POWEROPTIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POWEROPTIONS INC (EIN 22-3041893)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 201832979349301313
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-24T13:20:18-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223041893 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POWEROPTIONS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6177378480 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 SOUTH STREET 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CYNTHIA ARCATE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6177378480 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID KELLEHER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01059560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-10-05 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.238.141.162 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:02:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | C6EEA8951B55E8B6A746B93B5E5C2F4BCDF7BC32 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CB2B07AFD6767982BCB28B09646F6ACBACA35001 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CYNTHIA ARCATE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 SOUTH STREET - 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,726,737 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.POWEROPTIONS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1989 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | POWEROPTIONS IS A NON-PROFIT ENERGY BUYING CONSORTIUM FOR NON-PROFITS, CITIES, TOWNS AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES THROUGHOUT THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS AS WELL AS CONNECTICUT AND RHODE ISLAND. IT PROVIDES MORE THAN 400 MEMBERS WITH PRE-NEGOTIATED TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR ELECTRICITY, NATURAL GAS SUPPLY AND SOLAR POWER, WHICH HAVE BEEN COMPETITVELY PROCURED ON BEHALF OF THE CONSORTIUM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,824,125 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,144,415 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $98,204 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $232,563 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,922,329 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,376,978 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $202,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,428,427 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,537,458 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,456,546 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,767,361 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,884,973 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,506,819 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,037,356 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$129,841 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,325,026 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,734,691 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $644,783 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,002,761 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,680,243 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,731,930 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF POWEROPTIONS IS TO USE THE LEVERAGE OF ITS LARGE NON-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP TO SECURE FAVORABLE PRICING TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR ENERGY AND ENERGY RELATED SERVICES IN THE COMPETITIVE MARKET. IN DOING SO, POWEROPTIONS HELPS ITS MEMBERS SAVE MONEY THAT CAN BE DEPLOYED IN THE FURTHERANCE OF THE MISSIONS OF THE INDIVIDUAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE CONSORTIUM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,734,499 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $202,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,144,415 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | POWEROPTIONS CONDUCTS COMPETITIVE PROCUREMENTS FOR ENERGY AND ENERGY RELATED SERVICES ON BEHALF OF THE CONSORTIUM OF MORE THAN 400 MEMBERS. THIS REQUIRES THE HIRING OF CONSULTANTS AND LEGAL SERVICES TO EVALUATE AND NEGOTIATE THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR THE MEMBERS. ON AN ON-GOING BASIS, POWEROPTIONS STAFF FACILITATES THE ADMINISTRATION AND THE MARKETING OF THE PROGRAM, ASSISTS MEMBERS WITH BILLING DISPUTES WITH THE SUPPLIERS AND DEVELOPS NEW PROGRAM OPTIONS FOR THE CONSORTIUM. IN THE SPRING OF 2018, POWEROPTIONS PROVIDED CASH GRANTS TO CERTAIN OF ITS MEMBERS AS PART OF A CELEBRATION OF ITS 20TH ANNIVERSARY. THE GRANTS WERE MADE TO ASSIST THOSE MEMBERS IN FULFILLING THEIR RESPECTIVE MISSIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,734,499 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | POWEROPTIONS ATTN CYNTHIA ARCATE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6177378480 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 SOUTH STREET - 5TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTINE SCHUSTER | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR AND TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN DICKSON | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET GAIL BESSER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TINA BENNETT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IKE PAPADOPOULOS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN COCHRANE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA KATES-GARNICK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA BEGROWICZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY REICHERT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MOUMITA PURKAYASTHA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK KLEIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT RUDDOCK ESQ | |||||||
| SECRETARY & CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA A ARCATE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $263,774 | $0 | $42,627 | ||
| MARGARET LUSARDI | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $206,564 | $0 | $28,881 | ||
| LIAM SULLIVAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $153,369 | $0 | $32,547 | ||
| TOBY AST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INNOVATION | 40.00 | $126,066 | $0 | $25,657 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $749,773 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $129,712 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWELL ENERGY CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 494 FERN STREET | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 06107 | ENERGY CONSULTANT | $136,852 |
| GLOBAL STRATEGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| 215 PARK AVENUE SOUTH | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | STRATEGIC COMMUNICATIONS | $131,637 |
| BROWN RUDNICK LLP | |||||
| ONE FINANCIAL CENTER | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | LEGAL | $111,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY SUPPLIER CONTRACT FEES | 221000 | $2,953,538 | $2,953,538 |
| PROGRAM PARTICIPATION FEE | 211110 | $190,877 | $190,877 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,144,415 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,637 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,425,685 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,349,759 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $75,926 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,926 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,376,978 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,144,415 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $232,563 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $202,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $686,466 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $484,470 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,319 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,591 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,722 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $250,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $445,267 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,782 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,531 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $170,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,695 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,490 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGI | $200,000 | $200,000 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $30,383 | $26,214 | $4,169 |
| BAD DEBT | $8,750 | $8,750 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,506,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,734,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $772,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,733 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,426 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,351 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $149,095 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $114,931 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,164 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,760,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,129,208 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,325,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,734,691 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $267,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,274 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $383,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $644,783 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,002,761 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,680,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,731,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,680,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,731,930 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,325,026 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,734,691 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$129,841 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $181,528 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | Yes (1) | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $149,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $114,931 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,164 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,164 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,513,406 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $181,528 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $181,528 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,331,878 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $45,100 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,376,978 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,461,719 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,461,719 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,100 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $45,100 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,506,819 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POWEROPTIONS ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POWEROPTIONS HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2018. POWEROPTIONS' INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (20 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIMAL RESCUE LEAGUE OF BOSTON | |||||||
| 10 CHANDLER STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02116 | 042103714 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| ARTSPACE INC | |||||||
| 63 SUMMER STREET | MAYNARD | MA | 01754 | 042986718 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| BAY PATH UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 588 LONGMEADOW ST | LONGMEADOW | MA | 01106 | 042103865 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| COMMUNITY SERVINGS | |||||||
| 18 MARBURY TERRACE | JAMAICA PLAIN | MA | 02130 | 223154028 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| ECOTARIUM | |||||||
| 222 HARRINGTON WAY | WORCESTER | MA | 01604 | 042105868 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| FITCHBURG PUBLIC SCHOOLS | |||||||
| 376 SOUTH STREET | FITCHBURG | MA | 01420 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY | ||
| HARBORLIGHT COMMUNITY PARTNERS | |||||||
| PO BOX 507 | BEVERLY | MA | 01915 | 042313571 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| LANDMARK SCHOOL | |||||||
| 429 HALE ST | PRIDES CROSSING | MA | 01965 | 042429311 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| MALDEN YMCA | |||||||
| 99 DARTMOUTH STREET | MALDEN | MA | 02148 | 042105874 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| MANAGED HEALTH RESOURCES | |||||||
| 259 LOWELL STREET | SOMERVILLE | MA | 02144 | 043189108 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| MANET COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER | |||||||
| 110 WEST SQUANTUM STREET | NORTH QUINCY | MA | 02171 | 042646695 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| METROWEST YMCA | |||||||
| 280 OLD CONNECTICUT PATH | FRAMINGHAM | MA | 01701 | 042281530 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| NEW BEDFORD HOUSING AUTHORITY | |||||||
| 128 UNION STREET 4TH FL | NEW BEDFORD | MA | 02740 | 046003481 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY | |
| ROGERSON COMMUNITIES | |||||||
| ONE FLORENCE STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02131 | 042104319 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| SAN JUAN CENTER INC | |||||||
| 1283 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060890788 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN BOSTON | |||||||
| 51 BLOSSOM STREET | BOSTON | MA | 02114 | 362193608 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| WINCHENDON HOUSING AUTHORITY | |||||||
| 108 IPSWICH DRIVE | WINCHENDON | MA | 01475 | 042310082 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY | |
| WORK INC | |||||||
| 25 BEACH STREET | DORCHESTER | MA | 02122 | 237100726 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| YOUTH OPPORTUNITIES UPHELD INC | |||||||
| 81 PLANTATION STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01604 | 042925844 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
| CHARLES RIVER CENTER | |||||||
| 59 EAST MILITIA HEIGHTS DRIVE | NEEDHAM | MA | 02492 | 042393108 | 501C3 | $10,000 | AWARD AS PART OF POWEROPTIONS' TWENTIETH ANNIVERSARY |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POWEROPTIONS CONDUCTS FIELD INVESTIGATIONS TO REVIEW HOW ITS MEMBERS USE THE GRANT FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA A ARCATE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $239,781 | $0 | $23,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,627 | $0 | $306,401 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARGARET LUSARDI | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $187,653 | $0 | $18,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,881 | $0 | $235,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LIAM SULLIVAN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF MARKETING | $139,464 | $0 | $13,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,547 | $0 | $185,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOBY AST | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF INNOVATION | $114,541 | $0 | $11,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,657 | $0 | $151,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BY-LAWS WERE CHANGED TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT THE RESPONSIBILITIES AND CURRENT PRACTICES OF THE TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11 - FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY - TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND RETURN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE DISTRIBUTED BY POWEROPTIONS AND MAINTAINED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S RECORDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 - EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION - THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR REVIEWING AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED PERIODICALLY. A SALARY SURVEY IS CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY FIRM THAT USES A PROPRIETARY JOB EVALUATION MODEL |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 - PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF ORGANIZATION DOCUMENTS - ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST WITHIN THE TIMEFRAMES AS REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,544. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 27,244. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 34,788. PAYROLL PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 18,220. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 18,220. ENERGY CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 252,192. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 252,192. STRATEGIC PLANNING CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 140,067. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 140,067. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |