STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE (EIN 57-0314408)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-13
IRS object ID
201841039349301209
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-13T15:32:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Elliott Davis LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11901 Main Street Suite 900AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbiaCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570314408EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Presbyterian CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8648338205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1po box 975AddressLine1Txt
CityClintonCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN MADDUXPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone8648338205PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDenise P HillPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00046615PTIN
Phone8032560002PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.149.110.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-02IPDt
IP Tm10:01:02IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB602D594AFD2B0B327E07A06F36CA6A7E42546D0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id988C29C17B7008FB90EFCB1755BC9A3B16A17094AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRobert StatonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 S BROAD STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$92,951,508GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRESBY.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1880FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE EXISTS TO PROVIDE AN EDUCATION IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES WITHIN A DISTINCTLY CHRISTIAN CONTEXT. THE LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION CAN BE ACHIEVED SUCCESSFULLY ONLY THROUGH AN ACADEMIC PROGRAM WHICH IS CHARACTERIZED BY EXCELLENCE AND THROUGH ACTIVITIES WHICH CONTRIBUTE TO GROWTH OF ABLE MINDS, SOUND BODIES, AND STRONG MORAL CHARACTER. THE COLLEGE CALLS FOR THE PURSUIT OF LEARNING TO TAKE PLACE IN AN ENVIRONMENT OF GENUINE INTELLECTUAL FREEDOM. PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE SCHOOL OF PHARMACY PROVIDES PHARMACY EDUCATION WITH A LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE APPROACH, INTEGRATING CLASSROOM LEARNING WITH PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE WHILE EMPHASIZING COMMUNITY, VALUING EACH STUDENT, AND FOCUSING ON PATIENT CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1356TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$484,993TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$170,241NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,382,142PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,105,928CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$57,103,846PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,183,246CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,358,066PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,464,425CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$230,940PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$409,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,613,114PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,163,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,964,723PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,066,818CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,600,780PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,414,896CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,112,297CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,537,585PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,879,189CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$65,103,088PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$67,360,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$489,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,802,300CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$170,559,358TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$185,856,484TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,755,823TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,590,897TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$127,803,535NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$140,265,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPresbyterian College is a private, residential, four-year Liberal Arts College located on a beautiful 240-acre campus in Clinton, South Carolina. With small classes and faculty who want the best for their students, our supportive community provides more than an exceptional liberal arts education. PC empowers students to be servant leaders in their communities through challenging academics and a culture of honor and ethics. Since 1880 PC has been inspiring students to "Be Inspired for Life". Be Inspired for Life is about the transformative process of finding your passion, and learning how to learn and grow through experiences and relationships. Our commitment to a strong liberal arts curriculum develops critical thinking skills across disciplines, and makes PC graduates well-rounded, thoughtful and intelligent contributors in society. Our rigorous academics promote excellence and success, with 90 percent of our students in graduate programs or have secured jobs within six months of gradMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$60,349,200ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,066,818GrantAmt
Revenue$59,072,285RevenueAmt
DescPresbyterian College is a private, residential, four-year Liberal Arts College. With small classes and faculty who want the best for their students, our supportive community provides more than an exceptional liberal arts education. PC empowers students to be servant leaders in their communities through challenging academics and a culture of honor and ethics. The mission of the School of Pharmacy at Presbyterian College is to improve the health of South Carolinians and society in general by developing pharmacy students with an unwavering ethical foundation who will positively impact the delivery of quality, equitable pharmacy care; who will dedicate their lives to community service; and who will provide enlightened leadership in addressing the health care needs of a diverse patient population.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$60,349,200TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document123IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1356EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN DURHAMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8648338477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ON CAMPUSAddressLine1Txt
CityCLINTONCityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29325ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mr EG Lassiter
chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS R PARRISH
vice chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Brittany Reese
secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David F Parker
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KENNETH R COUCH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM D S KUHNE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM D LOEBLE JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALLEN C MCSWEEN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICHARD P SPENCER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN H STROUD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS H MILTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR G PATRICK PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR lONNIE THOMPSON LAWSON III
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES L MEDFORD
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES W SPRADLEY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES D SAMPLES JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAMES H POWELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM B SHEARER jr
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr William Bradley Brad Bryant
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeri Parris Perkins
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr H Stanley Stan Reid
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr hartwell C Dew
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ted Pitts
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Louise R Slater
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Robert Vingi
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr L John Jeselnik Jr
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Staton
President40.00Yes (X)$271,200$0$2,430
Susan Maddux
VP of Finance40.00Yes (X)$169,728$0$16,145
Don Raber
Provost40.00Yes (X)$132,022$0$19,244
Laverne Fuhrman
Dean of Pharmacy School40.00Yes (X)$199,486$0$20,365
Grady Jones
VP of Advancement40.00Yes (X)$175,421$0$16,260
Barbara Fayad
VP of Human Resources40.00Yes (X)$96,924$0$12,346
Suzanne Petrusch
VP of Enrollment and Financial Aid40.00Yes (X)$97,594$0$5,336
Brian Reese
Director of Athletics40.00Yes (X)$176,843$0$17,585
Joy Smith
VP of Campus Life40.00Yes (X)$115,698$0$8,755
Gregory Nibert
Coach40.00$130,384$0$19,202Yes (X)
Jack Fincham
Professor40.00$145,425$0$15,813Yes (X)
Charles Asbill
Professor40.00$146,037$0$19,766Yes (X)
Julie Sease
Professor40.00$138,097$0$14,566Yes (X)
Laura Fox
Professor40.00$123,036$0$17,378Yes (X)
Claude Lilly
Former president0.00$196,890$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,314,785TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K22IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Harper Corporation
35 W Court St Suite 400GreenvilleSC29601construction$8,744,912
Aramark
Aramark Dallas Lockbox PO Box 9788DallasTX753978839food services$2,514,829
The Budd Group
PO Box 890856CharlotteNC282890856facilities$1,203,783
BarrettMerrell Construction LLC
108 Bonwood AveSimpsonvilleSC296813422construction$676,751
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA503030718marketing services$611,826
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$944,392GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,161,536AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,029,393NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,105,928TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION, ROOM, AND BOARD611310$55,566,803$55,566,803
ATHLETIC REVENUE611310$2,792,016$2,718,042$73,974
OTHER REVENUE611310$725,090$688,103$36,987
SUMMER CONFERENCES532000$99,337$99,337
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,183,246TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,179,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,179,007ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,156TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,156ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,044RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,044RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,044ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$24,003,067SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,717,649SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,285,418SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,285,418TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,285,418ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$125,646GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$70,656CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$54,990UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STANDARD CANDY K1311000$319,042$319,042
OTHER investment K1S900099-$7,628-$7,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$311,414OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,163,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,072,285RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$484,993UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,499,997ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,066,818TotalAmt
Program Services$24,066,818ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,365,334TotalAmt
Program Services$1,014,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,035FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,931,808TotalAmt
Program Services$15,685,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$733,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$512,795FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,014,711TotalAmt
Program Services$896,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,360FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,713TotalAmt
Program Services$1,545,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,441FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,274,330TotalAmt
Program Services$1,111,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,507FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,655TotalAmt
Program Services$112,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,371TotalAmt
Program Services$52,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,008,933TotalAmt
Program Services$2,231,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,158FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,071TotalAmt
Program Services$79,433ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$931FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,114,525TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,358FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,916TotalAmt
Program Services$309,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,860FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,982,953TotalAmt
Program Services$2,267,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,219FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980,994TotalAmt
Program Services$1,646,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$315,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,139FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,317TotalAmt
Program Services$58,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,675FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,137TotalAmt
Program Services$642,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,081FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,645,190TotalAmt
Program Services$1,988,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$656,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$774,380TotalAmt
Program Services$616,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,625FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING HALL AND FOOD CH$2,639,978$1,979,268$627,984$32,726
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$1,777,372$1,405,517$371,817$38
OTHER EXPENSES$971,420$891,808$58,263$21,349
investment expenses$437,705$437,705

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,272TotalAmt
Program Services$17,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$3,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,360,903TotalAmt
Program Services$60,349,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,899,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,112,297FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,792,128BOYAmt
EOY$3,711,102EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,181,404BOYAmt
EOY$15,903,653EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,550,355BOYAmt
EOY$3,247,660EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,036BOYAmt
EOY$767,051EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,021,112BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,067EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,666BOYAmt
EOY$35,786EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,043BOYAmt
EOY$339,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$120,522,706LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,070,952LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,961,605BOYAmt
EOY$62,451,754EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,927,954BOYAmt
EOY$55,609,973EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,199,725BOYAmt
EOY$31,873,375EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,338,330BOYAmt
EOY$10,838,573EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,559,358BOYAmt
EOY$185,856,484EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,775,378BOYAmt
EOY$11,638,580EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,747BOYAmt
EOY$933,747EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,247,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,893,215EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,325,657EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$799,698BOYAmt
EOY$799,698EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,755,823BOYAmt
EOY$45,590,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,977,017BOYAmt
EOY$33,857,548EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,874,918BOYAmt
EOY$14,835,400EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,951,600BOYAmt
EOY$91,572,639EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,803,535BOYAmt
EOY$140,265,587EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,559,358BOYAmt
EOY$185,856,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,802,300ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,873,007NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$213,255OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$200MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$150DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$350TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPresbyterian college, as one of twenty members of the south carolina independent colleges and universities (SCICU) and in conjunction with the south carolina higher education tuition grants commission, participates in the tuition grants awareness program sponsored by these two organizations. The college students take part in an annual writing campaign, sharing with their respective state legislators the benefits that tuition grants have afforded the students. These letters precede the south carolina independent college and university day proclaimed each spring by the governor when several PC students visit the state house as guests along with other students from SCICU member institutions. A reception sponsored by SCICU affords the students an opportunity to meet their legislators, and they are also recognized as special guests in both the house and senate chambers.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$3,516,777AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,401,469BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,445,122ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,703,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,854,270GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,108,792OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$402,795AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,184,620EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,068,862BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$764,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$861,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,016,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,146,386OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$407,146AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$83,401,469EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,030,809BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,121,108ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,852,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,533,803GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,956,496OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$445,328AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,068,862EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,445,435BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,082,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,916,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,236,316GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,872,182OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$304,725AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,030,809EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,009,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,016,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,385,825InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,403,372GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,447,832OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$116,140AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$83,445,435EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05400BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.94600PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,795,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,795,281BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$85,623,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$44,993,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,630,893BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,541,949OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,033,774DepreciationAmt
Book Value$508,175BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,561,548OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,044,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,517,405BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,451,754TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CSV Life Insurance$294,269C
Standard Candy$2,051,140F
fixed income securities$14,205,190C
limited partnerships$8,634,490C
real estate investment trusts and exchange traded funds$6,688,286C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,873,375TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Trust Fund Assets$5,099,417
Contributions Receivable from Trusts$1,625,122
Other Assets$597,256
Collections$3,516,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,838,573TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescADVANCES FROM FEDERAL GOVERNMENTDesc
Amt$799,698Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$799,698TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,390,966TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,873,007NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$31,720OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,904,727RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,486,239RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$437,705InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,239,259OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,676,964RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,163,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,920,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,920,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$437,705InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$24,003,003OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$24,440,708ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$67,360,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:THE COLLEGE'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF ARTIFACTS OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE AND ART OBJECTS. THESE COLLECTIONS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITIONS, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH.
Part V, Line 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 750 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT OF ACADEMIC AND SPORTS PROGRAMS.
Part X, Line 2:The Internal Revenue Service has determined that the College is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3). Due to this determination, the College is also exempt from state income taxes. The College is subject to federal and state income tax on its net unrelated business income. The College adopted the provisions of FASB guidance on income taxes related to the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. This guidance clarifies accounting for uncertainty in a tax position taken or expected to be taken by an entity and hence in the income taxes recognized in financial statements. Essentially, the College would record a liability if it took a position about taxes due that was likely to be disputed and had a reasonable chance of being overruled by a taxing authority. Management believes there are no such positions as of June 30, 2017 and 2016 and accordingly, no liability has been accrued. Tax years ended June 30, 2014 or later remain open to examination by taxing authority.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:increase in CSV life 31,720.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:financial aid netted with revenue on the financial statements 24,066,818. K-1 income not included on financial statements 236,256. rounding 1. gross advertising revenue adjustment 6,840. cost of goods sold included with revenue -70,656.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:financial aid netted with revenue on the financial statements 24,066,818. rounding 1. gross advertising expense adjustment 6,840. cost of goods sold included with revenue -70,656.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES IN THE OFFICIAL RECRUITING LITERATURE THE FOLLOWING: PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY APPLICANT OR STUDENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, SEX, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR HANDICAP.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE TITLE IV AID, FEDERAL LOANS, AND/OR SC TUITION GRANT ASSISTANCE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
galapagos islands02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$75,491
Vienna, Prague, Budapest02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$117,955
South Africa02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$76,546
fiji02EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMSTUDENT AND FACULTY TRAVEL$48,256
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees8SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$318,248SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$318,248TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe organization uses its standard accounting method to record these expenditures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO ATTEND PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient951RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,066,818CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, AND LOANS TO ITS STUDENTS. THE PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF THE FUNDS ARE PART OF THE FINANCIAL AID GUIDELINES AND THEY ARE UTILIZED TO DETERMINE THE QUALIFICATIONS OF THE RECIPIENT. THE GUIDELINES ARE PUBLISHED IN THE PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE ACADEMIC CATALOG AND COMPLY WITH THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS PUBLISHED BY THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE SC DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. COMPLIANCE AUDITS ARE ALSO COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED ARE APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Robert Staton
President$257,200$0$0$0$14,000$0$2,430$0$0$0$273,630$0$0$0
Susan Maddux
VP of Finance$165,357$0$0$0$4,371$0$11,393$0$4,752$0$185,873$0$0$0
Don Raber
Provost$132,022$0$0$0$0$0$10,588$0$8,656$0$151,266$0$0$0
Laverne Fuhrman
Dean of Pharmacy School$199,486$0$0$0$0$0$15,453$0$4,912$0$219,851$0$0$0
Grady Jones
VP of Advancement$175,421$0$0$0$0$0$9,450$0$6,810$0$191,681$0$0$0
Brian Reese
Director of Athletics$161,793$0$0$0$15,050$0$8,929$0$8,656$0$194,428$0$0$0
Jack Fincham
Professor$145,425$0$0$0$0$0$8,370$0$7,443$0$161,238$0$0$0
Charles Asbill
Professor$146,037$0$0$0$0$0$11,110$0$8,656$0$165,803$0$0$0
Julie Sease
Professor$138,097$0$0$0$0$0$9,654$0$4,912$0$152,663$0$0$0
Claude Lilly
Former president$196,890$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$196,890$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aDr. Robert Staton, president of Prebyterian College, is provided a house and car. The college provides housing to the president for the convenience of the employer so that the president can perform essential college business and activities at the home. Club membership is used to entertain donors and others for college business.
Part I, Line 4aClaude Lilly, president of the college through July 2015, left the college and started receiving severance. His severance package was for one year.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1sc jobs economic development authorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPcusipnoneCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2015-06-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$33,247,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposerefund 32,992,000 bondPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$33,247,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$255,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$32,992,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1suntrustBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, part ii, line 14FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthree prior bonds were refunded by the 2015 bond: educational facilities authority issue price of $23,500,000 on 08/05/2009 educational facilities authority issue price of $3,550,000 on 07/30/2010 educational facilities authority issue price of $7,871,000 on 12/21/2011ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$22,500financial Aid for the children of board membersAssistance received follows the guidelines others are required to adhere to
$21,251tuition remission for family of officers and highest compensated employeesAssistance received follows the guidelines others are required to adhere to

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BB&T INSURANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionTHOMAS R. PARRISH, TRUSTEE, IS REGIONAL PRESIDENT OF BB&T INSURANCERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$476,176TransactionAmt
TransactionTHE COLLEGE PURCHASED INSURANCE FROM BB&T INSURANCE. ALL TRANSACTIONS WERE AT ARM'S LENGTH AND FAIR MARKET VALUE.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution72ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,029,393NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE INSTITUTIONS FORM 990 is reviewed by the COLLEGE'S CONTROLLER, the Vice President FOR FINANCE and Administration, AND THE PRESIDENT. THE FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS AN AGENDA ITEM FOR A MEETING OF THE AUDiT COMMITTEE, WHERE THOSE TRUSTEES ASK ANY QUESTIONS THEY HAVE OF THE COLLEGE STAFF. THE TRUSTEES OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT AND EXPERIENCED IN FINANCIAL MATTERS. THE INSTITUTION PROVIDES THE FINAL FORM 990 AND ALL SCHEDULES EXCEPT SCHEDULE B TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. (A REDACTED VERSION OF SCHEDULE B, EXCLUDING DONOR NAMES AND ADDRESSES IS PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES TO PROTECT DONOR PRIVACY. AUDIT COMMITTEe MEMBERS, HOWEVER, WOULD HAVE ALREADY REVIEWED THE UN-REDACTED VERSION OF SCHEDULE B, AS NOTED ABOVE).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBOARD OF TRUSTEES, COLLEGE OFFICERS, AND OTHER EMPLOYEES COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT AND THE vice president OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM RELATED DECISIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AFTER REVIEWING END OF THE YEAR EVALUATIONS. THE PROCESS IS PART OF A TWO DAY MEETING IN AUGUST. SALARY IS COMPARED WITH CUPA DATA FOR A COMPARISON SET OF SCHOOLS. OFFICER SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT BASED ON MID-YEAR AND END OF YEAR EVALUATIONS OF SATISFACTORY ACHIEVEMENT OF GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, and CUPA DATA FOR A COMPARISON GROUP OF SCHOOLS FOR SIMILIAR POSITIONS IS ALSO CONSIDERED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILBLE FOR INSPECTION.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:CASH SURRENDER VALUE ADJUSTMENT 31,720. K-1 activity not on the financials -236,256. income attributable to the presbyterian real estate fdn. and college fdn. -8,719.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 975CLINTONSC29325571021640HOLD AND MANAGE PLANNED GIFTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGESC501(C)(3)Line 12b, IIN/A0
PRESBYTERIAN REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 975CLINTONSC29325571021641HOLD AND MANAGE REAL ESTATE GIFTS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE COLLEGESC501(c)(3)Line 12b, IIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, part V, line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe college's employees do a nominal amount of work for the pc foundation and the pc re foundation at no cost to either entity.ExplanationTxt