BOULDER DAM CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOULDER DAM CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0059939)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 201823199349311472
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-15T14:14:23-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880059939 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOULDER DAM CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOUL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7022937772 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 61530 530 AVENUE G | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 890061530 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC ESTES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7022937772 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD B KISSELL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00092658 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6123324300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 108.171.131.187 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-11-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:31:49 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | BAAA55F19712D57DA335EB0D2886131656817A04 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C0F43978DBA0C0105C9EC865D2B1B55C6AA9D490 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ERIC ESTES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 61530 530 AVENUE G | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 890061530 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $21,741,609 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BOULDERDAMCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND EXTRAORDINARY BENEFITS TO THE MEMBERS OF BOULDER DAM CU. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $12,931 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$56,146 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,368,854 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,637,577 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,095,597 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,736,565 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $16,366 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $12,565 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,480,817 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $21,386,707 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,777,855 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,996,133 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,055,179 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,152,756 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,299,849 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,226,974 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,132,883 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,375,863 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,347,934 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,010,844 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $584,085,516 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $603,174,654 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $523,912,407 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $535,923,390 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,173,109 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $67,251,264 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE AND EXTRAORDINARY BENEFITS TO THE MEMBERS OF BOULDER DAM CU. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ONE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S TWO PRIMARY PURPOSES IS TO PROVIDE CREDIT TO ITS MEMBERS AT A COMPETITIVE RATE. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES REAL ESTATE, AUTO, BOAT, RV, AND SIGNATURE AND VISA LOANS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. AT 12/31/2017, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 6,150 LOANS WITH A BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $208.7 MILLION AND 3,084 VISA CARDS WITH A BALANCE OF APPROXIMATELY $3.898 MILLION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE SECOND MAIN SERVICE THAT THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS IS DEPOSIT SERVICES TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, CHECKING ACCOUNTS, AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS TO ALL MEMBERS. IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN A SHARE ACCOUNT AN INDIVIDUAL MUST BE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. ELIGIBILITY REQUIRES THAT A PERSON LIVE OR WORK IN BOULDER CITY, NEVADA. DUE TO THE EXCEPTIONAL SERVICE LEVEL PROVIDED BY THE CREDIT UNION, APPROXIMATELY 90% OF ELIGIBLE MEMBERS ARE MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION. ONCE AGAIN, THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT CHARGE FEES FOR DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS; OTHER THAN PUNITIVE FEES FOR OVERDRAFTS AND INSUFFICIENT FUND ITEMS. AT 12/31/2017 THE CREDIT UNION HAD 20,846 MEMBERS WITH 37,800 ACCOUNTS TOTALING $534,223,479 IN SHARE DEPOSITS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | AN ANCILLARY PRODUCT OFFERED BY THE CREDIT UNION IS THE ELECTRONIC DELIVERY OF SERVICES. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS DEBIT CARDS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, ATM ACCESS, PHONE ACCOUNT ACCESS AND INTERNET ACCOUNT ACCESS. ALL SERVICES ARE OFFERED AT NO COST TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION BELONGS TO THE CO-OP ATM NETWORK, WHICH ENABLES MEMBER TO USE NETWORK RELATED ATMS NATIONWIDE WITH NO SURCHARGE. APPROXIMATELY 55%OF OUR MEMBERS UTILIZE SOME TYPE OF ELECTRONIC DELIVERY SERVICE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9113 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIC ESTES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7022937777 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 61530 530 AVENUE G | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOULDER CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 890061530 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALE IMLAY | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG SCHEPPMANN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARMAINE FERRARI | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MERRELL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HELENA BROADBENT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MILO HURST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK DISANZA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC ESTES | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $393,382 | $0 | $82,643 | |||
| IE-CHEN CHENG | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $196,142 | $0 | $48,817 | |||
| PATRICIA KLINGER | ||||||||
| OPERATIONS ASSISTANT | 40.00 | $245,426 | $0 | $61,592 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY BETH CLIFT | ||||||||
| TELLER SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $132,426 | $0 | $34,236 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDA EUGSTER | ||||||||
| CARDS SERVICES SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $111,913 | $0 | $37,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARBARA BENNETT | ||||||||
| LOAN SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $108,116 | $0 | $37,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,187,405 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $302,368 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FISERV | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2601 NETWORK BLVD SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRISCO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | DATA PROCESSING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,431,896 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOAN INTEREST | 522100 | $13,224,914 | $13,224,914 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES | 522100 | $1,040,920 | $1,027,989 | $12,931 |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $371,743 | $371,743 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,637,577 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,685,618 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,685,618 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $21,500 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $8,935 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,565 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,565 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,565 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $396,914 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $345,967 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $50,947 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,947 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,386,707 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,624,646 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $12,931 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,749,130 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,996,133 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,037,002 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,943,064 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $494,671 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,461 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,558 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,731 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,822 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,085 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,696 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,040 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,101 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,389 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,572 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,085 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM/DEBIT CARD/NSF CHEC | $851,711 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES | $327,321 |
| OREO & MH REPO/WRITE DO | $217,329 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $91,097 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,995 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,375,863 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,939,253 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,752,018 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,228,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,215,471 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,071,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,090,911 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,805,347 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,016,040 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $789,307 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,360,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,339,863 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,987,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,085,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,174,654 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,496,889 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,699,911 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $522,415,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,223,479 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,912,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $535,923,390 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,173,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,251,264 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,173,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,251,264 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,085,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $603,174,654 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,010,844 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,067,311 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $7,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $7,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $7,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6475 W SAHARA AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LAS VEGAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 891463036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 880270264 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $7,500 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | BOULDER DAM CREDIT UNION MAKES AN ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE NEVADA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (PAC). THIS PAC MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO STATE LEVEL CANDIDATES WHO ARE FRIENDS OF CREDIT UNIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $789,308 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $789,308 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,016,039 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,016,040 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$1 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $789,307 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST/INCOME | $2,056,751 | C |
| SHARE INSURANCE DEPOSIT | $7,241,543 | C |
| AVAILABLE FOR SALE | $187,338,680 | F |
| US GOV'T OBLIGATIONS & FED AGENCY SECURITIES | $18,712,808 | C |
| FED AGENCY SEC/RESIDENTIAL MTG-BACKED SEC/SBA POOLS/COLLATERALIZED MTG | $158,488,081 | C |
| CERT. AT BANKS & OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS | $1,482,000 | C |
| CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS STOCK | $20,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $375,339,863 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $534,223,479 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $534,223,479 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,580,513 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$217,329 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$217,329 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,797,842 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,588,865 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,588,865 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $21,386,707 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,569,669 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,569,669 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,806,194 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,806,194 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,375,863 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016 MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OREO WRITE DOWN & MH REPO EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE -217,329. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST REFUND TO MEMBERS RECLASSIFIED TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 3,597,800. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990 -8,935. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INTEREST REFUND TO MEMBERS RECLASSIFIED TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 3,597,800. RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990 -8,935. OREO WRITE DOWN & MH REPO EXPENSE RECLASSIFIED TO FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE 217,329. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERIC ESTES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $349,202 | $0 | $43,490 | $0 | $690 | $0 | $54,000 | $0 | $32,095 | $0 | $479,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IE-CHEN CHENG | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $194,678 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | $450 | $0 | $39,599 | $0 | $12,096 | $0 | $247,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICIA KLINGER | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS ASSISTANT | $239,256 | $0 | $1,172 | $0 | $4,998 | $0 | $47,953 | $0 | $16,309 | $0 | $309,688 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY BETH CLIFT | ||||||||||||||
| TELLER SUPERVISOR | $128,151 | $0 | $1,227 | $0 | $3,048 | $0 | $26,150 | $0 | $9,587 | $0 | $168,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA EUGSTER | ||||||||||||||
| CARDS SERVICES SUPERVISOR | $108,495 | $0 | $1,162 | $0 | $2,256 | $0 | $22,179 | $0 | $17,229 | $0 | $151,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR COMPANIONS ARE ALLOWED ONLY WITH APPROVAL OF MANAGEMENT AND DOES NOT ALLOW FOR EXPENSES ABOVE AND BEYOND WHAT IS USUAL AND CUSTOMARY FOR THE LOCATION IN QUESTION. ADDITIONALLY, COMPANION TRAVEL SHOULD NOT BE ALLOWED MORE THAN ONE TIME DURING ANY CALENDAR YEAR AND FOR A PERIOD NOT TO EXCEED ONE WEEK. FORM 1099 IS ISSUED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. IN 2017 NO SPOUSAL TRAVEL EXCEEDED THE $600 THRESHOLD. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ERIC ESTES, CEO/PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATED IN A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE PLAN. THERE WERE NO DISBURSEMENTS IN 2017. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ERIC ESTES | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER OF CREDIT UNION | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,100,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,215,471 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,215,471 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6, VOLUNTEERS: | THE 9 VOLUNTEERS REPORTED IN PART I, LINE 6 CONSISTS OF 7 BOARD MEMBERS AND 2 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO/PRESIDENT, CFO AND OPERATIONS ASSISTANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND APPROVED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SENIOR MANAGEMENT SALARIES ARE SUBJECT TO GENERAL INDEX INCREASES APPLIED TO ALL STAFF AND RECOMMENDED BY THE CEO TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| "SPLIT DOLLAR NONRECOURSE LOAN REPRESENTATION" | THE 2017 FORM 990 DOES NOT ALLOW PDF ATTACHMENTS TO BE INCLUDED WITH THE ELECTRONICALLY FILED FORM 990, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF SPECIFIC ATTACHMENTS REQUIRED BY THE IRS. BOULDER DAM CREDIT UNION HAS AN E-FILE REQUIREMENT AND CANNOT PAPER FILE UNLESS REQUIRED TO DO SO BY THE IRS. IF A PAPER COPY OF THE RETURN IS FILED WHEN IT IS NOT REQUIRED THE IRS MAY CONSIDER THE RETURN AS NOT TIMELY FILED; THEREFORE THE "SPLIT DOLLAR NONRECOURSE LOAN REPRESENTATION" IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE IRS. |