168,853$0$24,555$0$12,676$0$6,253$0$23,696$0$236,033$0$0$0
CLAUDIA COLON
VP, MEMBER EXPERIENCE$127,555$0$11,816$0$5,420$0$4,638$0$22,711$0$172,140$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HARTSOUGH
VP OF LENDING$114,954$0$11,010$0$655$0$2,299$0$22,630$0$151,548$0$0$0
DAVID LODATO
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS RELAT$89,207$0$36,826$0$232$0$4,361$0$21,837$0$152,463$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION GUIDELINES. SOCIAL CLUB DUES PROVIDED AT LOCAL ORGANIZATION FOR CEO TO DEVELOP COMMUNITY RELATIONSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)

Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANDREW L JAEGER
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$377,000$373,8000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW L JAEGER
AUTO LOANYes (X)$52,929$39,0240Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW L JAEGER
HOME EQUITYYes (X)$150,000$43,4950Yes (1)Yes (1)
SOMA SARKAR
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$778,000$551,3490Yes (1)Yes (1)
SOMA SARKAR
AUTO LOANYes (X)$50,000$9,7740Yes (1)Yes (1)
SOMA SARKAR
HOME EQUITY LOCYes (X)$211,000$154,9890Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA FISK
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$250,000$117,3270Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT M VUOCOLO
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$360,000$258,9490Yes (1)Yes (1)
ROBERT M VUOCOLO
HOME EQUITYYes (X)$60,000$20,5160Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA FISK
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$140,000$132,3820Yes (1)Yes (1)
PATRICIA FISK
HOME EQUITYYes (X)$30,000$27,7190Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW L JAEGER
CREDIT CARDYes (X)$15,000$10,0670Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW L JAEGER
FIRST MORTGAGEYes (X)$368,000$363,8220Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,103,213TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY INSTANCES WHERE BACKUP WITHHOLDING WAS REQUIRED; HOWEVER, IF THE SITUATION WOULD ARISE, THE ORGANIZATION IS AWARE OF THE REPORTING REQUIREMENTS AND WOULD HANDLE THAT ACCORDINGLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS WITH AT LEAST $5.00 IN A MAIN SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EXAMINING COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY THAT MEMBERS NEED TO APPROVE ARE: ORGANIZATION NAME CHANGE DECISION TO MERGE OUT OF EXISTENCE INTO ANOTHER CREDIT UNION ANY AMENDMENT TO THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION ELECTION OF DIRECTORS AND EXAMINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SWITCH TO PRIVATE INSURANCE SWITCH TO A NEW CHARTER TYPE REMOVAL OF AN ELECTED OFFICIAL EXPULSION OF A MEMBER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE CPA FIRM BY THE FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE CPA FIRM REVIEWS THE INFORMATION PROVIDED AND PREPARES THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO, THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL WRITTEN CERTIFICATION WITH SIGNATURE IS REQUIRED OF EACH EMPLOYEE AND VOLUNTEER. ALL NEW VENDORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CHECKLIST THAT INCLUDES IDENTIFYING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EVALUATION CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN LOBBIES OF ALL BRANCHES. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE 395,728. DEBIT CARD EXPENSE 319,031. COLLECTION EXPENSE 213,357. SHARED BRANCHING EXPENSE 172,725. TRAINING EXPENSE 158,424. SUBSCRIPTION EXPENSE 137,568. PROVISION EXPENSE 105,315. ATM MAINTENANCE EXPENSE 65,188. CREDIT REPORTS 64,070. CORRESPONDENT SERVICE CHARGES 58,447. PRINTING EXPENSE 54,327. ARMORED COURIER EXPENSE 52,576.
PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 PARKWAY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEWINGCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08628ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223757946EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION OF NEW JERSEYBusinessNameLine1Txt