STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680344)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-30
IRS object ID
201831209349301208
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-30T11:18:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN421029744PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TD&T CPAS AND ADVISORS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 42ND ST NEAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680344EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6416285274PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERYL KAMERICKPersonNm
Person TitleASST. TREAS & CONTRPersonTitleTxt
Phone6416285274PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA L LANE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01257668PTIN
Phone3193932374PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device Id35D3879163D6E86CE39169CEF1932A0DEFAB2344AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id24EE6C22EAD48E369D099071F3F4655F8DDD45CDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK PUTNAMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,641,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1853FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1744TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$827,988TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,043,361PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,707,525CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,326,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,135,449CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,381,431PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,675,381CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,813PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,052CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$69,812,868PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,577,407CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,982,850PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,211,368CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,978,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,527,733CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,748,747CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,825,059PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,830,751CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,786,220PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,569,852CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,026,648PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,992,445CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$186,452,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$186,156,341TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$65,982,590TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$72,955,610TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$120,469,415NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,200,731NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,037,906ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,211,368GrantAmt
Revenue$41,452,010RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED EDUCATIONAL SERVICES RELATED TO CLASSROOM TEACHING, LABORATORY EXPERIENCES, AND PROGRAM SERVICE TO 1,220 STUDENTS, INCLUDING 1,184 RECEIVING INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,651,668ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,412,008RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED ROOM AND BOARD ON A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS TO 1080 STUDENTS LIVING IN RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND 1075 STUDENTS WITH BOARD CONTRACTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,073,330ExpenseAmt
Revenue$916,384RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES RELATED TO PROVIDING PERSONAL SERVICES AND ACTIVITIES FOR STUDENTS AT A RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE, INCLUDING COUNSELING, EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES, HEALTH CENTER, ADMISSIONS, AND STUDENT GOVERNMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,368,557ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,355,047RevenueAmt
DescGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAMDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,368,557TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,355,047TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$63,131,461TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document3611IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1744EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountrySPForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERYL KAMERICKPersonNm
Phone6416285274PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1812 UNIVERSITYAddressLine1Txt
CityPELLACityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50219ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BERNADETTE ALLEN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
PETER CARTWRIGHT
VICE CHAIRYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL DE COOK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
TEJ DHAWAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DORSEY
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE FISHER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
SHAYLA FROM
SECRETARYYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES GRIFFITH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DENNY HANSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARTIN HEEREMA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ISRAEL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KNIFF-MCCULLA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS KOOS
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN KORVER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
J LANIER LITTLE
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SOPHIE MATHONNET-VANDER WELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
REV CHARLES MORRIS
VICE CHAIRYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF OLIVER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN PETERSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PETTITT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM RANKIN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
RICK RYAN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SCHMIDT
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY SIKKEMA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SIKKINK
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA SMITH
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SMITH
VICE CHAIRYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT THOMPSON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA VER STEEG
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH VOGEL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARY WORSTELL
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JASON ANDRINGA
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER BROWN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE MAIN
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
JANA RIEKER
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARKAY WINSTON
TRUSTEEYes (X)$0$0$0
MARK PUTNAM
PRESIDENT$292,903$0$48,053Yes (X)40.00
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE &$171,606$0$38,350Yes (X)40.00
SHERYL KAMERICK
ASST. TREAS$83,569$0$8,632Yes (X)40.00
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS$176,617$0$54,31940.00Yes (X)
CAROL WILLIAMSON
VP ENROLLMEN$120,382$0$12,39940.00Yes (X)
ROBERT FRANKS
PROFESSOR$106,185$0$10,84240.00Yes (X)
PEGGY FITCH
VP STUDENT S$105,797$0$18,03340.00Yes (X)
JEFF MCMARTIN
COACH$102,461$0$17,06540.00Yes (X)
BILL NORTHUP
VP DEVELOPME$181,463$0$12,90540.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,340,983TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,598TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEITZ
5901 THORNTON AVEDES MOINESIA50321CONTRACTOR$6,860,267
ROYALL
1920 E PARHAM RDRICHMONDVA23228CONSULTANT$555,449
LMC INSURANCE & RISK MANAGEMENT
4200 UNIVERSITY STE 200WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSURANCE$500,662
ELLUCIAN INC
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60693SOFTWARE$288,987
MEP ASSOCIATES
2720 ARBOR CTEAU CLAIREWI54701ENGINEERING$230,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,707,525AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$305,513NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,707,525TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$41,452,010$41,452,010
AUXILIARY611600$12,584,020$12,584,020
GOVT TRIO611600$1,355,047$1,355,047
EDUCATIONAL611600$916,384$916,384
AUXILIARY722320$827,988$827,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,135,449TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,669,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,669,596ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$122,668RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$63,616RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$59,052RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,052ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,577,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,307,461RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$827,988UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,734,433ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,211,368TotalAmt
Program Services$24,211,368ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,602TotalAmt
Program Services$218,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$617,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,715,718TotalAmt
Program Services$14,982,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,358,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,375,533FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,269,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,084,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,879FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,336,035TotalAmt
Program Services$2,060,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,921FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,627TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,052FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,873TotalAmt
Program Services$773,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,092FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,910TotalAmt
Management And General$51,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,470TotalAmt
Management And General$75,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,206TotalAmt
Program Services$11,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$558,759FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,200,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,263ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$177,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,710FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,992TotalAmt
Program Services$238,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,239TotalAmt
Program Services$886,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,737TotalAmt
Program Services$850,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,908FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,544TotalAmt
Program Services$78,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,082FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,698TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,213ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$926FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,823,850TotalAmt
Program Services$3,741,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,311FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATIONAL MAINTENANCE$3,253,798$3,188,071$52,712$13,015
FOOD$2,035,166$2,035,166
OTHER$1,752,670$1,508,962$241,149$2,559
OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS$1,589,473$1,589,473

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,556TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,556ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,569,852TotalAmt
Program Services$63,131,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,689,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,748,747FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,682,851BOYAmt
EOY$906,285EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,480,762BOYAmt
EOY$2,498,561EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,049,719BOYAmt
EOY$2,720,377EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,042BOYAmt
EOY$921,062EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,319,013BOYAmt
EOY$3,551,028EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$265,536BOYAmt
EOY$264,728EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$738,145BOYAmt
EOY$516,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$173,443,970LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,525,904LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,037,472BOYAmt
EOY$95,918,066EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,617,190BOYAmt
EOY$45,843,260EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,834,964BOYAmt
EOY$32,648,529EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$694,311BOYAmt
EOY$367,589EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,452,005BOYAmt
EOY$186,156,341EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,583,410BOYAmt
EOY$3,560,102EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,428BOYAmt
EOY$361,957EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,185,484BOYAmt
EOY$44,996,312EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$21,026,874EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,983BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,072,285BOYAmt
EOY$3,010,365EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,982,590BOYAmt
EOY$72,955,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,849,823BOYAmt
EOY$52,070,684EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,229,877BOYAmt
EOY$11,799,153EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,389,715BOYAmt
EOY$49,330,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,469,415BOYAmt
EOY$113,200,731EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,452,005BOYAmt
EOY$186,156,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,992,445ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,276,239NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$367,589AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,347,418BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$858,114ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,772,472InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,527,935GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,996,589OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,453,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,540,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$906,269ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,441,490InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,517,858GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,140,306OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,347,418EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,887,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,220,021ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$933,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,504,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,995,391OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,540,803EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,067,325BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,292,161ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,928,140InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,458,338GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,941,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,887,626EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,072,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$970,603ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,424,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,368,163GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,031,837OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,067,325EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,839,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,839,930BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,659,667OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,840,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,819,339BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,297,240OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,685,576DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,611,664BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$647,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$647,133BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$95,918,066TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (12 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE$9,290,875F
HEDGE FUNDS$8,172,854F
PRIVATE EQUITY$6,098,959F
CO MINGLED FUNDS$2,251,548F
REAL ASSETS$1,924,179F
VENTURE PARTNERS$1,497,368F
NATURAL RESOURCES$1,414,073F
PRIVATE EQUITY$944,776F
INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE EQUITY$638,938F
DISTRESSED DEBT$341,213F
PELLA THEATRE CORPORATION$70,000F
BELLA VISTA$3,746F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$32,648,529TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE$2,247,997
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$762,368
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,010,365TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,153,416TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,239,555NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$7,452,178OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,212,623RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,366,039RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,211,368OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,211,368RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,577,407TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$45,422,100TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$63,616OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$63,616ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,358,484ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,211,368OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,211,368ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,569,852TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4PAINTINGS AND INDIAN JEWELRY COLLECTION USED IN ACADEMIC CLASSES, PUBLIC DISPLAY ON CAMPUS AND LOANED TO OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH NO FEE.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS TO FUND EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS FOR CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND SUPPORT FOR ENDOWED CHAIRS, AND ADDITIONAL SPECIAL PROJECTS FOR FACULTY MEMBERS AND THE MUSIC DEPARTMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501C3 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAX. HOWEVER, ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION. THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING CERTAIN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE COLLEGE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016. THE COLLEGE'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURN FOR FISCAL YEARS 2014 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 63,616 BOND DEFEASEMENT -7,515,794
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 24,211,368
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 63,616
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID 24,211,368

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3CENTRAL COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS WITHOUT REGARD TO SEX, RACE, COLOR, CREED, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, OR PHYSICAL HANDICAP. CENTRAL COLLEGE STUDENTS HAVE EQUAL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNLESS SPECIFICALLY RESTRICTED BY DISCIPLINARY PROCESS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6CENTRAL COLLEGE RECEIVES TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: PELL GRANT, SEOG, WORK STUDY FUNDS, TEACHER EDUCATION GRANTS/LOANS, AND DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE & UK44PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$1,827,455
NORTH AMERICA11PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL$247,461
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices5SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees5SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office5TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee5TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,074,916SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,074,916TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2CENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL EXPENDITURES MADE OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3EUROPE & UK 1,827,455 0 NORTH AMERICA 247,461 0

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
INSTITUTIONAL AID1184$22,682,323
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS384$1,529,045

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE EMPLOYEES REVIEW COMPLIANCE FOR ALL FEDERAL, STATE, AND PRIVATE GRANTS RECEIVED. IN ADDITION, CENTRAL COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN AN A-133 AUDIT ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FROM OUR EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MARK PUTNAM
PRESIDENT$240,783$15,000$37,120$25,400$22,653$340,956
THOMAS JOHNSON
VP FINANCE & TREAS$167,078$4,528$18,300$20,050$209,956
MARY STREY
VP ACADEMICS$176,075$542$19,000$35,319$230,936
BILL NORTHUP
VP DEVELOPMENT$109,644$30,000$41,819$5,176$7,729$194,368

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4BILL NORTHUP 41,477 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PART IIICENTRAL COLLEGE OWNED PROPERTY IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT. THE PROPERTY IS USED FOR MANY COLLEGE FUNCTIONS, MEALS, AND RECEPTIONS INVOLVING FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENTS, DONORS, AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THERE IS NO PRIVATE RESIDENCE FOR THE FAMILY. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY THE COLLEGE AND TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. THE PRESIDENT PAYS FOR ANY PERSONAL MEALS AT THE CLUB.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP4624605AOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-12-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,730,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$46,047,348TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$409,029CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$33,458,510RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$740,851IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$10,063,850OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$1,375,108UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K - ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F) REFUND PRIOR ISSUES (06/29/05), (06/14/12), (07,02/14). PART II, LINE 3, COLUMN (A) THE TOTAL PROCEEDS DO NOT AGREE TO THE ISSUE PRICE IN PART I, COLUMN (E) DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgDEPENDENT WAIVERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$58,513CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceNONCASHTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTUITION WAIVERAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,717NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$302,796NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL COLLEGE USES US BANCORP TO PROCESS AND SELL DONATED SECURITIES. DONORS TRANSFER SECURITIES TO CENTRAL'S BROKERAGE ACCOUNT. SECURITIES ARE THEN SOLD IMMEDIATELY PER BOARD POLICY AND FUNDS ARE DEPOSITED INTO THE COLLEGE'S CHECKING ACCOUNT AT US BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONCENTRAL COLLEGE IS A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE DEDICATED TO HELPING STUDENTS DISCOVER AND DEVELOP THEIR GREATEST POTENTIAL. GUIDED BY ITS ECUMENICAL CHRISTIAN TRADITION, THE COLLEGE COMMUNITY ENGAGES IN VIGOROUS, OPEN INQUIRY IN PURSUIT OF ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE COLLEGE NURTURES THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE MIND, WHILE FOSTERING SPIRITUAL AND EMOTIONAL MATURITY AND PHYSICAL WELL-BEING. CENTRAL INTEGRATES CAREER PREPARATION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF VALUES ESSENTIAL TO RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP, EMPOWERING GRADUATES FOR EFFECTIVE SERVICE IN LOCAL, NATIONAL, AND INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DGOVERNMENT-SPONSORED TRIO PROGRAMS - EXPENSES OF FEDERAL GRANT PROGRAM
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BSPAIN, AUSTRIA, MEXICO, GREAT BRITAIN (UK)
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE BOARD OF THE COLLEGE BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST DOCUMENT IS COMPLETED EACH YEAR AND MONITORED BY THE TREASURER'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15APRESIDENT'S SALARY IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE APPROVED BY DIRECT REPORTS. ALL SALARIES ARE MONITORED BY THE BUSINESS OFFICE MONTHLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST