STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-2215819)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-16
IRS object ID
201832899349300243
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-16T14:50:06-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581941470PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOLLAND BROMLEY BARNHILL & BRETT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12 E BRYAN ST FL 14AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP314012635ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582215819EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOSPICE SAVANNAH FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123552289PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13190AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD CARNELLPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123552289PhoneNum
Signature2018-09-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHANNON BRETTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00558136PTIN
Phone9122353410PhoneNum
Preparation2018-09-17PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.175.202.194IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-16IPDt
IP Tm13:50:06IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA218EAFC7C8A5B6271BC7DE74EC3DCD3832B7695AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9843FD48F1A4CC40DC66520B3EB2739384A0ACCCAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBRA LARSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13190AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,790,456GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$866,964PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,115,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$147,786CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$245,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$677,153CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$84,020PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$112,094CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,196,731PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,052,690CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$198,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$180,483CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$52,874CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,195,472PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,837,444CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,393,495PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,017,927CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$196,764PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,034,763CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,659,295TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,268,837TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$540,659TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$868,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,118,636NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,400,186NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,700,470ExpenseAmt
DescTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (BOTH 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,700,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD CARNELLPersonNm
Phone9123552289PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13190AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
EB ZEKE GAINES III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN KAMINKSY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BARRAGAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE DARBYSHIRE
VICE-CHAIRMA1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE ROBERTS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON KAMINKSY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLENDA WILSON PH D
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE NUSLOCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY PEIRSOL
SECRETARY/TR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL KEIGHTLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRY BODZINER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EULA PARKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EINAR S TROSDAL III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE LINDLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY SHEETS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Related Organizations$2,590,209RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,525,448AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,869,230NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,115,657TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHRIFT STORE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$147,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$147,786RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$147,786TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,703,910SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,543,970OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,496,816SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,186,967OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$207,094SecuritiesAmt
Other$357,003OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$564,097TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$564,097RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$166,077FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$53,983FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,052,690TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$711,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$113,056ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,025TotalAmt
Management And General$136,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,413FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,863TotalAmt
Management And General$11,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,595TotalAmt
Management And General$10,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,507FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,500TotalAmt
Management And General$8,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,002TotalAmt
Management And General$35,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,963TotalAmt
Management And General$18,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,379TotalAmt
Fundraising$18,379FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,984TotalAmt
Management And General$2,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,361TotalAmt
Fundraising$11,361FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,689TotalAmt
Management And General$2,689ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,093TotalAmt
Management And General$1,093ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BEREAVEMENT COSTS$1,113,590$1,113,590
CENTER FOR LIVING$423,192$423,192
THRIFT STORE EXPENSE$102,429$102,429
CONTRIBUTIONS TO STEWARD$61,259$61,259

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,003TotalAmt
Management And General$36,789ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,214FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,017,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,700,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,874FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,034,985BOYAmt
EOY$2,146,773EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$419,458BOYAmt
EOY$571,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,145BOYAmt
EOY$11,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,348,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$212,267LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,955,876BOYAmt
EOY$4,136,122EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,210,788BOYAmt
EOY$3,285,103EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,016,361BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,461EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,682BOYAmt
EOY$757,256EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,659,295BOYAmt
EOY$12,268,837EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,667BOYAmt
EOY$152,194EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,038BOYAmt
EOY$128,055EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,954BOYAmt
EOY$588,402EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,659BOYAmt
EOY$868,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,125,421BOYAmt
EOY$7,149,366EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,299BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,384EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,916BOYAmt
EOY$2,973,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,118,636BOYAmt
EOY$11,400,186EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,659,295BOYAmt
EOY$12,268,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,034,763ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$246,787NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations2SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)

Business Name Line2SupportedOrganizationName/BusinessNameLine2TxtEINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE
THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE51054533810false$71,155$0
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC5813938203Yes (true)$1,044,098$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total2SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$1,115,253SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstfalsePowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. IS NOT LISTED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, HOWEVER IT IS CONTROLLED BY HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. BY WAY OF OVERLAPPING BOARD MEMBERSHIP GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,696,572BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,019,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$550,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,207,384OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,059,197EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,716,196BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$425,807ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$364,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$810,163OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,696,572EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,986,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,991ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$87,966InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$598,120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,716,196EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,622,309BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$742,340ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$438,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,816,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,986,359EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,958,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$701,110ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$916,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$953,430OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,622,309EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.29800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.49100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,572,573InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,572,573BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,720,418InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,869DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,563,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,398InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,398DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,136,122TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIXED INCOME HOLDINGSDesc
Book Value$1,361,461BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,361,461TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$755,026
OTHER ASSETS$2,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$757,256TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY PAYABLE$576,114
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$12,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$588,402TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,353,460TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$246,787NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$53,983OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$300,770RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,052,690RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,052,690TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,071,910TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$53,983OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$53,983ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,017,927ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,017,927TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 15 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR- RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D53,983
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D53,983

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MULTIPLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$49,979GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$49,979GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$24,237OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2TREE OF LIGHTEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$41,828GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$41,828GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$9,261OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$74,270GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$74,270GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$20,485OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$166,077GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$166,077GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,983OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$53,983DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$112,094NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
AMY PEIRSOL
BOARD MEMBERSEE BELOWfalse
EULA PARKER
BOARD MEMBERSEE BELOWfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS: (A) NAME OF PERSON: AMY PEIRSOL (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF BANK DIVISION THAT MANAGED ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENTS FOR THE MAJORITY OF 2017 (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE TRUST DEPARTMENT OF THE BANK MANAGED THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENTS FOR THE MAJORITY OF 2017. (A) NAME OF PERSON: EULA PARKER (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: BOARD MEMBER AND EXECUTIVE OF BANK THAT HOLDS ORGANIZATION'S CASH ACCOUNTS (D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE FOUNDATION HOLDS BANK ACCOUNTS AT THE BANK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,250,344NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNET BOOK VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$618,886NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV LESS ANNUITY PAYABLEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO ASSIST HOSPICE SAVANNAH, INC. (A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) AND THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. (ALSO A SECTION 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION) WITH FUNDRAISING AND FUND MANAGEMENT THROUGH GRANTS, GIFTS AND DISTRIBUTIONS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2FRAN KAMINSKY MYRON KAMINSKY BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER SPOUSE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO A BOARD-APPOINTED COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL, PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN WRITING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS DRIVEN BY THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE THAT IS IN PLACE AT THE ORGANIZATION. HOSPICE SAVANNAH TYPICALLY UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO PERFORM THEIR COMPENSATION SURVEY TO ENSURE THAT THE SALARIES ARE IN LINE WITH THE AVERAGE GOING RATES FOR AN ORGANIZATION OF THEIR SIZE AND INDUSTRY. ALL SALARIES ARE BASED ON RELEVANT EXPERIENCE AND EDUCATION. THE SALARY STRUCTURE IS DIVIDED INTO MINIMUM, 1ST QUARTILE, MID-POINT, 3RD QUARTILE AND MAXIMUM TO ENSURE CONSISTENCY. A COMPENSATION SURVEY IS DONE PERIODICALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE INFORMATION PROVIDED FOR PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 953,983 -53,983
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE FULL BOARD REVIEWS THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT DRAFT AND ANY INTERNAL CONTROL RECOMMENDATIONS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
PO BOX 13190SAVANNAHGA31416581393820HOSPICE CAGA5013NAfalse
THE STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLATIVE CA
PO BOX 13190SAVANNAHGA31416510545338COUNSELINGGA50110HOSPICE SAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
B$1,044,098FMV
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
N
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
O
STEWARD CENTER FOR PALLIATIVE CARE
B$71,155FMV
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
P$36,000
HOSPICE SAVANNAH INC
S$2,250,344NET BOOK VALUE