STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1514946)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-23
IRS object ID
201832969349301058
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-23T13:04:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381514946EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SECURITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8102352322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15255 SECURITY PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48442ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER L BOWMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone8102352322PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACK TRACY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01974742PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address68.59.28.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-10-23IPDt
IP Tm06:49:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id5C10503600C6A44598C4573B9F16AA1A88D12859AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEEF4FE8CDEF09A7814C765BD24A2772B28E60280AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER ESTESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15255 SECURITY PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48442ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,880,148GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SECURITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee45TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$209,946TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$276,583NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,992,167PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,716,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,204,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,870,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,196,644PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,586,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,650,390PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,306,800CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,074,599PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,475,138CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,724,989PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,781,938CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,471,655PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$804,486CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$411,269,952TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$415,381,893TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$375,210,547TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$378,298,194TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,059,405NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,083,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE ARE OUR MEMBERS' TRUSTED, SECURE FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE DEDICATED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE, PERSONALIZED SERVICE, AND CONVENIENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 52,226 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, MONEY MARKET AND CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS TOTALING 85,669.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 28,306 LOANS, INCLUDING VEHICLE, BUSINESS, FIRST MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, LINE OF CREDIT, AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, WIRE TRANSFERS, MONEY ORDERS, HOME BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document5724IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee45EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SECURITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8102352322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15255 SECURITY PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityHOLLYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48442ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KENNITH SCOTT
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN TRUCHAN
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HAZEL
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD DEMARIA
TREASURER UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIC CARPENTER
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM CROOKS
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON DODGE
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN EMMONS
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILDA FOY
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD HENRY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH NIEDZWIECKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SORENSEN
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL THICK
TREASURER 3/18-CURRENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSIE COLLINS
DIRECTOR UNTIL 3/182.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ESTES
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$657,326$0$170,856Yes (X)
CHRIS BOWMAN
VP ACCOUNTING40.00$109,065$0$31,577Yes (X)
CHAD MERRIHEW
SVP/COO40.00$142,812$0$53,031Yes (X)
JOSEPH REGAN
VP IT40.00$113,255$0$30,080Yes (X)
JAY YAX
VP HR & COMPLIANCE40.00$102,299$0$30,890Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,124,757TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$316,434TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SIWEK CONSTRUCTION
5020 PILGRIM ROADFLINTMI48507CONSTRUCTION$6,496,419
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR SUITE 6956CHICAGOIL60675MC DEBIT FEES$1,367,451
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTERS/HARDWARE/SOFTWARE$1,024,380
NBS COMMERCIAL INTERIORS
56973 RELIABLE PARKWAYCHICAGOIL60686INTERIOR DESIGN$482,239
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 643543PITTSBURGHPA15264HARDWARE/SOFTWARE$342,408
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$13,715,975$13,715,975
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$6,790,212$6,790,212
NON-MEMBER INSURANCE INCOME524298$112,846$112,846
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME900099$97,100$97,100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,716,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,716,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,716,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,447,799OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,293,724OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$154,075OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$154,075TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,075RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,586,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,376,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$209,946UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$968,824TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,296,129TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,158TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,302,114TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,575TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,064TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,945TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,071TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,085,288TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,884TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,079TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,964TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,693TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,919TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,309,692TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,447TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,035,825
LOAN SERVICING$2,314,522
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$348,286
OPERATING FEE$90,385

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,674TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,781,938TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,345,923BOYAmt
EOY$8,402,264EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,409,923BOYAmt
EOY$17,648,044EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,557,739BOYAmt
EOY$640,967EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,718,961BOYAmt
EOY$302,785,183EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$567,120BOYAmt
EOY$678,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,079,565LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,431,243LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,407,167BOYAmt
EOY$27,648,322EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,518,909BOYAmt
EOY$9,398,791EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,814,596BOYAmt
EOY$37,438,319EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,987,833BOYAmt
EOY$4,360,394EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,941,781BOYAmt
EOY$6,381,119EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,269,952BOYAmt
EOY$415,381,893EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,184,618BOYAmt
EOY$7,041,076EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,025,929BOYAmt
EOY$371,257,118EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,210,547BOYAmt
EOY$378,298,194EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,059,405BOYAmt
EOY$37,083,699EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,059,405BOYAmt
EOY$37,083,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,269,952BOYAmt
EOY$415,381,893EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$804,486ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$204,567NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$15,241OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,392,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,392,245BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,083,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,421,412DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,662,467BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,779,811OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,382DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,220,429BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,823,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,450,449DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,373,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,648,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
AFS SECURITIES$36,298,492F
OTHER SECURITIES$1,139,827C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$37,438,319TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$371,257,118Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$371,257,118TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,426,774TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,426,774RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$159,650OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$159,650RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,586,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,622,288TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$159,650OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$159,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,781,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,781,938TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON EQUITY INVESTMENT INCLUDED WITHIN EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 196,463. LOSS ON SALE OF OREO INCLUDED WITHIN EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 -36,813.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON EQUITY INVESTMENT INCLUDED WITHIN EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 -196,463. LOSS ON SALE OF OREO INCLUDED WITHIN EXPENSES IN AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT REPORTED IN STATEMENT OF REVENUE IN FORM 990 36,813.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER ESTES
PRESIDENT/CEO$289,480$0$67,846$0$300,000$0$152,334$0$18,522$0$828,182$0$300,000$0
CHAD MERRIHEW
SVP/COO$128,184$0$14,628$0$0$0$35,506$0$17,525$0$195,843$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEACH BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO HAVE THEIR SPOUSE ACCOMPANY THEM TO THE CONFERENCE.
PART I, LINE 4BCHRISTOPHER ESTES, PRESIDENT/CEO PARTICIPATED IN A 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN WITH CERTAIN OTHER INDIVIDUALS THAT HAS A BALANCE ON DECEMBER 31, 2017 OF $9,398,791.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS, WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEMBERS ARE ELECTED FOR THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY THAT ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS INTO ANOTHER INSTITUTION AND CHARTER CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA REVIEW IS COMPLETED BY THE VP ACCOUNTING PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CUPON ELECTION OR APPOINTMENT, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SIGN AN OATH OF OFFICE THAT INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. MANAGEMENT SIGNS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AND IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMANCE AND APPROVES COMPENSATION. THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SOCIETY (CUES), AS WELL AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CREDIT UNION CHAIRMEN CEO SALARY SURVEY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS ALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION USING THE CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SOCIETY (CUES) GUIDE AND DOCUMENTATION IS RETAINED IN THEIR PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OFFICE. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNRECOGNIZED RETIREMENT COSTS 15,241.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.