COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COLLIER HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-1741277)
- Tax period
- 2016-04-01 to 2017-03-31
- Filed
- 2018-01-15
- IRS object ID
- 201840329349300824
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-01-15T13:20:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 260254161 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tuscan & Company PA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12621 World Plaza Ln Bldg 55 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Myers | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33907 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591741277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Collier Health Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1454 Madison Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Immokalee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34142 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sandra Steele-Riordan | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2396583000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2017-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeffrey M Tuscan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00184439 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2393332090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-01-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.23.189 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-02-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:58:20 | IPTm |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 6573472018032jtyhnkq | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2018-02-01 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 441E6D9A70E73C2CCD3A7F711982C57D6086AA13 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 441E6D9A70E73C2CCD3A7F711982C57D6086AA13 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Health Care Network of Southwe | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $49,697,339 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.healthcareswfl.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See attached PDF. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 491 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,880,646 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,172,634 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,269,603 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,063,484 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8,739 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,142 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,536,424 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,455,079 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,695,412 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $49,697,339 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $52,805 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $46,805 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $25,485,870 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,316,662 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,902,040 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,779,214 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,440,715 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $50,142,681 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,254,697 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$445,342 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,282,511 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,518,341 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $8,742,501 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,424,621 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,540,010 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,093,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | See attached PDF. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $43,917,384 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $46,805 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $34,518,563 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See attached PDF. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $43,917,384 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 96 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 491 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | The Organization | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2396583000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1454 Madison Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Immokalee | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 34142 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Doug Campbell | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bernard Feldman | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maria Mila | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elda Hernandez | ||||||||
| DirectorSecretary | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jean Paul | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Harris M Domond | ||||||||
| DirectorChairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Edward Olesky | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mario Dorestal | ||||||||
| DirectorVice Chairman | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Joe Yzaguirre | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jerry Starkey | ||||||||
| DirectorTreasurer | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $360,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Maria ONeill | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Louis J Triana | ||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mike Ellis | ||||||||
| PresidentCEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $308,871 | $0 | $73,019 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sandra Steele-Riordan | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $172,171 | $0 | $43,633 | Yes (X) | ||
| Emily Ptaszek | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,997 | $0 | $55,698 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jorge Camina | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $290,544 | $0 | $84,999 | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott Needle | ||||||||
| Cheif Medical Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $243,903 | $0 | $72,572 | Yes (X) | ||
| Larry Allen | ||||||||
| Chief Information Officer | 40.00 | 0.00 | $125,510 | $0 | $14,276 | Yes (X) | ||
| Salvatore Anzalone | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $301,183 | $0 | $103,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jose Puell | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $248,971 | $0 | $75,046 | Yes (X) | ||
| Marie C Fidanli | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $205,684 | $0 | $79,570 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jade Le | ||||||||
| Dentist | 40.00 | 0.00 | $319,654 | $0 | $31,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charles Vedder | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | $242,041 | $0 | $82,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,639,529 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $360,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $717,662 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Chris Grevengood | |||||
| 1890 SW Health Parkway Suite 203 | Naples | FL | 34109 | Healthcare | $728,462 |
| Dr Thomas Beckett | |||||
| 1890 Sw Health Parkway Suite 2003 | Naples | FL | 34109 | Healthcare | $428,369 |
| Buchanan Ingersoll and Rooney | |||||
| One Oxford Centre 301 Grand St 20th | Pittsburgh | PA | 15219 | Legal | $141,000 |
| Dean Hildahl MD | |||||
| 6610 Willow Park Drive Suite 102 | Naples | FL | 34109 | Healthcare | $223,400 |
| Marda Construction Company | |||||
| 981 14th Avenue NE | Naples | FL | 34120 | Construction | $533,229 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $448,275 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,302,438 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,421,921 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,271,237 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,172,634 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Patient Service Fees | Desc |
| Business | 621110 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $33,063,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,063,484 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,063,484 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,142 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,142 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Practice Mgmt Fees | 541900 | $492,500 | $492,500 |
| Other | 900099 | $962,579 | $962,579 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,455,079 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $49,697,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,063,484 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,461,221 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,368,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,181,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,828,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,703,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,125,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,469,349 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,954,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,649,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,423,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,839 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $840,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $467,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $373,052 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,786 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,390,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,200,389 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $190,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,719,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,057,759 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $661,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $251,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,204 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $797,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356,246 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Care | $8,011,990 | $8,011,990 | |
| Utilities | $991,657 | $855,908 | $135,749 |
| Inkind Expenses | $3,271,237 | $3,271,237 | |
| Equipment & lease | $777,057 | $670,685 | $106,372 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,896,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,685,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,142,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,917,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,225,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,583,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,261,001 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $443,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,746 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,787,500 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,951,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,967,016 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,459 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,166 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,952,486 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,938,887 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,189,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,013,599 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $708,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $725,854 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,282,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,518,341 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $606,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,547 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,678,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,172,071 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,457,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,547,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,742,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,424,621 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,218,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,026,075 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $321,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,067,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,540,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,093,720 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,282,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,518,341 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$445,342 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$948 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,624,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,818,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,288,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,880,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,172,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,785,054 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,624,372 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,818,743 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,288,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,880,616 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,172,634 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $56,785,054 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $56,785,054 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $27,079 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $35,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,952 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,142 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $100,830 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,305,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,121,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,705,094 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,536,424 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,455,079 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,123,135 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $74,009,019 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76730 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.74280 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,392,357 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,392,357 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $7,778,419 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,228,120 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,550,299 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,965,794 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,489,544 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,476,250 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,560,231 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,817,773 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $742,458 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,255,685 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $403,450 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $852,235 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,013,599 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Community Health | $407,495 |
| Lee Cty Electric Coop Cap Credits | $158,928 |
| Utility and Other Deposits | $100,247 |
| Top Hat 457b Program | $59,184 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $725,854 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued Liabilities | $1,689,264 |
| Accrued Compensated Absences | $961,234 |
| Deferred Compensation | $415,427 |
| Assets Held in Trust | $481,078 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,547,003 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,398,633 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $701,294 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $701,294 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,697,339 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $49,697,339 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $50,844,923 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $701,294 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $948 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $702,242 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $50,142,681 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $50,142,681 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | Unrealized loss on investments |
| Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | The Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC). The Organization is not classified as a private foundation within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Code.The IRC provides for taxation of unrelated business income under certain circumstances. The Organization reports no unrelated business taxable income; however, such status is subject to final determination upon examiniation of the related tax returns by the appropriate taxing authorities. The informational returns (Form 990) for the prior 3 fiscal years remain open for examination. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Friendship Centers | |||||||
| 2355 Stanford Court Unit 701 | Naples | FL | 34112 | 591522614 | 501c3 | $10,000 | Sponsorship |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities | |||||||
| 16100 Roserush Court | Fort Myers | FL | 33908 | 113704163 | 501c3 | $5,500 | Sponsorship |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Ellis | ||||||||
| PresidentCEO | $305,733 | $178 | $2,960 | $70,097 | $2,922 | $381,890 | ||
| Sandra Steele-Riordan | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $170,246 | $1,925 | $42,172 | $1,461 | $215,804 | |||
| Jerry Starkey | ||||||||
| DirectorTreasurer | $360,000 | $360,000 | ||||||
| Salvatore Anzalone | ||||||||
| Physician | $115,616 | $184,366 | $1,201 | $54,415 | $49,556 | $405,154 | ||
| Emily Ptaszek | ||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $180,837 | $160 | $40,151 | $15,547 | $236,695 | |||
| Jose Puell | ||||||||
| Physician | $154,735 | $92,566 | $1,670 | $30,417 | $44,629 | $324,017 | ||
| Jorge Camina | ||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $206,475 | $83,889 | $180 | $48,417 | $36,582 | $375,543 | ||
| Marie C Fidanli | ||||||||
| Physician | $122,865 | $81,681 | $1,138 | $51,806 | $27,764 | $285,254 | ||
| Jade Le | ||||||||
| Dentist | $127,186 | $192,295 | $173 | $30,417 | $1,490 | $351,561 | ||
| Charles Vedder | ||||||||
| Physician | $214,435 | $27,334 | $272 | $46,268 | $36,703 | $325,012 | ||
| Scott Needle | ||||||||
| Cheif Medical Officer | $238,558 | $5,075 | $270 | $27,455 | $45,117 | $316,475 | ||
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd | TransactionTransactionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Ellis | |||
| President & CEO | see below | false | |
| J Douglas Campbell | |||
| Director | see below | false | |
| Sandra Steele-Riordan | |||
| CFO | see below | false | |
| Jerry Starkey | |||
| DirectorTreasurer | see below | false | $360,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Supplemental Information for Schedule L | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | William Ellis is the current President and CEO of Healthcare Network of Southwest FL (HCN) and also a Director on the Board for Integral Health Plan, Inc (IHP). Jerry Starkey is a Director and Board Treasurer of HCN. He is also the Executive Chairman of IHP and the CEO of RE Partners International, LCC (REPTRS). During the 2016 calendar year, IHP paid REPTRS fees totaling $360,000 for executive and advisory services. Sandra Steele-Riordan is the CFO of HCN and is also a Director on the Board for IHP.HCN purchased IT Equipment from IHP in the amount of $37,775. William Ellis is also a Community Health Center Alliance (CHCA)board member. HCN functions as a leasing service for Alliances personnel. HCN paid the Alliance dues totaling $5,000 and $138,676 for information technology and other services. J. Douglas Campbell was a member of the Board of Directors for both CHS Healthcare Foundation and Healthcare Network of Southwest Florida (HCN) during the fiscal year. HCN received $448,275 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation.Jerry Starkey was a member of the Board of Direcors for Healthcare Network of Southwest Florida (HCN). He is married to Adria Starkey who was on the Board of Direcors for CHS Healthcare Foundation during the fiscal year. HCN received $448,275 in grants from CHS Healthcare Foundation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 37534 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $3,240,199 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Gift Cards | $1,678 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Gift Cards | $2,678 | |
| Yes (X) | Misc Auction Items | $28,360 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Misc Auction Items | $28,360 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | The CFO reviews a draft copy of the tax return for accuracy and completeness prior to signing the tax return. In addition, the Organizations finance committee reviews the tax return and a copy of the return is provided to all Board Members for review before filing. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Procurement and contracting policies include references to conflict of interest policy and procurement and contracting staff monitors transactions closely for compliance. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | An independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | An independent compensation consultants services are utilized to review salaries. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | The Organizations governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request without charge. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Integral Health Plan Inc | |||||||||
| 1454 Madison Ave | Immokalee | FL | 34142 | 800420631 | Medical Care | FL | 501c3 | N/A | false |
| Community Health Centers Alliance | |||||||||
| 140 Fountain Parkway Suite 210 | Saint Petersburg | FL | 33716 | 593631620 | Medical Care | FL | 501c3 | N/A | false |
| CHS Healthcare Foundation | |||||||||
| 1454 Madison Ave | Immokalee | FL | 34142 | 260229508 | Medical Care | FL | 501c3 | N/A | false |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Integral Health Plan Inc | ||
| h | $37,755 | Cost |
| CHS Healthcare Foundation | ||
| c | $448,275 | Cost |
| Community Health Centers Alliance | ||
| m | $143,676 | Cost |