STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION (EIN 62-0293472)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-16
IRS object ID
201841069349300214
Schema version
2016v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-16T09:03:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN620808829PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WINNETT ASSOCIATES PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 745AddressLine1Txt
CitySHELBYVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP371620745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620293472EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS JONESPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/ CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6154941551PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPATRICK R LILEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01067422PTIN
Phone9316847142PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-09PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
At Submission Creation Device IdB1496B213BCE36C596ADBCB4F17198555CCDFBB9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id289C63F938A656E4EB6EB0C8D44125381D50B680AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS JONESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$581,283,055GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MTEMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee436TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$539,977,489PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$575,301,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$269,886PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$947,215CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,990,973PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,130,877CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$542,238,348PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$577,379,766CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,863,755PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$35,932,726CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$494,318,816PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$524,915,249CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$532,182,571PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$560,847,975CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,055,777PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,531,791CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$593,578,647TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$607,900,434TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$195,071,144TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$191,893,240TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$398,507,503NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$416,007,194NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionNONEMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescRURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO APPROXIMATELY 219,000 MEMBERS LOCATED IN RUTHERFORD, WILSON, CANNON, MAURY, SMITH, TROUSDALE, DEKALB, AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document202IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee436EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$575,301,674MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,895,177OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CINDY LAYNE CFO VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6154941582PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TOM PURKEY
BOARD VICE C8.000.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,475$0$0
MIKE WOODS
BOARD CHAIRM8.000.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,225$0$0
DAVID LEE
DIRECTOR8.000.25Yes (X)$24,575$0$0
ANN LITTLE
DIRECTOR8.000.25Yes (X)$23,475$0$0
GLORIA O' STEEN
DIRECTOR10.001.00Yes (X)$23,425$0$0
CHARLES BOWMAN
DIRECTOR10.000.25Yes (X)$23,225$0$0
WILL JORDAN
DIRECTOR8.00Yes (X)$22,375$0$0
GORDON BONE
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$21,775$0$0
STEVE SEGER
BOARD SECRET8.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,675$0$0
JAMES E MILLS
DIRECTOR8.000.25Yes (X)$21,425$0$0
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT/ C55.000.00Yes (X)$456,152$0$220,369
CINDY LAYNE
VP - FINANCE50.000.20Yes (X)$177,898$0$58,368
THOMAS SUGGS
COO50.00$237,298$0$201,576Yes (X)
BRAD GIBSON
CCBO50.000.20$222,385$0$52,954Yes (X)
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN RES50.00$185,184$0$118,273Yes (X)
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATI45.00$183,071$0$80,634Yes (X)
ROBERT WHITE
VP-COMM/MEMB40.005.00$166,387$0$6,024Yes (X)
KEITH THOMASON
VP - ENGINEE50.00$163,748$0$96,381Yes (X)
DANIEL DEMENT
VP-OPERATION50.00$155,086$0$178,243Yes (X)
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPE40.00$151,992$0$44,696Yes (X)
KENNETH MALONE
ELEC. ENG. S40.00$143,661$0$117,988Yes (X)
STEVE HOWARD
SECURITY ADM40.00$142,884$0$48,823Yes (X)
GREGORY HALE
FOREMAN40.00$141,559$0$85,755Yes (X)
ROBERT HALBERT JR
FOREMAN40.00$139,139$0$72,941Yes (X)
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE45.001.00$206,172$0$123,028Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,109,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,506,053TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY
PO BOX 277790ATLANTAGA303847790ELEC CONTRACTOR$6,183,004
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO INC
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771700TREE TRIMMING$2,170,833
SMARTSOFT INTERNATIONAL INC
405 PARK AVENUE 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022SOFTWARE CONSUL$1,948,251
TREES INC
PO BOX 825124PHILADELPHIAPA19182TREE TRIMMING$1,854,050
DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP
PO BOX 844717DALLASTX75284IT CONSULTING$1,433,611
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUESDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$575,301,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$575,301,674RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$575,301,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$379,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$379,777ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,115,483RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,875,780RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$239,703RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$239,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$239,703ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$594,947SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,509SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$567,438SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$567,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$567,438RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE CAPITALDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$891,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$891,174RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$891,174OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$577,379,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$576,760,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$619,480ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,192,356TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,536,410TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,247,055TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,525,847TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,431,058TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,641TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,250TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,794,487TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,029,251TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,353,797TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,963,181TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF ELECTRICITY SOLD$465,392,372
LINE MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$11,716,108
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$6,845,162
LINE OPERATING EXPENSE$4,614,674

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,096,326TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$560,847,975TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,311,674BOYAmt
EOY$5,222,154EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,873,615BOYAmt
EOY$69,643,023EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,487,210BOYAmt
EOY$37,593,110EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,181,250BOYAmt
EOY$5,677,010EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,496,859BOYAmt
EOY$3,751,378EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,269,854BOYAmt
EOY$13,339,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$690,888,271LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$246,023,241LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$424,960,079BOYAmt
EOY$444,865,030EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,695,981BOYAmt
EOY$7,878,989EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,302,125BOYAmt
EOY$19,930,135EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,578,647BOYAmt
EOY$607,900,434EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,854,617BOYAmt
EOY$55,798,080EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,146,259BOYAmt
EOY$61,717,264EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,070,268BOYAmt
EOY$74,377,896EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,071,144BOYAmt
EOY$191,893,240EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,507,503BOYAmt
EOY$416,007,194EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$398,507,503BOYAmt
EOY$416,007,194EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,578,647BOYAmt
EOY$607,900,434EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,531,791ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$967,900OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$25,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$25,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$25,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmtContributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
TN ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL
ELECTRIFICATION PO BOX 100912NASHVILLETN37224620925545$25,500$1,407
NRECA ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL
ELECTRIFICATION 4301 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22203530116145$15,397

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CORPORATION WITHHELD VOLUNTARY DEDUCTIONS FROM EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND REMITTED THESE FUNDS TO THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATION COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ACTION COMMITTEE (A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE REGISTERED WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION) AS WELL AS THE TENNESSEE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION. (A STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE) THE CORPORATION ALSO CONTRIBUTED ITS OWN FUNDS TO THE TENNESSEE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,327,622OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,327,622BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,542,814OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,073,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,469,628BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,609,202OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$108,389,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$73,219,363BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$471,408,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$130,560,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$340,848,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$444,865,030TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY$54,272,296
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$14,093,544
ADVANCES FROM TVA CONS. LOANS$5,011,109
SALES TAX COLLECTIONS PAYABLE$999,179
CAPITAL LEASE$1,768
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$74,377,896TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$581,255,546TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$581,255,546RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$3,875,780OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$3,875,780RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$577,379,766TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$564,723,755TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,875,780OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,875,780ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$560,847,975ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$560,847,975TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B -3,875,780
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B 3,875,780

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
CHRIS JONES
PRESIDENT/ CEO$428,873$707$26,572$204,122$16,247$676,521
CINDY LAYNE
VP - FINANCE/CFO$166,010$480$11,408$42,121$16,247$236,266
THOMAS SUGGS
COO$223,533$572$13,193$185,329$16,247$438,874
BRAD GIBSON
CCBO$216,000$5,554$831$36,707$16,247$275,339
GRAY BATEMAN
VP-HUMAN RESOURCES$172,415$4,632$8,137$102,026$16,247$303,457
JOHN FLORIDA
VP-INFORMATION SERVI$170,247$1,006$11,818$64,387$16,247$263,705
ROBERT WHITE
VP-COMM/MEMBER SERV.$164,632$479$1,276$6,024$172,411
KEITH THOMASON
VP - ENGINEERING$155,844$1,182$6,722$80,134$16,247$260,129
DANIEL DEMENT
VP-OPERATIONS$149,248$808$5,030$161,996$16,247$333,329
DANE APPALSAMMY
IT APP. SUPERVISOR$147,399$656$3,937$28,449$16,247$196,688
KENNETH MALONE
ELEC. ENG. SUPERVIS.$141,684$558$1,419$101,741$16,247$261,649
STEVE HOWARD
SECURITY ADMINISTRAT$140,534$931$1,419$32,576$16,247$191,707
GREGORY HALE
FOREMAN$140,479$558$522$69,508$16,247$227,314
ROBERT HALBERT JR
FOREMAN$137,781$558$800$56,694$16,247$212,080
BERNIE STEEN
VP-FINANCE$188,085$558$17,529$106,781$16,247$329,200

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY OF MTEMC).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS MUST BE MEMBERS AND ARE ELECTED BASED ON GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BAFTER PERFORMING AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, THE CFO/VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS IT WITH THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CMTEMC HAS SEVERAL POLICIES THAT ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES AND ARE RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EMPLOYEES ARE TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. WHEN FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES SEEK TO DO BUSINESS WITH MTEMC SEALED BIDS ARE REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLVING ANY DISPUTES CONCERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW MADE BY THE PERFORMANCE AND APPRAISAL COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EVALUATION INCLUDES SALARY COMPARIBILITY DATA. BOARD APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY(S), AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE TENNESSEE MAGAZINE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AMORTIZATION OF ACTUARIAL LOSS-POSTRETIREMENT BENE 967,900

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1555 NEW SALEM ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMURFREESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431958410EIN
Primary ActivitiesPART VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501C3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INC
R$139,948VALUE OF CASH TRANSFERRED
MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INC
B$224,655VALUE OF CASH DONATED

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt