C S B S EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- C S B S EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 52-1347951)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-17
- IRS object ID
- 201832909349301068
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-17T11:49:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521347951 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EDUC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022962840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1129 20TH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS E HARLOW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP-FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022962840 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.59.105.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-17 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:49:55 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 8B6C6DF7A8E3B84B5AE7D1943EC3750B5C691B8F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN W RYAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1129 20TH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $3,364,613 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CSBS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1984 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION (CSBSEF) IS TO FUND AND DIRECT THE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT, EXAMINER CERTIFICATION, AND DEPARTMENT ACCREDITATION EFFORTS OF THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION STAFF. TO THAT END, THE CSBS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION OFFERS A WIDE RANGE OF ON-SITE AND ONLINE LEARNING AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS FOR REGULATORY PERSONNEL, A VARIETY OF EXAMINER CERTIFICATION DESIGNATIONS TO RECOGNIZE THEIR PROFESSIONALISM, AND ACCREDITATION PROGRAMS FOR STATE BANK AND MORTGAGE REGULATORY AGENCIES TO STRENGTHEN THE SYSTEM OF STATE FINANCIAL SUPERVISION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 27 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,364,102 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,325,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,173,016 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,001,355 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $48,686 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $38,258 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,585,804 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,364,613 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,683 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $871,399 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,034,706 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,563,572 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,413,011 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,439,654 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,464,217 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $146,150 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$99,604 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,363,724 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,391,498 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $836,778 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $864,295 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,526,946 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,527,203 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE CSBSEF IS TO ENHANCE STATE FINANCIAL SUPERVISION, WHICH IS FULFILLED BY PROVIDING: (I) TECHNICAL EXAMINER TRAINING, CONTINUING EDUCATION, AND EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS; (II) DEPARTMENT ACCREDITATION FOR BANK SAFETY AND SOUNDNESS AND MORTGAGE SUPERVISION; AND (III) EXAMINER CERTIFICATION FOR MULTIPLE LEVELS OF EXPERTISE AND SPECIALTY AREAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,225,782 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,349,743 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONTINUING AND EXECUTIVE EDUCATION - THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDE INDUSTRY, POLICY, AND RISK MANAGEMENT UPDATES FOR MID-LEVEL MANAGERS AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES IN THE STATE REGULATORY AGENCIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $382,436 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $344,849 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TECHNICAL TRAINING - THESE ONLINE AND ON-SITE PROGRAMS PREPARE EXAMINERS OF BANKS, TRUST DEPARTMENTS, MORTGAGE COMPANIES, AND MONEY SERVICE BUSINESSES IN THE DETAILED PROCESS OF ON-SITE EXAMINATION AND OFF-SITE MONITORING OF THESE DEPOSITORY AND NON-DEPOSITORY FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. ADDITIONALLY, EACH YEAR, THE CSBSEF AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS TO BANK AND TRUST EXAMINERS THAT ARE ENROLLED IN GRADUATE SCHOOLS FOR BANKING. THESE AWARDS ARE PARTIALLY FUNDED BY EARNINGS FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED SAMUEL WEINROTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $98,864 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $306,763 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AGENCY ACCREDITATION PROGRAM - THE ACCREDITATION PROGRAM PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE CRITICAL ELEMENTS OF A STATE REGULATORY AGENCY. THE PROGRAM ASSESSES A REGULATORY AGENCY'S ABILITY TO DISCHARGE ITS RESPONSIBILITIES THROUGH AN INVESTIGATION OF ITS ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCES, PERSONNEL POLICIES, TRAINING PROGRAMS, EXAMINATION POLICIES, SUPERVISORY PROCEDURES, AND STATUTORY POWERS. IN ESTABLISHING STANDARDS FOR STATE BANKING DEPARTMENTS AND MORTGAGE REGULATORY AGENCIES, THE CSBSEF IS SUPPORTING PUBLIC INTEREST GOALS BY IDENTIFYING HIGHLY COMPETENT STATE BANKING DEPARTMENTS AND MORTGAGE AGENCIES AND STRENGTHENING THE CAPABILITIES OF ALL DEPARTMENTS AND AGENCIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,245,901 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS, INC. (CSBS) SHARES ITS EMPLOYEES, OFFICE SPACE, AND OFFICE SUPPLIES/EQUIPMENT WITH THE CSBSEF. AS A RESULT, CSBS ALLOCATES A PORTION OF ITS PERSONNEL AND OVERHEAD COSTS TO CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION WHICH WERE USED TO ADVANCE CSBSEF'S THREE PRIMARY AREAS OF FOCUS. HOWEVER, THE CSBSEF DOES NOT ALLOCATE THESE COSTS TO EACH OF THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAM SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,245,901 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,952,983 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2022962840 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1129 20TH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS FITE | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W KURT PURDOM | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN HAGLER | |||||||||
| TREASURER (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRET AFDAHL | |||||||||
| TREASURER (TIL 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELANIE HALL | |||||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFF VOGEL | |||||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR (TIL 6/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED RIFE | |||||||||
| PSC CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MELANIE FORD | |||||||||
| CC CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACY BERGMANN | |||||||||
| CDOC CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERTA HOLLINSHEAD | |||||||||
| MEMBER (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LUTHER GUINN | |||||||||
| MEMBER (TIL 6/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RHOSHUNDA KELLY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBIE ABELLA | |||||||||
| MEMBER (TIL 12/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KELLY LAMMERS | |||||||||
| MEMBER (FROM 6/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDI M STORK | |||||||||
| MEMBER (TIL 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PATRICK MULLEN | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHERYLL OLSON-COLLINS | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRI DOLL | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| INGRID WHITE | |||||||||
| MEMBER (TIL 3/17) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT DONOVAN | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES COOPER | |||||||||
| CSBS CHAIRMAN (TIL 6/17) | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RYAN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 3.00 | 34.50 | Yes (X) | $57,104 | $656,686 | $45,136 | |||
| THOMAS E HARLOW | |||||||||
| EVP, FINANCE & ADMIN | 3.00 | 34.50 | Yes (X) | $32,608 | $375,000 | $52,776 | |||
| MICHAEL L STEVENS | |||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 5.00 | 32.50 | $69,353 | $450,791 | $52,273 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS A BAYER | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 3.00 | 34.50 | $40,525 | $466,044 | $51,834 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN S GORMAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 3.00 | 34.50 | $26,517 | $304,949 | $52,773 | Yes (X) | |||
| SEBASTIEN MONNET | |||||||||
| VP, LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $210,993 | $0 | $48,968 | Yes (X) | |||
| NGOC K VU | |||||||||
| VP, DIGITAL SERVICES | 3.00 | 34.50 | $25,693 | $295,466 | $45,822 | Yes (X) | |||
| KELLY C HAIRE | |||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN CAPITAL & OPERATIONS | 3.00 | 34.50 | $20,967 | $241,120 | $46,536 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEKSEY S KUKIN | |||||||||
| VP, ENTERPRISE INFRASTRUCTURE | 3.00 | 34.50 | $18,620 | $214,137 | $41,510 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES S KURTZKE | |||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | 3.00 | 34.50 | $18,136 | $208,566 | $26,364 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYLE J THOMAS | |||||||||
| VP, SUPERVISION & ACCREDITATION | 15.00 | 22.50 | $75,086 | $112,627 | $29,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $595,602 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,325,386 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $493,544 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYTA TECHNOLOGIES LLC | |||||
| 4905 DELRAY AVE SUITE 507 | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | CONSULTANTS FOR ACCREDITATION/CERTIFICAT | $318,944 |
| CREATIVE SYSTEMS AND CONSULTING | |||||
| 1420 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 580 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | ACCREDITATION TOOL DEVELOPMENT | $266,314 |
| TEKSYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 198568 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | ACCREDITATION/CMS/CASE & IT MANAGEMENT | $190,066 |
| ETTAIN GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 60070 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28260 | CONSULTANTS FOR ACCREDITATION/CERTIFICAT | $106,262 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,325,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,325,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 611600 | $1,751,268 | $1,751,268 |
| ACCREDITATION FEES | 611710 | $243,748 | $243,748 |
| PUBLICATION REVENUE | 511190 | $6,339 | $6,339 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,001,355 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,364,613 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,001,355 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $361,555 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $307,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,602 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $138,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $966 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $256,109 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,771 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,656 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,081,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,069,597 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,229 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $56,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOC OVERHEAD OF CSBS | $253,098 | $215,133 | $37,965 |
| DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS/REGI | $8,324 | $8,324 | |
| BAD DEBT | -$3,073 | -$3,073 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,464,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,952,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $511,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $404,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,482,425 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,548 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $393,606 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $374,517 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $653,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,089 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,937,132 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,570,124 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,074 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,363,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,391,498 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,526 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $528,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,242 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,527 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $836,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $864,295 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,434,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,490,582 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,483 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,138 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,526,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,527,203 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,363,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,391,498 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$99,604 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $99,861 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $831,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,117,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,139,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,364,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,325,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,778,054 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,864,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,918,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,901,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,173,015 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,001,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,859,653 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,695,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,036,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,041,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,537,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,326,355 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,637,707 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $831,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,117,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,139,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,364,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,325,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,778,054 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,321 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $182,814 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $196,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $464,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $254,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,309,744 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,041,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,300,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,336,945 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,829,071 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,579,656 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,087,798 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $8,549,909 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,837 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,562 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,536 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $52,795 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $48,686 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,258 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $198,837 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,723,397 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,068,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,094,720 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,585,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,364,613 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,836,544 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.53990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.56080 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01260 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01270 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,138 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $393,606 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $374,517 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,089 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,089 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Book Value | $191,074 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $191,074 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED ORG | Desc |
| Amt | $135,527 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $135,527 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,464,474 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $99,861 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $99,861 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,364,613 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,364,613 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,464,217 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,464,217 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,464,217 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED SAMUEL WEINROTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE USED FOR PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO BANK EXAMINERS AT GRADUATE SCHOOLS OF BANKING. THE REMAINING AMOUNT OF SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE FUNDED FROM THE FOUNDATION'S UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SAM WEINROTT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 3 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SAM WEINROTT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE OFFERED TO QUALIFIED STATE REGULATORS TO HELP THEM PAY FOR THEIR GRADUATE BANKING PROGRAMS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | $42,695 | $490,989 | $9,421 | $108,338 | $4,988 | $57,359 | $2,592 | $29,808 | $1,233 | $14,184 | $60,929 | $700,678 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS E HARLOW | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, FINANCE & ADMIN | $25,736 | $295,968 | $5,344 | $61,456 | $1,528 | $17,576 | $2,592 | $29,808 | $1,820 | $20,934 | $37,020 | $425,742 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL L STEVENS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $55,499 | $360,741 | $11,307 | $73,493 | $2,547 | $16,557 | $4,320 | $28,080 | $3,197 | $20,779 | $76,870 | $499,650 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS A BAYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $32,264 | $371,038 | $6,592 | $75,808 | $1,669 | $19,198 | $2,592 | $29,808 | $1,619 | $18,617 | $44,736 | $514,469 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN S GORMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $20,720 | $238,282 | $4,192 | $48,208 | $1,605 | $18,459 | $2,592 | $29,808 | $1,790 | $20,587 | $30,899 | $355,344 | $0 | $0 |
| SEBASTIEN MONNET | ||||||||||||||
| VP, LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT | $177,713 | $0 | $32,800 | $0 | $480 | $0 | $26,496 | $0 | $22,606 | $0 | $260,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NGOC K VU | ||||||||||||||
| VP, DIGITAL SERVICES | $18,046 | $207,530 | $6,856 | $78,844 | $791 | $9,092 | $2,513 | $28,900 | $1,165 | $13,400 | $29,371 | $337,766 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY C HAIRE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN CAPITAL & OPERATIONS | $16,861 | $193,906 | $4,048 | $46,552 | $58 | $662 | $2,438 | $28,041 | $1,468 | $16,883 | $24,873 | $286,044 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEKSEY S KUKIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ENTERPRISE INFRASTRUCTURE | $16,072 | $184,830 | $2,520 | $28,980 | $28 | $327 | $2,222 | $25,555 | $1,274 | $14,656 | $22,116 | $254,348 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES S KURTZKE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS | $16,146 | $185,680 | $1,928 | $22,172 | $62 | $714 | $2,109 | $24,255 | $117 | $1,343 | $20,362 | $234,164 | $0 | $0 |
| KYLE J THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, SUPERVISION & ACCREDITATION | $63,652 | $95,477 | $11,280 | $16,920 | $154 | $230 | $8,830 | $13,246 | $3,292 | $4,939 | $87,208 | $130,812 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE CHOSEN BY THE CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS, INC., A RELATED 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE ANNUAL BUDGET AND ANY PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CSBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FOUNDATION'S FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE MANAGEMENT TEAM BEFORE THE RETURN IS SIGNED AND FILED. THE FOUNDATION ALSO POSTS THE 990 ON THE BOARD'S WEBSITE AND EMAILS THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ON HOW TO ACCESS IT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR, ALL EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IN VENDOR RELATIONSHIPS, OR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, OR ANY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS WITH VENDORS, OTHER EMPLOYEES OR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HAS POLICIES IN PLACE TO REQUIRE BIDS BEFORE VENDORS ARE SELECTED WHEN CONTRACTS ARE OVER THE AMOUNT OF $10,000, AND THE BID SUMMARY FORM REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY PERSONAL OR FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH A BIDDER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ITS OWN EMPLOYEES; INSTEAD, EMPLOYEES OF THE CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS (CSBS) ARE CONTRACTED OUT TO WORK ON FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES, AND THE FOUNDATION REIMBURSES CSBS FOR THESE EMPLOYEES AT COST. THUS, EMPLOYEES WORKING ON FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES ARE SUBJECT TO CSBS' FORMAL POLICY FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION, WHICH STATES THAT THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES SHALL INCLUDE (1) REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF CSBS, (2) USE OF DATA AS TO COMPARABLE COMPENSATION, AND (3) CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORDKEEPING. THE PERSONNEL AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CSBS BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED IN ITS BYLAWS AS A STANDING COMMITTEE, WHICH DEFINES THAT THE COMMITTEE'S PURPOSE IS TO RECOMMEND SALARY RANGES AND COMPENSATION FOR CSBS STAFF TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL AND TO CONDUCT AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION DOES NOT ISSUE SEPARATE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS; RATHER, IT IS CONSOLIDATED WITHIN CSBS' AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CSBS DOES NOT MAKE ITS AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN ANY FORM OUTSIDE OF THE FORM 990. CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION ALSO DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PUBLICLY AVAILABLE. HOWEVER, CSBS EDUCATION FOUNDATION WOULD CONSIDER ANY REQUESTS RECEIVED FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC FOR SUCH DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT REVIEW PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE REGULATORY REGISTRY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1129 20TH STREET NW 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205641694 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | DEVELOPMENT & OPERATION OF THE NATIONWIDE MORTGAGE LICENSING SYSTEM | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $76,848,121 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $137,874,553 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1129 20TH STREET NW 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 522080072 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT LEADERSHIP ROLE OF STATE BANKING SUPERVISORS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | ||
| C | $1,325,000 | COST |
| CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | ||
| N | $330,807 | ALLOCATION |
| CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | ||
| O | $1,034,736 | ALLOCATION |
| CONFERENCE OF STATE BANK SUPERVISORS INC | ||
| Q | $965,082 | NET CLEARING PMTS |