ROOFERS UNION LOCAL 33 INSURANCE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ROOFERS UNION LOCAL 33 INSURANCE (EIN 04-6148460)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-24
- IRS object ID
- 202542979349300519
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-24T07:51:03-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043508036 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MANZI & ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 855 TURNPIKE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH ANDOVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01845 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 046148460 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROOFERS UNION LOCAL NO 33 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INSURANCE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ROOF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7813411657 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EVANS DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOUGHTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02072 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL BICKFORD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7813411657 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-10-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEANNIE MICKEL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01058630 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9789751099 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANNA BROUSAIDES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EVANS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOUGHTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02072 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,896,847 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE MEDICAL, LIFE AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS TO UNION MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,479,443 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,992,398 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $210,206 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$75,525 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,689,649 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,916,873 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $10,299,294 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $8,363,517 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,378,988 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,552,914 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,678,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,916,431 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,011,367 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,000,442 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,265,345 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $9,702,725 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $54,447,668 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,414,482 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$44,182,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$39,711,757 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTIONS, VISION CARE, DENTAL CARE, LIFE AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS MEMBERS AND/OR BENEFICIARIES | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, PRESCRIPTIONS, VISION CARE, DENTAL CARE,LIFE AND LONGTERM DISABILITY BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES AND/OR BENEFICIARIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANNA BROUSAIDES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7813411657 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EVANS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | STOUGHTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02072 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK BROUSSEAU | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID KLEIN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN MARCONE | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL BICKFORD | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS S GUNNING | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH FERRIS JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANNA BROUSAIDES | ||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $0 | $136,770 | $74,644 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $136,770 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $74,644 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BCBS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $488,027 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $13,642,185 | $13,642,185 |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $350,213 | $350,213 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,992,398 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,588 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,634,861 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,979,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$345,113 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$345,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$345,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,916,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,992,398 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$75,525 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,363,517 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,289 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,250 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,218 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| STOP/LOSS PREMIUMS | $1,280,695 |
| ADMINISTRATION FEES | $155,669 |
| PCORI FEES | $4,968 |
| PRINTING EXPENSE | $2,386 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,916,431 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,957,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $826,418 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,877,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,031,216 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,939 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,340,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,702,474 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,996,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,009,039 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $133,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,265,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,702,725 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,834 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,436,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,399,648 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,447,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,414,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$44,182,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$39,711,757 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$44,182,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$39,711,757 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,265,345 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,702,725 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,000,442 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $470,124 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,939 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,939 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| U.S. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUND | $728,078 | F |
| AFL-CIO HOUSING INVESTMENT TRUST | $653,623 | F |
| UNION LABOR LIFE POOLED SEPARATE ACCT | $627,338 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $2,009,039 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ESTIMATED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS | Desc |
| Amt | $49,399,648 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,399,648 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,379,708 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $470,124 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $470,124 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,909,584 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $7,289 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,289 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,916,873 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,946,322 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,946,322 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $7,289 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$5,037,180 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$5,029,891 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,916,431 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANNA BROUSAIDES | PersonNm |
| Title | ADMINISTRATOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $0 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $136,770 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $47,330 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $27,314 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $0 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $211,414 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF UNION MEMBERS WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE UNION MEMBERS APPOINT THREE TRUSTEES TO THE GOVERNING BOARD AND THE EMPLOYERS APPOINT THREE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS APPROVE THE BENEFITS PACKAGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ADMINISTRATOR REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH A GROUP OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE FUND OFFICE. IN ADDITION, OUR ORGANIZATION FILES AN ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WHICH CAN BE OBTAINED |
| FORM 990, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT THE FUND OFFICE. IN ADDITION, OUR ORGANIZATION FILES AN ANNUAL FINANCIAL REPORT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR WHICH CAN BE OBTAINED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROOFERS LOCAL NO 33 ADMIN | |||||||||
| 53 EVANS DRIVE | STOUGHTON | MA | 02072 | 042628775 | ADMIN | MA | 501(C)(6) | N/A | 0 |
| ROOFERS LOCAL NO 33 THRIFT FUND | |||||||||
| 53 EVANS DRIVE | STOUGHTON | MA | 02072 | 046358332 | BENEFITS | MA | 501(C)(9) | N/A | 0 |
| ROOFERS LOCAL NO 33 PENSION | |||||||||
| 53 EVANS DRIVE | STOUGHTON | MA | 02072 | 042228135 | BENEFITS | MA | 501(C)(9) | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| APEX GREEN ROOFS INC | ||||
| 17 PARKER ST | NEWBURY | MA | 01951 | MA |
| APOLLO ROOFER | ||||
| 316 LOCKWOOD ST | PROVIDENCE | MA | 02907 | MA |
| COMMERCIAL RI MEMBERS | ||||
| 340 KENNEDY DR | PUTNAM | CT | 06260 | CT |
| COMMERCIAL ROOFING CO INC | ||||
| 340 KENNEDY DR | PROVIDENCE | CT | 06260 | CT |
| COMMONWEALTH BLDG OFFICE STAFF | ||||
| 17 ROCKVIEW WAY | ROCKLAND | MA | 02370 | MA |
| COMMONWEALTH BUILDING SYSTEMS | ||||
| 17 ROCKVIEW WAY | ROCKLAND | MA | 02370 | MA |
| FEELEYMCANESPIE INC | ||||
| 200 TANNER ST | LOWELL | MA | 01852 | MA |
| FLAGSHIPGREENWOOD INDUSTRIES | ||||
| PO BOX 2800 | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | MA |
| GILBERT & BECKER COINC | ||||
| 16-24 CLAPP ST | DORCHESTER | MA | 02125 | MA |
| GREENWOOD INDUSTRIES INC | ||||
| PO BOX 2800 | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | MA |
| LEADING WAY ROOFING & SHTMETAL | ||||
| 31 PERKINS ST | BROCKTON | MA | 02302 | MA |
| MARSHALL ROOFING COINC | ||||
| PO BOX 3279 | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | MA |
| MIKE KOBITHEN ROOFING INC | ||||
| 2200 WAKELING ST | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19137 | PA |
| PJ MCKENNA ROOFING INC | ||||
| PO BOX 3132 | PAWTUCKET | RI | 02861 | RI |
| RELIABLE ROOFING & SHEET METAL | ||||
| 290 VANDERBILT AVE | NORWOOD | MA | 02062 | MA |
| ROTH BROS INC | ||||
| 3847 CRUM RD | YOUNGSTOWN | OH | 44515 | OH |
| SHEA JOHN F CO INC | ||||
| 655 BODWELL ST | AVON | MA | 02322 | MA |
| SILKTOWN ROOFING INC | ||||
| 100 DAVIS ST | DOUGLAS | MA | 01516 | MA |
| TITAN ROOFING COINC | ||||
| 200 TAPLEY ST | SPRINGFIELD | MA | 01104 | MA |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROOFERS UNION LOCAL NO 33 ADMINISTRATION FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $155,669 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | PAID EXPENSES | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |