NATIONAL COUNCIL OF STATE BOARDS OF NURSING INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL COUNCIL OF STATE BOARDS OF NURSING INC (EIN 36-3481016)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-12
- IRS object ID
- 202530439349300633
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-12T10:50:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6 S Patterson Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dayton | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363481016 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | National Council of State Boards | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | of Nursing | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3125253600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wacker Dr 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606014277 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Phyllis Polk Johnson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3125253600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen O Crim | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00368385 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9372980201 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Phyllis Polk Johnson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wacker Dr 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606014277 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $228,506,208 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ncsbn.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1978 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Advance regulatory excellence for patient safety and public protection. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 162 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 89 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $126,149,073 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $113,426,363 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,522,862 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $22,623,301 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $131,671,935 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $136,049,664 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $734,529 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,150,451 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,017,474 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,840,183 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $116,110,715 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $102,674,319 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $138,862,718 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $127,664,953 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$7,190,783 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,384,711 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $288,258,198 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $317,548,407 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,962,816 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $38,429,175 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $248,295,382 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $279,119,232 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Through collaborative leadership, advance regulatory excellence for patient safety and public protection, including the development of licensing examinations in nursing. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $84,836,484 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $105,502,811 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Nurse Competence NCSBN became the first organization to implement computerized adaptive testing (CAT) nationwide licensure examinations (NCLEX) in 1994. Since 1994 more than 6 million candidates for nurse licensure have taken the NCLEX exam via CAT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,288,815 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,755,904 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Information NCSBN provides technology and comprehensive data management for use by its members. NCSBN maintains the NURSYS database that coordinates national publicly available nurse licensure information. NURSYS is the only national database for verification of nurse licensure, discipline and practice privileges for RNs and LPN/VNS licensed in participating jurisdictions including all states in the nurse licensure compact. It allows employers to retrieve licensure/discipline documentation from a single location. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $17,122,217 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,150,451 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $167,648 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Nurse Regulatory OutcomeU.S. boards of nursing regulate more than 5 million licensed nurses. NCSBN provides an organization through which boards of nursing, act and counsel together on matters of common interest and concern affecting the public health, safety and welfare. NCSBN provides resources, communication and education for use by its members and external stakeholders. NCSBN expands and enhances evidenced based regulation. The NCSBN Center for Regulatory Excellence grant program provides funding for scientific research projects that advance the science of nursing regulation. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $121,247,516 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 112 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 162 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Robert Clayborne | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3125253600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 E Wacker Dr 2900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606014277 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay P Douglas | |||||||||
| President (Until 08/24) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Phyllis Polk Johnson | |||||||||
| President | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jose Delfin D Castillo | |||||||||
| President-Elect | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lori Scheidt | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Danette Schloeder | |||||||||
| Area I Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sue Painter | |||||||||
| Area II Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jenny Barnhouse | |||||||||
| Area III Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Barbara Blozen | |||||||||
| Area IV Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori Glenn | |||||||||
| Director (Until 08/24) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tony Graham | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ann Oertwich | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Missy Poortenga | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sue Tedford | |||||||||
| Director (Until 08/24) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carol Timmings | |||||||||
| Director (Until 08/24) | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tammy Vaughn | |||||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Philip Dickison | |||||||||
| Secretary & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $520,451 | $0 | $53,843 | |||
| Rob Clayborne | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $322,727 | $0 | $53,136 | |||
| Nur Rajwany | |||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $277,780 | $0 | $54,852 | Yes (X) | |||
| Maryann Alexander | |||||||||
| Chief Officer, Nursing Regulation | 40.00 | 0.00 | $294,684 | $0 | $36,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joseph Betts | |||||||||
| Measurement & Testing Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | $252,084 | $0 | $51,878 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jason Schwartz | |||||||||
| Outreach Marketing & Advocacy Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,419 | $0 | $51,311 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Gallagher | |||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $223,932 | $0 | $57,239 | Yes (X) | |||
| David Benton | |||||||||
| Former Secretary & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $821,769 | $0 | $81,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,958,846 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $440,127 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 73 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pearson Vue | |||||
| 5601 Green Valley Drive | Bloomington | MN | 55437 | Testing Services | $82,678,383 |
| One Plus Corp | |||||
| 1047 Greenway Road | Sorrento | FL | 32776 | Proctoring Exams | $17,875,701 |
| JP Morgan Chase Bank NA | |||||
| PO Box 4475 | Carol Stream | IL | 601974475 | Processing Services | $1,619,757 |
| Microsoft Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 842103 | Dallas | TX | 752842103 | Software/Hardware Provider | $1,007,026 |
| Vedder Price PC | |||||
| 8677 Solution Center | Chicago | IL | 606778006 | Legal Services | $777,337 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 47 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nurse Competence | 900099 | $105,502,811 | $105,502,811 |
| Nursing Information Services | 900099 | $7,755,904 | $7,755,904 |
| Regulatory Outcome | 900099 | $131,648 | $131,648 |
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $36,000 | $36,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $113,426,363 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,282,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,282,953 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,796,892 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $92,456,544 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,340,348 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,340,348 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,340,348 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $136,049,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $113,426,363 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $22,623,301 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,150,451 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,150,451 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,139,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,465,739 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,814,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,651,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,415,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,246,021 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $169,912 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,318,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,047,531 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,303,305 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,146,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,619 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $783,619 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,433 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $133,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $801,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $801,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,436 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $599,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,671,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,504,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,738 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,298 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,784,011 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,466,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,492,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,965,074 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $527,645 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,849,711 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,753,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,800 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Application & Processin | $75,063,060 | $75,063,060 | |
| Equipment & Maintenance | $5,458,061 | $5,334,841 | $123,220 |
| Library & Memberships | $176,585 | $143,424 | $33,161 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,664,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,247,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,417,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,595 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,492,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,057,915 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $712,951 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $875,778 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,157,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,891,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,626,070 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,472,575 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,585,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,153,495 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,427,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,603,046 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,479,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,130,829 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,367,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,815,162 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,258,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,548,407 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,341,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,819,199 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $614,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $375,036 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,930,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,719,008 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,199,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,429,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,876,543 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,086,700 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,962,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,429,175 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,295,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,119,232 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,295,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,119,232 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,258,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $317,548,407 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $8,384,711 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $22,438,677 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $462 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $40,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $186,075 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,865,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,630,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,534,322 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $126,113,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,390,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $519,533,753 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $86,905,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,671,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,567,347 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $126,149,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $113,426,363 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $519,719,828 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $519,719,828 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,593,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,780,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,375,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,615,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,282,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,648,824 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,593,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,780,319 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,375,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,615,656 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,282,953 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,648,824 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,499,648 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $96,451,643 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $111,943,316 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $131,764,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $119,709,316 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $552,368,652 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.94090 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.93950 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05910 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.06050 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $801,592 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $801,592 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $126,263,925 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $127,065,517 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $965,222 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $828,048 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $834,275 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $801,592 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $3,429,137 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,746,604 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,166,688 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,579,916 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,636,591 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,167,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $468,808 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,242,875 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,138,104 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,104,771 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,153,495 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Right of Use Financing Lease Liability | $46,613 |
| Right of Use Operating Lease Liability | $5,040,087 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,086,700 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $157,888,905 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $22,438,677 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $22,438,677 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $135,450,228 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $599,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $599,436 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $136,049,664 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $127,065,055 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $127,065,055 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $599,436 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $462 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $599,898 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $127,664,953 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The amounts reported on Form 990, Part X represent cash held for the Interstate Commission of Nurse Licensure Compact Administrators (ICNLCA). Fees collected from states that participate in the compact are held by NCSBN for the ICNLCA. |
| Part X, Line 2: | NCSBN is exempt from income tax under the provisions of Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) issued guidance that requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the consolidated financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the financial statements, as such, no provision for income taxes is reflected. Additionally, there is no interest or penalties recognized in the statements of activities or statements of financial position. NCSBN files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and the state of Illinois. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Rescinded Grants 462. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 0 | 0 | Program Services Revenue | NCLEX | |
| Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services Revenue | NCLEX | |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program Services Revenue | NCLEX | |
| South Asia | 0 | 0 | Program Services Revenue | NCLEX | |
| North America | 0 | 0 | Program Services Expenses | Meetings/Travel | $11,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $11,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $11,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The National Council of State Boards of Nursing (NCSBN) develops examinations (NCLEX) that measure the competencies needed to perform safely and effectively as a newly licensed entry level nurse. NCLEX is used by licensing authorities within each jurisdiction to assist with licensing decisions. NCSBN offers the NCLEX abroad for the purpose of domestic nurse licensure in US states and territories. NCSBN also offers NCLEX in Canada for the purpose of nurse licensure in Canada. NCSBN contracts with Pearson Vue to administer the exam in both the US and foreign countries. Pearson provides test development and delivers exams through its global network of test centers worldwide. NCSBN did not make any expenditure in the regions outside of the US where the NCLEX was delivered. NCSBN received fees from candidates for providing the exam at test centers outside the US. NCSBN works both nationally and internationally to foster cooperation and collaboration among its peer organizations, other professional associations and government entities to share information and knowledge in a multicultural exchange of thoughts and ideas. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baylor University | ||||||||
| One Bear Place 97360 | Waco | TX | 767987360 | 741159753 | 501(c)(3) | $174,500 | $0 | Research |
| Rutgers The State University | ||||||||
| 33 Knightsbridge Road | Piscataway | NJ | 08854 | 226001086 | 501(c)(3) | $107,578 | $0 | Research |
| State of New Jersey | ||||||||
| 124 Halsey Street 7th Floor | Newark | NJ | 07102 | 216000928 | Government | $445,696 | $0 | Research |
| State of Rhode Island Board of Nursing Education and Nursing Regulation | ||||||||
| 3 Capitol Hill Room 402 | Providence | RI | 029085034 | 056000522 | Government | $204,048 | $0 | Research |
| Washington State Department of Health | ||||||||
| PO Box 47890 | Olympia | WA | 985047890 | 911444603 | Government | $218,629 | $0 | Research |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The NCSBN Center for Regulatory Excellence grant program provides funding for scientific research projects that advance the science of nursing regulation. All awards are determined by a scientific review panel comprised of PHDs, who are experienced investigators, and have knowledge of nursing regulation. The budgets of all proposals being awarded grants are thoroughly scrutinized prior to approval. An initial installment payment is made after approval. The studies and budgets are closely monitored. Investigators are required to submit a quarterly report on the progress of the study along with a summary of expenditures. Continued installment payments are dependent upon the evaluation of the progress review and expenditure reports. NCSBN may discontinue funding if progress on the project is unsatisfactory. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Benton | ||||||||||||||
| Former Secretary & CEO | $667,269 | $0 | $154,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,179 | $0 | $21,460 | $0 | $903,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Philip Dickison | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary & CEO | $495,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $32,025 | $0 | $21,818 | $0 | $574,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rob Clayborne | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $322,727 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $26,736 | $0 | $375,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nur Rajwany | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | $277,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,941 | $0 | $31,911 | $0 | $332,632 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Maryann Alexander | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Officer, Nursing Regulation | $294,684 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,856 | $0 | $12,373 | $0 | $330,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph Betts | ||||||||||||||
| Measurement & Testing Director | $252,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,817 | $0 | $31,061 | $0 | $303,962 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jason Schwartz | ||||||||||||||
| Outreach Marketing & Advocacy Dir. | $245,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,281 | $0 | $31,030 | $0 | $296,730 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Gallagher | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operations Officer | $223,932 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,129 | $0 | $38,110 | $0 | $281,171 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Per an agreement that has been approved by the Board of Directors, NCSBN shall pay or reimburse the CEO for up to $25,000 annually for housing or hotel expenses related to their time spent working at NCSBN's offices in Chicago. Any reimbursements are included on their form W-2 and reported as taxable income. |
| Part I, Line 7 | As indicated on Schedule J, Part II, the CEO received a bonus. The bonus is approved by the Board of Directors. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The delegate assembly is the membership body of NCSBN. The delegate assembly is comprised of two (2) delegates from each member board and one (1) delegate from each exam user member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Officers and directors at large are elected by majority vote of the delegate assembly. Each member board is entitled to two votes. Each exam user member is entitled to one vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The delegate assembly, the membership body of the NCSBN, provides direction for the NCSBN through resolutions and enactments, including adoption of the mission and strategic initiatives. The delegate assembly approves all new NCSBN memberships; approves the substance of all terms and conditions of NCSBN membership between the NCSBN and member boards and exam user members; adopts test plans to be used for the development of the NCLEX examination; and establishes the fee for the NCLEX examination. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Chief Financial Officer is responsible for the preparation of the Form 990. The board of directors retains the services of an independent CPA firm to prepare and review the organization's Form 990. As part of its board activities, a final copy of the Form 990 is reviewed at a board meeting held before it is filed with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | NCSBN has a written conflict of interest policy that requires members of the board of directors (Board), committee members, and employees to annually disclose potential conflicts. A questionnaire is distributed by the director of member relations to board and committee members, and by the director of human resources to employees. The directors of member relations and human resources ensure that all questionnaires are completed, and reviewed for conflicts. Any questionnaires that disclose actual or potential conflicts are submitted to the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Board. Board members with a conflict of interest are required to recuse from any discussions or vote on matters giving rise to the conflict or potential conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | NCSBN policy requires Board approval of CEO compensation arrangements in accordance with contractual provisions, market conditions, and performance assessment. The Board conducts an annual written performance appraisal of the CEO. The Board uses appropriate comparable data and documents the process. The CEO is responsible for staff compensation. Market reviews of compensation and benefits are conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | NCSBN makes the application for exemption (Form 1023) and Form 990 available upon in-person request for the same period of time as set forth in the Internal Revenue Code section 6104(d). Form 990 is also available on the Guide Star website that is open to the public. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Rescinded Grants 462. |