MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC MEMBERSHI P CORPORATION (EIN 62-0293472)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2018-04-16
- IRS object ID
- 201841069349300214
- Schema version
- 2016v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-04-16T09:03:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 620808829 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WINNETT ASSOCIATES PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 745 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHELBYVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 371620745 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620293472 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLE TENNESSEE ELECTRIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MIDD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6154941551 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 NEW SALEM HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURFREESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37129 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS JONES | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/ CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6154941551 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-04-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK R LILE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9316847142 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-04-09 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B1496B213BCE36C596ADBCB4F17198555CCDFBB9 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 289C63F938A656E4EB6EB0C8D44125381D50B680 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS JONES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 NEW SALEM HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURFREESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $581,283,055 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MTEMC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | RURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 436 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $539,977,489 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $575,301,674 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $269,886 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $947,215 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,990,973 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,130,877 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $542,238,348 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $577,379,766 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $37,863,755 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,932,726 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $494,318,816 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $524,915,249 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $532,182,571 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $560,847,975 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,055,777 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $16,531,791 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $593,578,647 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $607,900,434 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $195,071,144 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $191,893,240 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $398,507,503 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $416,007,194 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | NONE | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | RURAL ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION TO APPROXIMATELY 219,000 MEMBERS LOCATED IN RUTHERFORD, WILSON, CANNON, MAURY, SMITH, TROUSDALE, DEKALB, AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN MIDDLE TENNESSEE. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 202 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 436 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $575,301,674 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,895,177 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | false | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CINDY LAYNE CFO VP OF FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6154941582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 NEW SALEM HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURFREESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37129 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TOM PURKEY | ||||||||||
| BOARD VICE C | 8.00 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,475 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE WOODS | ||||||||||
| BOARD CHAIRM | 8.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,225 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID LEE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $24,575 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANN LITTLE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $23,475 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GLORIA O' STEEN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $23,425 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES BOWMAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.00 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $23,225 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILL JORDAN | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $22,375 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| GORDON BONE | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $21,775 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| STEVE SEGER | ||||||||||
| BOARD SECRET | 8.00 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $21,675 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES E MILLS | ||||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | 0.25 | Yes (X) | $21,425 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRIS JONES | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/ C | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $456,152 | $0 | $220,369 | ||||
| CINDY LAYNE | ||||||||||
| VP - FINANCE | 50.00 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $177,898 | $0 | $58,368 | ||||
| THOMAS SUGGS | ||||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $237,298 | $0 | $201,576 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BRAD GIBSON | ||||||||||
| CCBO | 50.00 | 0.20 | $222,385 | $0 | $52,954 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GRAY BATEMAN | ||||||||||
| VP-HUMAN RES | 50.00 | $185,184 | $0 | $118,273 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JOHN FLORIDA | ||||||||||
| VP-INFORMATI | 45.00 | $183,071 | $0 | $80,634 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBERT WHITE | ||||||||||
| VP-COMM/MEMB | 40.00 | 5.00 | $166,387 | $0 | $6,024 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEITH THOMASON | ||||||||||
| VP - ENGINEE | 50.00 | $163,748 | $0 | $96,381 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANIEL DEMENT | ||||||||||
| VP-OPERATION | 50.00 | $155,086 | $0 | $178,243 | Yes (X) | |||||
| DANE APPALSAMMY | ||||||||||
| IT APP. SUPE | 40.00 | $151,992 | $0 | $44,696 | Yes (X) | |||||
| KENNETH MALONE | ||||||||||
| ELEC. ENG. S | 40.00 | $143,661 | $0 | $117,988 | Yes (X) | |||||
| STEVE HOWARD | ||||||||||
| SECURITY ADM | 40.00 | $142,884 | $0 | $48,823 | Yes (X) | |||||
| GREGORY HALE | ||||||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $141,559 | $0 | $85,755 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBERT HALBERT JR | ||||||||||
| FOREMAN | 40.00 | $139,139 | $0 | $72,941 | Yes (X) | |||||
| BERNIE STEEN | ||||||||||
| VP-FINANCE | 45.00 | 1.00 | $206,172 | $0 | $123,028 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,109,266 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,506,053 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 78 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE ELECTRIC COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 277790 | ATLANTA | GA | 303847790 | ELEC CONTRACTOR | $6,183,004 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO INC | |||||
| 1700 SOLUTIONS CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 606771700 | TREE TRIMMING | $2,170,833 |
| SMARTSOFT INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 405 PARK AVENUE 16TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10022 | SOFTWARE CONSUL | $1,948,251 |
| TREES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 825124 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,854,050 |
| DELOITTE CONSULTING LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 844717 | DALLAS | TX | 75284 | IT CONSULTING | $1,433,611 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $575,301,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $575,301,674 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $575,301,674 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $379,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $379,777 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $4,115,483 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,875,780 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $239,703 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $239,703 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $239,703 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $594,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $27,509 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $567,438 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $567,438 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $567,438 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATRONAGE CAPITAL | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $891,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $891,174 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $891,174 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $577,379,766 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $576,760,286 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $619,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,192,356 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,536,410 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,247,055 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,525,847 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,431,058 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,641 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,250 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,794,487 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,029,251 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,353,797 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,963,181 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF ELECTRICITY SOLD | $465,392,372 |
| LINE MAINTENANCE EXPENSE | $11,716,108 |
| CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE | $6,845,162 |
| LINE OPERATING EXPENSE | $4,614,674 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,096,326 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,847,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,311,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,222,154 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,873,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,643,023 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,487,210 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,593,110 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,181,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,677,010 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,496,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,751,378 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,269,854 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,339,605 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $690,888,271 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $246,023,241 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $424,960,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $444,865,030 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,695,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,878,989 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,302,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,930,135 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,578,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,900,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,854,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,798,080 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,146,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,717,264 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,070,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,377,896 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,071,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,893,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,507,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,007,194 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $398,507,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,007,194 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,578,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,900,434 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $16,531,791 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $967,900 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $25,500 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $25,500 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $25,500 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (true) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL | ||||||
| ELECTRIFICATION PO BOX 100912 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37224 | 620925545 | $25,500 | $1,407 |
| NRECA ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL | ||||||
| ELECTRIFICATION 4301 WILSON BLVD | ARLINGTON | VA | 22203 | 530116145 | $15,397 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CORPORATION WITHHELD VOLUNTARY DEDUCTIONS FROM EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND REMITTED THESE FUNDS TO THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIFICATION COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION ACTION COMMITTEE (A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE REGISTERED WITH THE FEDERAL ELECTION COMMISSION) AS WELL AS THE TENNESSEE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION. (A STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE) THE CORPORATION ALSO CONTRIBUTED ITS OWN FUNDS TO THE TENNESSEE ACTION COMMITTEE FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,327,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $12,327,622 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,542,814 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,073,186 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,469,628 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,609,202 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $108,389,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,219,363 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $471,408,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $130,560,216 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $340,848,417 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $444,865,030 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY | $54,272,296 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $14,093,544 |
| ADVANCES FROM TVA CONS. LOANS | $5,011,109 |
| SALES TAX COLLECTIONS PAYABLE | $999,179 |
| CAPITAL LEASE | $1,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $74,377,896 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $581,255,546 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $581,255,546 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$3,875,780 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$3,875,780 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $577,379,766 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $564,723,755 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,875,780 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,875,780 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $560,847,975 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $560,847,975 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | RENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B -3,875,780 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSES IN PART VIII LINE 6B 3,875,780 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS JONES | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/ CEO | $428,873 | $707 | $26,572 | $204,122 | $16,247 | $676,521 |
| CINDY LAYNE | ||||||
| VP - FINANCE/CFO | $166,010 | $480 | $11,408 | $42,121 | $16,247 | $236,266 |
| THOMAS SUGGS | ||||||
| COO | $223,533 | $572 | $13,193 | $185,329 | $16,247 | $438,874 |
| BRAD GIBSON | ||||||
| CCBO | $216,000 | $5,554 | $831 | $36,707 | $16,247 | $275,339 |
| GRAY BATEMAN | ||||||
| VP-HUMAN RESOURCES | $172,415 | $4,632 | $8,137 | $102,026 | $16,247 | $303,457 |
| JOHN FLORIDA | ||||||
| VP-INFORMATION SERVI | $170,247 | $1,006 | $11,818 | $64,387 | $16,247 | $263,705 |
| ROBERT WHITE | ||||||
| VP-COMM/MEMBER SERV. | $164,632 | $479 | $1,276 | $6,024 | $172,411 | |
| KEITH THOMASON | ||||||
| VP - ENGINEERING | $155,844 | $1,182 | $6,722 | $80,134 | $16,247 | $260,129 |
| DANIEL DEMENT | ||||||
| VP-OPERATIONS | $149,248 | $808 | $5,030 | $161,996 | $16,247 | $333,329 |
| DANE APPALSAMMY | ||||||
| IT APP. SUPERVISOR | $147,399 | $656 | $3,937 | $28,449 | $16,247 | $196,688 |
| KENNETH MALONE | ||||||
| ELEC. ENG. SUPERVIS. | $141,684 | $558 | $1,419 | $101,741 | $16,247 | $261,649 |
| STEVE HOWARD | ||||||
| SECURITY ADMINISTRAT | $140,534 | $931 | $1,419 | $32,576 | $16,247 | $191,707 |
| GREGORY HALE | ||||||
| FOREMAN | $140,479 | $558 | $522 | $69,508 | $16,247 | $227,314 |
| ROBERT HALBERT JR | ||||||
| FOREMAN | $137,781 | $558 | $800 | $56,694 | $16,247 | $212,080 |
| BERNIE STEEN | ||||||
| VP-FINANCE | $188,085 | $558 | $17,529 | $106,781 | $16,247 | $329,200 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY OF MTEMC). |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS AND ALL MEMBERS MAY VOTE TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DIRECTORS MUST BE MEMBERS AND ARE ELECTED BASED ON GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATIONS AS STATED IN THE BYLAWS. DIRECTORS SERVE THREE YEAR TERMS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED BY THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | AFTER PERFORMING AN INDIVIDUAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, THE CFO/VP OF FINANCE REVIEWS IT WITH THE PRESIDENT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | MTEMC HAS SEVERAL POLICIES THAT ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THESE POLICIES APPLY TO DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES AND ARE RENEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. EMPLOYEES ARE TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THEIR SUPERVISORS. WHEN FAMILY MEMBERS OF DIRECTORS OR EMPLOYEES SEEK TO DO BUSINESS WITH MTEMC SEALED BIDS ARE REQUIRED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RESOLVING ANY DISPUTES CONCERNING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY ANNUAL REVIEW MADE BY THE PERFORMANCE AND APPRAISAL COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE EVALUATION INCLUDES SALARY COMPARIBILITY DATA. BOARD APPROVAL IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY(S), AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. SUMMARIZED FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE TENNESSEE MAGAZINE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | AMORTIZATION OF ACTUARIAL LOSS-POSTRETIREMENT BENE 967,900 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 555 NEW SALEM ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURFREESBORO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37129 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 431958410 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INC | ||
| R | $139,948 | VALUE OF CASH TRANSFERRED |
| MIDDLE TN ELEC SHARINGCHANGE INC | ||
| B | $224,655 | VALUE OF CASH DONATED |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART II, COLUMN (B) PRIMARY ACTIVITY: ACCUMULATION AND DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |