MEDICAL SOCIETY OF S C: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MEDICAL SOCIETY OF S C (EIN 57-0288358)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201823199349309827
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T13:22:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 525 EAST BAY STREET SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570288358 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8437891798 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 69B BARRE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN HOLLOWAY JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8437891798 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | HARMONY ROMO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01361110 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8437226443 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-11-14 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 4.35.195.161 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:18:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 56F43482B43EE7B3810A846471F5493E1013BAFD | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HOLLOWAY JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 69B BARRE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,692,599 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MEDSOCIETYSC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1789 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH CLINICAL EXCELLENCE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,324 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,270 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,332,120 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,698,285 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,029,898 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,097,180 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,385,342 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,416,165 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,261,226 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,410,671 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $459,152 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $478,764 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,250,511 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,734,555 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,970,889 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,623,990 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,585,547 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,207,825 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $494,373,610 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $521,335,021 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $92,432,273 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $92,984,616 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $401,941,337 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $428,350,405 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA IS AN ORGANIZATION OF PHYSICIANS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH CLINICAL EXCELLENCE, SUPPORT AND PARTICIPATION IN ROPER SAINT FRANCIS HEALTH CARE AND OTHER ENDEAVORS, WITH GOOD STEWARDSHIP OF THE SOCIETY'S FINANCIAL AND HUMAN RESOURCES, WHILE ADHERING TO THE HIGHEST ETHICAL STANDARDS AS EXEMPLIFIED BY THE HIPPOCRATIC TRADITION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,230,649 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,410,671 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | INCOME IS DESIGNATED FOR THE CONTINUING SUPPORT OF THE CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICE'S MISSION IN THE COMMUNITY. THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF SC PARTICIPATES IN GRANT MAKING PROGRAMS IN THE COMMUNITY IN COORDINATION WITH THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDE FUNDING TO BE USED TOWARDS EDUCATION IN THE MEDICAL FIELD. IN ADDITION, THE MEDICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES FUNDING FOR UPGRADES AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM.LASTLY, THE MEDICAL SOCIETY PROCURES AND CONSTRUCTS PROPERTIES WHICH ARE UTILIZED BY THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM TO FURTHER ITS MISSION TO HEAL ALL PEOPLE WITH COMPASSION, FAITH, AND EXCELLENCE | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,230,649 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | OC | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA LEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8437891798 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 69 B BARRE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANLEY M WILSON MD | ||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $391,408 | $116,369 | |
| JOHN SPRATT MD | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $796,890 | $70,102 | Yes (X) |
| WILLIAM C CARTER III MD | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $20,135 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| J RICK MCEVOY MD | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BRIAN G CUDDY MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $983,777 | $59,663 | |
| JOHN CORLESS MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NORWOOD B HAMILTON MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN DATTA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $248,779 | $58,218 | |
| IAN Y MARSHALL MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $23,589 | $0 | |
| HUGH D DURRENCE MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLS C GEILS MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $31,934 | $0 | |
| MARY THORNLEY EDD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GENE SAYLORS MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD MCNELLIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN B HOLLOWAY JR | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $385,871 | $0 | $33,263 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $385,871 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,496,512 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $337,615 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 HIGH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | PORTFOLIO MANAGMENT | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $328,558 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $17,270 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,270 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,032,784 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,032,784 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,097,180 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,097,180 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,097,180 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,097,180 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $95,545,365 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $100,276,434 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$4,731,069 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,731,069 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,731,069 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,416,165 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,398,895 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,069,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,069,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $385,871 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $308,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,174 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,768 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $67,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $113,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,828 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,028,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,001 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,378,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,378,751 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,797,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,797,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FOREIGN TAXES | Desc |
| Total | $19 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,623,990 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,230,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,393,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,097,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,259,880 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $65,321,282 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,918,433 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,053,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,402,849 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,266,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $163,605,441 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,711,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,294,600 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,772,251 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,373,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,335,021 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,592,228 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,796,466 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,840,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,188,150 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,432,273 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,984,616 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,941,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,350,405 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,941,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,350,405 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $494,373,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $521,335,021 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,207,825 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $28,034,153 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,582,740 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type3 Func Int | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROPER HOSPITAL | ||||
| 570828733 | 3 | Yes (1) | $6,097,729 | $0 |
| CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES | ||||
| 570831165 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| BON SECOURS- ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL | ||||
| 571067254 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS MT PLEASANT HOSPITAL | ||||
| 570360499 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $6,097,729 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Timely Provided Documents | Yes (1) | TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd |
| Officers Close Relationship | Yes (1) | OfficersCloseRelationshipInd |
| Supported Org Voice Investment | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd |
Form990 Sch A Type3 Func Int Form990SchAType3FuncIntGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activities Test | Yes (X) | ActivitiesTestInd |
| Activities Further Exempt Prps | Yes (1) | ActivitiesFurtherExemptPrpsInd |
| Activities Engaged Org Invlmnt | Yes (1) | ActivitiesEngagedOrgInvlmntInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2A | MSSC PROVIDES SUPPORT TO THE ROPER ST.FRANCIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, CONSISTING OF CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES, ROPER HOSPITAL, INC., BON SECOURS ST.FRANCIS HOSPITAL, ROPER ST.FRANCIS MT.PLEASANT HOSPITAL, ROPER ST.FRANCIS HOSPITAL BERKELEY, ROPER ST.FRANCIS FOUNDATION, AND ROPER ST.FRANCIS PHYSISCIANS NETWORK. THE MISSION OF EACH ORGANIZATION, EXCLUDING THE FOUNDATION, IS TO HEAL ALL PEOPLE WITH COMPASSION, FAITH, AND EXCELLENCE. THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO ADVANCE THE AFOREMENTIONED MISSION THROUGH PHILANTHROPY. UPON THE CREATION OF CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES, $15,000,000 WAS TRANSFERED FROM ROPER CAREALLIANCE AND ROPER HOSPITAL TO MSSC. MSSC SEGREGATED THESE FUNDS INTO MULTIPLE ACCOUNTS DESIGNATED AS THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THESE FUNDS WERE TO BE INVESTED AND USED FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE ROPER ST.FRANCIS HEALTHCARE GROUP. AT THE END OF 2017, MSSC HAD MADE VARIOUS CONDITIONAL PROMISES TO PROVIDE FUNDING TOWARDS ROPER ST.FRANCIS CAPITAL PROJECTS TOTALING $2,309,221, OF WHICH $2,192,000 WAS PAID DURING THE YEAR. IN ADDITION, $6,313,971 HAS BEEN PLEDGED TOWARDS ELECTRONICS HEALTH RECORDS PROJECTS, OF WHICH $860,980 WAS PAID DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, MSSC PROVIDED GRANTS TOTALING $56,000 TO THE ROPER ST.FRANCIS FOUNDATION. SAID FUNDS WERE TO BE USED TO SUPPORT HEARTSAVE AND NEW AED UNITS IN SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, STADIUMS AND OTHER PUBLIC PLACE ACROSS BERKELEY, CHARLESTON AND DORCHESTER COUNTIES. |
| PART IV, SECTION E, LINE 2B | ALL ACTIVITIES LISTED ABOVE ARE ALL ACTIVITIES WHICH ULTIMATELY FURTHER THE MISSION OF EACH ORGANIZATION UNDER THE ROPER ST.FRANCIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. THE MEDICAL SOCIETY HOLDS TITLE TO SEVERAL EXEMPT USE PROPERTIES USED BY THE ROPER HOSPITAL GROUP INCLUDING A DATA CENTER AND 4 MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDINGS, ONE WHICH IS CURRENTLY UNDER CONSTRUCTION IN BERKELEY COUNTY. THE ROPER GROUP ULTILIZED THE BALANCE SHEET OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY TO PROCURE AND CONSTRUCT THESE EXEMPT USE PROPERTIES. AS OF AUGUST, 2016, THERE IS A MASTER LEASE AGREEMENT WITH ROPER SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL COVERING ALL PROPERTIES HELD BY THE MEDICAL SOCIETY. THE LEASE AMOUNT IS 1:1 COVERAGE FOR THE REVENUE BOND AMORTIZATION ON THE OUTSTANDING BONDS. ONCE THE LEASE CONCLUDES AND ALL PAYMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE, THE PROPERTIES WILL THEN BECOME PROPERTY OF THE ROPER SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL GROUP. IN ADDITION, DURING 2017 THE MEDICAL SOCIETY PROVIDED ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO NURSES TOTALING $150,000, AND MEDICAL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS TOTALING $310,773. ONE OF THE DESIRED GOALS OF THESE SCHOLARSHIPS IS TO INCENTIVIZE NURSES AND MEDICAL STUDENTS TO REMAIN IN THE LOWCOUNTRY AND SERVE AS FUTURE EMPLOYEES OF THE ROPER SAINT FRANCIS HOSPITAL GROUP. |
| PART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR EACH OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN THE VERTICALLY INTEGRATED NOT-FOR-PROFIT HEALTH CARE SYSTEM, HEREIN REFERED TO AS ROPER ST.FRANCIS CONSISTS OF 13 TOTAL MEMBERS EACH. 6 OF THE MEMBERS ON EACH BOARD ARE APPOINTED BY THE MEDICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA AND ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY ITSELF. DUE TO THE INTEGRATION OF THE MEDICAL SOCIETY BOARD MEMBERS WITHIN EACH OF THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS BOARDS, THERE IS A HIGH LEVEL OF COMMUNICATION WHICH OFFERS INSIGHT INTO THE NEEDS OF ALL SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS. THE MEDICAL SOCIETY IS THEN ABLE TO MEET THESE NEEDS. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,288,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,288,691 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,171,008 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,306,361 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $51,864,647 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,769,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $589,601 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,180,333 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $91,649 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,471 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $69,178 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $57,402,849 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $229,294,600 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $229,294,600 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,057,990 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $28,034,153 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $7,582,740 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $35,616,893 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,441,097 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $975,068 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $975,068 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,416,165 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,648,922 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,648,922 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $975,068 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $975,068 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,623,990 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ALTHOUGH MSSC IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES, IT EVALUATES WHETHER THERE ARE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT FAIL TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD FOR RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS MAY INCLUDE THE CHARACTERIZATION OF INCOME, SUCH AS A CHARACTERIZATION OF INCOME AS PASSIVE, A DECISION TO EXCLUDE REPORTING TAXABLE INCOME IN A TAX RETURN, OR A DECISION TO CLASSIFY A TRANSACTION, ENTITY, OR OTHER POSITION IN A TAX RETURN AS TAX EXEMPT. THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING RESOLUTIONS OF ANY RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS. MSSC HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016, AND DOES NOT EXPECT THAT UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL MATERIALLY INCREASE WITHIN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS. TAX YEARS FROM 2014 THROUGH 2016 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS CURRENTLY IN PROCESS. SPE FAYSSOUX IS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR PURPOSES OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, WOULD BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS INCOME TAX EXPENSE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SHARE OF EARNING OF AFFILIATE 7,582,740. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES CAPTURED IN EXPENSES 975,068. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT FEES CAPTURED IN EXPENSES 975,068. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRIER ISLANDS FREE MEDICAL CLINIC | |||||||
| 3226 MAYBANK HIGHWAY | JOHNS ISLAND | SC | 29455 | 205628911 | 501(C)(3) | $85,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE 4,000+ PATIENTS SEEN AT THE CLINIC ANNUALLY. |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 315 CALHOUN ST 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 571068509 | 501(C)(3) | $201,000 | TO SUPPORT THE HEARTSAVE AED PROGRAM IN ORDER TO PURCHASE AUTOMATIC EXTERNAL DIFIBULATORS AND TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHPS. |
| ITN CHARLESTON TRIDENT TRANSPORT NETWORK SENIOR RIDE CHARLESTON | |||||||
| 2150 EAGLE DRIVE BUILDING 100 | NORTH CHARLESTON | SC | 29406 | 202311192 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | TO PROVIDE TRANSPORTATION TO SENIORS, 60+, WHO CAN NO LONGER DRIVE, AND THOSE WITH VISUAL IMPAIRMENTS. |
| CAMP RISE ABOVE (SUMMERHOUSE INC) | |||||||
| 2385 CROSS TIMBERS DRIVE | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29464 | 270545990 | 501(C)(3) | $12,500 | FOR FUNDRAISING AND MARKETING TOOLS AND INVESTMENTS FOR ANNUAL SUMMER CAMPS HELD FOR CHILDREN WITH VARIOUS CHRONIC ILLNESSES. |
| OUR LADY OF MERCY COMMUNITY OUTREACH | |||||||
| PO BOX 607 | JOHNS ISLAND | SC | 29457 | 570905488 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | TO SUPPORT THE FREE DENTAL CLINIC, WHICH PROVIDES FREE COMPREHENSIVE DENTAL SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME, UNINSURED RESIDENTS OF JAMES, JOHNS, AND WADMALAW ISLANDS. |
| CHARLESTON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | |||||||
| 75 CALHOUN ST | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | TO SUPPORT THE "SCHOOL WELLNESS INITIATIVE," WHICH IS GEARED TO IMPROVE NUTRITION AND INCREASE PHYSICAL ACTIVITY IN SCHOOLS THROUGH A PROVEN, EFFECTIVE MODEL. | |
| CLOSING THE GAP IN HEALTHCARE INC | |||||||
| 3951 WEST MONTAGUE AVE | NORTH CHARLESTON | SC | 29418 | 522450102 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | TO SUPPORT ACTIVITES SUCH AS HEALTH EDUCATION AND PROGRAMMING TO DECREASE HEALTH DISPARATIES AND INCREASE HEALTH LITERACY AMONG AFRICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITIES. |
| DARKNESS TO LIGHT | |||||||
| 1064 GARDNER ROAD STE 210 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29407 | 571095108 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | FUNDS FOR "CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MEDICAL CERTIFICATION," A PILOT TRAINING FOR SELECT MEDICAL PERSONNEL, INCLUDING THOSE AT PEDIATRIC, PSYCHIATRIC AND GENERAL PRACTITIONER PRACTICES. |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHARLESTON CENTER | |||||||
| PO BOX 20762 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29413 | 813335665 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | TO SUPPORT PROGRAMMING FOR THE "THERAPEUTIC ENVIRONMENT ENHANCEMENT PROJECT," A CAMPAIGN TO ADDRESS SPECIFIC IDENTIFIED NEEDS THAT WILL PROMOTE THE THERAPEUTIC ENVIRONMENT FOR CLIENTS SEEKING SERVICES AND RECOVERY. |
| ARK OF SC | |||||||
| PO BOX 1540 | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29484 | 471350098 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | TO SUPPORT ALZHEIMER'S PROGRAMMING FOR THE TRI-COUNTY AREA, WHICH INCLUDES GROUP SOCIAL RESPITE, CAREGIVER SUPPORT AND CONSULTATIONS, COMMUNITY EDUCATION AND OUTREACH IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. |
| LOWCOUNTRY AQUATIC PROJECT SWIMMING INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 2416 | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29465 | 814634465 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | TO DEFRAY COSTS FOR THE 2016-2017 SCHOOL YEAR TO HELP SUPPORT TRAINING OF INSTRUCTORS, INCLUDING ON-GOING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, FREE WATER SAFETY AND INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS, TRANSPORTATION TO AND FROM SCHOOLS AND ALL SWIM AIDS. |
| EAST COOPER MEALS ON WHEELS INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 583 | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29465 | 570804618 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | FUNDS TO SUPPORT THE "FOOD IS MEDICINE" PROGRAM TO PROVIDE SPECIAL HEALTHY SENIOR DIETARY MEALS TO HOMEBOUND SENIORS IN NEED. |
| ONE80 PLACE | |||||||
| PO BOX 20038 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29413 | 570789483 | 501(C)(3) | $110,864 | TO FUND TWO NURSES FOR THE HOMELESS HEALTH CLINIC TO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE TO HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS AND TO MANAGE TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEDICAL AND NURSING STUDENTS. |
| DEE NORTON LOWCOUNTRY CHILDREN'S CENTER | |||||||
| 1061 KING ST | CHARLESTON | SC | 29403 | 570905724 | 501(C)(3) | $1,000,000 | FOR THE ABOVE AND BEYOND CAMPAIGN TO EXPAND THE CAPACITY TO PROVIDE FORENSIC INTERVIEWS FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,000 ADDITIONAL CHILDREN EACH YEAR. |
| HEART ARTIST GUILD & THEATRE COMPANY | |||||||
| 754 RUTLEDGE AVE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29403 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | FUNDS TO PARTNER WITH REDUX CONTEMPORARY ART CENTER AND FACILITATE THE INTEGRATION OF ARTISTS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES INTO THE ART COMMUNITY. | |
| SHIFA CLINIC (ICNA RELIEF) | |||||||
| 1092 JOHNNIE DODDS BLVD STE 108 | MT PLEASANT | SC | 29464 | 043810161 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | TO SUPPORT THE HIRING OF TWO PART-TIME NURSE PRACTITIONERS IN PEDIATRICS AND PRIMARY CARE TO CONTINUE THE WORK OF THE "HEALTHY FAMILIES, HEALTHY COMMUNITIES" PROGRAM. |
| DORCHESTER CHILDREN'S ADVOCACY CENTER | |||||||
| 303 EAST RICHARDSON AVE | SUMMERVILLE | SC | 29483 | 571078099 | 501(C)(3) | $500,000 | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR THE TREATMENT OF ABUSED CHILDREN IN DORCHESTER COUNTY AND PARTS OF BERKELEY AND CHARLESTON COUNTIES. |
| TRIDENT TECHNICAL COLLEGE | |||||||
| 7000 RIVERS AVE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29423 | $30,000 | TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS SELECTED BY TRIDENT TECHNICAL COLLEGE | ||
| ROPER ST FRANCIS HEALTHCARE | |||||||
| 315 CALHOUN ST 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 501(C)(3) | $1,637,947 | CAPITAL PROJECTS AND GENERAL OPERATING FUNDS | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 17 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | MEDICAL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 13 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $310,773 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTEE SHALL MAKE PERIODIC NARRATIVE REPORTS TO THE SOCIETY, ON THE DATE(S) SPECIFIED IN THE SPECIAL CONDITIONS OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT, SETTING FORTH IN SUFFICIENT DETAIL THE FUND AVAILABLE FOR THE PROJECT OR PROGRAM, ACTUAL EXPENSES INCURRED, ENCUMBRANCES, UNEXPENDED FUND BALANCE, AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTS, AND SHALL RETAIN IN ITS FILES THE SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION FOR SUCH REPORTS FOR 4 YEARS FOLLOWING COMPLETION OF THE PROJECT OR PROGRAM. THE SOCIETY RESERVES THE RIGHT TO AUDIT OR HAVE AUDITED AT ITS OWN EXPENSE THE RECORDS OF GRANTEE IN SO FAR AS SUCH RECORDS RELATED TO THE DISPOSITION OF THE FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO GRANTEE BY THE SOCIETY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STANLEY M WILSON MD | ||||||||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | $380,601 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,807 | $0 | $95,646 | $0 | $20,723 | $0 | $507,777 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SPRATT MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $768,453 | $0 | $17,600 | $0 | $10,837 | $0 | $37,212 | $0 | $32,890 | $0 | $866,992 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN G CUDDY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $935,066 | $0 | $36,170 | $0 | $12,541 | $0 | $34,512 | $0 | $25,151 | $0 | $1,043,440 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN DATTA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $0 | $230,589 | $0 | $9,130 | $0 | $9,060 | $0 | $30,478 | $0 | $27,740 | $0 | $306,997 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN B HOLLOWAY JR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $305,871 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,512 | $0 | $16,751 | $0 | $419,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | JOHN HOLLOWAY, JR'S 2017 COMPENSATION STATEMENT INCLUDES A BONUS OF $80,000. THE DETERMINATION OF THE BONUS AMOUNT WAS DISCRETIONARY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTH CAROLINA JOBS-ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 570960018 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 83704AAA0 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2016-07-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $69,287,548 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE EXISTING LOANS AND FOR CAPITAL EXPENITURES OF FAYSSOUX PROPERTIES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $69,287,548 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $960,652 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $60,244,820 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Unspent | $8,082,076 | UnspentAmt |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | Yes (1) | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE SOCIETY, MEMBERSHIP SHALL INCLUDE ONLY THOSE PHYSICIANS WHO ACTIVELY SUPPORT THAT MISSION. INTERNS, RESIDENTS, AND OTHERS IN TRAINING SERVICE SHALL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. PHYSICIANS ON ACTIVE OR COMMUNITY ACTIVE STAFF OF ANY OF THE HOSPITALS IN THE GROUP ARE ELIGIBLE. THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDE FULL MEMBERS, HONORARY FELLOWS, SENIOR MEMBERS, AFFILIATE MEMBERS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | NEW DIRECTORS SHALL BE PROPOSED BY PRESENT DIRECTORS OR THE MEMBERSHIP AT LARGE AND ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT A REGULAR MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP. A FAVORABLE MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AND VOTING AT SUCH MEETING SHALL BE NECESSARY TO ELECT A PROPOSED DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | PURSUANT TO THE POWERS RESERVED TO THE MEMBERSHIP IN THE ARTICLES, THE BOARD SHALL EXERCISE THE SOCIETYS VETO AS A CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDING MEMBER TO DEFEAT ANY RESOLUTION OF THE CAHS BOARD RELATED TO THE DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION OF THE CAHS UNTIL THE MEMBERSHIP BY MAJORITY VOTE HAS APPROVED SUCH RESOLUTION RELATED TO DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 990 WHICH IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT IS PROVIDED FOR REVIEW BY ALL BOARD MEMBERS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. ANY BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE UNABLE TO ATTEND THE MEETING ARE SENT A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BY CERTIFIED MAIL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. ALSO, BOARD MEMBERS ARE INFORMED ANNUALLY OF HOW TO REPORT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE SOCIETY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY ATTAINABALE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE SOCIETY'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE SOCIETY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ATTORNEY WAS USED TO DRAW UP AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONTRACT FOR THE CEO POSITION. THIS CONTRACT IS IN EFFECT FOR THREE YEARS. THERE IS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THAT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION CONTRACT AND THE BOARD APPROVES THE CONTRACT. IN ADDITION, A COMPARABILITY STUDY IS USED TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UPON REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATION OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | SHARE OF EARNINGS OF AFFILIATE 7,582,740. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SPE FAYSSOUX PROPERTIES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 69B BARRE ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29401 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 812511368 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOLDS RENTAL PROPERTIES & ADMINISTERS BOND FUNDS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $82,493 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $91,419,888 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MEDICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAREALLIANCE HEALTH SERVICES | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN ST | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 570831165 | HEALTH-GENERAL & REHABILITATIVE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | ROPER SAINT FRANCIS HEALTHCARE | 0 |
| ROPER HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN STREET 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 570828733 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
| BON SECOURS ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN STREET 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 571067254 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS MT PLEASANT HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN STREET 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 570360499 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL - BERKELEY | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN STREET 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 263710229 | HEALTHCARE (FUTURE) | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS PHYSICIANS NETWORK | ||||||||||
| 125 DOUGHTY STREET 760 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29403 | 262946628 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
| ROPER ST FRANCIS FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 315 CALHOUN STREET 107 | CHARLESTON | SC | 29401 | 571068509 | SUPPORTING ORG | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12B, II | CAREALLIANCE | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAREALLIANCE MEDICAL SERVICES ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 DOUGHTY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29403 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 571012837 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INACTIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |