FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC (EIN 95-2833205)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-03-02
- IRS object ID
- 201840619349301029
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-03-02T16:22:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 464016990 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE PUN GROUP LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 EAST SANDPOINTE AVENUE SUITE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 600 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | SANTA ANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92707 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 952833205 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6195152300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICARDO ROMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6195152300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-03-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FRANCES J KUO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02057020 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9497778800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.63.184.10 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-03-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 17:02:30 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F2ED367FBBD00DB62EC9DB5678E941940423A876 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F2ED367FBBD00DB62EC9DB5678E941940423A876 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICARDO ROMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $188,635,678 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FHCSD.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDING QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED AND UNDERINSURED | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1892 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 306 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $252,440 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $158,300 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $33,848,830 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $39,195,768 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $129,610,302 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $147,345,207 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $63,924 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,117 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,313,573 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,813,996 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $166,836,629 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $188,423,088 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,371,235 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $111,190,887 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $232,813 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $45,795,936 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $50,598,011 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $139,167,171 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $161,788,898 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,669,458 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $26,634,190 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $214,115,944 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $257,822,632 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $49,659,075 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $66,569,486 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $164,456,869 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $191,253,146 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | FHCSD'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE AND QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO ALL INCOME LEVELS WITH A SPECIAL COMMITTMENT TO LOW INCOME MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED INDIVIDUALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $126,007,704 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $148,974,880 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY AND DENTAL CARE SERVICES AND AIDS PREVENTION -THROUGH US HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF GRANT FUNDING. PRIMARY CARE AND DENTAL CARE ARE PROVIDED TO THE SOCIALLY DISADVANTAGED. ALSO, THROUGH US HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AIDS EDUCATION AND INSTRUCTION ON PREVENTATIVE MEASURES ARE PROVIDED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $126,007,704 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1892 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICARDO ROMAN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6199064603 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN DIEGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA CARR | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WALTER SCOTT | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VENUS THOMAS | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER/AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK ESPINOZA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SEAN MATHEWS | ||||||||
| CHAIR, BOARD DEVELOPMENT & NOMINATING COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHANIE PEREZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSE R DE LA GARZA | ||||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL GUILLEN | ||||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WAYNE R ANDERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIR,CLINICAL REVIEW COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGARITA I CARMONA | ||||||||
| MARKET PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENIA ESCOBAR | ||||||||
| MARKET PLANNING COMMITTEE MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERTHA GARCIA | ||||||||
| MARKET PLANNING COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY SESSOM | ||||||||
| MARKET PLANNING COMMITTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRAN BUTLER-COHEN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $827,630 | $0 | $61,364 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICARDO ROMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $335,808 | $0 | $32,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDRES GUTIERREZ | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $256,293 | $0 | $27,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| IBRAHIM SAWAYA | ||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $292,482 | $0 | $26,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| FACIKA TAFARA | ||||||||
| LAB DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $296,967 | $0 | $38,876 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALAN ZIEG | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - CHIEF OF OB GY | 40.00 | $468,160 | $0 | $46,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET ADAMIAN | ||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS AND SYSTEM INTEGRATIONS | 40.00 | $175,994 | $0 | $24,370 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER GORDON | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER & CO-LABORATORY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $305,214 | $0 | $22,926 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA BAKER | ||||||||
| SRVP - ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $266,449 | $0 | $63,965 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHAWLA SULEIMAN-QAFITI | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS (ON LEAVE) | 40.00 | $243,414 | $0 | $23,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAUDIO CABREJOS | ||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-PSYCHIATRY | 40.00 | $358,656 | $0 | $56,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| BAHGHI KEFLEZIGHI | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASSISTANT OF ADULT MEDICINE | 40.00 | $221,691 | $0 | $33,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTIAN RAMERS | ||||||||
| MEDICAL DIR-ASST-RESEARCH & SP | 40.00 | $217,462 | $0 | $18,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY GERING | ||||||||
| VP OF PLANNING & SUPPORT SVCS | 40.00 | $217,385 | $0 | $19,139 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES SMOOT | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR, CLINICAL QUALITY | 40.00 | $214,106 | $0 | $42,466 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID WHISENHUNT | ||||||||
| VP - PHYSICAL FACILITIES | 40.00 | $175,808 | $0 | $43,932 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARSHA SPITZER | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR, PEDIATRICS | 40.00 | $168,320 | $0 | $18,000 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARRICK TONG | ||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-CHILD PSYCHI | 40.00 | $319,346 | $0 | $51,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| SANDRA CERVANTES | ||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-OBGYN | 40.00 | $315,024 | $0 | $22,098 | Yes (X) | |||
| UYEN-THAO TRAN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIR-FM RESIDENCY | 40.00 | $242,347 | $0 | $48,692 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK KNIGHT | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $304,574 | $0 | $22,508 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOE SEPULVEDA | ||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.00 | $339,342 | $0 | $40,508 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLENE BUECHNER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | 40.00 | $268,092 | $0 | $34,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN VOCE | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | 40.00 | $265,771 | $0 | $28,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLISON LOEFFLER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | 40.00 | $272,291 | $0 | $16,184 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,368,626 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $863,030 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 141 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERCY ASSOCIATED PEDIATRICS SUBSPECIALIS | |||||
| PO BOX 33855 | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92163 | TEACHING & SUPERVISION | $226,911 |
| JAMES BYRNES DBA BRYNES CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| PO BOX 4024 | CARLSBAD | CA | 92108 | CONSTRUCTION | $119,416 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $117,163 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $37,189,601 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,889,004 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $39,195,768 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $129,961,692 | $129,961,692 |
| PHARMACY INCOME | 621110 | $17,383,515 | $17,383,515 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $147,345,207 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,117 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $434,474 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $182,034 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $252,440 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $252,440 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $252,440 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $30,556 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $117,163 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $30,556 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,561,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,561,556 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,561,556 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,423,088 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $148,974,880 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $252,440 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,639,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,098,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,541,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,382,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,885,785 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,496,457 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,746 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $168,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,367,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,305,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,062,126 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,021,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $163,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $856,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $503 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,811,297 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,080,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,730,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,022 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $859,022 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,496,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $769,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,727,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $544,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $544,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSI | $95,373 | $0 | $95,373 | $0 |
| MEDICAL AND PHARM SUPPL | $19,482,902 | $19,482,902 | $0 | $0 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $4,303,284 | $8,931,978 | -$4,689,635 | $60,941 |
| MINOR EQUIPMENT | $2,444,175 | $1,546,949 | $895,071 | $2,155 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,635 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $741,290 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $429,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $468 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,788,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,007,704 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,548,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $232,813 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,888,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,872,279 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,941,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,375,348 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,774,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,535,049 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,164,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,256,456 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $703,930 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,629,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,443,421 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $152,975,709 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $32,219,312 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $114,315,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $120,756,397 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $612,075 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,677 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,115,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,822,632 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,389,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,121,983 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $878,970 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,848,279 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,307,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,599,224 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,659,075 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,569,486 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,497,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,495,504 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $958,961 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $757,642 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,456,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,253,146 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,115,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $257,822,632 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $26,634,190 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $162,087 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,969,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,002,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,760,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,848,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,195,768 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,776,979 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $34,969,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,002,460 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,760,750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,848,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $39,195,768 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $176,776,979 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $176,776,979 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $118,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $99,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $123,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $321,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $252,440 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $916,110 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,097,665 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,150,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,158,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,991,976 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,561,318 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,960,342 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $185,653,431 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95220 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.94670 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $39,514,235 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $39,514,235 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $92,843,558 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,311,882 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,531,676 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,283,901 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,315,693 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,968,208 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $10,491,759 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,085,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,406,543 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $5,842,256 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,506,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,335,735 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $120,756,397 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $188,585,175 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $162,087 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $162,087 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $188,423,088 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $188,423,088 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $0 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HEALTH CENTER HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)3 AND CALIFORNIA REVENUE CODE SECTION 23701(D) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016, THE HEALTH CENTER GENERATED REVENUE FROM AN UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY AND WAS TAXED ACCORDINGLY. EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009, THE HEALTH CENTER ADOPTED NEWLY ISSUED GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS NEW GUIDANCE, THE HEALTH CENTER UTILIZED A TWO-STEP APPROACH TO RECOGNIZING AND MEASURING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS (TAX CONTINGENCIES). THE FIRST STEP IS TO EVALUATE THE TAX POSITION FOR RECOGNITION BY DETERMINING IF THE WEIGHT OF AVAILABLE EVIDENCE INDICATES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, INCLUDING RESOLUTION OF RELATED APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES. THE SECOND STEP IS TO MEASURE THE TAX BENEFIT AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT, WHICH IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. AS A RESULT OF THE ADOPTION OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, THE HEALTH CENTER DID NOT RECOGNIZE AN INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN PRIOR PERIODS; THEREFORE, THERE WAS NOT CORRESPONDING ADJUSTMENT TO UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS. ADDITIONALLY, FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, THERE WERE NO ADDITIONAL LIABILITIES RECORDED FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE HEALTH CENTER CONSIDERS MANY FACTORS WHEN EVALUATING AND ESTIMATING IT'S TAX POSITIONS AND TAX BENEFITS, WHICH MAY REQUIRE PERIODIC ADJUSTMENTS AND WHICH MAY NOT ACCURATELY FORECAST ACTUAL OUTCOMES. THERE WERE NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT THE INCEPTION DATE OR FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017. THE HEALTH CENTER HAS DETERMINED THAT IT'S MAJOR TAX JURISDICTIONS ARE THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA AND ALL OTHER STATES WITHIN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE TAX YEARS OF 2015, 2016 AND 2017 REMAIN OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES IN THE UNITED STATES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | SPIRIT OF THE BARRIO | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $147,719 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $117,163 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $30,556 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,916 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $12,711 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,929 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $147,719 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $117,163 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $30,556 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,916 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $12,711 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,929 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $30,556 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $0 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRAN BUTLER-COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $678,444 | $0 | $134,186 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $40,500 | $0 | $20,864 | $0 | $888,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICARDO ROMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $323,888 | $0 | $11,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $15,344 | $0 | $368,652 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDRES GUTIERREZ | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $256,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $4,098 | $0 | $283,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IBRAHIM SAWAYA | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | $285,391 | $0 | $7,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $8,663 | $0 | $319,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FACIKA TAFARA | ||||||||||||||
| LAB DIRECTOR | $285,122 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $20,876 | $0 | $335,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN ZIEG | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - CHIEF OF OB GY | $419,850 | $0 | $48,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,000 | $0 | $4,098 | $0 | $514,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET ADAMIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PROGRAMS AND SYSTEM INTEGRATIO | $171,727 | $0 | $4,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $6,370 | $0 | $200,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER GORDON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER & CO-LABORATOR | $285,494 | $0 | $19,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $4,926 | $0 | $328,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA BAKER | ||||||||||||||
| SRVP - ADMINISTRATION | $266,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,119 | $0 | $22,846 | $0 | $330,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHAWLA SULEIMAN-QAFITI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF PEDIATRICS (ON LEAVE) | $219,744 | $0 | $23,670 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $266,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDIO CABREJOS | ||||||||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-PSYCHIATRY | $346,811 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,000 | $0 | $15,604 | $0 | $415,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAHGHI KEFLEZIGHI | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR ASSISTANT OF ADULT | $209,846 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $15,604 | $0 | $255,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN RAMERS | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIR-ASST-RESEARCH & SP | $203,442 | $0 | $14,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $235,462 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY GERING | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF PLANNING & SUPPORT SVCS | $217,385 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,392 | $0 | $6,747 | $0 | $236,524 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES SMOOT | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR, CLINICAL | $194,701 | $0 | $19,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,803 | $0 | $8,663 | $0 | $256,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID WHISENHUNT | ||||||||||||||
| VP - PHYSICAL FACILITIES | $175,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,056 | $0 | $20,876 | $0 | $219,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARSHA SPITZER | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT MEDICAL DIRECTOR, PEDIATRI | $150,774 | $0 | $17,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $186,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARRICK TONG | ||||||||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-CHILD PSYCHI | $307,501 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $15,604 | $0 | $370,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA CERVANTES | ||||||||||||||
| MED DIR-ASST-OBGYN | $258,293 | $0 | $56,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $4,098 | $0 | $337,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| UYEN-THAO TRAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DIR-FM RESIDENCY | $221,527 | $0 | $20,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,000 | $0 | $12,692 | $0 | $291,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK KNIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $292,729 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,508 | $0 | $327,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE SEPULVEDA | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $327,497 | $0 | $11,845 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $22,508 | $0 | $379,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLENE BUECHNER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | $221,379 | $0 | $35,985 | $0 | $10,728 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $16,184 | $0 | $302,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN VOCE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | $227,730 | $0 | $38,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,205 | $0 | $4,098 | $0 | $294,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLISON LOEFFLER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN - OB/GYN | $228,086 | $0 | $44,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,184 | $0 | $288,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT FOR REVIEW. UPON FINAL APPROVAL, THE FORM IS FINALIZED AND SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FHCSD MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE FHCSD'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY HAVING A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE ACTIVELY AND PERIODICALLY PERFORMING AUDITS TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. STAFF ARE TRAINED ANNUALLY TO REMIND THEM OF THEIR ONGOING OBLIGATION TO REPORT ANY INCIDENT OF FRAUD OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THERE IS A HOTLINE TO CALL WHERE THEY CAN REMAIN ANONYMOUS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS OF DETERMING COMPENSATION FOR THE FHCSD'S TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES INVOLVES OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. IT IS BASED ON A NUMBER OF CONSIDERATIONS SUCH AS THE NATURE AND SCOPE OF INDIVIDUAL DUTIES, BACKGROUND, EXPERTISE, SIZE, COMPLEXITY OF ORGANIZATION, AND AMOUNT PAID BY SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND TYPE. HUMAN RESOURCES ROUTINELY CONDUCTS SALARY SURVEYS AND PERFORMS ASSESSMENTS OF THE JOB MARKET. THE FINAL DECISION RESTS WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD WHEN THE ANNUAL CORPORATE BUDGET IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED FOR ADOPTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1C: | ALL REVIEW AND PROCESS FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR REMAINS CONSISTENT BETWEEN YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHCSD HITEC LLC | ||||||||
| 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92102 | 471993025 | TO ACQUIRE AND CONSTRUCT PROPERTY TO BE USE AS TRAINING FACILITY AND FQHC | CA | $14,716,695 | FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC |
| FHCSD FCC2 LLC | ||||||||
| 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92102 | 813946372 | TO FACILITATE FINANCING, DEVELOPMENT, AND CONSTRUCTION OF HEALTH CENTER | CA | $7,759,907 | FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC |
| FHCSD EL CAJON LLC | ||||||||
| 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92102 | 813684543 | TO FACILITATE FINANCING, DEVELOPMENT, AND CONSTRUCTION OF HEALTH CENTER | CA | $10,138,002 | FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FHCSD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | ||||||||||
| 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92102 | 461579623 | SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF FHCSD | CA | 501 | ACTIVE (GOOD STANDIN | FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC | Yes (1) |
| FHCSD GROWTH FUND INC | ||||||||||
| 823 GATEWAY CENTER WAY | SAN DIEGO | CA | 92102 | 300841451 | SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE & EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES OF FHCSD | CA | 501 | ACTIVE (GOOD STANDIN | FAMILY HEATH CENTERS OF SAN DIEGO INC | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| FHCSD GROWTH FUND INC | ||
| B | $10,965,900 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD HITEC LLC | ||
| B | $262,547 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD FCC2 LLC | ||
| B | $492,815 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD EL CAJON LLC | ||
| B | $2,129,240 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD COMMUNITY SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $1,257,647 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD GROWTH FUND INC | ||
| O | $1,257,647 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD FCC2 LLC | ||
| O | $1,257,647 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD EL CAJON LLC | ||
| O | $1,257,647 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |
| FHCSD HITEC LLC | ||
| O | $1,257,647 | AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS |