STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY (EIN 46-1056754)
Tax period
2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
Filed
2018-11-08
IRS object ID
201833129349302803
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-11-08T14:28:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521446779PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHNSON LAMBERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14242 SIX FORKS RD STE 1500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27609ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461056754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHESBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS LINARDIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4104942000PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN HUSKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01081531PTIN
Phone9197196400PhoneNum
Preparation2018-11-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.77.128.118IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-11-08IPDt
IP Tm15:28:09IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE2AFCBC2CAC1A104CA8A10138DFED4C2A90A9C41AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id864A7BF621746F4ED5D3A0306E0732A43905445DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$860,734,959GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CEIWC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2012FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee248TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$237,646,694PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$225,538,520CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,001,658PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$122,705,305CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$593,669PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,895CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$345,242,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$348,316,720CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$750,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$93,335CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,523,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,377,031CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$229,476,107PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$174,287,084CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$263,750,095PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$207,757,450CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$81,491,926PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$140,559,270CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,210,995,457TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,317,794,587TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,669,065,290TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,622,524,174TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$541,930,167NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$695,270,413NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY WAS ESTABLISHED BY STATUTE TO BE THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURER OF LAST RESORT AS WELL AS A COMPETITIVE INSURER IN THE STATE OF MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCHESAPEAKE EMPLOYERS' INSURANCE COMPANY HAD OVER 22,500 IN-FORCE POLICIES AND WAS MANAGING MORE THAN 3,800 OPEN CLAIMS AT DECEMBER 31, 2017.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2779IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee248EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRANCIS LINARDIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104942000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18722 LOCH RAVEN BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212862235ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
VINCENT ROCKY GONZALEZ
CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$52,186$0$3,622
LEONARD SCHULER
VICE CHAIRMAN1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$54,832$0$11,016
PAUL V GILL
TREASURER1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,892$0$32,904
SUZANNE THOMPSON
SECRETARY1.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$43,117$0$24,784
JOSEPH M COALE
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$49,933$0$3,823
CHARLES H DANKMEYER JR
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$49,179$0$3,769
WAYNE R GIOIOSO SR
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$48,592$0$3,759
LEWIS C POWELL
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$35,913$0$39,328
MARIA TILDON
DIRECTOR1.500.50Yes (X)$48,009$0$3,685
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO30.0010.00Yes (X)$414,287$0$39,200
FRANCIS LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$217,823$0$30,200
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER30.0010.00Yes (X)$189,555$0$27,197
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER30.0010.00$251,477$0$59,106Yes (X)
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY30.0010.00$192,012$0$14,804Yes (X)
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER30.0010.00$191,303$0$27,197Yes (X)
STEPHEN FISHER
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES30.0010.00$181,608$0$13,982Yes (X)
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER30.0010.00$178,688$0$43,676Yes (X)
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$153,773$0$27,797Yes (X)
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$152,664$0$21,556Yes (X)
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT30.0010.00$227,120$0$17,309Yes (X)
TIM MICHELS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER30.0010.00$220,753$0$59,311Yes (X)
DENNIS CARROLL
GENERAL COUNSEL30.0010.00$203,319$0$2,465Yes (X)
PAULETTE LUNDY
VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$188,457$0$5,283Yes (X)
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT30.0010.00$180,576$0$43,436Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,567,068TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$559,209TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K86IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC
ONE EXPRESS WAY MS HQ2E04ST LOUISMO63121MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$3,297,856
UNIVERSITY OF MD MEDICAL SYSTEM CORP
11 S PACA ST STE LLBALTIMOREMD21201MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,415,470
VGM GROUP INC
PO BOX 1860WATERLOOIA50704MEDICAL/HEALTH SERVICES$2,211,539
BROWN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
1201 N CALVERT STBALTIMOREMD21202INVESTMENT SERVICES$1,286,178
ASSET ALLOCATION & MANAGEMENT COMPANY LL
30 W MONROE 3RD FLOORCHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT SERVICES$1,019,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K123CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUMS EARNED524150$224,849,681$224,849,681
INSTALLMENT FEES & NSF CHARGES900099$688,839$688,839
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$225,538,520TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,835,372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,835,372ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$571,288,172SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$512,418,239SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,869,933SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,869,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,869,933ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$72,895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$72,895OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$348,316,720TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$225,611,415RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$122,705,305ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,335TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,978,246TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,297,949TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,189,350TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,157,661TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,825TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600,547TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,658TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,618,059TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,525,582TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,143,644TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,847,582TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,644TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,951TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,682TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,841TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,874TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,918,075TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,496TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOSSES$91,954,924
DIVIDENDS$20,197,453
TAXES, LICENSES, FEES$7,495,236

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,768,836TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,757,450TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,315,308BOYAmt
EOY$7,985,196EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,964,419BOYAmt
EOY$72,467,709EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,164,314BOYAmt
EOY$77,395,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,819,963LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,763,389LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,589,751BOYAmt
EOY$9,056,574EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,871,478,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,950,144,104EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,550,988BOYAmt
EOY$38,110,306EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,562,316BOYAmt
EOY$162,635,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,210,995,457BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,794,587EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,210,910BOYAmt
EOY$23,908,583EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,918BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,092,428BOYAmt
EOY$102,058,007EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,537,377,034BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,557,584EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,669,065,290BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,524,174EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$539,930,167BOYAmt
EOY$695,270,413EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,930,167BOYAmt
EOY$695,270,413EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,210,995,457BOYAmt
EOY$2,317,794,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$140,559,270ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,067,126NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,286,150OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,335,400OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,335,400BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,206,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,073,441DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,133,420BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,277,702OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,689,948DepreciationAmt
Book Value$587,754BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,056,574TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
SECURITIES LENDING REINVESTED COLLATERAL ASSETS$135,608,379
INVESTMENT INCOME, DUE AND ACCRUED$13,656,550
RECEIVABLES FROM AFFILIATE$11,087,461
FUNDS HELD BY REINSURED COMPANIES$877,993
PREMIUM TAXES RECOVERABLE$535,202
FEDERAL TAXES RECEIVABLE$168,078
RECEIVABLES FOR SECURITIES$701,640
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$162,635,303TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LOSSES & LOSS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$1,240,320,000
PAYABLE FOR SECURITIES LENDING$135,608,379
BORROWED MONEY & ACCRUED INTEREST$100,175,184
DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$20,146,021
FUNDS HELD BY COMPANY UNDER REINSURANCE TREATY$308,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,496,557,584TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$358,350,348TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,067,126NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,067,126RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$339,283,222RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,033,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,033,498RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$348,316,720TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$198,723,952TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$198,723,952ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,033,498InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,033,498ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$207,757,450TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHESAPEAKE DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2017.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SEXUAL ASSAULTSPOUSE ABUSE RESOURCE CENTER INC
PO BOX 1207BEL AIRMD21014521224705501(C)(3)$40,000GENERAL SUPPORT
PRINCE GEORGE'S COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
301 LARGO RD NO A312LARGOMD20774521429928501(C)(3)$25,000GENERAL SUPPORT
COLON CANCER ALLIANCE INC
1025 VERMONT AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20005860947831501(C)(3)$12,360GENERAL SUPPORT
SALVATION ARMY OF CENTRAL MARYLAND
814 LIGHT STBALTIMOREMD21230580660607501(C)(3)$10,475GENERAL SUPPORT
MARYLAND FOOD BANK INC
2200 HALETHORPE FARMS RD SWBALTIMOREMD21227521135690501(C)(3)$5,500GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCHESAPEAKE OCCASIONALLY MAKES SMALL CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS TO 501(C)(3)S AS A WAY OF GIVING BACK TO THE COMMUNITY. GRANTS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY AN INTERNAL COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS PHELAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$361,600$0$17,837$0$34,850$0$39,200$0$0$0$453,487$0$0$0
FRANCIS LINARDI
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$193,087$0$9,438$0$15,298$0$16,042$0$14,158$0$248,023$0$0$0
CARMINE D'ALESSANDRO
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$167,632$0$7,692$0$14,231$0$11,896$0$15,301$0$216,752$0$0$0
PAIGE BECK
CHIEF INNOVATION OFFICER$207,237$0$10,068$0$34,172$0$44,057$0$15,049$0$310,583$0$0$0
RIAL SIMONS
CHIEF ACTUARY$156,158$0$7,664$0$28,190$0$10,731$0$4,073$0$206,816$0$0$0
SHARON ROWELL
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$167,715$0$7,692$0$15,896$0$11,896$0$15,301$0$218,500$0$0$0
STEPHEN FISHER
DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES$173,275$0$8,333$0$0$0$13,982$0$0$0$195,590$0$0$0
SONG MITCH HE
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$170,480$0$8,208$0$0$0$14,256$0$29,420$0$222,364$0$0$0
KAMA SCHNEIDER
VICE PRESIDENT$146,073$0$7,500$0$200$0$14,212$0$13,585$0$181,570$0$0$0
LISA KRUSKA
VICE PRESIDENT$145,164$0$7,500$0$0$0$10,540$0$11,016$0$174,220$0$0$0
WILLIAM SMULYAN
MEDICAL CONSULTANT$216,356$0$10,764$0$0$0$17,309$0$0$0$244,429$0$0$0
TIM MICHELS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$201,266$0$10,068$0$9,419$0$46,523$0$12,788$0$280,064$0$0$0
DENNIS CARROLL
GENERAL COUNSEL$203,319$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,465$0$205,784$0$0$0
PAULETTE LUNDY
VICE PRESIDENT$168,847$0$8,500$0$11,110$0$5,283$0$0$0$193,740$0$0$0
DONNA WILSON
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$171,684$0$8,892$0$0$0$14,352$0$29,084$0$224,012$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTIMOTHY MICHELS SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $32,012 PAIGE BECK SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $29,600 FRANCIS LINARDI SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000 KAMA SCHNEIDER SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED PLAN $5,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION MEMBERS CONSIST OF THE 9 BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH COMPOSE THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION, ARE APPOINTED BY THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND AND CONFIRMED BY THE MARYLAND STATE SENATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNOR OF MARYLAND RESERVES THE POWER TO REMOVE A BOARD MEMBER FOR INCOMPETANCE OR MISCONDUCT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY AN EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT AND THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE EACH YEAR. ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES OR THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER FOR THE APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVES, AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED UPON THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL EVALUATION AND IS BASED UPON INDIVIDUAL AND COMPANY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS INDUSTRY CONSIDERATIONS AND OTHER BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND CERTAIN FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCOMMISSION 25,380,822. OTHER FEES FOR SERVICES 6,144,760.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN NON ADMITTED ASSETS -6,286,150.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
8722 LOCH RAVEN BOULEVARDTOWSONMD212862226522127565STATE SPONSORED WORKMENS' COMPENSATION INSURANCEMD501(C)270
STATE OF MARYLAND
100 STATE CIRCLEANNAPOLISMD21401522006962STATE GOVERNMENTMD0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
Q$2,266,826FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
D$1,087,461FAIR VALUE
INJURED WORKERS INSURANCE FUND
S$11,173,386FAIR VALUE