STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY (EIN 02-0263136)
Tax period
2016-06-01 to 2017-05-31
Filed
2018-04-12
IRS object ID
201841029349300239
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-12T15:05:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041041100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020263136EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Franklin Pierce UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSandra QuayePersonNm
Person TitleCFO & VP of Finance & Admin.PersonTitleTxt
Phone6038994000PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.49.157.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-02IPDt
IP Tm14:32:38IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdA008E2FD9533E1BBB31C63A12AF0D0E643CE99E5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id63471A045D9E60D22A51BA7109BDBA35E67E5406AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Kim MooneyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$86,095,001GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.franklinpierce.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1499TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$447,840TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$25,678NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,099,960PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,688,550CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,274,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$83,726,625CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$544,311PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$557,901CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$15,060PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$15,976CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,903,694PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$85,957,100CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$25,622,080PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$30,306,599CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,846,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,287,106CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$44,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$582,601CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,692,231PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,556,117CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,160,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,193,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,743,089PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,763,278CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,667,977TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,369,890TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,156,969TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,614,593TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,511,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,755,297NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFranklin Pierce University embraces an education that matters: one that achieves success through the integration of liberal arts and professional programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$74,856,158ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,306,599GrantAmt
Revenue$83,278,785RevenueAmt
DescFranklin Pierce University serves traditional and nontraditional students at the undergraduate and graduate level. Awards are offered from the certificate level through the doctoral level. Credit and non-credit bearing courses are available, and many programs are available online. Degree completion programs are available and the university welcomes transfer students at all instructional locations.Enrollment:Undergraduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 1,763 (Traditional Undergraduate = 1,499; Nontraditional/Online = 264Graduate Fall Enrollment Total Headcount: 629)Undergraduate Awards:Undergraduate CertificateAssociate of Arts (multiple business, legal and human services concentrations)Bachelor of Arts (multiple liberal arts/humanities concentrations)Bachelor of Science (multiple biological, health, and environmental science concentrations; business and communications concentrations)Graduate Awards:M.B.A. in LeadershipM.B.A. in Energy & Sustainability StudiesM.B.A. in Human Resource ManagementM.B.A. in Health AdministrationM.B.A. in Information TechnologyM.B.A. in Sports ManagementMaster of Education & Teacher CertificationMaster of Physician Assistant StudiesM.S. in Nursing EducationM.S. in Nursing LeadershipDoctor of Physical TherapyGraduate Certificate Student:faculty Ratio: 14:1Average Class Size: 15Undergraduate Areas of Study:Accounting, Accounting-Finance, Advertising, Anthropology, Biology, Business Administration, Certification in Elementary Education, Chemistry, Communication, Criminal Justice , Creative Writing, Documentary Studies, Education, Emergency Medical Services, English, Environmental Science, Environmental Studies, Finance, Forensic Psychology, General Studies/Liberal Arts, Global Citizenship, Healthcare Administration, Health Sciences, History, Human Services, Journalism, Management, Marketing, Media Studies, Music, Nursing, Paralegal, Philosophy, Psychology, Public Health, Public History, Public Relations, Secondary Certification - Biology, Secondary Certification - English , Secondary Certification - Social Science, Social Media and Emergent Technologies, Social Work and Counseling, Sociology, Spanish, Sports and Recreation Management, Sports Media, Student-Designed (Interdisciplinary), Sustainability, TV and Radio Media Production, Women in Leadership, Integrated Studies.Graduate Areas of Study:Business Administration in Energy and Sustainability Studies, Business Administration in Human Resource Management, Business Administration in Leadership, Business Administration in Sports Management, Business in Health Administration, Education, Emerging Network Technology, Health Administration, Human Resource Management, Leadership, Nursing Administration, Nursing Education, Physical Therapy, Physician Assistant Studies, Business in Information Technology Management and Sustainability.MBA tracks are available as an accelerated program through the College at Rindge and several programs are available at our College of Graduate & Professional Studies across New England, in Arizona, and online.Accreditation:Franklin Pierce University is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Inc. (NEASC). In May 2009, Franklin Pierce was accorded full re-accreditation by NEASC until 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$74,856,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document223IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1499EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sandra Quaye VP of Finance & AdminBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6038994241PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityRindgeCityNm
State AbbreviationNHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP03461ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Al N Marulli Jr
Trustee (Treasurer)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alfred Minahan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew H Card Jr
Past President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$307,685$0$26,358
B Jay Cooper
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleen Farrell
Trustee (Secretary)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caryl Felicetta
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Di Pietro
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Doody
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Burke
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Stein
Trustee (Vice Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
President40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$229,730$0$64,204
Laura Treonze
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslye A Arsht
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lloyd Astmann
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Rosansky
Past Interim Provost/ Trustee1.00Yes (X)$80,842$0$0
Michael CJ Fallon
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton E Kahn CPA
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Lang Barry
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick McHugh
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hardy
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ricky Pitts
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Riley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean O'Kane
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven V Camerino
Trustee (Chair)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Pimentel
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terrell Boston Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Zucaro
Past Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James P Earle
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$127,762$0$40,001
Linda Quimby
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$100,526$0$39,599
Nathaniel Pierce
Vice President40.00Yes (X)$135,988$0$32,537
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admi40.00Yes (X)$189,636$0$45,337
Bruce M Kirsh
Past Director40.00$114,369$0$16,890Yes (X)
George Brothers
Faculty40.00$122,744$0$34,186Yes (X)
Kerry McKeever
Dean40.00$132,753$0$27,388Yes (X)
Maria Altobello
Dean40.00$114,605$0$38,829Yes (X)
Mary M Palaima
Director40.00$117,834$0$51,127Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,774,474TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$416,456TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Services$2,907,454
Royall & Company
1920 E Parham RdRichmondVA23228Consulting$586,492
Securitas Security Services USA Inc
1 Wall StreetManchesterNH03101Security Services$520,398
Liaison Holdings LLC
311 Arsenal Street Suite 15WatertownMA02472Print Marketing$263,195
RKM Research and Communication
1039 Islington St Suite 17PortsmouthNH03801National/Presidental Polling$229,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K26CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$44,573FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$752,998GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$890,979AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$59,468NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,688,550TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$66,380,014$66,380,014
Auxilliary Services713940$16,600,570$16,152,730$447,840
Miscellaneous Revenue611710$746,041$746,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$83,726,625TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$450,672TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$450,672ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$229,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,771SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,229SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,229ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$154FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$44,573ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$16,130FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$15,976ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,957,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,278,785RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$447,840UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$541,925ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,306,599TotalAmt
Program Services$30,306,599ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,339,363TotalAmt
Management And General$1,339,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,631,009TotalAmt
Program Services$18,156,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,176,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$297,622FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,284,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,062FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,416,016TotalAmt
Program Services$4,019,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,531FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,434,249TotalAmt
Program Services$1,257,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,560FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,312TotalAmt
Management And General$128,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,214TotalAmt
Management And General$111,214ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$44,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,651TotalAmt
Management And General$88,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,635,099TotalAmt
Program Services$4,131,776ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$471,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,136FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,085TotalAmt
Program Services$350,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,486FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,198TotalAmt
Program Services$417,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,269FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,829TotalAmt
Program Services$286,829ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,876,817TotalAmt
Program Services$3,661,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,955FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,014TotalAmt
Program Services$982,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,022FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,805TotalAmt
Program Services$48,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,155,512TotalAmt
Program Services$2,073,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,676,763TotalAmt
Program Services$3,537,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$666,308TotalAmt
Management And General$666,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student Board$2,691,529$2,691,529
Supplies$986,972$838,674$145,162$3,136
Taxes$639,966$639,966
Dues and Subscriptions$639,737$553,390$86,166$181

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,306TotalAmt
Program Services$256,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,641FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,193,822TotalAmt
Program Services$74,856,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,755,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$582,601FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,382,851BOYAmt
EOY$8,813,368EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,633,965BOYAmt
EOY$2,583,388EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,910BOYAmt
EOY$269,155EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,607BOYAmt
EOY$678,884EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,282,980BOYAmt
EOY$5,130,611EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,765BOYAmt
EOY$67,681EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,720BOYAmt
EOY$549,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,073,119LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,603,951LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,440,471BOYAmt
EOY$50,469,168EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,462,661BOYAmt
EOY$7,536,767EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,047BOYAmt
EOY$271,184EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,667,977BOYAmt
EOY$76,369,890EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,406,840BOYAmt
EOY$4,095,380EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,603BOYAmt
EOY$2,555,620EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,721,350BOYAmt
EOY$33,538,159EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,086,297BOYAmt
EOY$416,139EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,977,879BOYAmt
EOY$7,009,295EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,156,969BOYAmt
EOY$47,614,593EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,865,735BOYAmt
EOY$21,734,917EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,584,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,589,175EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,061,170BOYAmt
EOY$5,431,205EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,511,008BOYAmt
EOY$28,755,297EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,667,977BOYAmt
EOY$76,369,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,763,278ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$395,612NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,914,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,507,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,354,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$710,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$246,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,325,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,227,502BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,485,429ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,835InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$224,358OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,507,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,017,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$267,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,690InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$213,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,227,502EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,045,932BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$239,193ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$398,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,666,525OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,017,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,214,216BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$759,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$416,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$344,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,045,932EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43210BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04180TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,104,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,104,677BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,135,527OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,329,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,806,199BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$256,532OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$130,140DepreciationAmt
Book Value$126,392BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,604,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,705,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,899,086BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,972,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,439,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,532,814BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,469,168TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Gov't Advances for Student Loans$731,784
Capital Lease Obligations$4,104,694
Student Deposits$2,172,817
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,009,295TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,066,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$395,612NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$23,917OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$419,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,647,249RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$88,651InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$32,221,200OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$32,309,851RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$85,957,100TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,822,489TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,917OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,917ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,798,572ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$88,651InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$30,306,599OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,395,250ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,193,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The University's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 16,130. In-Kind Contributions 7,787.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 30,306,599. Loss on Early Extinguishment of Long-Term Obligations 1,914,601.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 16,130. In-Kind Contributions 7,787.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 30,306,599.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University Policy is widely circulated and available. The Policy is available on the University website, academic catalogue, student handbook, student applications and various other publications. The policy was distributed to students by email and posted in high traffic areas as well as all College of Graduate & Professional Studies sites.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Franklin Pierce University participates in the following governmental programs: Federal Pell Grant SEOG - Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant Federal Perkins Loans Federal Stafford Student Loan - Subsidized and unsubsidized Federal PLUS - Parent Loans for Undergraduate Students Federal workstudy Federal PLUS - Graduate

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInternational Education ProgramsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedExpendituresSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$84,598RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$84,598SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$84,598TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Brian Rusk
340 Wellingwood DriveEast AmherstNY14051Personal Solicitation0$25,000$24,000$1,000
Robert Pettigrew
117 Middle RoadHancockNH03449Personal Solicitation0$6,000$20,000-$14,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$31,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$44,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$13,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf TournamentEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$44,727GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$44,573CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$154GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$15,613RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$517OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,727GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$44,573CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$154GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$15,613RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$517OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$16,130DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$15,976NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Named Scholarships92$315,476FMV
Discounts1578FMV$29,991,123Student tuition discounts.

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll assistance is in the form of grants and scholarships. These funds are applied directly to the student's account.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Andrew H Card Jr
Past President$237,221$0$0$0$70,464$0$0$0$26,358$0$334,043$0$0$0
Kim Mooney
President$207,292$0$0$0$22,438$0$0$0$64,204$0$293,934$0$0$0
James P Earle
Vice President$125,635$0$0$0$2,127$0$0$0$40,001$0$167,763$0$0$0
Nathaniel Pierce
Vice President$115,000$0$15,000$0$5,988$0$0$0$32,537$0$168,525$0$0$0
Sandra Quaye
CFO & VP of Finance & Admi$156,344$0$30,000$0$3,292$0$0$0$45,337$0$234,973$0$0$0
George Brothers
Faculty$121,612$0$0$0$1,132$0$0$0$34,186$0$156,930$0$0$0
Kerry McKeever
Dean$129,487$0$0$0$3,266$0$0$0$27,388$0$160,141$0$0$0
Maria Altobello
Dean$113,916$0$0$0$689$0$0$0$38,829$0$153,434$0$0$0
Mary M Palaima
Director$114,918$0$0$0$2,916$0$0$0$51,127$0$168,961$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonuses for Nathaniel Pierce and Sandra Quaye were approved and paid at the discretion of the board of directors.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN020279866BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-11-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$34,562,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of college facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$351,118RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$34,562,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$675,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$33,886,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$43,440NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMean value - day of giftMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPlants/TreesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,028NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesInvoice supplied byMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3Lynn Rosansky was hired through an agency as the interim Provost during a portion of current year 2016.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe minutes are maintained for all full board meetings but are not maintained for the executive sessions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is reviewed by the CFO, President and the Audit Committee. A draft of the 990 is provided to the entire board of directors prior to filing and they are informed of the planned file date so that any concerns can be communicated prior to filing. The finalized and filed 990 is provided to the entire board after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA list of vendors who are paid over $5,000 annually are provided to all Trustees, Officers and key managers and directors. They are required to check the list and sign a document indicating any conficts of interest. The organization's policy is reviewed annually by the Audit committee. Potential conflicts noted are reviewed annually to determine if action is necessary.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Executive Committee, acting without individuals who have a conflict of interest, will annually review total compensation data compiled by independent organizations such as CUPA, The Chronicle of Higher Education or an independent compensation consulting firm. Franklin Pierce considers comparative data for similarly qualified individuals in functionally comparable positions at similarly situated institutions. It's within the Committee's purview to engage with Human Resources to compile the most relevant data.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Franklin Pierce University makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentSection 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Franklin Pierce University 40 University Drive Rindge, NH 03461 EIN 02-0263136 Franklin Pierce University is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Loss on Early Extinguishment of Long-Term Obligations -1,914,601.