STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS (EIN 27-1120123)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-21
IRS object ID
202542949349302009
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-21T15:40:43+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN346565596PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & YOUNG US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 E WASHINGTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271120123EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Creative Testing SolutionsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6023437016PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12424 W ERIE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP852823133ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTanya PerryPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077120357PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven T RuttiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00775456PTIN
Phone6023223000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SALLY CHOIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12424 W ERIE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP852823133ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$501,961,859GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MYCTS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$493,111,263PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$492,015,169CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$425,598PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,382,436CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$493,536,861PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$495,397,605CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$100,718,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$102,062,411CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$330,516,513PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$336,134,025CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$431,234,978PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$438,196,436CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$62,301,883PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$57,201,169CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$257,226,269TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$238,533,836TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$99,550,256TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$95,429,009TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$157,676,013NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$143,104,827NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$403,261,228ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$488,039,024RevenueAmt
DescDONOR TESTING BLOOD DONOR AND PLASMA TESTING SERVICES PROVIDED BY CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS ("CTS") ARE ESSENTIAL TO ENSURING THE SAFETY OF THE NATION'S BLOOD AND PLASMA SUPPLY. THESE TESTING ACTIVITIES ARE ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY AND MANDATED BY THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION ("FDA") TO PROVIDE A SAFE BLOOD PRODUCT FOR TRANSFUSION TO PATIENTS AND TO ENSURE SAFETY OF PLASMA PRODUCTS. DUE TO THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OF HUMAN BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS, IT IS CRITICAL FOR PUBLIC SAFETY PURPOSES THAT BLOOD BE PROPERLY TESTED BEFORE BEING INTRODUCED INTO THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM FOR USE BY PATIENTS. A SAFE BLOOD SUPPLY IS CRITICAL TO THE WELL-BEING OF THE NATION'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS PATIENTS. THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE TESTING OF BLOOD FOR PUBLIC SAFETY IS EVEN MORE PRONOUNCED IN THIS AGE OF THREATS FROM PANDEMICS AND TERRORISM. CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS OPERATED EIGHT DONOR TESTING LABORATORIES IN 2024. OUR FIRST ESTABLISHED LABORATORY IS IN TEMPE, ARIZONA. THE ADDITIONAL LABORATORIES ARE LOCATED IN BEDFORD, TEXAS, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI, ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA, SAN MARCOS, TEXAS, AUSTIN, TEXAS, AND MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE. THESE LOCATIONS ARE STRATEGICALLY POSITIONED NEAR MAJOR AIRPORTS IN PHOENIX, DALLAS, CHARLOTTE, ST. LOUIS AND TAMPA. THE FIVE DTL LABORATORIES ARE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (FDA) REGISTERED FACILITIES AND HOLD CURRENT CERTIFICATIONS FOR THE CLINICAL LABORATORY IMPROVEMENT ACT (CLIA) AS WELL AS ACCREDITATION WITH THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLOOD BANKS (AABB), THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES AND STATE OF FLORIDA AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION. IN ADDITION TO DONOR SPECIMEN TESTING, THE LABORATORIES PARTICIPATE IN CLINICAL EVALUATION OF REAGENTS, TEST KITS, AND EQUIPMENT. CTS PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY IN TESTING AND SERVICE. THE LABORATORIES MAINTAIN INTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS AND PARTICIPATE VOLUNTARILY IN EXTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS. BLOOD SPECIMENS ARE PROCESSED UTILIZING STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY WITH FDA LICENSED TEST KITS AND REAGENTS. ALL LABORATORIES ARE EQUIPPED WITH MULTIPLE AND REDUNDANT INSTRUMENTS REQUIRED FOR ROUTINE PROCESSING. ADDITIONALLY, EACH FACILITY ACTS AS A BACKUP LABORATORY TO THE OTHER CTS LABS. SPECIAL TESTING OUR SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORY IN THE PHOENIX AREA PERFORMS CONFIRMATORY AND SUPPLEMENTAL TESTING OF DONOR SAMPLES AS WELL AS NON-DONATION TESTING SUCH AS DONOR RE-ENTRY, POST EXPOSURE AND DONOR FOLLOW-UP. IT ALSO PROVIDES TESTING FOR EYE BANKS, TISSUE BANKS AND CORD BLOOD CENTERS. THE SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORIES ALSO COMPLY WITH CLIA, FDA, CA, NY, MD, AND FL STATE REGULATIONS. COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL OUR COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORY IN PHOENIX PROVIDES BLOOD COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL TESTING. RESIDUAL WHITE BLOOD CELL (RWBC) COUNTS ARE PERFORMED ON LEUKOREDUCED PRODUCTS. FACTOR VIII AND FIBRINOGEN ASSAYS ARE PERFORMED ON CRYOPRECIPITATE AND PLASMA PRODUCTS. BACTERIA DETECTION IS PERFORMED ON APHERESIS PLATELETS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,128,960ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$3,976,145RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING BLOOD SAFETY AND EVIDENCE-BASED TRANSFUSION PRACTICES THROUGH SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR EVALUATION OF NEW BLOOD DONOR SCREENING TECHNOLOGIES WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVE AND PROMOTE BLOOD SAFETY IN THE AREAS OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE, IMMUNOLOGY, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS, AND EPIDEMIOLOGY. ADDITIONALLY, THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM SERVES AS THE FOCUS FOR A MULTI-INSTITUTIONAL CONSORTIUM WHICH COLLECTS AND INTEGRATES TESTING DATA FROM A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF THE US BLOOD SUPPLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF NATIONAL HAEMOVIGILANCE, HORIZON SCANNING FOR EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES RELEVANT TO BLOOD SAFETY, AND PROVIDING CRITICAL INFORMATION FOR THE EVALUATION OF BEST PRACTICES IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE, THE PROMOTION OF DONOR HEALTH, AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF TRANSFUSION RECIPIENT OUTCOMES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$405,390,188TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA PERRYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4802168206PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12424 W ERIE DRAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85282ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NORMA SUTTON
DIRECTOR/VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia ABREGO-SANTUCCI
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON WAECKERLIN MD
DIRECTOR/CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN GOLDBERG
DIRECTOR (THRU 01/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN HAMIL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS HROUDA
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG MENDELSOHN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID GREEN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE SCHOLL
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY WALDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR (AS OF 04/24)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S COLE
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MODELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER45.00.0Yes (X)$579,823$0$53,585
PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER45.00.0Yes (X)$683,367$0$51,719
SALLY CHOI
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00.0Yes (X)$1,130,047$0$52,026
TANYA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER45.00.0Yes (X)$672,374$0$41,863
Chad Westhoven
VP, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT45.00.0$337,965$0$44,418Yes (X)
Elizabeth Davis
VP, Human Resources45.00.0$295,953$0$49,356Yes (X)
Josh Moon
Senior Director, Automation45.00.0$221,076$0$42,648Yes (X)
Leilani Palmer
VP, Operations45.00.0$329,628$0$25,474Yes (X)
MARION LANTERI
VP, SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS45.00.0$354,205$0$19,875Yes (X)
MELINDA BRYANT
SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES45.00.0$236,752$0$26,658Yes (X)
NANCY HAUBERT
VP, SOURCE PLASMA OPERATIONS45.00.0$322,036$0$29,533Yes (X)
AUDREY LOVE
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II45.00.0$282,286$0$21,900Yes (X)
JANE HIPPISLEY
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II45.00.0$284,594$0$25,696Yes (X)
Lisa Crawford
Associate VP, Project Leader45.00.0$305,265$0$38,355Yes (X)
Sheryl Cyrus
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II45.00.0$280,973$0$40,089Yes (X)
SUBHASH PARAMESWARAN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS45.00.0$281,908$0$25,569Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,598,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$588,764TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K168IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
CISSELL MUELLER CONSTRUCTION INC
5530 SALT RIVER ROADST PETERSMO63373CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$3,992,240
Harman Connected Services
447 Indio WaySunnyvaleCA94085CONSULTING SERVICES$2,409,332
Wellsky Corporation
11300 Switzer RoadOverland ParkKS66210SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES$1,104,655
Workday Inc
6110 STONERIDGE MALL ROADPLEASANTONCA94588SOFTWARE SUBSCRIPTION SERVICES$974,996
STARLIMS Corporation
4000 Hollywood BoulevardHollywoodFL33021CONSULTING SERVICES$952,867Suite 333 South
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LABORATORY SERVICES621500$488,039,024$488,039,024$0$0
RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT621500$3,976,145$3,976,145$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$492,015,169TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,220,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,220,083ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,137,634SecuritiesAmt
Other$588,973OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,821,030SecuritiesAmt
Other$743,224OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$316,604SecuritiesAmt
Other-$154,251OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$162,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$162,353ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$495,397,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$492,015,169RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,382,436ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,193,707TotalAmt
Management And General$7,193,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,526,884TotalAmt
Program Services$67,834,296ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,692,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,003,308TotalAmt
Program Services$9,721,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,282,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,338,512TotalAmt
Program Services$5,301,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,037,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,918TotalAmt
Program Services$282,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$818,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,888TotalAmt
Management And General$452,888ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,285TotalAmt
Management And General$145,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,562TotalAmt
Management And General$117,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,963,532TotalAmt
Program Services$779,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,184,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,818TotalAmt
Program Services$1,377,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$146,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,389,671TotalAmt
Program Services$66,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,323,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,153,145TotalAmt
Program Services$19,950,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$806,186TotalAmt
Program Services$317,679ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,499,408TotalAmt
Program Services$5,025,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$474,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,089TotalAmt
Management And General$1,107,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OPERATING & TESTING SUPPLIES$277,290,388$277,290,388
FREIGHT/SAMPLE TRANSPORTATION$11,954,882$11,941,648$13,234
EQUIP. LEASE, REPAIR, & MAIN$5,427,998$5,421,794$6,204
ALL OTHER EXPENSES$201,255$80,901$120,354

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,196,436TotalAmt
Program Services$405,390,188ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,806,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,219,507BOYAmt
EOY$58,537,917EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,336,376BOYAmt
EOY$72,617,409EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,795,374BOYAmt
EOY$3,352,159EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,414,938BOYAmt
EOY$4,559,053EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,435,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,561,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,134,103BOYAmt
EOY$44,873,316EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,565,576BOYAmt
EOY$30,092,940EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,760,395BOYAmt
EOY$24,501,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,226,269BOYAmt
EOY$238,533,836EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,946,211BOYAmt
EOY$71,027,967EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,604,045BOYAmt
EOY$24,401,042EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,550,256BOYAmt
EOY$95,429,009EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,676,013BOYAmt
EOY$143,104,827EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,676,013BOYAmt
EOY$143,104,827EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,226,269BOYAmt
EOY$238,533,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$57,201,169ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$427,645NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$72,200,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Test Public SafetyYes (X)TestPublicSafetyInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,214,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,214,452BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,573,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$749,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,824,886BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,726,783OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,504,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,222,605BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,537,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,308,532DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,229,382BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,381,991OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,381,991BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,873,316TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Right of use assets$23,343,928
Other Assets$1,157,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$24,501,042TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Operating lease obligations$23,343,928
Deferred comp liability$1,057,114
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,401,042TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$496,042,398TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$427,645NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$334,710OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$762,355RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$495,280,043RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$117,562InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$117,562RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$495,397,605TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$438,413,584TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$334,710OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$334,710ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$438,078,874ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$117,562InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$117,562ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$438,196,436TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteAs of December 31, 2024, the Company evaluated whether it had uncertain tax positions that should be recognized or derecognized based on a 'more likely than not' threshold for tax positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return, including those tax positions that would not be sustained upon examination in accordance with guidance related to Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes. The tax years for the Company that are open to audit by the IRS and state departments of revenue are the tax years ended December 31, 2021, through the current tax year except in certain states where the open tax years generally begin with the tax year ended December 31, 2020. As of December 31, 2024, the Company has not identified any uncertain tax positions that would require the recording of a tax liability.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NON-OPERATING WRITE-OFFS - 334710
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990NON-OPERATING WRITE-OFFS - 334710

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFFREY MODELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$360,023$0$210,200$0$9,600$0$18,740$0$34,845$0$633,408$0$0$0
PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$428,167$0$245,600$0$9,600$0$29,067$0$22,652$0$735,086$0$0$0
SALLY CHOI
PRESIDENT/CEO$663,000$0$442,700$0$24,347$0$30,750$0$21,276$0$1,182,073$0$13,647$0
TANYA PERRY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$393,178$0$231,200$0$47,996$0$27,335$0$14,528$0$714,237$0$38,396$0
Chad Westhoven
VP, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT$263,165$0$65,200$0$9,600$0$12,857$0$31,561$0$382,383$0$0$0
Elizabeth Davis
VP, Human Resources$230,563$0$55,790$0$9,600$0$15,200$0$34,156$0$345,309$0$0$0
Leilani Palmer
VP, Operations$257,428$0$62,600$0$9,600$0$12,904$0$12,570$0$355,102$0$0$0
MARION LANTERI
VP, SCIENTIFIC AFFAIRS$276,805$0$67,800$0$9,600$0$8,263$0$11,612$0$374,080$0$0$0
MELINDA BRYANT
SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$190,089$0$46,663$0$0$0$11,894$0$14,764$0$263,410$0$0$0
NANCY HAUBERT
VP, SOURCE PLASMA OPERATIONS$253,097$0$61,439$0$7,500$0$16,008$0$13,525$0$351,569$0$0$0
Josh Moon
Senior Director, Automation$170,494$0$41,345$0$9,237$0$11,395$0$31,253$0$263,724$0$0$0
AUDREY LOVE
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II$219,836$0$54,950$0$7,500$0$6,567$0$15,333$0$304,186$0$0$0
JANE HIPPISLEY
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II$219,473$0$57,621$0$7,500$0$14,214$0$11,482$0$310,290$0$0$0
Sheryl Cyrus
DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS II$218,411$0$55,062$0$7,500$0$14,381$0$25,708$0$321,062$0$0$0
SUBHASH PARAMESWARAN
SENIOR DIRECTOR, APPLICATIONS$226,962$0$54,946$0$0$0$14,080$0$11,489$0$307,477$0$0$0
Lisa Crawford
Associate VP, Project Leader$235,024$0$70,241$0$0$0$14,237$0$24,118$0$343,620$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useJOSH MOON RECEIVED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE TO SUPPORT RELOCATING. THE BENEFIT IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE INDIVIDUAL.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planCERTAIN EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCED A TAXABLE VESTING EVENT RELATED TO THIS PLAN DURING THE YEAR. THESE AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AS TAXABLE WAGES. ANY PORTION THAT WAS PREVIOUSLY REPORTED ON A PRIOR 990 AS DEFERRED HAS BEEN REPORTED IN COLUMN (F). SALLY CHOI: $13,647 TANYA PERRY: $38,396
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVES. AWARDS UNDER THE PLAN ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PLAN MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST MULTIPLE METRICS, WHICH CARRY VARIOUS WEIGHTINGS, INCLUDING NET MARGIN AND CUSTOMER SERVICE. THE INCENTIVE PLAN IS DESIGNED AND APPROVED BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersCREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAD THREE NONPROFIT MEMBERS IN 2024: THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS (40%), ONEBLOOD, INC. (20%) AND VITALANT (40%).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyVITALANT SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 4 DIRECTORS. THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 4 DIRECTORS. ONEBLOOD SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 3 DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersCERTAIN ACTIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE PRIOR UNANIMOUS APPROVAL FROM MEMBERS PER THE BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CFO AND THE FINANCE TEAM. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE MEETING HELD TO APPROVE THE FILING OF THE RETURNS. MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR ANSWERING QUESTIONS. ANY COMMENTS FROM THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyEACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM TO COMPANY COUNSEL AND ATTEST TO COMPLIANCE WITH THE BOARD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND RESOLVED. IN ADDITION, IN PREPARATION FOR THE FORM 990 FILING, THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IDENTIFIED ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIP QUESTIONNAIRE. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND DISCLOSED APPROPRIATELY ON THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ONCE EVERY 2-3 YEARS TO PROVIDE DATA ON COMPETITIVENESS OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN MARCH 2025. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT COLLECTS INFORMATION THROUGH SURVEYS AND OTHER SOURCES IN ADDITION TO THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM. NO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION'S MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THESE DISCUSSIONS, REVIEWS AND APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION HIRED AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IN 2022 TO PERFORM A COMPLETE MARKET ANALYSIS FOR ALL POSITIONS, INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicUPON REQUEST, THE FORM 990 CAN BE PRINTED OR VIEWED ON-LINE. UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS - -72200000;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GENESIS GLOBAL PURCHASING ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12424 W Erie DrAddressLine1Txt
CityTempeCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85282ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN844212779EIN
Primary ActivitiesPURCHASINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$157,528TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,214,880EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CTSBusinessNameLine1Txt