COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL OF CHIEF STATE SCHOOL OFFICERS (EIN 53-0198090)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-01-23
- IRS object ID
- 201840239349300314
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-23T09:38:42-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1410 SPRING HILL ROAD SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TYSONS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 221023056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530198090 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Council of Chief State School Officers | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW No 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bruce Buterbaugh | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023367000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-01-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Tamara Vineyard | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01775208 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7039700400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-19 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 216.59.121.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-01-19 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:39:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 92664BC7D1251499886650BCBEE97ABD85D93B9F | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER MINNICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,066,633 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ccsso.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1948 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CCSSO through leadership, advocacy and service, assists chief state school officers and their organizations in achieving the vision of an American education system that enables all children to succeed in school, work, and life. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,603,217 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $38,946,074 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$87,052 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $120,559 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,516,165 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,066,633 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,042,060 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,733,652 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $553,756 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,561,302 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $27,952,255 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,603,362 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,685,907 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $912,803 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $380,726 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $32,867,235 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,711,376 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,243,539 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,162,568 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,623,696 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,548,808 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CCSSO through leadership, advocacy and service, assists chief state school officers and their organizations in achieving the vision of an American education system that enables all children to succeed in school, work, and life. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,224,690 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,744,228 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Council of Chief State School Officers (CCSSO) is a nonpartisan, nationwide, nonprofit organization of public officials who head departments of elementary and secondary education in the states, the District of Columbia, the Department of Defense Education Activity, the Bureau of Indian Education and the five U.S. extra-state jurisdictions. As an organization, we are committed to ensuring that all students participating in our public education system -- regardless of background -- graduate prepared for college, careers, and life. To realize this, CCSSO brings together dedicated leaders and exceptional ideas to achieve measurable progress for every student. Our work includes supporting states as they implement new standards, reinvent systems that develop effective teachers, explore and adopt new technologies, and navigate political turmoil-all in the pursuit of helping students succeed. Successes include: *In 2015, under the leadership of Wisconsin State Superintendent and CCSSO Board President Tony Evers, CCSSO made a renewed commitment to equity in education, specifically focusing work on ways we can eliminate achievement and opportunity gaps across the spectrum. *CCSSO advocated for the passage of the Every Student Succeeds Act, which was signed into law in December 2015. The new law provides a long-term, stable federal policy that gives states additional flexibility and encourages states and schools to innovate, while at the same time holding us accountable for results. *As a membership organization, CCSSO is taking the lead to offer support to all states as they implement the Every Student Succeeds Act. No matter what type of support a state needs, CCSSO stands ready to help each of its member states, whether it is through our existing networks or more intensive, one-on-one technical assistance. *CCSSO released Equity Starts Early: How Chiefs Will Build High-Quality Early Education in March 2016 to demonstrate the progress states have made in improving early childhood education as well as critical actions we must take as a country to continue to meet the needs of all children at the earliest ages. *CCSSO continues to help states in the implementation of higher standards and better assessments. In 2016, CCSSO published A Path of Progress: State and District Stories of High Standards Implementation, which highlights best practices around implementation at state and local levels. *CCSSO's Career Readiness Initiative has grown to support more than 40 states across the country to improve career readiness in K-12 education. Through a new partnership with the JPMorgan Chase New Skills for Youth Initiative in 2016, CCSSO has been able to provide more intensive support to at least 24 states and D.C. in creating and implementing plans to advance career readiness. *CCSSO's Network for Transforming Educator Preparation (NTEP) expanded to 14 states and increased its number of national collaborators. A 50-state scan of teacher preparation policies shows that NTEP states have made great progress over the past year in building educator preparation data systems. *CCSSO, in partnership with the Center for Great Teachers and Leaders, provided support to all states as they developed new equity plans to ensure every child has access to a highly effective teacher. *CCSSO's Innovation Lab Network continues to support states in advancing innovations around competency-based education and personalized learning. One state, New Hampshire, secured federal approval to pilot the use of locally-developed performance-based assessments for purpose of assessment and accountability, and expanded their pilot from four to eight districts. *CCSSO has partnered with state Chief Information Officers to create the Student Privacy & Data Security Discussion Framework for Chiefs to use in ensuring their state agency has the necessary policies in place to protect student information. *CCSSO has expanded its support to states around open educational resources (OER) practices at state and district levels. We recently created the www.ccsso.org/oer website to share stories, research and best practices. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $36,224,690 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 196 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bruce Buterbaugh CPA CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023367037 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Massachusetts Avenue NW 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Washington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20001 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Evers | |||||||||
| Past President | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Melody Schopp | |||||||||
| president | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brenda Cassellius | |||||||||
| Director | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Carey Wright | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT-ELECT | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JILLIAN BALOW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHEN PRUITT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDY DORN | |||||||||
| DIRector | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PEDRO RIVERA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JUNE ATKINSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| VIRGINIA BARRY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL MARTIRANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HANNA SKANDERA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVE CANAVERO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER MINNICH | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $239,422 | $0 | $49,872 | ||||
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $199,050 | $0 | $44,010 | ||||
| MELISSA JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $213,885 | $0 | $49,552 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SCOTT NORTON | |||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | 37.50 | $178,997 | $0 | $37,285 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CARISSA MILLER | |||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $225,161 | $0 | $46,901 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHEN BOWEN | |||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | 37.50 | $163,020 | $0 | $33,957 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL DIMAGGIO | |||||||||
| DIR. STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | 37.50 | $203,237 | $0 | $44,884 | Yes (X) | ||||
| PETER ZAMORA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RELATIONS | 37.50 | $156,451 | $0 | $32,589 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FEN CHOU | |||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $140,166 | $0 | $29,197 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARY DEAN BARRINGER | |||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | 37.50 | $139,368 | $0 | $29,030 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS SCHULTZ | |||||||||
| FORMER PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $151,911 | $0 | $31,643 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,010,668 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $428,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTER TO ADVANCE CTE | |||||
| 8484 GEORGIA AVENUE 320 | SILVER SPRING | MD | 20910 | Consulting | $1,056,940 |
| EDUCATION FIRST | |||||
| PO BOX 22871 | SEATTLE | WA | 98122 | consulting | $1,013,187 |
| CHIEFS FOR CHANGE | |||||
| 1455 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE SUITE 400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | consulting | $585,082 |
| EDUCATION STRATEGY GROUP | |||||
| 4716 DRUMMOND AVENUE | CHEVY CHASE | MD | 20815 | consulting | $540,525 |
| NCIEA | |||||
| 31 MOUNT VERNON STREET | DOVER | NH | 03820 | consulting | $478,038 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contracts, Grants & Sponsorships | 541900 | $35,486,370 | $35,486,370 |
| Membership Dues | 900099 | $2,632,924 | $2,632,924 |
| Registration Fees | 541900 | $771,182 | $771,182 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,598 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $55,598 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $38,946,074 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,066,633 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,946,074 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,559 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,271,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $803,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $468,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,019,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,668,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,000,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $349,638 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $805,304 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $623,397 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,964 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,031,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $809,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $42,480 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $606,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,262 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,567 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,687 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,436,665 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,607,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $829,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,155 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,082,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $636,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,452 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,137,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,918,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $273,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,055 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INDIRECT COST ALLOCATIO | Desc |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,535,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,535,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,685,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,224,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,907,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $553,756 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,626,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,507,629 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,090,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,382,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $419,721 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,078,446 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,096,061 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,161,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $982,385 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,889,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,953,058 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,867,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,711,376 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,455,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,659,285 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,787,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,503,283 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,243,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,162,568 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,469,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,392,882 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,926 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,623,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,548,808 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,867,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,711,376 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $380,726 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $544,386 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,215,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,169,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,430,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,603,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,364,569 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,215,138 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,169,525 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,430,615 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,603,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $38,946,074 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $175,364,569 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $175,364,569 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $269,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $163,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $94,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $766,648 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $269,661 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $163,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $94,824 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $118,181 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $120,559 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $766,648 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,484,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,332,948 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,525,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $36,721,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,066,633 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,131,217 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99560 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99530 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00440 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00470 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $590,471 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $590,471 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $38,095,436 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $38,685,907 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $549,022 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $544,963 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $567,098 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $590,471 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $2,251,554 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,073 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,853 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $155,926 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,417 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$344 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $154,073 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $154,162 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $255 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $154,417 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $151,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,699 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $154,162 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $149,869 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,594 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $151,463 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,078,446 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,096,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $982,385 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $982,385 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,611,019 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $544,386 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $544,386 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,066,633 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,066,633 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,685,907 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,685,907 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,685,907 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE NATIONAL TEACHER OF THE YEAR PROGRAM THAT FOCUSES PUBLIC ATTENTION ON EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING. |
| Part X, Line 2: | THE COUNCIL HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2017 AND JUNE 30, 2016. YEARS ENDING ON OR AFTER JUNE 30,2014 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | 0 | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER MINNICH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $239,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,942 | $0 | $25,930 | $0 | $289,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BUTERBAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $199,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,905 | $0 | $24,105 | $0 | $243,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $213,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,388 | $0 | $28,164 | $0 | $263,437 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | $178,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,900 | $0 | $19,385 | $0 | $216,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARISSA MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $225,161 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,516 | $0 | $24,385 | $0 | $272,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN BOWEN | ||||||||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | $163,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,302 | $0 | $17,655 | $0 | $196,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL DIMAGGIO | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | $203,237 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,324 | $0 | $24,560 | $0 | $248,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER ZAMORA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF RELATIONS | $156,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,645 | $0 | $16,944 | $0 | $189,040 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FEN CHOU | ||||||||||||||
| PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $140,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,017 | $0 | $15,180 | $0 | $169,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY DEAN BARRINGER | ||||||||||||||
| INITIATIVE LEAD | $139,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,937 | $0 | $15,093 | $0 | $168,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS SCHULTZ | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PROGRAM DIRECTOR | $151,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,191 | $0 | $16,452 | $0 | $183,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 8 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The executive director was hired in 2013 and is operating under his initial three year contract. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The chief state school officers of the several states, the District of Columbia, the Department of Defense Dependents Schools and the extra-state jurisdictions of the United States of America shall be eligible for membership in the Corporation as provided in the Certificate of Incorporation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Election Procedures: The Internal Operations Committee shall nominate to the membership one candidate for each office to be filled at the Annual Policy Forum selecting from those members who express interest in serving. The nominations shall be transmitted to Council members at least one week before the date of election. Upon receipt of the report of the Internal Operations Committee at the meeting, the presiding officer shall give the opportunity for additional nominations to be made from the floor, provided that any nominations made from the floor are made with consent of the nominee. Upon close of nominations by motion from the floor, the election of each officer shall proceed by secret ballot, and the candidate receiving the plurality of votes cast for each office shall be declared elected. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Persons Entitled to Vote: Except as the articles or an amendment or amendments thereto otherwise provide, each member of this Corporation shall, at every meeting of the members, be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy upon each subject properly submitted to vote. If and when not less them three-fourths (3/4) of the members shall consent in writing to any action to be taken by the Corporation, such action shall be valid action of the Corporation and shall supersede any action of the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There is no committee that acts on behalf of the Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the 990 is provided to the Board of Directors. The Chief Financial Officer reviews the 990 with the Board at their annual January meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Policy on the Process for Determining Compensation of the Council of Chief State School Officers applies only to the compensation of the Executive Director of the Council. This process was last undertaken in 2013. 1. Review and approval. The compensation of the executive director is reviewed and approved by the board of directors or compensation committee of the Council, provided that persons with conflicts of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement at issue are not involved in this review and approval. 2. Use of data as to comparable compensation. The compensation of the person is reviewed and approved using data as to comparable compensation for similarly qualified persons in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated organizations. 3. Contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping. There is contemporaneous documentation and recordkeeping with respect to the deliberations and decisions regarding the compensation arrangement reflecting: (a) the compensation arrangement that was approved and the date it was approved; (b) the members of the board of directors or compensation committee who were present during discussion of the compensation arrangement and those who voted on it; (c) the comparability data obtained and relied upon and how that data was obtained; and (d) any actions taken during the review by any member of the board of directors or compensation committee who had a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements are posted on the Council's website; a copy is available for review in the Council reception area and is provided upon request. Governing documents would also be provided upon request. Conflict of interest policy is not available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | CONSULTANTS & SUBCONTRACTORS: Program service expenses 15,607,549. Management and general expenses 829,116. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 16,436,665. |