STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6049503)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-02-15
IRS object ID
201830469349300448
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-02-15T10:28:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 Peachtree Street Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303094516ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARY PELOQUIN-DODDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY PELOQUIN-DODDPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum
Signature2018-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSandra L FeinsmithPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01064157PTIN
Phone4046886841PhoneNum
Preparation2018-01-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.140.171.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id58727420180465000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-02-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id139FCDFD59CF1CDBC9D07F91F29BEF9072C2D2E2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4DB68E9310AB6A0CC47BBA369B123970E8804FD7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY PELOQUIN-DODDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,047,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,623,499PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,244,457CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,602,507PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,087,017CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,048,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,393,891CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$20,959PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$11,644CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,253,729PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,737,009CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,910,625PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,699,060CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$716,744CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$546,566PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$602,778CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,474,288CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,560,148PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,283,554CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,017,339PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,302,136CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$236,390PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,434,873CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$352,020,375TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$404,829,880TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,112,385TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,041,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$334,907,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$382,787,913NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,767,557ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,699,060GrantAmt
DescSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS. THE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND OTHER AWARDS BASED ON THE REQUIREMENTS STIPULATED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS AND/OR RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,767,557TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document56IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY PELOQUIN-DODDPersonNm
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Robert Boyette
Honorary Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Constantino
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Daniel
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Dull
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Godwin
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Goodman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Torry Holt
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ira Jackson
Past Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grant Johnston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ghazale Johnston
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clifton Knight
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joy Moshakos
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherice Nivens
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Parker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stuart Phoenix
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Trent Ragland III
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brad Remmey
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Perry Safran
President, NCSU Alumni Associa1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sepi Saidi
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Schuster
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Shain
Student Representative1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Stallings
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hans Warren JR
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Worsley
Honorary Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Wright
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Sischo
President1.040.0$0$407,339$39,613Yes (X)
Derek Bryan
Secretary1.040.0$0$66,404$13,391Yes (X)
Scott Douglass
Assistant Treasurer1.040.0$0$395,557$39,608Yes (X)
Mary Peloquin-Dodd
Treasurer1.040.0$0$252,036$37,433Yes (X)
Anya Reid
Interim Vice President1.040.0$0$165,322$31,052Yes (X)
Jill Tasaico
Assistant Treasurer1.040.0$0$157,522$29,912Yes (X)
William Randolph Woodson
Chancellor, NC State1.040.0$0$810,824$46,402Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,255,004TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$237,411TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA50303Fundraising$329,794
BDO USA LLP
PO BOX 642743PITTSBURGHPA15264Audit & Tax services$104,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$40,244,457AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,795,304NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,244,457TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,087,017TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,087,017RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,087,017TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$502,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$502,259ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,149,147SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,257,515SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,891,632SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,891,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,891,632ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$64,650FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,006FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,644ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,737,009TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,087,017RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,405,535ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,699,060TotalAmt
Program Services$11,699,060ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,744TotalAmt
Fundraising$716,744FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,709TotalAmt
Program Services$51,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,870FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,515TotalAmt
Program Services$116,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,778TotalAmt
Fundraising$602,778FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,239TotalAmt
Management And General$958,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,670TotalAmt
Program Services$61,260ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$283,410FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,095TotalAmt
Program Services$58,294ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$151,801FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,338TotalAmt
Program Services$31,682ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,656FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$993,324TotalAmt
Program Services$821,150ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$172,174FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,413TotalAmt
Program Services$137,675ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$132,738FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,418TotalAmt
Program Services$218,418ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,339TotalAmt
Program Services$13,638ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$63,701FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISC SERVICES & FEES$4,728,948$4,679,743$1,252$47,953
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,496,300$897,433$598,867
OTHER EXPENSES$938,348$505,450$432,898
SUPPLIES$740,898$476,200$264,698

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,302,136TotalAmt
Program Services$19,767,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,060,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,474,288FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,437BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,726,787BOYAmt
EOY$25,019,133EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,965,398BOYAmt
EOY$66,373,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,150BOYAmt
EOY$84,695EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,610,285LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,311,942LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,806,873BOYAmt
EOY$9,298,343EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$230,492,053BOYAmt
EOY$283,498,211EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,399,677BOYAmt
EOY$20,556,338EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,020,375BOYAmt
EOY$404,829,880EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$523,895BOYAmt
EOY$630,109EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,545EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,588,490BOYAmt
EOY$21,403,313EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,112,385BOYAmt
EOY$22,041,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,347,845BOYAmt
EOY$13,808,426EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,642,601BOYAmt
EOY$119,109,772EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,917,544BOYAmt
EOY$249,869,715EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,907,990BOYAmt
EOY$382,787,913EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,020,375BOYAmt
EOY$404,829,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,434,873ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$27,533,614NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,088,564OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,078,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,558,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,670,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,175,441TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,078,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,558,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,670,217CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,175,441TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$124,945,847SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$59,229,594PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$258,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$427,204CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$421,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$435,286CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$502,259CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,044,864TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$186,220,305TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$25,015,031GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.31806PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.33114PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II, Section C, line 17aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES AND OTHER UNIVERSITY CONNECTED FUNCTIONS. NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY IS A RESEARCH-EXTENSIVE UNIVERSITY DEDICATED TO THE CREATION AND APPLICATION OF KNOWLEDGE TO BENEFIT ITS STUDENTS AS WELL AS THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A CONTINUOUS PROGRAM FOR SOLICITATION OF FUNDS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC. THE FOUNDATION SOLICITS FUNDS IN ALL 50 STATES AND HOLDS SOLICITATION LICENSES IN THESE STATES WHERE APPLICABLE. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, THE FOUNDATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS FROM APPROXIMATELY 15,112 SEPARATE DONORS. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A GOVERNING BODY WHICH REPRESENTS THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC. THE FOUNDATION IS GOVERNED BY 26 VOTING DIRECTORS THAT SERVE A FOUR YEAR TERM. THEIR SUCCESSORS ARE ELECTED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. A SLATE OF DIRECTOR CANDIDATES IS CHOSEN FROM A LARGE POOL OF CANDIDATES WHICH IS CREATED AND MANAGED IN AN ONGOING MANNER BY THE NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$286,885,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,176,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,746,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,432,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$335,375,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$290,759,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,697,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,430,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$286,885,610EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,783,166BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,828,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,023,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,886,077OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,989,856AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$290,759,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,512,485BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$33,091,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,156,081InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,976,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$262,783,166EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,204,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,730,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,285,237InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,707,711OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$207,512,485EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01930BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.74500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,586,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,586,350BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,023,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,311,942DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,711,993BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,298,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND$262,073,265F
KASPICK- LIFE INCOME$9,599,571F
STIF$720,656F
SRI FUND$11,104,719F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$283,498,211TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$292,683
RECEIVABLE FROM UNIVERSITY$16,611
EXTERNALLY MANAGED IRREVOCABLE$20,247,044
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$20,556,338TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE INCOME FUNDS PAYABLE$5,879,006
DUE TO OTHERS$1,289,635
OTHERS$828,862
TRUST$13,405,810
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,403,313TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,187,652TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$27,533,614NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,609,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$4,733,732OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$24,408,882RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,778,770RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$958,239InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$958,239RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,737,009TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,952,897TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,609,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,609,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,343,897ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$958,239InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$958,239ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,302,136TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 640 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION TO AID AND PROMOTE ALL TYPES OF EDUCATION AND RESEARCH WITHIN THE VARIOUS COLLEGES AT NC STATE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.
Part X, Line 2MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2013.
Part XI, Line 2D - Other Adjustments:CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (411,147) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT (4,322,585) TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D (4,733,732)

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRuffalo Noel LevitzPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 Kirkwood Pkwy SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCedar RapidsCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGiving ProgramActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$933,494GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$549,772RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$383,772NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$933,494TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$549,772TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$383,772TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1design galaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$64,650GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$64,650GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$42,386FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,850EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,770OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$64,650GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$64,650GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$42,386FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,850EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,770OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,006DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$11,644NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, LIST OF TEN HIGHEST PAID FUNDRAISERS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) NAME OF FUNDRAISER: RUFFALO NOEL levitz (I) ADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 1025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SW, CEDAR RAPIDS, IA 52404 SCHEDULE G, LINE 2B, COLUMN IV-GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ACTIVITY: TOTAL DONATIONS RAISED DURING THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WERE $933,494. A PORTION OF SUCH DONATIONS WERE DESIGNATED FOR OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (SEE SCHEDULE R), HOWEVER THE TOTAL COST OF THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WAS ABSORBED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. THE GROSS RECEIPTS DESIGNATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WERE $761,989.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7205AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566000756RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$11,699,060CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSupportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS REPRESENT REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES PROCESSED THROUGH THE UNIVERsITY'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND ARE SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY AND STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GUIDELINES, IN ADDITION TO ANY RESTRICTIONS PLACED DIRECTLY BY DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Brian Sischo
President$0$405,367$0$1,972$0$0$0$34,033$0$5,580$0$446,952$0$0
Scott Douglass
Assistant Treasurer$0$383,175$0$12,382$0$0$0$34,028$0$5,580$0$435,165$0$0
Mary Peloquin-Dodd
Treasurer$0$252,036$0$0$0$0$0$31,853$0$5,580$0$289,469$0$0
Anya Reid
Interim Vice President$0$165,322$0$0$0$0$0$25,472$0$5,580$0$196,374$0$0
Jill Tasaico
Assistant Treasurer$0$157,522$0$0$0$0$0$24,332$0$5,580$0$187,434$0$0
William Randolph Woodson
Chancellor, NC State$0$806,775$0$4,049$0$0$0$40,358$0$6,044$0$857,226$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part II - COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE COMPENSATED RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution46ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,530,231NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Descira rolloverDesc
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$265,073NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesfmvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received4Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Page 1, Question J - WebsiteHTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE- UNIVERSITY-FOUNDATION-INC FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: SUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1:THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, THE PRESIDENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, THE AWARDS AND GRANTS COMMITTEE, AND THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT, SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTING PRIVILEGES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS SHALL SERVE TWO YEAR TERMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE TERM HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE FOUNDATION BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO (A) AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; (B) APPROVE DISSOLUTION, MERGER OR SALE, PLEDGE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS; (C) ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS, EXCEPT TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS; OR (D) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS. THE PRESENCE OF ONE-HALF OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OR SAID COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY AUDIT & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY CORPORATE TRANSACTION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST MUST BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY, NOT LESS THAN TWO OF THE DIRECTORS WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, NO SUCH TRANSACTION SHALL BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED BY A SINGLE DIRECTOR. A DIRECTOR HAS AN INDIRECT INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION IF:(A)ANOTHER ENTITY IN WHICH HE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE IS A GENERAL PARTNER IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION; OR (B) ANOTHER ENTITY OF WHICH HE IS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE TRANSACTION IS OR SHOULD BE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC THAT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION ARE COMPENSATED BY NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. NC STATE UNIVERSITY SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THESE EMPLOYEES BY ACQUIRING COMPARABILITY DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18:THE 990 IS LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. FORM 1023 (WHICH WAS FILED PRIOR TO JULY 15, 1987) IS NOT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE HTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE-UNIVERSITY- FOUNDATION-INC. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGES IN NET ASSETS:TRANSFER TO OTHER UNIVERSITY ENTITIES (354,832) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS (4,322,585) CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTs (411,147) TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 (5,088,564)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE EXECUTIVE EDUCATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupportPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,619,916TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$233,748EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC Uni FDTNBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL
FOUNDATION INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581344473SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA TOBACCO FOUNDATION Inc
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695591715828SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
THE NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL FDTNINC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049304SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566046987SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES
FOUNDATION INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581524289SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION
INC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695560653350SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI
ASSOCIATIONINC NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566035544ALUMNINC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP
CORPORATION NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695561444287SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY CLUB
INC PO BOX 33067RALEIGHNC27636560769351PROVISIONNC501(C)(7)N/ANAfalse
North Carolina STATE UNIVERSITY
NCSU BOX 7205RALEIGHNC27695566000756EDUCATIONNC170(C)(1)170(B)1A IINAfalse
NC STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT AID
ASSOCIATION INC PO BOX 37100RALEIGHNC27627560650623ATHLETICNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATIONINC
NCSU BOX 8301RALEIGHNC27695566045324SUPPORTNC501(C)(3)170(B)1A IVNAfalse
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695311607634FUND INVESTNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (14)
ASSET INVESTMNCNC STATE UNIVTRUSTfalse
Charitable Remainder Trusts-External (1)
ASSET INVESTMNCNATRUSTfalse
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST (2)
ASSET INVESTNCNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUST:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (14) DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION, INC. CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS - External (1) CHARITABLE Lead Trust (2)ExplanationTxt