STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CARLOS ROSARIO INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CARLOS ROSARIO INTERNATIONAL PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 52-2157082)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-03-20
IRS object ID
201840799349301069
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-03-20T17:18:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521186096PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUBINO AND COMPANY CHARTEREDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16903 ROCKLEDGE DRIVE SUITE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208171818ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522157082EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLOS ROSARIO INTERNATIONAL PUBLICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027974700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 HARVARD STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERARDO LUNAPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027974700PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICIA A O'MALLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285909PTIN
Phone3015643636PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address23.24.109.106IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-03-14IPDt
IP Tm13:53:24IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7D90D555DB8810B67C63656D42146D15BF616F9FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALLISON KOKKOROSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 HARVARD STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,691,857GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CARLOSROSARIO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION FOR ADULT IMMIGRANTS IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee312TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers39TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$23,555,365PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$246,698CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$688,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,384,234CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$45,913PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$60,925CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,289,853PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,691,857CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$73,072PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$107,788CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,630,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,497,618CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,701CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,300,204PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,867,895CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,003,897PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,473,301CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$714,044PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$218,556CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,143,099TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,626,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,998,994TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,301,812TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,144,105NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,325,001NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE EDUCATION THAT PREPARES THE DIVERSE ADULT IMMIGRANT POPULATION OF WASHINGTON, D.C. TO BECOME INVESTED, PRODUCTIVE CITIZENS AND MEMBERS OF AMERICAN SOCIETY WHO GIVE BACK TO FAMILY AND COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL ACCOMPLISHES THIS THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING AND LEARNING IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COMMUNITY BY FOSTERING A SAFE AND COMPASSIONATE LEARNING ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,590,802ExpenseAmt
Grant$107,788GrantAmt
Revenue$25,384,234RevenueAmt
DescMORE THAN FORTY-YEARS OF HISTORY SERVING WASHINGTON, D.C.'S DIVERSE IMMIGRANT POPULATION, NATIONALLY AND INTERNATIONALLY RECOGNIZED AS A MODEL IN ADULT EDUCATION. THE SCHOOL OFFERS AN AWARD-WINNING HOLISTIC MODEL OF ADULT EDUCATION FOR IMMIGRANTS TO INCLUDE CLASSES IN LANGUAGE, LITERACY, GED, CITIZENSHIP AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AS WELL AS COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORTIVE SERVICES. THE SCHOOL SERVED MORE THAN 2,500 STUDENTS AND IS RANKED AS A TIER 1, HIGH PERFORMING SCHOOL BY THE D.C. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD. THE SCHOOL CHARTER WAS RENEWED IN 2013 FOR AN ADDITIONAL 15 YEARS AND IT IS FULLY ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES ASSOCIATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,590,802TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee312EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERARDO LUNA CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2027974700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 HARVARD ST NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALLISON KOKKOROS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER45.000.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$513,263$0$27,250
BO PHAM
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAHIM RAWI
VICE-CHAIR0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HECTOR J TORRES
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MOORE
TREASURER0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET YAO
SECRETARY0.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NYDIA PEEL ESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA SOSA
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SONIA GUTIERREZ
BOARD MEMBER20.2023.30Yes (X)$71,727$77,705$43,087
TED KAVALERI
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCISCO FERRUFINO
BOARD MEMBER0.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERARDO LUNA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.004.00Yes (X)$146,522$0$21,695
SHARON PAN
ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL40.00$118,814$0$0Yes (X)
GUSTAVO VITERI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER40.00$132,008$0$18,758Yes (X)
JOHN RYAN MONROE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER40.00$144,468$0$15,083Yes (X)
KAREN CLAY
DIRECTOR OF IT40.00$116,163$0$13,284Yes (X)
KRISTINE DUNNE
LEGAL COUNSEL36.00$113,668$0$8,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,356,633TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$77,705TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$147,187TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 931703ATLANTAGA31193ON-SITE SECURITY SERVICES$254,432
SECURAMERICA LLC
28432 NETWORK DRIVECHICAGOIL606731284ON-SITE SECURITY SERVICES$114,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$92,548GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$154,150AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$246,698TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL INSTRUCTIONAL ALLOTMENT900099$18,186,668$18,186,668
PER PUPIL FACILITIES ALLOTMENT900099$6,404,200$6,404,200
CULINARY SALES900099$461,194$461,194
STUDENT FEES & OTHER900099$212,172$212,172
ADMIN. SUPPORT SERVICES900099$120,000$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,384,234TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$60,925ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,691,857TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,384,234RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$60,925ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,788TotalAmt
Program Services$107,788ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,683TotalAmt
Management And General$500,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,946,086TotalAmt
Program Services$10,882,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,063,110ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,109TotalAmt
Program Services$594,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,165TotalAmt
Program Services$1,300,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$955,575TotalAmt
Program Services$836,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,965TotalAmt
Management And General$12,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,069TotalAmt
Program Services$86,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,942TotalAmt
Program Services$174,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,511TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,234TotalAmt
Program Services$455,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,530FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,918TotalAmt
Program Services$512,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,869,191TotalAmt
Program Services$5,477,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$186,142TotalAmt
Program Services$143,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,594TotalAmt
Program Services$54,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66TotalAmt
Program Services$62ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$924,401TotalAmt
Program Services$830,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,341TotalAmt
Program Services$125,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$652,250$652,250
DC CHARTER SCHOOL FEE$255,093$224,876$30,217
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$168,900$117,263$51,637
DUES & MEMBERSHIP FEES$13,278$13,278

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,473,301TotalAmt
Program Services$22,590,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,875,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,701FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,300BOYAmt
EOY$1,946EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,515,958BOYAmt
EOY$13,425,617EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$17,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,089BOYAmt
EOY$8,043EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,366BOYAmt
EOY$152,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,530,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,166,119LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,590,820BOYAmt
EOY$22,364,044EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,509BOYAmt
EOY$296,150EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,142,281BOYAmt
EOY$3,147,826EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,776BOYAmt
EOY$213,607EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,143,099BOYAmt
EOY$39,626,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,596,029BOYAmt
EOY$4,238,377EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,940BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,375,025BOYAmt
EOY$15,063,435EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,998,994BOYAmt
EOY$19,301,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,040,454BOYAmt
EOY$20,258,255EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,651BOYAmt
EOY$66,746EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,144,105BOYAmt
EOY$20,325,001EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,143,099BOYAmt
EOY$39,626,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$218,556ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$37,660NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,197,629OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,006,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,191,316BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,570,122OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,540,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,029,729BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,762,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,619,413DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,142,999BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,364,044TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCERTIFICATES OF DEPOSITDesc
Book Value$3,147,826BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,147,826TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$13,046,319
DEFERRED RENT$2,017,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$15,063,435TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,697,816TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$37,660NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$43,619DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,959RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,691,857RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,691,857TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,516,920TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$43,619DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$43,619ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,473,301ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,473,301TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUNDER THE PROVISION OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME OTHER THAN UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REQUIRED FOR EITHER 2017 OR 2016. HOWEVER, TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2014 THROUGH 2016 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT, AND THEY HAVE NOT BEEN EXTENDED BEYOND THE APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3DURING THE REGISTRATION PERIOD, APPLICANTS RECEIVE AND SIGN THE SCHOOL'S APPLICATION FORM WHICH COMMUNICATES THE SCHOOL'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES A PER PUPIL STUDENT AND FACILITY ALLOTMENT BASED ON ENROLLMENT FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD - THIS IS THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF FUNDING. THE SCHOOL MAY ALSO APPLY AND RECEIVE FUNDS IN THE FORM OF A GRANT(S) FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE/PROGRAM.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AIDCONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA CHARTER PUBLIC SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA OFFICE OF THE STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF EDUCATION

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient38RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$107,788CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALLISON KOKKOROS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$160,352$0$23,532$0$329,379$0$11,033$0$16,217$0$540,513$0$246,879$0
SONIA GUTIERREZ
BOARD MEMBER$69,145$74,907$2,582$2,798$0$0$37,239$4,623$594$631$109,560$82,959$0$0
GERARDO LUNA
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$131,802$0$14,720$0$0$0$8,791$0$12,904$0$168,217$0$0$0
GUSTAVO VITERI
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$126,672$0$5,336$0$0$0$7,921$0$10,837$0$150,766$0$0$0
JOHN RYAN MONROE
CHIEF ACADEMIC OFFICER$132,653$0$11,815$0$0$0$8,668$0$6,415$0$159,551$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 4bSONIA GUTIERREZ AND ALLISON KOKKOROS ARE ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN AN IRC SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS ARE PART OF A MULTI-YEAR BENEFIT. CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION AS FOLLOWS: SONIA GUTIERREZ - $32,895 - THIS CONTRIBUTION IS PART OF A MULTI-YEAR BENEFIT THAT WILL FULLY VEST IN CALENDAR YEAR 2017. ALLISON KOKKOROS - $82,500 - THIS AMOUNT WAS PART OF A MULTI-YEAR BENEFIT THAT WAS AWARDED, BECAME FULLY VESTED AND WAS PAID IN CALENDAR YEAR 2016.
Part I, Line 7THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S BONUSES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. ALL OTHER BONUSES ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CEO.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2THE SMALL BUSINESS WORKSHOP SERIES IS A SERIES OF 8 WORKSHOPS OFFERED TO STUDENTS AND COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO ARE INTERESTED IN STARTING A SMALL BUSINESS OR THOSE WHO MAY ALREADY HAVE A BUSINESS AND WANT TO LEARN MORE ABOUT MANAGEMENT AND GROWTH
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE CFO REVIEWS AND MAKES CHANGES AS NEEDED. THE RETURN IS ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ONCE A YEAR, WHO SIGN OFF THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO THE EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES ARE TO DISCLOSE TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IMMEDIATELY SO THAT SAFEGUARDS CAN BE ESTABLISHED TO PROTECT ALL PARTIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aTHE SALARY OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY REVIEWING SALARY DATA PRODUCED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. THIS INCLUDES REVIEW OF SURVEY DATA FOR CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE/COMPLEXITY, OTHER NOT FOR PROFITS AND OTHER COMPARABLE AGENCIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. SALARIES OF THE OTHER OFFICERS WERE DETERMINED AS PART OF A STUDY CONDUCTED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, AND THEREON ANNUAL SALARY INCREASES WERE PERFORMED ACROSS THE BOARD FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS WERE APPROVED BY THE CEO AND THE SALARY EXPENSE WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR. OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OVERSEES BOTH THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE AUDIT FIRM. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ACOMPOSITION OF THE COMMITTEE: CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, TREASURER AND SECRETARY. THE COMMITTEE PERFORMS OVERSIGHT OF THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL. THE BOARD MAY DELEGATE ADDITIONAL DUTIES IN WRITING FROM TIME TO TIME. THE COMMITTEE REPORTS PERIODICALLY TO THE BOARD AND PERFORMS FUNCTIONS AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
1100 HARVARD STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009522332161PROVIDING AND OPERATING A FACILITY TO HOUSE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONSDC501(C)(3)12, IIN/A0
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION - SONIA GUTIERREZ CAMPUS
1100 HARVARD STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009460612061TO HOLD TITLE AND DEVELOP PROPERTY FOR EDUCATIONAL USESDC501(C)(2)Yes (1)COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
K$4,946,593FMV
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
Q$138,529FMV
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
O$79,556FMV
COMMUNITY CAPITAL CORPORATION
P$503,155FMV