STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BUSH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BUSH SCHOOL (EIN 91-0161095)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-30
IRS object ID
201830899349300918
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-30T16:21:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BADER MARTIN PSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 2ND AVE 34TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981041022ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910161095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUSH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ROBIN E BENTLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBUSHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2063227978PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPERCY ABRAMPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066211900PhoneNum
Signature2018-01-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI L SCOTTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01452038PTIN
Phone2066211900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.104.125.210IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id91948320180895000051FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-03-30FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAF9DC43372DD132DAEBB278EE2B1C6C2DDA5ECE1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0080600DCA0D774655B125F9181BE8503B31FB7CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPERCY ABRAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,679,306GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BUSH.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1931FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SPARK IN STUDENTS OF DIVERSE BACKGROUNDS AND TALENTS A PASSION FOR LEARNING, ACCOMPLISHMENT, AND CONTRIBUTION TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee326TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers253TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,589,427PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,226,127CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,662,078PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,437,612CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$227,031PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$335,645CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$41,771PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$122,036CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,436,765PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,877,348CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,672,949PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,975,257CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,602,854PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,226,194CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$674,307CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,124,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,567,189CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,400,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,768,640CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,036,194PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,108,708CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,366,446TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,052,251TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,736,868TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,764,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,629,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,287,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BUSH SCHOOL HAS BEEN IN EXISTENCE SINCE 1924. IT IS AN ACCREDITED INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT PROVIDES INNOVATIVE AND EXPERIENTIAL INSTRUCTION TO CHILDREN FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE. IT HAS THREE DIVISIONS THAT ARE ORGANIZED AROUND THE DEVELOPMENT MILESTONES REACHED DURING EARLY CHILDHOOD, YOUNG ADOLESCENCE AND EMERGING ADULTHOOD. THE LOWER SCHOOL SPANS GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH FIVE, THE MIDDLE SCHOOL SERVES GRADES SIX THROUGH EIGHT, AND THE UPPER SCHOOL EDUCATES GRADES NINE THROUGH TWELVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,074,960ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,975,257GrantAmt
Revenue$20,437,612RevenueAmt
DescThe Bush School provides innovative experiential education to 656 students from Kindergarten through Twelfth Grade. The Bush School prepares students for a lifetime of learning, focusing on direct experiences, collaboration, and contribution to our local, national, and international communities. The Bush School is accredited by the Northwest Association of Independent Schools, National Association of Independent Schools, the Northwest Accreditation Commission, and the State of Washington.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,074,960TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee326EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN E BENTLEYPersonNm
Phone2063267771PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13400 E HARRISON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS JONES
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY PARRISH
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN MARCOTTE SOLIMANO
VICE PRESIDENT (eff. 1/1/17)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHERINE WELLMAN
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKY GUZAK
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY O'NEILL SKINNER
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY STANTON
PRESIDENT3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CURTIS VREDENBURG RIX
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE GALGON
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDEN GARRETT
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC FAHLMAN
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN KAWASAKI ROMERO
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD MALKIN
VICE PRESIDENT (until 1/1/17)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN MOON
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE ROSEN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTEMIOS PANOS
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C'Ardiss Gleser
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Chickadel
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Carroll
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA HEARN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERGIO CHIN-LEY
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CLARK
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE FINCH
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Bentley
Asst Head for Finance & Oper.45.00.0$208,276$0$29,776Yes (X)
Percy Abram
Head of School45.00.0$364,124$0$28,058Yes (X)
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR45.00.0$131,775$0$21,709Yes (X)
Ray Wilson
Upper School Director45.00.0$128,927$0$21,151Yes (X)
Polly Fredlund
Director of Admissions45.00.0$134,819$0$22,338Yes (X)
Jo Ito
Athletic Director45.00.0$119,057$0$17,358Yes (X)
Susan Radtke
Director of Development45.00.0$126,718$0$21,588Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,213,696TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$161,978TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BLACKBAUD
PO BOX 930256ATLANTAGA311930256SOFTWARE MANAGER$112,153
FOOD SERVICES OF AMERICA
PO BOX 34006SEATTLEWA98124CATERER$237,762
US BANK
PO BOX 790408ST LOUISMO63101CREDIT CARD PROVIDER$391,371
MITHUNPIER 56
1201 ALASKAN WAY 200SEATTLEWA98101ARCHITECT$419,738
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$493,245FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,732,882AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$216,346NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,226,127TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$20,004,857$20,004,857
AUXILIARY REVENUE900099$432,755$432,755
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,437,612TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,499ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,399RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$36,399RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$36,399ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,547SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,599OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,547SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,599OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,146ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$45,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$493,245ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$197,554FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$151,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$151,854ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$597,823GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$604,404CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,581ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,877,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,437,612RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$213,609ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,975,257TotalAmt
Program Services$2,975,257ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,714TotalAmt
Management And General$801,714ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,484,303TotalAmt
Program Services$8,760,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,336,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$387,732FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,046TotalAmt
Program Services$544,595ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,897FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,208TotalAmt
Program Services$1,018,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$919,923TotalAmt
Program Services$676,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,877FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,889TotalAmt
Management And General$14,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,634TotalAmt
Management And General$57,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,437TotalAmt
Management And General$27,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,053TotalAmt
Program Services$94,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,690FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,580TotalAmt
Management And General$1,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$503,614TotalAmt
Program Services$256,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,157FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,849TotalAmt
Program Services$120,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,922FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,287TotalAmt
Program Services$276,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$772FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,760TotalAmt
Program Services$106,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$57FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,092TotalAmt
Program Services$25,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,692FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,061TotalAmt
Management And General$96,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,304,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,495FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,571TotalAmt
Program Services$196,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAMS & ENRICHMENT$761,008$532,417$177,049$51,542
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$63,536$10,992$41,821$10,723
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$330,701$68,293$255,426$6,982
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$235,948$218,002$17,946

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,768,640TotalAmt
Program Services$17,074,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,019,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$674,307FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,107,022BOYAmt
EOY$2,494,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,261,502BOYAmt
EOY$2,593,335EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,811BOYAmt
EOY$307,512EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,871BOYAmt
EOY$522,333EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519BOYAmt
EOY$519EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,290BOYAmt
EOY$353,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$41,403,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,222,255LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,740,412BOYAmt
EOY$24,181,134EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,016,660BOYAmt
EOY$18,582,131EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,359BOYAmt
EOY$16,864EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,366,446BOYAmt
EOY$49,052,251EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,295BOYAmt
EOY$647,716EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,495BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,486,832BOYAmt
EOY$5,595,280EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,246BOYAmt
EOY$68,782EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,768,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,453,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,736,868BOYAmt
EOY$10,764,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,290,032BOYAmt
EOY$24,823,024EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,506,228EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,863,796BOYAmt
EOY$10,958,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,629,578BOYAmt
EOY$38,287,473EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,366,446BOYAmt
EOY$49,052,251EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,108,708ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,549,187NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
FS Audited BasisFSAuditedBasisGrp
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage14.50TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (true)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement170.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$5,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,091,186BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$285,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,819,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$24,749OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,171,764EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,149,467BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,425,944ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$384,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,091,186EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,552,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$564,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103,730InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,149,467EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,034,881BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,246,487ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,010,703InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$739,190OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,552,881EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,683,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$464,133ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,480,560InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$592,990OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,034,881EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.39540BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49420PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$871,248OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$871,248BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,974,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,795,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,178,587BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,849,132OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,657,502DepreciationAmt
Book Value$191,630BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,708,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$768,888DepreciationAmt
Book Value$939,669BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,181,134TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,053,210TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,549,187NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,549,187RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,504,023RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$27,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,345,888OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,373,325RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,877,348TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,395,315TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,395,315ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$27,437InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,345,888OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,373,325ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,768,640TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2BTHE SCHOOL HOLDS FUNDS ON BEHALF OF THE VARIOUS STUDENT BODY ACTIVITIES. THESE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN SEPARATE ACCOUNTS AND ARE RECORDED ON THE BALANCE SHEET FOR BUSH SCHOOL AS A LIABILITY.
PART V, LINE 4THE SCHOOL USES EARNINGS ON UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN OPERATIONS WHILE EARNINGS ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INTENT OF THE DONORS, WHICH INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM RELATED ACTIVITIES, TECHNOLOGY AND FACULTY COMPENSATION.
PART X, LINE 2The School evaluates its uncertain tax positions and a loss contingency is recognized when it is more likely than not that a liability has been incurred by the School as of the date of the financial statements and the amount can be reasonably estimated.
PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $ 2,975,257 Discounts on inventory: ($24,965) Cost of goods sold: ($604,404)
PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: Scholarships Awarded: $ 2,975,257 Discounts on inventory: ($24,965) Cost of goods sold: ($604,404)
PART II, LINE 9The school purchased land that was subject to a conservation easement, therefore, the cost of the land, including the easement, is included on the balance sheet. Expenses for monitoring the easement of approximately $5,000, are included in salaries.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUALLY, THE BUSH SCHOOL PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN SEVERAL NEWSPAPERS. THERE IS ALSO A MORE COMPREHENSIVE DISCUSSION ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE OF ITS DIVERSITY PLAN THAT REINFORCES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CELEBRATE BUSHEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$538,945GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$493,245CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,700GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,577RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$47,977FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$140,500OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$538,945GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$493,245CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$45,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$8,577RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$47,977FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$140,500OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$197,554DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$151,854NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient130RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,975,257NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBookValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTuition ReductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BUSH SCHOOL AWARDS FINANCIAL AID TO THOSE STUDENTS WHOSE FAMILIES DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE COMPLETION OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FINANCIAL AID FORMS. ALL FAMILIES PAY AT LEAST A MINIMUM TUITION. Grants at the Bush School average about 74% of the cost of tuition. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE MAKES EVERY ATTEMPT TO GRANT AS MUCH AS POSSIBLE OF THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE AMOUNT A FAMILY CAN PAY AND THE ACTUAL COST OF ATTENDANCE. APPROXIMATELY 20% OF THE STUDENT BODY RECEIVES AID, AND THE SCHOOL HAS AN ONGOING COMMITMENT TO SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE THIS NUMBER. STUDENTS of ALL GRADE LEVELS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR CONSIDERATION, AND ALL GRANTS ARE KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND FILED SEPARATELY FROM STUDENT RECORDS. APPLICATION FOR FINACIAL AID IS CONSIDERED SEPARATELY FROM A STUDENT'S ADMISSION APPLICATION TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robin Bentley
Asst Head for Finance & Oper.$208,276$0$0$0$0$0$20,828$0$8,948$0$238,052$0$0$0
JAMES FRANKLIN V
MIDDLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR$127,898$0$0$0$3,877$0$12,790$0$8,919$0$153,484$0$0$0
Percy Abram
Head of School$260,719$0$0$0$103,405$0$19,634$0$8,424$0$392,182$0$0$0
Polly Fredlund
Director of Admissions$134,219$0$0$0$600$0$13,422$0$8,916$0$157,157$0$0$0
Ray Wilson
Upper School Director$122,495$0$0$0$6,432$0$12,249$0$8,902$0$150,078$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPercy AbramPersonNm
Loan PurposeRelocation AssistancLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$100,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$40,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$40,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$4,716NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1691ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$87,076NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSE MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction Items246$109,951Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Miscellaneous405$16,638Cost/Selling Price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTOCKS RECEIVED ARE SOLD BY A BROKER ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CONTROLLER AND THE ASSISTANT HEAD OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS PERFORM A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN POSTED TO THE SCHOOL'S SECURE WEBSITE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE NOTIFIED OF ITS AVAILABILITY FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, VARIOUS COMMITTEES SUPPORTING THE BOARD, AND MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP CONFIRM IN WRITING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE CONFLICTs OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL'S POLICY, PROCEDURES AND PRACTICES HANDBOOK INCLUDES A PROVISION MANDATING THAT FACULTY AND STAFF SHOULD EXERCISE UTMOST GOOD FAITH IN ALL TRANSACTIONS RELATING TO THE SCHOOL AND AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED, THE INDIVIDUAL WITH THE CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSIONS ASSOCIATED WITH SUCH CONFLICT.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING BENCHMARK INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED IN JULY 2017.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE HEAD OF SCHOOL REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS OTHER MEMBERS OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP AND SIGNS THEIR EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BUSH SCHOOL PROVIDES A COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. IT ALSO PROVIDES AN ELECTRONIC LINK TO THE ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL INFORMATION, TO FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES, AND ALUMNI.