STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LANTERN HILL INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANTERN HILL INC (EIN 37-1742780)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-21
IRS object ID
202542949349301719
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-21T15:44:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityGAITHERSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20878ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371742780EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANTERN HILL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9082196702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW PROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07974ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9082196702PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone3012963600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA BROWNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 MOUNTAIN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW PROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07974ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,571,543GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCOMMUNITIES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2013FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee561TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers102TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,055,882PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$408,481CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$46,183,562PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,461,136CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$198,547PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$439,697CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$201,248PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$262,229CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,639,239PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,571,543CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,612,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,212,766CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,285CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,004,316PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,203,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$48,623,404PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,425,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$984,165PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,853,537CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$247,348,679TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$249,208,597TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$277,015,791TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$285,555,750TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$29,667,112NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$36,347,153NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION STATEMENT - HOME IS BELONGING, PEACE OF MIND, LOVE AND ACCEPTANCE. WELCOME HOME!VISION STATEMENT - LANTERN HILL, INC. CELEBRATES AGING! GROUNDED IN INCLUSION, INNOVATION AND ADVOCACY, WE CREATE UNPARALLELED VALUE AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH. AS PART OF THE NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES ENTERPRISE, WE LEVERAGE OUR STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION AND GOVERNANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF SENIORS AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,697,211ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,000GrantAmt
Revenue$48,461,136RevenueAmt
DescLANTERN HILL PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 430 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 42 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS AND 40 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,697,211TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document78IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee561EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAMANTHA WHIRLEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102422880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICIA BROWN
CHAIR & PRESIDENT1.307.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
BARBARA BISGAIER
VICE CHAIR & VICE PRESIDENT0.508.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$110,000$0
MARY COLINS
SECRETARY0.1012.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
TREASURER0.1021.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$140,000$0
IAN BROWN
DIRECTOR0.107.80Yes (X)$0$80,000$0
KATHERINE CLUPPER
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/24)0.106.90Yes (X)$0$65,000$0
ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR0.1013.00Yes (X)$0$172,500$0
MONTY LEONARD
DIRECTOR0.1010.30Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
MARY MOSCATO
DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/24)0.107.20Yes (X)$0$65,000$0
PAMELA PAULK
DIRECTOR0.108.80Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
STEPHANIE REEL
DIRECTOR0.1013.90Yes (X)$0$150,000$0
MIKE ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR0.1015.30Yes (X)$0$135,000$0
RUSSELL SHARP
DIRECTOR0.108.90Yes (X)$0$80,000$0
TERRY COX
RESIDENT DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/24)0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MOLLEN
RESIDENT DIRECTOR (BEG 4/1/24)0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER (THRU 3/31/24)1.0015.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA STINER
ASSISTANT TREASURER (BEG 4/1/24)1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN HALL
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK EMBLEY
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL GANTERT
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT SAWICKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24)0.3045.40Yes (X)$0$307,034$37,698
CRAIG KARCZMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/3/24)40.00Yes (X)$290,692$0$20,890
TODD DELANEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEG 10/3/24)40.0040.00Yes (X)$74,485$223,453$24,161
JOSEPH PISANO
DIRECTOR, FINANCE (BEG 3/8/24)40.0040.00Yes (X)$151,391$30,278$26,237
LINDA BECHTOLD
DIRECTOR, NURSING40.00$153,133$0$15,588Yes (X)
JACK WALSH
MANAGER, SALES40.00$137,022$0$399Yes (X)
TERRI CAMPBELL
HEALTH CARE COUNSELOR40.00$123,470$0$10,742Yes (X)
MARISSA DELATORRE
MDS COORDINATOR40.00$123,411$0$4,209Yes (X)
CARLOS AGUILERA
SALES COUNSELOR40.00$119,066$0$9,787Yes (X)
KAREN CAMPBELL
INFECTION PREVENTIONIST40.00$115,790$0$10,174Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,288,460TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,978,265TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$159,885TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$5,846,067
RB PAINTING INC
366 SPARTA AVESPARTANJ07871PAINTING SERVICES$1,078,901
BROTHERS CARPET AND FLOORING INC
50 JOHNSON AVEHACKENSACKNJ07601CARPET & FLOORING$513,872
PIC RITE MANAGEMENT & CONSULTING INC
234 W BROAD ST CHATFIELDPA19440CONSULTING SERIVCES$307,343
JOHN O'DONNELL LLC
136 ROOSEVELT AVEHASBROUCK HEIGHTSNJ07604CONTRACTOR$267,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$408,481AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,627NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$408,481TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$42,191,970$42,191,970
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$5,277,252$5,277,252
ANCILLARY FEES623000$988,441$988,441
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE623000$3,473$3,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,461,136TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$380,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$380,819ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,229RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$262,229RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$262,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$262,229ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,878SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,878SecuritiesAmt
Other$32,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,878TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,878ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,571,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,461,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$701,926ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,000TotalAmt
Program Services$9,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$734,083TotalAmt
Management And General$734,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,555,593TotalAmt
Program Services$13,048,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,506,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,748TotalAmt
Program Services$200,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,553ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,123,932TotalAmt
Program Services$1,685,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,410TotalAmt
Program Services$1,314,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,898,882TotalAmt
Program Services$1,898,882ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,207TotalAmt
Management And General$68,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,876TotalAmt
Management And General$15,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,709,737TotalAmt
Management And General$2,709,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,407TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,407ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,437,853TotalAmt
Program Services$3,016,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$420,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,150FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,806,050TotalAmt
Program Services$5,805,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,600TotalAmt
Program Services$53,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$323FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,294,225TotalAmt
Program Services$10,294,225ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,908,281TotalAmt
Program Services$6,908,281ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,189TotalAmt
Program Services$474,189ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$1,874,652$1,837,649$37,003
RESIDENT RELATIONS$260,711$139,941$118,958$1,812
CHARITY CARE$240,397$240,397

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,425,080TotalAmt
Program Services$48,697,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,724,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,285FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,382,369BOYAmt
EOY$13,168,135EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$851,479BOYAmt
EOY$593,565EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,880,850BOYAmt
EOY$3,524,100EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,770BOYAmt
EOY$36,903EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,438BOYAmt
EOY$172,289EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,682,469LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,619,861LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,718,651BOYAmt
EOY$5,062,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,492,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,288,616EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,291,025BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,561,118BOYAmt
EOY$225,362,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,348,679BOYAmt
EOY$249,208,597EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,744,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,241,530EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,200BOYAmt
EOY$327,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,824,269BOYAmt
EOY$3,841,899EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,812,162BOYAmt
EOY$278,145,321EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,015,791BOYAmt
EOY$285,555,750EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,316,403BOYAmt
EOY-$38,035,429EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,649,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,688,276EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$29,667,112BOYAmt
EOY-$36,347,153EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,348,679BOYAmt
EOY$249,208,597EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,853,537ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$77,859NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$95,637OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,406,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$911,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$803,066CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,055,882CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$408,481CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,585,170TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,984,463CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,963,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,251,946CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,183,562CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,461,136CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$206,844,120TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,390,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,874,513CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,055,012CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,239,444CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,869,617CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$212,429,290TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$270,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$205,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,095,708TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$270,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$210,314CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$260,394CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$205,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,095,708TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$211,333,582PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,220,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,230,186CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,003,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$463,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$643,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,560,172TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,220,343CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,230,186CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,003,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$463,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$643,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$33,560,172TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$45,611,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,104,699CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,058,238CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,702,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,512,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$245,989,462TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.85910PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.82060PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.13640InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.17500InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,683,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,350,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,333,576BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,271,238OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,254,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,016,313BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,727,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,014,732DepreciationAmt
Book Value$712,719BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,062,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$35,671
FINANCE LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS, NET$225,311,775
INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE$14,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$225,362,381TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS RESERVE$400,851
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$266,910,702
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT FEES$94,944
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$10,738,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$278,145,321TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,729,163TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$77,859NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$95,637OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$173,496RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,555,667RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,876InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,876RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,571,543TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,409,204TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,409,204ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,876InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,876ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,425,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:LANTERN HILL ("LHN") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED LHN'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT LHN HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 95,637.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient7RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOLAR'S FUND IS A RESIDENT RUN AND FUNDED PROGRAM TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT AND RECOGNITION TO STUDENTS SEEKING TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION WHO HAVE DEMONSTRATED A STRONG PERSONAL COMMITMENT TO SERVING OUR SENIOR POPULATION. STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES ARE REQUIRED TO BE EMPLOYEES IN GOOD STANDING. TO BE ELIGIBLE, A STUDENT MUST MEET A MINIMUM STANDARD OF HOURS WORKED, ACHIEVE CERTAIN LEVELS OF ACADEMIC SUCCESS, MAINTAIN A MINIMUM NUMBER OF CREDIT HOURS OF ENROLLMENT AND COMPLETION OF COURSEWORK. ELIGIBLE COSTS ARE REVIEWED AND VERIFIED BEFORE PAYMENTS ARE MADE FROM THE FUND FOR SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS OR TERMS OF ENROLLMENT. THE STUDENT SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING" THROUGHOUT THEIR PARTICIPATION IN THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION AND AWARD PROGRAM, AS DEFINED FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES DOCUMENTS. DUE DATES FOR DOCUMENT SUBMISSION AND EVALUATION MUST BE ADHERED TO, TO ASSURE QUALIFICATION FOR THE INITIAL AWARD AND SUBSEQUENT SEMESTERS. GAPS IN ENROLLMENT BEYOND TWO SEMESTERS REQUIRE SPECIAL APPROVAL. THE PROGRAM REQUIRES ENROLLMENT AT RECOGNIZED TRADE SCHOOLS, COLLEGES OR UNIVERSITIES AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. A MAXIMUM AWARD LEVEL EACH SEMESTER AND THROUGHOUT THE POST-HIGH SCHOOL EDUCATION FOR EACH STUDENT IS IN PLACE SUBJECT TO AVAILABLE FUNDS IN THE PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT SAWICKI
ASSISTANT SECRETARY (BEG 4/1/24)$0$256,472$0$50,562$0$0$0$25,180$0$12,518$0$344,732$0$0
TODD DELANEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEG 10/3/24)$56,282$168,845$12,292$36,875$5,911$17,733$2,475$7,425$3,565$10,696$80,525$241,574$0$0
CRAIG KARCZMER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/3/24)$183,948$0$40,700$0$66,044$0$9,614$0$11,276$0$311,582$0$0$0
JOSEPH PISANO
DIRECTOR, FINANCE (BEG 3/8/24)$135,354$27,071$14,167$2,833$1,870$374$4,981$996$16,883$3,377$173,255$34,651$0$0
ZINA JACQUE
DIRECTOR$0$172,500$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$172,500$0$0
LINDA BECHTOLD
DIRECTOR, NURSING$136,121$0$15,922$0$1,090$0$4,617$0$10,971$0$168,721$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4ACRAIG KARCZMER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE PAYMENT IS INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN D AND SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN BIII. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE CONFIDENTIAL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UPON REQUEST.
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
SCHEDULE JCRAIG KARCZMER, TODD DELANEY, AND JOSEPH PISANO ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO LANTERN HILL, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN LANTERN HILL, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, LANTERN HILL, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR LANTERN HILL, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1AIF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BOARD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? LANTERN HILL, INC. ENTERED INTO A NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT TO REPLACE THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"). THE AGREEMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 30, 2024. THE EXISTING MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED TO CLARIFY CERTAIN MATTERS. ESL IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. LANTERN HILL, INC. ENTERED INTO AN AMENDMENT TO THE COMMUNITY LOAN AGREEMENT, COMMUNITY LOAN NOTE, AND COMMUNITY LOAN MORTGAGE. THE AMENDMENT TO THE AGREEMENT WAS DATED JANUARY 1, 2021. AS OF JANUARY 1, 2023, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO AMENDMENTS TO THE MASTER LEASE AND USE AGREEMENT WITH THE LANDOWNER OF THE COMMUNITY, AN AFFILIATE OF ESL, WHICH, AMONG OTHER THINGS, PROVIDES FOR THE OPTION TO EXTEND THE LEASE TERM FOR SEVEN ADDITIONAL TEN YEAR RENEWAL TERMS. THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS ARE LISTED IN PART VII, AS NON-COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION, JOHN HALL, CHRIS RATHMANN (THRU 3/31/24), PAMELA STINER (BEG 4/1/24), NEAL GANTERT, AND MARK EMBLEY. THEIR DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. CRAIG KARCZMER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (THRU 10/3/24), TODD DELANEY, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEG 10/3/24), AND JOSEPH PISANO, DIRECTOR, FINANCE (BEG 3/8/24) ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? LANTERN HILL, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO LANTERN HILL, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER LANTERN HILL, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF LANTERN HILL, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. A NEW COMPENSATION STUDY WAS UNDERTAKEN IN THE FALL OF 2024 WHICH DID NOT RECOMMEND ANY CHANGES TO THE CURRENT STRUCTURE IN 2024. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE, FOR THE DISCLOSURE PERIOD SPECIFIED UNDER SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II. THE COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES SUPPORTS EIGHTEEN COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART X:WORKING CAPITAL LOAN. ON JANUARY 1, 2014 LANTERN HILL, INC. ("LH") AND REDWOOD-ERC NEW PROVIDENCE, LLC ("NPC") ENTERED INTO A WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT ("WCLA"), WHICH ALLOWS LH TO BORROW FROM NPC. THE AGREEMENT HAS BEEN AMENDED ON VARIOUS DATES TO ADJUST THE CAPACITY UNDER THE LOAN. THE AGREEMENT WAS AMENDED TWICE DURING 2024 TO SET THE BORROWING CAPACITY TO $18,000,000 AND TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO DECEMBER 31, 2030. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023 THE BALANCE ON THE WCLA WAS $3,841,899 AND $5,824,269, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN RESTRICTED NET INVESTMENT RETURN 95,637.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (20 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
AVERY POINT INC
1000 AVERY POINT WAYRICHMONDVA23233922254866CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BETHESDA NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922205771CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
EAGLE'S TRACE INC
14703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEHOUSTONTX77077030498683CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MATTHEWS NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922269292CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WOODLEIGH CHASE INC
816 CONNECTICUT AVE NW 7TH FLWASHINGTONDC20006922217836CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228266455718CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00
NATIONAL CCRC STATUTORY TIER IV TRUST
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228853943847CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562520131EIN
Primary ActivitiesLIQUOR LICENSE HOLDER FOR EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBETHESDA NSC RETIREMENT COMMUNITY, INC WAS DISSOLVED ON 4/11/24.ExplanationTxt