STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0241597)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-10-30
IRS object ID
201833039349301218
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-30T13:28:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1Txt
CityQuincyCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440241597EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Farmers Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFARMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 680AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRod CottonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6606464281PhoneNum
Signature2018-09-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2018-09-03PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address75.146.94.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-09-03IPDt
IP Tm09:25:05IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdF3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF3EE15C05745743AE87F40ACC72BB6148BB6BE1DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRod CottonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 680AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,757,076GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresshttp://www.fec-co.com/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electricity to our membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,237,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,649,130CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$164,976PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$126,313CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$17,832PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$18,367CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,384,283PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,757,076CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,033,229PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,076,924CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$305,648PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$332,833CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$27,703,838PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,507,643CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,042,715PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,917,400CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,341,568PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$839,676CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,675,524TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,618,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,721,255TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,822,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,954,269NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,795,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Cooperative provides electric energy to its members on a cooperative basisMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,917,400ExpenseAmt
Revenue$29,757,076RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricity to cooperative member/ownersDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,917,400TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$29,674,555MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$82,521OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6606464281PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 680AddressLine1Txt
CityChillicotheCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP64601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ronnie Cornett
President7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,500$0$0
W D Richards
Vice President7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,500$0$0
Leroy Kern
Secretary3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,500$0$0
Warren Hoyt
Treasurer6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,500$0$0
Arzy Bisbee Jr
Director4.00Yes (X)$9,500$0$0
Ray Shields
Director5.00Yes (X)$14,500$0$0
Glen Waters
Director5.00Yes (X)$13,000$0$0
Rodney Cotton
General Manager54.00Yes (X)$160,665$0$54,212
Kinnison McKay
CFO52.00Yes (X)$83,168$0$19,641
Troy Hermanson
Operations Manager50.00$111,040$0$34,276Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$443,873TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$108,129TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Case Contracting LLC
PO Box 1233ChillicotheMO64601Building Construction$944,814
Power Line Consultants LLC
614 Wal-Mart Dr PMB 122FarmingtonMO63640Line Construction$591,755
Mid-West ROW
HC79 Box 1728PittsburghMO65724ROW Maintenance$223,834
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA191827464ROW Maintenance$202,894
Kiowa Line Builders Inc
PO Box 721TiptonMO65081Line Construction$186,432
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Energy221000$28,323,925$28,323,925
Capital Credits221000$1,121,944$1,121,944
Other Electric Revenue221000$203,261$203,261
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,649,130TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$126,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,313RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNon-Operating Income (Loss)Desc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$18,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$18,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$18,367OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,757,076TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,757,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,924TotalAmt
Program Services$1,076,924ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$332,833TotalAmt
Program Services$332,833ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,126,701TotalAmt
Program Services$2,126,701ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,691,844TotalAmt
Program Services$2,691,844ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$16,667,708$16,667,708
Distribution Maintenanc$2,179,780$2,179,780
Distribution Operation$1,923,377$1,923,377
General and Administrat$1,156,081$1,156,081

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,152TotalAmt
Program Services$762,152ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,917,400TotalAmt
Program Services$28,917,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,809,862BOYAmt
EOY$2,851,954EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,591,430BOYAmt
EOY$3,400,101EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,003BOYAmt
EOY$714EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,583,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,324,401EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$88,200,522LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,991,066LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,135,393BOYAmt
EOY$72,209,456EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,243BOYAmt
EOY$293,112EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,081,119BOYAmt
EOY$17,538,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,675,524BOYAmt
EOY$97,618,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,863,025BOYAmt
EOY$2,823,243EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,537BOYAmt
EOY$855,735EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,875,754BOYAmt
EOY$57,429,682EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,939BOYAmt
EOY$713,406EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,721,255BOYAmt
EOY$61,822,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$271,357BOYAmt
EOY$273,387EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,682,912BOYAmt
EOY$35,522,588EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,954,269BOYAmt
EOY$35,795,975EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,675,524BOYAmt
EOY$97,618,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$839,676ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,030OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,861BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,788,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,104,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$684,265BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$86,339,188OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,886,858DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,452,330BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,209,456TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - NW Electric$14,497,324C
Patronage Capital - CFC$581,445C
CFC Capital Term Certificates$1,012,556C
Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric$158,175C
Patronage Capital - SEDC$87,425C
Federated Rural Insurance$137,120C
Other Cooperative Patronage$114,062C
Non-utilitiy Plant in Service$547,087C
Economic Development Loans$403,109C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$17,538,303TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCustomer DepositsDesc
Amt$713,406Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$713,406TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,757,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,757,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,757,076TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,840,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,840,476ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,076,924OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,076,924ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,917,400TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPatronage Capital retired shown as amounts paid to members on 990 1,076,924.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRodney CottonPersonNm
TitleGeneral ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$160,665BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$41,950DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$12,262NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$214,877TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NW Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionMember/Owner of CooperativeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$16,667,708TransactionAmt
TransactionThe organization purchases all of its energy for resale from NW ElectricTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesYes (1)SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The organization operates on a cooperative basis. Each customer is a member/owner of the entity and is entitled to one vote per member at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMember/owners of the Cooperative elect the Board of Directors at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bMember/Owners have the ability to vote on amendments to the Cooperative's Bylaws and reserve the right to vote on the sale of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bManagement reviews the 990 with the Board of Directors before filing the document.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDirectors are requried to report any conflicts of interest to the General Counsel of the cooperative. The General Counsel acts as the compliance officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries of the general manager is reviewed annually by the Board of Directors. Comparative information from industry sources and evaluation of the Manager's performance are determining factors used by the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Federal Form 990 is made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents and financial statements are made available through www.guidestar.org or upon request at the Cooperative's office.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Increase in memberships issued 2,030.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
FEC Development Inc
PO Box 680ChillicotheMO64601431458918Economic DevelopemntMOC-$22,161$418,2821.000000
FEC Services Inc
PO Box 680ChillicotheMO64601431802350Holding CompanyMOC-$863$40,7871.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd