STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER 07011998: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER 07011998 (EIN 84-1465990)
Tax period
2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
Filed
2018-02-07
IRS object ID
201830389349301458
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-07T17:42:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOCKMAN KAST RYAN & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 N CASCADE AVENUE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN841465990EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arkansas Valley Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JANETTE BENDERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlARKABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7193836026PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 Carson AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityLa JuntaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81050ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANETTE BENDERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7193836026PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOREEN B MERZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00841439PTIN
Phone7196301186PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.227.191.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id84355620180385000028FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-02-07FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id22E4054D71EB0A5C4347EFF4CD59692BDF5FAEDFAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA40A782555DF013B161847E6538FCB9794CCE8A5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLynn CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 carson avenueAddressLine1Txt
Cityla juntaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81050ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,675,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.avrmc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CENTER IS A COMMUNITY-OWNED ORGANIZATION PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, RESPECTFUL, AND COMPASSIONATE HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES IN SOUTHEAST COLORADO.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee447TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers90TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$117,992PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$74,814CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,636,895PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,601,308CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$147,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$44,814CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$564,530PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$166,106CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,467,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,887,042CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,777,143PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,169,724CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,211,108PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,610,672CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,988,251PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,780,396CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$479,130PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$106,646CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,456,983TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$34,340,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,905,575TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$6,682,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,551,408NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,658,054NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CENTER IS A COMMUNITY-OWNED ORGANIZATION THAT WILL WORK IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILES IN SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$31,522,195ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,767,414RevenueAmt
DescThe Medical Center operates as an acute-care hospital and long-term care nursing home and PROVIDes inpatient, outpatient, and emergency HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF RACE AND INSURANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$31,522,195TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee447EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyfalseMinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANETTE BENDERPersonNm
Phone7193836001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CARSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
Cityla juntaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81050ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert W Blair
Board Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Pentlicki
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Davis
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Velasquez
Board Member/City Council1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Pickering
Board Secretary/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale L Leighty
Board Vice-Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margie Gardner
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
H Randolph Frank MD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Hancock
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janette Bender
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$131,939$0$26,464
Carrie Cutrell
CNO40.00.0Yes (X)$134,102$0$25,936
James S Brady
Physician40.00.0$450,698$0$41,209Yes (X)
Jesus E Carale
Physician40.00.0$459,024$0$42,038Yes (X)
Kent E Gay
Physician40.00.0$300,026$0$45,496Yes (X)
Thomas M Jackson
Physician40.00.0$300,026$0$34,595Yes (X)
Michael K Morley
Physician40.00.0$650,025$0$14,187Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,425,840TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$229,925TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QUORUM HEALTH
105 Continental PlBRENTWOODTN370271018Management Services$647,301
Barton Associates
PO Box 417844BOSTONMA022417844Staffing Service$442,096
Comprehensive Pharmacy Services
PO Box 638316CINCINNATIOH45263Medical Services$435,525
Healthcare Resource Group
12610 East Mirabeau ParkwaySPOKANE VALLEYWA99216Medical Services$332,140
Jackson Coker
PO Box 277638ATLANTAGA303847638Medical Services$311,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$69,014GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,800AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$74,814TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$41,601,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,601,308RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,601,308TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,290ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$154,242RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$175,179RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$20,937RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$20,937RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$614,642SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,250OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$613,368SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,274SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,524ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$21,532GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA900099$138,977$138,977
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$10,753$10,753
RECOVERY OF COSTS900099$15,781$15,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$165,511OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,887,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,767,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$44,814ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,441TotalAmt
Management And General$318,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,300,806TotalAmt
Program Services$12,136,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,163,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,550,477TotalAmt
Program Services$2,639,457ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,301TotalAmt
Management And General$647,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,013TotalAmt
Management And General$28,013ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,004TotalAmt
Management And General$62,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,010TotalAmt
Management And General$2,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,802,885TotalAmt
Program Services$6,783,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,019,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,079,902TotalAmt
Program Services$3,721,520ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,358,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,272TotalAmt
Program Services$342,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,121TotalAmt
Program Services$30,858ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,214,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,622,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,627,806$1,627,806
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$1,282,487$939,546$342,941
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSES$1,190,775$872,359$318,416
UTILITIES$1,099,746$805,670$294,076

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,780,396TotalAmt
Program Services$31,522,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,258,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,011BOYAmt
EOY$796,520EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,304,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,094,631EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,540,333BOYAmt
EOY$10,330,573EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,357,358BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,747EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,847BOYAmt
EOY$642,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,010,791LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,445,919LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,717,058BOYAmt
EOY$19,564,872EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,909BOYAmt
EOY$548,635EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,456,983BOYAmt
EOY$34,340,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,166,645BOYAmt
EOY$5,829,673EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,930BOYAmt
EOY$852,703EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,905,575BOYAmt
EOY$6,682,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,001,499BOYAmt
EOY$27,109,419EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,909BOYAmt
EOY$548,635EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,551,408BOYAmt
EOY$27,658,054EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,456,983BOYAmt
EOY$34,340,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$106,646ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$2,010OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$2,010TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B , LINE 1(I)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALLOCABLE PORTION OF DUES PAID TO CHA AND AHA DESIGNATED AS LOBBYING EXPENSESExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$549,909BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,274InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$548,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$552,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,312InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$549,909EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$554,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,418InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$552,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$559,127BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,488InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$554,639EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$557,188BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,939InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$559,127EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,693,331OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,041,934DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,651,397BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,992OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$763,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$198,799BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,285,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,640,792DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,644,724BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,297OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$53,297BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,564,872TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,434,415TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$175,179OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$175,179RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,259,236RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,627,806OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,627,806RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,887,042TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,327,769TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$175,179OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$175,179ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,152,590ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,627,806OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,627,806ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,780,396TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, Line 4The Medical Center is the sole beneficiary of the Bertha Elrod Copeland and James Evan Copeland Hospital Trust (the Trust), a charitable trust whose principal is to be held in perpetuity. Assets of the Trust are invested and administered by a trustee and distributions are made to the Medical Center. The use of the distributions received from the Trust is restricted to the purchase of equipment.
PART X, LINE 2The Medical Center is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. In addition, the Medical Center qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction. The Medical Center believes that it does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Medical Center's income tax returns for 2014 through the current period remain open to examination by the Internal Revenue Service and relevant state authorities.
PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES OF $175,179 WERE RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES TO BE SHOWN NET AGAINST RENTAL INCOME ON PAGE 9 OF THE TAX RETURN.
PART XI, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE WAS TAKEN AGAINST PATIENT REVENUE PER THE AUDIT, BUT RECLASSED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,627,806 FOR THE TAX RETURN.
PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES OF $175,179 WERE RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES TO BE SHOWN NET AGAINST RENTAL INCOME ON PAGE 9 OF THE TAX RETURN.
PART XII, LINE 4BBAD DEBT EXPENSE WAS TAKEN AGAINST PATIENT REVENUE PER THE AUDIT, BUT RECLASSED AS AN EXPENSE IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,627,806 FOR THE TAX RETURN.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent250Yes (X)Percent250Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetYes (true)ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Unable To Provide CarefalseUnableToProvideCareInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$534,275TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$534,275NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01330TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,843,518TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,177,002DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$7,666,516NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.19090TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,377,793TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,177,002DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,200,791NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.20420TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$13,377,793TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,177,002DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$8,200,791NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.20420TotalExpensePct

Physical Imprv And Housing PhysicalImprvAndHousingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$876,329TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$876,329NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02000TotalExpensePct

Leadership Development LeadershipDevelopmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,297TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,297NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$880,626TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$880,626NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02010TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,627,806BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,814,656ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$9,681,400CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$4,866,744MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd

Management Co And Jnt Ventures ManagementCoAndJntVenturesGrp

Entity Name EntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesNONEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 CARSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLA JUNTACityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81050ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
State LicenseState Lic. #010210StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherLONG-TERM NURSING State Lic. #020211OtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARKANSAS VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CTRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted16CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.avrmc.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt16ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLwww.avrmc.orgStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care0.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care250.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Income Level CriteriaYes (X)IncomeLevelCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLwww.avrmc.orgFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit Report To Credit AgencyYes (X)PermitReportToCreditAgencyInd
Permit Other ActionsYes (X)PermitOtherActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesYes (true)CollectionActivitiesInd
Other ActionsYes (X)OtherActionsInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicaid Medcr PrvtYes (X)LookBackMedicaidMedcrPrvtInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5 We deployed a CHNA Round 1 survey to our Local Expert Advisors to gain input on local health needs and the needs of priority populations. Local Expert Advisors were local individuals selected according to criteria required by the Federal guidelines and regulations and the Hospitals desire to represent the regions geographically and ethnically diverse population. We received community input from 26 Local Expert Advisors. Survey responses started September 21, 2015 and ended with the last response on October 26, 2015. All written comments are presented verbatim in the Appendix to this report. Information analysis augmented by local opinions showed how Otero County relates to its peers in terms of primary and chronic needs and other issues of uninsured persons, low-income persons, and minority groups. Respondents commented on whether they believe certain population groups ("Priority Populations") need help to improve their condition, and if so, who needs to do what to improve the conditions of these groups. Local opinions of the needs of Priority Populations was abstracted in the following "take-away"comments: Literacy barriers are limiting access to care Lack of palliative care services Shortage of healthcare providers Ongoing preventative education, particularly for diabetes, is needed When the analysis was complete, we put the information and summary conclusions before our Local Expert Advisors who were asked to agree or disagree with the summary conclusions. They were free to augment potential conclusions with additional comments of need, and new needs did emerge from this exchange. Consultation with 20 Local Experts occurred again via an internet-based survey ("Round 2", explained below) beginning November 16, 2015 and ending January 11, 2016. Having taken steps to identify potential community needs, the Local Experts then participated in a structured communication technique called a "Wisdom of Crowds" method. The premise of this approach relies on a panel of experts with the assumption that the collective wisdom of participants is superior to the opinion of any one individual, regardless of their professional credentials. In the AVRMC process, each Local Expert had the opportunity to introduce needs previously unidentified and to challenge conclusions developed from the data analysis. While there were a few opinions of the data conclusions not being completely accurate, the vast majority of comments agreed with our findings. We developed a summary of all needs identified by any of the analyzed data sets. The Local Experts then allocated 100 points among the potential significant need candidates, including the opportunity to again present additional needs that were not identified from the data. A rank order of priorities emerged, with some needs receiving none or virtually no support, and other needs receiving identical point allocations. We dichotomized the rank order of prioritized needs into two groups: "Significant"other Identified Needs". Our criteria for identifying and prioritizing Significant Needs was based on a descending frequency rank order of the needs based on total points cast by the Local Experts, further ranked by a descending frequency count of the number of local experts casting any points for the need. By our definition, a Significant Need had to include all rank ordered needs until at least fifty percent (50%) of all points were included and to the extent possible, represented points allocated by a majority of voting local experts. The determination of the break point - "Significant" as opposed to "other" - was a qualitative interpretation by Quorum and the AVRMC executive team where a reasonable break point in rank order occurred. SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 6b The Hospital collaborated and obtained assistance in conducting this CHNA from Quorum Health Resources (QHR). SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11 We do not have adequate resources to solve all the problems identified. Some issues are beyond the mission of the hospital and action is best suited for a response by others. Some improvements will require personal actions by individuals rather than the response of an organization. We view this as a plan for how we, along with other organizations and agencies, can collaborate to bring the best each has to offer to address the more pressing identified needs. By definition, the needs identified as LOW Priority and for which AVRMC holds LOW RESPONSIBILITY for implementation are needs to which the hospital may devote resources while (in most cases) monitoring but otherwise not addressing. Reasons for this response: Actions required are beyond the mission of AVRMC; AVRMC can be more effective applying its resources to higher priority needs; The hospital does not possess the expertise necessary for substantive positive improvement; Actions contemplated for implementation fall more appropriately to the responsibility of others; Other than providing encouragement, implementation efforts for some needs require appropriate actions by individuals modifying their personal habits rather than a response by an organization or the Health System; The best use of AVRMC resources is to focus on resolving or improving higher priority needs rather than attempting to respond to everything with small, perhaps ineffective, efforts. SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 13B The only Charity Care defined for AVRMC's purpose is patients that qualify for Colorado Indigent Care. SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 18d THE CENTER ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN COLLECTIONS THROUGH THE USE OF placing liens on residences and GARNISHING WAGES FROM CLIENTS WITH OUTSTANDING BALANCES. SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 19d THE CENTER ATTEMPTS TO OBTAIN COLLECTIONS THROUGH THE USE OF placing liens on residences and GARNISHING WAGES FROM CLIENTS WITH OUTSTANDING BALANCES.ExplanationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2 THE COST METHODOLOGY USED IN DETERMINING THE AMOUNTS REPORTED AS BAD DEBT EXPENSE IS USING A COST-TO-CHARGE RATIO. THE AMOUNT OF BAD DEBTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENT ACCOUNTS IS MULTIPLIED BY THE RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST TO CHARGES CALCULATE THE ESTIMATED COST OF BAD DEBTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO PATIENT ACCOUNTS. A number of patients are truly unable to pay their out-of-pocket liability, but do not complete the process required to apply for financial assistance under the Hospital's charity care policy. These patients would qualify for charity care if they completed the paperwork, so the bad debt expense associated with treating them should be treated as community benefit. Sch H Part III, Section A, line 4. SEE PAGE 7,8, and 11 OF THE ATTACHED AUDIT REPORT FOR DESCRIPTION FROM THE AUDIT OF BAD DEBT EXPENSE. SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8 MEDICARE COSTS WERE CALCULATED FROM THE MEDICARE COST REPORT FOR THE FYE MARCH 31, 2017. IRS REVENUE RULING 69-545, WHICH ESTABLISHED THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT STANDARD FOR NONPROFIT HOSPITALS, STATES THAT IF A HOSPITAL SERVES PATIENTS WITH GOVERNMENT HEALTH BENEFITS, INCLUDING MEDICARE, THEN THIS IS AN INDICATION THAT THE HOSPITAL OPERATES TO PROMOTE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY. THIS IMPLIES THAT TREATING MEDICARE PATIENTS IS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2 The CHNA is the primary method to assess the health care needs of the community served. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3 THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A BROCHURE TO EACH PATIENT OUTLINING THE GUIDELINES USED TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4 AVRMC, in conjunction with Quorum, defines its service area as Otero County in Colorado, which includes the following ZIP codes: 81039 Fowler 81050 La Junta 81058 Manzanola 81067 Rocky Ford In 2014, the Hospital received 72.0% of its patients from this area. County data is used as most information is not available at the geographic level of a zip code. The 2015 population for Otero County is estimated to be 19,013, and is expected to increase at a rate of 0.5%, projecting a 2020 population of 19,100. The population increase is in contrast to the Colorado state average rate of population increase of 6.3% and the national growth rate of 3.5%. Approximately 55.1% of the Otero County population is of white, non-Hispanic ethnic origin, compared to the U.S. population percentage of 61.8%. The Hispanic population of Otero County is 41.2%, compared to 17.6% nationally. The 65+ population of Otero County is 19.7% of the total population compared to the overall U.S. at 14.7%. The 2015 percentage of child-bearing-age females in Otero County is 17.0%, while in Colorado as a whole it is 19.9%, and for the U.S. it is 19.7%. The 2015 Otero County Median Household Income is $34,037, which is considerably lower than the national median household income of $53,375. Otero County's unemployment rate as of 2015 is 4.7%. This is less than the national unemployment rate of 5.1%. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5 Arkansas Valley Regional Medical Center's board of directors is comprised of persons who reside in the La Junta, Colorado area. The majority of the organization's board members are neither employees nor contractors of the medical center. The board of directors is made mostly of community business people interested in maintaining quality health care in La Junta. SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 6 N/A SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 7 N/AExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Janette Bender
CFO$131,914$0$25$0$0$0$5,936$0$20,528$0$158,403$0$0
Carrie Cutrell
CNO$134,077$0$25$0$0$0$4,641$0$21,295$0$160,038$0$0
James S Brady
Physician$450,673$0$25$0$0$0$11,925$0$29,284$0$491,907$0$0
Jesus E Carale
Physician$458,999$0$25$0$0$0$11,916$0$30,122$0$501,062$0$0
Kent E Gay
Physician$300,001$0$25$0$0$0$11,374$0$34,122$0$345,522$0$0
Thomas M Jackson
Physician$300,001$0$25$0$0$0$10,904$0$23,691$0$334,621$0$0
Michael K Morley
Physician$650,000$0$25$0$0$0$0$0$14,187$0$664,212$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe physician contracts allow for a QUARTERLY BONUS IF THEIR RELATIVE VALUE UNITS charged exceed quarterly benchmark standards.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDale LeightyPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD VICE-CHAIRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$2,015,219TransactionAmt
TransactionLINE OF CREDITTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Hospital has some bank accounts and their line of credit with First National Bank for which Dale Leighty (board vice-chairman) is the President. Balance of the line of credit at year end is $2,015,219.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 THE ORGANIZATION CONTRACTS WITH QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES, A HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT COMPANY, TO PROVIDE SPECIALIZED HEALTHCARE SERVICES. THE CEO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY AND THE BOARD HAS ULTIMATE AUTHORITY AND RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ORGANIZATION. PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE 990 is reviewed by the CEO, CFO, approved and signed by them. Then the Board is informed that the Form has been submitted. PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C EACH YEAR ALL KEY MEMBERS AND BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO REGULARLY REVIEW ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS WITH THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15C THE BOARD EVALUATES AND APPROVES WAGE PARAMETERS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND MANAGEMENT. PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT PUBLIC BOARD MEETINGS AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PROVIDER FEES TOTAL FEES:1965466
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTR. LABOR & PHYSICIAN FEES TOTAL FEES:5837419