ONEAZ CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ONEAZ CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-0108770)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-11-07
- IRS object ID
- 201833119349302943
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-11-07T17:59:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 E THOMAS RD STE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860108770 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ONEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6024674088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL BODEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP, CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6024674094 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY C GREEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00447183 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-31 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:29:34 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | US | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 60B77A11AD647D36801C5C9DB910492A7F4ED932 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CB7CF8D7F2EFC0B7F06C37225779BA248FFFA305 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVE DOSS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $115,910,491 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ONEAZCU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH RESPONSIVE SERVICE, CONVENIENT ACCESS, CONSUMER EDUCATION AND VALUE-ADDED FINANCIAL RELATED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 667 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $93,042 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$5,420 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $80,758,352 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $88,026,617 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,865,598 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,746,488 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $289,933 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $89,623,950 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $98,063,038 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $92,702 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,885,418 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,622,367 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,220,191 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,183,689 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $36,279,632 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $38,643,588 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,385,241 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $85,542,346 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,238,709 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,520,692 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,908,566,810 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,006,869,184 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,730,437,397 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,818,324,085 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $178,129,413 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $188,545,099 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING ARIZONA WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES CHECKING AND SAVINGS DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AS WELL AS CONSUMER, REAL ESTATE AND BUSINESS LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 79182 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 667 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AZ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MIKE BODEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6024674094 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANE SIREN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $18,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARTHA ROZEN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JON BORGE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CONNIE OHANESIAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK FELIX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARQUETTA WHITE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAY O'CONNOR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAM WHEELER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVE DOSS | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $848,163 | $0 | $495,037 | |||
| DAVID G SWEIDERK | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $837,865 | $0 | $126,960 | |||
| RICHARD K REEDY | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $801,142 | $0 | $117,017 | |||
| MICHAEL EMANUELLI | ||||||||
| EVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $602,769 | $0 | $95,350 | |||
| DEBORAH PEARSON | ||||||||
| EVP STRATEGY & BRAND | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $277,418 | $0 | $92,926 | |||
| BRYAN NIELSEN | ||||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $380,153 | $0 | $43,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| SASSAN AZHADI | ||||||||
| SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $257,816 | $0 | $54,118 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE/CRM | 40.00 | $217,484 | $0 | $47,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS ANALYTICS | 40.00 | $208,608 | $0 | $35,769 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BODEN | ||||||||
| SVP CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $202,674 | $0 | $53,404 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT GIBBONI JR | ||||||||
| SVP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $184,943 | $0 | $45,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDON CUPP | ||||||||
| NORTHERN REGIONAL PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $227,518 | $0 | $28,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES MATHIASCH | ||||||||
| MORTGAGE ORIGINATION PROG DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $218,815 | $0 | $21,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRACE DUVAL | ||||||||
| SOUTHERN REGIONAL PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $197,552 | $0 | $20,515 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL SAMMONS | ||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | 40.00 | $189,799 | $0 | $26,612 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA MESHEY | ||||||||
| VP ASSOCIATE ENGAGEMENT | 40.00 | $183,392 | $0 | $10,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,974,861 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,314,588 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 53 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBSI INC | |||||
| 6950 W MORELOS PL | CHANDLER | AZ | 85226 | BRANCH DESIGN, CONSTRUCTION & MAINTENANC | $5,135,119 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CREDIT & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING | $3,362,035 |
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | BANKING SYSTEM & TECHNOLOGY | $2,286,106 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHTS | |||||
| 5601 LINDERO CANYON RD | WESTLAKE VILLAGE | CA | 91362 | ONLINE & MOBILE BANKING SUPPORT | $1,391,090 |
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 858 SPRING ST | ATLANTA | GA | 30308 | ATM SERVICES | $1,191,596 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $55,206,549 | $55,206,549 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $10,551,425 | $10,551,425 | |
| FEES AND CHARGES | 522100 | $9,570,878 | $9,477,836 | $93,042 |
| NSF FEE INCOME | 522100 | $7,874,549 | $7,874,549 | |
| GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS HELD FOR SA | 522100 | $4,823,216 | $4,823,216 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $88,026,617 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,612,483 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,612,483 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $610,287 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $452,752 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $157,535 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $157,535 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $157,535 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,283,267 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $245,439 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $16,865,633 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $529,068 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,417,634 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$283,629 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,134,005 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,134,005 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $132,398 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $132,398 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $132,398 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $98,063,038 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $88,223,508 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $93,042 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,746,488 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,702 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,622,367 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,164,634 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,047,797 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,825,513 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,904,777 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,240,968 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,063 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,444 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,284,651 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,274,429 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,993,409 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,607,617 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,305,430 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,241 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,354 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,326,273 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CREDIT CARD EXPENSES | $5,150,394 |
| LOAN AND BANKING FEES | $3,554,411 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,450,000 |
| ONLINE BANKING EXPENSES | $1,683,682 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $839,190 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,542,346 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,506,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,528,535 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,688,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,756,050 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,256,473,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,455,977,629 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,691,155 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,408,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $85,743,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,724,916 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,249,089 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,019,082 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,300,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $335,076,176 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,407,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,127,216 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,249,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,976,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,908,566,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,006,869,184 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,780,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,559,374 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,500,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,590,156,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,723,264,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,730,437,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,818,324,085 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,129,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,545,099 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,129,413 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,545,099 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,908,566,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,006,869,184 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,520,692 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,040,327 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$64,679 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,131,585 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,131,585 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $40,619,108 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,911,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $27,707,162 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,598,443 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,168,843 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,429,600 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,014,672 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,612,205 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,402,467 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,380,190 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,348,268 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $59,019,082 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | $1,717,718,812 |
| PENSION PLAN VALUATION | $5,545,899 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,723,264,711 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $98,835,478 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $98,835,478 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$772,440 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$772,440 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $98,063,038 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,314,786 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $772,440 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $772,440 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $85,542,346 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $85,542,346 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14) FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE RESULTING IN NO TAXES PAID FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017 AND 2016. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2014 THROUGH 2016 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -452,752. LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS -319,688. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 452,752. LOSS ON SALE OF FORECLOSED ASSETS 319,688. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85027 | 461959069 | 501(C)(3) | $53,131 | UNRESTRICTED |
| ARIZONA ELK SOCIETY | |||||||
| 7558 W THUNDERBIRD RD ROOM 1-465 | PEORIA | AZ | 85381 | 861035639 | 501(C)(3) | $12,000 | UNRESTRICTED |
| WORLDWIDE FOUNDTION FOR CREDIT UNIONS INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 2982 | MADISON | WI | 53701 | 396093210 | 501(C)(3) | $6,880 | UNRESTRICTED |
| NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT RD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | UNRESTRICTED |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS OR DONATIONS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD IN THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS WITH APPROVED DONATIONS ADMINISTERED AND MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE DOSS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $595,075 | $0 | $253,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $473,093 | $0 | $21,944 | $0 | $1,343,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID G SWEIDERK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $343,971 | $0 | $68,359 | $0 | $425,535 | $0 | $110,420 | $0 | $16,540 | $0 | $964,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD K REEDY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $326,018 | $0 | $63,064 | $0 | $412,060 | $0 | $102,004 | $0 | $15,013 | $0 | $918,159 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL EMANUELLI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $239,730 | $0 | $55,051 | $0 | $307,988 | $0 | $79,617 | $0 | $15,733 | $0 | $698,119 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH PEARSON | ||||||||||||||
| EVP STRATEGY & BRAND | $219,098 | $0 | $58,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,083 | $0 | $12,843 | $0 | $370,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRYAN NIELSEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | $204,703 | $0 | $32,001 | $0 | $143,449 | $0 | $32,316 | $0 | $10,987 | $0 | $423,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SASSAN AZHADI | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $225,582 | $0 | $32,234 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,215 | $0 | $12,903 | $0 | $311,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE/CRM | $178,266 | $0 | $25,554 | $0 | $13,664 | $0 | $32,322 | $0 | $15,277 | $0 | $265,083 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP BUSINESS ANALYTICS | $166,059 | $0 | $19,622 | $0 | $22,927 | $0 | $29,031 | $0 | $6,738 | $0 | $244,377 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BODEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP CONTROLLER | $177,933 | $0 | $24,741 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,353 | $0 | $20,051 | $0 | $256,078 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GIBBONI JR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RISK MANAGEMENT | $161,050 | $0 | $23,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,462 | $0 | $19,904 | $0 | $230,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDON CUPP | ||||||||||||||
| NORTHERN REGIONAL PRESIDENT | $160,676 | $0 | $57,837 | $0 | $9,005 | $0 | $11,498 | $0 | $17,319 | $0 | $256,335 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES MATHIASCH | ||||||||||||||
| MORTGAGE ORIGINATION PROG DIRECTOR | $116,667 | $0 | $102,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,016 | $0 | $10,292 | $0 | $240,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRACE DUVAL | ||||||||||||||
| SOUTHERN REGIONAL PRESIDENT | $156,533 | $0 | $41,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,922 | $0 | $10,593 | $0 | $218,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL SAMMONS | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCIAL ADVISOR | $47,699 | $0 | $142,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,609 | $0 | $20,003 | $0 | $216,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA MESHEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ASSOCIATE ENGAGEMENT | $161,877 | $0 | $21,515 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,121 | $0 | $6,366 | $0 | $193,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DAVID SWEIDERK 457(F) DISTRIBUTIONS - $425,535 RICHARD REEDY 457(F) DISTRIBUTIONS - $387,577 MICHAEL EMANUELLI 457(F) DISTRIBUTIONS - $298,869 BRYAN NIELSEN 457(F) DISTRIBUTIONS - $143,449 TOM WILSON 457(F) DISTRIBUTIONS - $22,927 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN 2017, MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION VOTED TO COMPENSATE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS ALLOWED BY ARIZONA REGULATORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | TO BECOME A MEMBER OF ONEAZ CREDIT UNION, ALL YOU NEED IS $5 TO OPEN YOUR SHARE SAVINGS ACCOUNT. THIS REPRESENTS YOUR OWNERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION. IF YOU LIVE IN ARIZONA, ARE RELATED TO AN EXISTING MEMBER, OR WORK FOR A QUALIFIED EMPLOYER, YOU ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE PROCESS OF ELECTING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS: NOTICE OF ANNUAL ELECTION IS COMMUNICATED TO MEMBERSHIP REQUESTING INTERESTED INDIVIDUALS SUBMIT AN APPLICATION FOR ANY OPEN DIRECTOR POSITIONS. THE BOARD APPOINTS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE WHO SCREENS AND INTERVIEWS CANDIDATES TO PLACE ON THE BALLOT. THE BALLOT IS VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONAL ITEMS, SUCH AS CHARTER, CHANGE OR MERGER, ARE SUBJECT TO BOARD APPROVAL. ALSO, MEMBERSHIP CAN REQUEST A MEMBER EXPULSION BY A MAJORITY VOTE AT AN ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE SVP CONTROLLER WHO IN TURN SHARES WITH THE EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND PRESIDENT AND CEO PRIOR TO FILING. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO UPDATED ON THE FILING STATUS WITH DISCUSSION DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CREDIT UNION PROCEDURES REQUIRE ANNUAL, WRITTEN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT BY EACH ASSOCIATE AND VOLUNTEER DOCUMENTING THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF CONDUCT AND BUSINESS ETHICS POLICY. EACH ASSOCIATE MUST ALSO COMPLETE ONLINE TRAINING AND PASS AN ONLINE TEST EACH YEAR TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THESE POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | WE ENGAGE CREDIT UNION COMPENSATION EXPERTS TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES AND MARKET PRICING FOR THE PHOENIX AREA FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED EVERY YEAR TO ENSURE MARKET EQUITY IS IN LINE WITH OUR "TOTAL COMPENSATION" PHILOSOPHY. WE ALSO COMPLETE COMPENSATION SURVEYS WITH OTHER COMPENSATION ANALYSTS TO ENSURE A BROADER SAMPLING. CONTRACTED COMPENSATION EXPERTS PROVIDE DATA ON NATIONAL AND LOCAL SALARY RANGES AND OTHER RELATIVE DATA POINTS AROUND TOTAL COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND BENEFITS OVERALL. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD BASED ON THESE INPUTS. ALL DISCUSSIONS & DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REGULATORY FINANCIAL REPORTS PROVIDED BY NCUA.GOV ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. WE ALSO POST A COPY OF OUR MONTHLY STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION IN ALL OF OUR BRANCHES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9 | DAVID SWEIDERK AND DEBORAH MESHEY CAN NO LONGER BE REACHED AT THE ORGANIZATION'S MAILING ADDRESS. FORWARDING ADDRESSES ARE NOT AVAILABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN UNREALIZED LOSS ON DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ASSETS -64,679. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARIZONA FINANCIAL NETWORK LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481267437 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE BROKERAGE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,500 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2355 W PINNACLE PEAK RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461959069 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PHILANTRROPIC,EDUCATIONAL,CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES AIMED AT AZ COMMUNITIES. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ONEAZ COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $53,131 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FAIR VALUE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |