STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF DALLAS INC (EIN 75-0800649)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-15
IRS object ID
202542889349302714
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-15T13:54:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Front St Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800649EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Industries of Dallas IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGOODBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY R HEISPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY R HEISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$72,340,412GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.goodwilldallas.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1924FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body60VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent59VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2018TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,979,154PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$29,360,942CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$413,799PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$364,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,074,175PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,051,399CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,540,586PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,398,911CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,007,714PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,176,079CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,244,590PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,706,469CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$573,309CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,931,033PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,168,064CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,175,623PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,874,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,832,091PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,301,546CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$89,547,512TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,924,539TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,878,316TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,782,548TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$80,669,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,141,991NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is a not-for-profit organization with a mission to help people with barriers to employment build skills, find jobs and reach their goals in life so that they can reach their full potential and experience lives filled with purpose, accomplishment and self-sufficiency.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,854,153ExpenseAmt
Revenue$39,955,318RevenueAmt
DescDonated Goods provides employment for persons with disabilities and/or other barriers to employment (e.g. homelessness, returning from incarceration, addiction) by means of collecting, processing and sale of donated goods. In 2024, this division provided employment to individuals who earned approximately $19 million in wages and benefits (includes employer share of payroll taxes).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,898,065ExpenseAmt
Revenue$364,827RevenueAmt
DescThe Workforce Development Program offers employment training and job placement services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,752,218TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2018EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members60GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member59IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANA FRICKEPersonNm
Phone2146382800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (66 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
TIMOTHY R HEIS
CEO40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$549,642$0$32,821
DANA FRICKE
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$241,407$0$30,151
KATELYNN COX
VP ADMIN40.000.00$251,084$0$12,010
JOEL IBANEZ
VP DGR40.000.00$244,058$0$17,000
LAUREN HOLLOWAY
VP DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$192,182$0$27,097
LANCE ANDERSON
VP DGR40.000.00$187,282$0$20,959
DAVID SIMS
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$180,414$0$24,717
P HOUSTON BOLIN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A BERG
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TUCKER BRIDWELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E ALEXANDER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN CASSIDY
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIRK RIMER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C BRACKEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY HAGER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE D MILLER
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY L HELM
Director2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS PRIETO
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BROCKETTE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A WOOD BROOKSHIRE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C CHILIAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JB ASKEW
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON JURECKA
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM ROBERTS
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS CAIL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KING SCOVELL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M JOHNSTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY LIESE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN J HANIGAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON K MATTHEWS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C MCGOWAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAN HOLMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY CRAWFORD
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DYLAN A BRAMHALL
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER F CLARK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW B MYERS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS C NASH
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE GRUBER
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN F DICKERSON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA HARMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAYNA NATFIS ERICK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW S LEVY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE DURHAM RADO
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK M SLOAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROOKE HOLMAN WEST
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD WASHINGTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS JEB HENSARLING
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK HOUSEMAN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRIS LOWE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACEY NASH-HUNTLEY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB LANGLEY
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM MAIDEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MEECE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD W MOORE JR
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAMPBELL C LEWIS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH ENTHOVEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON KENNINGTON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MONROE LACERTE
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL MCMILLAN-MELOTT
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE VERGOS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSEY ROSEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R WILLING RYAN III
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE E SILCOCK
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN SLAVEN
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA STAMOLIS
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VAN EATON
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,846,069TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$164,755TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
POLLOCK PAPER DISTRIBUTORS
1 POLLOCK PLGRAND PRAIRIETX75050OFFICE SUPPLIES$535,754
SOUTHERN TIRE MART
5051 SHARP STDALLASTX75247TIRE & AUTO SERVICES$159,424
MCH KENWORTH - DALLAS
PO BOX 879269KANSAS CITYMO64187AUTO LEASING$335,001
AIR TEXAS MECHANICAL
PO BOX 208916DALLASTX75320HVAC SERVICES$1,019,815
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$350,000FederatedCampaignsAmt
Related Organizations$1,549,992RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$27,460,950AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,443,637NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$29,360,942TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWorkforce DevelopmentDesc
Business624310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$364,827TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$364,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$364,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,397,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,397,780ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,459RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,459RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,020,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$366,381OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$653,619OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$653,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$653,619ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$39,955,318GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$23,797,952CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,157,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,157,366RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,086OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,176,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,525,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,289,858ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,021TotalAmt
Program Services$111,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$631,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111,023FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,097,282TotalAmt
Program Services$22,646,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,181,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$269,156FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,818TotalAmt
Program Services$550,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,820FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,623TotalAmt
Program Services$1,163,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,784FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,826,725TotalAmt
Program Services$1,648,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,251FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,334TotalAmt
Management And General$27,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,420TotalAmt
Management And General$73,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,630TotalAmt
Management And General$49,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,637TotalAmt
Program Services$231,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,399FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,658,198TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$456,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,556FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,391,601TotalAmt
Program Services$3,333,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,521FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,419TotalAmt
Program Services$919,863ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,555FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,244,142TotalAmt
Program Services$3,079,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,988FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$678,246$587,444$90,802
MEMBERSHIP DUES$255,123$35,438$217,762$1,923
equipment rental & repair$237,050$175,270$61,460$320
Printing and Publications$140,293$97,324$42,956$13

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,971TotalAmt
Management And General$12,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,874,533TotalAmt
Program Services$35,752,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,549,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$573,309FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,414,850BOYAmt
EOY$3,739,387EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,461,031BOYAmt
EOY$8,344,390EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,000BOYAmt
EOY$964,928EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,913BOYAmt
EOY$74,071EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,431,149BOYAmt
EOY$2,131,344EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,593BOYAmt
EOY$85,760EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,742,659LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$23,111,405LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,937,727BOYAmt
EOY$44,631,254EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,102,853BOYAmt
EOY$32,681,084EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,969,396BOYAmt
EOY$5,272,321EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,547,512BOYAmt
EOY$97,924,539EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,288,491BOYAmt
EOY$2,563,231EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,093BOYAmt
EOY$48,221EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,564,732BOYAmt
EOY$6,171,096EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,878,316BOYAmt
EOY$8,782,548EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,138,196BOYAmt
EOY$84,928,040EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,531,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,213,951EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,669,196BOYAmt
EOY$89,141,991EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,547,512BOYAmt
EOY$97,924,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,301,546ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,171,249NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,768,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,770,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,424,068CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,979,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,360,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,302,311TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,768,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,770,042CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,424,068CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,979,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,360,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$91,302,311TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$91,302,311PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$421,879CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$504,107CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$648,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,429,027CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,636,239CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,639,671TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$302,238CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,086CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$424,754TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$96,366,736TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$130,827,174GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.94740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.94790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,473,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,473,999BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,361,687OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,593,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,768,656BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$420,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$136,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$283,395BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,462,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,381,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,080,926BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,278OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,278BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,631,254TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETDesc
Book Value$5,272,321BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,272,321TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATE$482,180
right of use obligation$5,688,916
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,171,096TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,254,056TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,171,249NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$43,642OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,127,607RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,126,449RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$49,630InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$49,630RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,176,079TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,781,261TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$43,642OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$43,642ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,824,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$49,630InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$49,630ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,874,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGoodwill Industries of Dallas, Inc. is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and is not a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization did not have a material unrelated business income tax liability as of December 31, 2024. Therefore, no tax provision or liability has been reported. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax returns and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the IRS. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization and has concluded that as of December 31, 2024, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DANA FRICKE
CFO$167,507$61,667$12,233$12,414$17,737$271,558
DAVID SIMS
REGIONAL DIRECTOR$120,157$59,256$1,001$6,386$18,331$205,131
JOEL IBANEZ
VP DGR$194,688$44,357$5,013$12,185$4,815$261,058
KATELYNN COX
VP ADMIN$163,813$70,006$17,265$12,010$263,094
LANCE ANDERSON
VP DGR$151,619$5,164$30,499$5,971$14,988$208,241
LAUREN HOLLOWAY
VP DEVELOPMENT$168,214$21,208$2,760$8,933$18,164$219,279
TIMOTHY R HEIS
CEO$382,235$120,000$47,407$21,637$11,184$582,463

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$24,443,637NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining Revenuesstore sls+salvMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cPER THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY, ANY TYPE OF VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR, HUMAN RESOURCES,PRESIDENT AND BOARD CHAIRMAN. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL IF NECESSARY AND THE ACTION ADDRESSED IS DETERMINED BY THE FACTS OF EACH INDIVIDUAL SITUATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15aThe President/CEO's compensation is reviewed annually by the Executive Committee, an appointed committee with full rights and authority to act on behalf of the Board of Directors, and any increases are noted in the minutes of the meeting. Executive compensation information from a survey of local not for profits is made available to the Executive Committee.the Executive Committee is responsible for establishing the CEOs compensation. The Executive Committee is comprised entirely of individuals who are unrelated and not subject to the control of the CEO. The Committee engages an independent compensation consultant to conduct a Compensation Study at least every three years, uses data collected from local not-for-profits and actual performance data relative to written goals and objectives when determining compensation. The goals and objectives are approved by the Committee. The Committee fully documents the processes and determinations involved in setting the salary, incentives and benefits. This policy is reviewed and reauthorized on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Goodwill Industries of Dallas complies with all written requests for governing documents, policies and financial statements. Each request is acted upon immediatelY. A copy is made of the requested document and mailed to the requesting party. In some instances, we are able to email the document in electronic format.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Goodwill Ind of Dallas Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13020 N Westmoreland RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751222611EIN
Primary ActivitiesAssist program of Goodwill of DallasPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status12cPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd