STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAN FRANCISCO UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN FRANCISCO UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL (EIN 23-7313754)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-25
IRS object ID
201841159349300539
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-25T13:11:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN946214841PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Armanino LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112657 Alcosta Blvd Ste 500AddressLine1Txt
CitySan RamonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP945834600ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237313754EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Francisco University High SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4154473100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13065 Jackson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffery V BialikPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4154473110PhoneNum
Signature2018-04-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaty BrownPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00650274PTIN
Phone9257902600PhoneNum
Preparation2018-04-20PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.4.150.14IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-04-20IPDt
IP Tm18:39:56IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id32CDE991C152F389A30DE5702E9B7F379660D813AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJulia R EellsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13065 Jackson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,094,001GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sfuhs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSan Francisco University High School is an independent secondary school.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee211TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers532TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$261,800TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$63,833NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,514,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,523,671CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,804,948PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,047,398CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$751,235PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$351,114CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$708,237PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$787,095CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,779,019PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,709,278CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,474,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,715,083CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,158,988PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,929,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$118,498CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,476,482CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,584,330PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,093,239CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,218,113PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,855,822CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,560,906PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$146,544CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,146,893TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,192,655TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,320,517TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,892,400TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,826,376NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,300,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSan Francisco University High School is an independent secondary school serving approximately 410 students annually. The school offers a rigorous college preparatory curriculum to a diverse co-ed student body. Approximately 100 students matriculate to a broad range of colleges and universities each year.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,509,929ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,715,083GrantAmt
Revenue$18,047,398RevenueAmt
DescSan Francisco University High School is a fully independent organization formed for the purpose of providing a rigorous college preparatory middle and high school education to an ethnically, culturally, and economically diverse student body. All the activities at the school support its sole educational mission.The High School program serves approximately 410 students annually. The school offers a broad, deep and rich curriculum in English, History, Languages, Math, Science and the Arts; including nearly 30 Advanced Placement and/or Honors level courses. The Performing Arts curriculum includes vocal, instrumental and theatrical courses. The Studio Arts curriculum includes courses in drawing, painting, photography and ceramics. The school also sponsors a wide range of interscholastic athletic teams for girls and boys in thirteen sports. All students also participate in a Community Service Learning program that spans all four years of the high school experience. Approximately 100 students graduate each year with 100% going on to higher education.Embedded within the school's education mission and program is Summerbridge San Francisco, a tuition free academic enrichment and advocacy program serving approximately 120 motivated but underserved middle school students from inner-city public and parochial schools. The program includes a six week long summer academic program, and tutoring, academic support, and enrichment programs during the regular school year. During the summer, students take classes in math, writing, social studies, languages, science, public speaking, health and environmental education, as well as electives in arts and athletics. The school year program features enrichment courses in math and English, after school tutoring, high school counseling and Secondary School Admission Test (SSAT) preparation. Approximately 95% of Summerbridge students subsequently enroll in academically rigorous college preparatory high schools (University High School and others) and about 90% go on to four year colleges.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,509,929TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee211EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffery V Bialik CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4154473110PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13065 Jackson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Katie Albright
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Banfield
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Burch
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Cami
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Charnas
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marguerite Clark
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Penny Coulter
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Cowan
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Farron
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louise Greenspan
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Boe Hayward
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Hobart
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike House
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Langelier
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chang-rae Lee
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Madison
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Miller
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Nooney
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Poole
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Hauser
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nadir Shaikh
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clayton Timbrell
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Walcott
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kay Yun
Trustee10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Prior
Board Chair10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Eells
Head of School40.00Yes (X)$430,568$0$88,042Yes (X)
James Chestnut
Chief Financial Officer40.00$259,325$0$31,913Yes (X)
Sharon Young
Secretary40.00$84,999$0$11,219Yes (X)
Nasif Iskander
Asst. Head of School/Dean40.00$185,788$0$32,636Yes (X)
Shaundra Bason
Director of Development40.00$187,608$0$28,014Yes (X)
Albert Boyle
Director of Technology40.00$165,466$0$23,286Yes (X)
Ina Clark
Database Administrator40.00$155,027$0$23,663Yes (X)
Jonathan Reider
Dir College Counseling40.00$153,286$0$23,256Yes (X)
Alexandra Lockett
Dean of Students40.00$143,125$0$24,652Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,765,192TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$286,681TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Robert A Bothman Inc
2690 Scott BlvdSanta ClaraCA95050Construction services$4,254,749
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA15251Facilities services$904,138
Darioush Inc
900 Doolittle Dr 7ASan LeandroCA94577Food services$447,354
Rosso Environmental Inc
PO Box 1923LafayetteCA94949Environmental monitoring$311,963
Meylan Construction
3145 Kerner Blvd Ste ASan RaafaelCA94901Construction services$279,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$328,941FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,194,730AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,523,671TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611710$17,894,613$17,894,613
Other Related Income611710$152,785$152,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,047,398TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$416,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$416,325ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$476,349RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$317,564RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,785RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$158,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,456,381SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,370,567SecuritiesAmt
Other$151,025OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,814SecuritiesAmt
Other-$151,025OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$65,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$65,211ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$899,542FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$328,941ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$513,952FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$385,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$385,590ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$12,535GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$31,615CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$19,080ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvertising IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$261,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$261,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$261,800OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,709,278TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,047,398RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$261,800UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$876,409ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,715,083TotalAmt
Program Services$2,715,083ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,271TotalAmt
Program Services$520,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$226,712FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,066,801TotalAmt
Program Services$7,638,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,070,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,618FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,469TotalAmt
Program Services$585,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,010FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,866TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,194FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,595TotalAmt
Program Services$573,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,979FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,945TotalAmt
Management And General$20,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,904TotalAmt
Program Services$16,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,088TotalAmt
Management And General$107,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,498TotalAmt
Fundraising$118,498FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,043TotalAmt
Management And General$157,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,160TotalAmt
Program Services$212,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,136FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,206TotalAmt
Management And General$97,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,773TotalAmt
Program Services$335,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,739FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,536,578TotalAmt
Program Services$1,279,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,641FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,319TotalAmt
Program Services$63,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,207FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$522,033TotalAmt
Program Services$443,728ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,102FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,583,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$118,612FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,003TotalAmt
Program Services$119,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,723FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Instructional$1,388,069$1,388,069
Misc. Operating Expense$344,233$99,136$236,691$8,406
Printing, Postage, & Pu$287,844$69,184$34,477$184,183
Development$157,722$157,722

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,855,822TotalAmt
Program Services$18,509,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,869,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,476,482FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,622,166BOYAmt
EOY$7,686,750EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,565,883BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,449EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,171,847BOYAmt
EOY$660,420EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,109,389BOYAmt
EOY$17,996EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,583BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,590BOYAmt
EOY$248,973EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$51,503,383LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,047,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,594,825BOYAmt
EOY$29,456,239EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,242,119BOYAmt
EOY$24,107,762EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,628,491BOYAmt
EOY$9,638,066EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,146,893BOYAmt
EOY$75,192,655EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,092,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,114EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,470,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,773,662EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,035,764BOYAmt
EOY$7,837,039EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,900,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,900,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,781BOYAmt
EOY$508,585EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,320,517BOYAmt
EOY$24,892,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,979,995BOYAmt
EOY$21,400,919EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,709,661BOYAmt
EOY$8,457,697EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,136,720BOYAmt
EOY$20,441,639EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,826,376BOYAmt
EOY$50,300,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,146,893BOYAmt
EOY$75,192,655EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$146,544ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,620,423NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,904,790BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$565,044ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,673,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,275,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,868,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,420,905BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$460,722ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$706,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,270,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,904,790EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,477,750BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$448,315ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$290,160InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,215,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,420,905EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,141,355BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$414,954ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,141,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,220,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,477,750EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,920,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$492,762ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,847,686InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,120,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,141,355EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09270BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64180PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26550TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,828,866OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,828,866BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,556,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,395,334DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,160,818BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$305,575OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$66,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$239,367BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,812,790OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,585,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$227,188BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$29,456,239TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Current Receivables$90,939
Construction In Progress$9,547,127
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$9,638,066TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest Rate SwapDesc
Amt$508,585Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$508,585TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,027,142TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,620,423NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$545,567OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,165,990RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,861,152RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$133,043InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,715,083OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,848,126RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,709,278TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,553,263TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$545,567OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$545,567ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,007,696ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$133,043InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,715,083OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,848,126ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,855,822TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:100% of the school's endowment funds are committed to the support of the overall educational mission of the school. Some funds have a secondary restriction or purpose designation, such as financial aid, faculty support, the Summerbridge Program, etc., but all such funds are in furtherance of the school's education programs.
Part X, Line 2:The School is a qualified organization exempt from federal income and California franchise taxes under the provisions of Sections 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and 23701(d) of the California Revenue and Taxation Code, respectively. The School has evaluated its current tax positions and has concluded that as of June 30, 2017 and 2016, the School does not have any significant uncertain tax positions for which a reserve would be necessary.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 513,952. Cost of Goods Sold 31,615.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid Expense 2,715,083.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special Event Expenses 513,952. Cost of Goods Sold 31,615.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid Expense 2,715,083.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Independent School Business Officers Association places an ad annually in the San Francisco Chronicle and SFGate.com on behalf of the participating schools stating the standard non-discrimination policy of all schools listed in the ad. The policy states that the schools do not discriminate on the basis of race, color, ethnicity, national origin, religion, gender or sexual orientation in the administration of admissions policies, academic policies, employment policies, financial aid policies, and athletic and other extra-curricular activities and programs. Approximately 85 schools participate in the ad, including San Francisco University High School, Marin Academy, The Urban School, The Bay School of San Francisco, The Athenian School, Town School, The Hamlin School, and a host of others.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWhaley Le VayPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 Rincon Point LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityCarpinteriaCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign strategyActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$56,011RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$56,011NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$56,011TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$56,011TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Decorator ShowcaseEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,228,483GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$328,941CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$899,542GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$92,445RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$113,250FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$308,257OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,228,483GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$328,941CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$899,542GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$92,445RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$113,250FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$308,257OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$513,952DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$385,590NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient83RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$2,715,083NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceDirect credit to student accountNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll financial aid grants are in the form of discounts for tuition, books, and other fees associated with being a student at the school. The school monitors the performance of the aid recipients and reassesses the families' eligibility for aid on an annual basis. There are no cash grants to students, parents, guardians, or any outside organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Julia Eells
Head of School$430,568$0$0$0$0$0$21,400$0$66,642$0$518,610$0$0$0
James Chestnut
Chief Financial Officer$259,325$0$0$0$0$0$21,162$0$10,751$0$291,238$0$0$0
Nasif Iskander
Asst. Head of School/Dean$185,788$0$0$0$0$0$15,120$0$17,516$0$218,424$0$0$0
Shaundra Bason
Director of Development$187,608$0$0$0$0$0$15,372$0$12,642$0$215,622$0$0$0
Albert Boyle
Director of Technology$165,466$0$0$0$0$0$13,487$0$9,799$0$188,752$0$0$0
Ina Clark
Database Administrator$155,027$0$0$0$0$0$12,924$0$10,739$0$178,690$0$0$0
Jonathan Reider
Dir College Counseling$153,286$0$0$0$0$0$12,533$0$10,723$0$176,542$0$0$0
Alexandra Lockett
Dean of Students$143,125$0$0$0$0$0$10,363$0$14,289$0$167,777$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAs a condition of employment, the School requires the Head of School to live in campus housing to allow rapid response to emergencies, facilitate attendance at frequent after hours events and programs, host evening parent receptions, fundraising events and professional meetings/gatherings, and otherwise provide for the convenient and efficient performance of the responsibilities of the position. The approximate annual value of the housing provided is $54,000, and is included in the amount shown in Schedule J, Part II, Column (D).ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations
A94313012300037CGQ72005-07-21$8,315,000Series A - Refinance, Acquisition and Construction of Real Property000
ABAG Finance Authority for Nonprofit Corporations
B94313012300037CHZ62006-05-11$7,170,000Series B - Renovations Various School Facilities000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,965,000$8,315,000$166,300$97,337$8,051,363200600Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,485,000$7,170,000$165,426$7,004,574200700Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)000.020000.0200000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)000.019300.0193000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
Allied Irish Bank
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00Yes (1)20.00000000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part IV, Line 4a, Column B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization has identified a hedge with respect to the bond issue on its books and records. The term of the hedge is 10 years for 50% of the bond and 20 years for the remaining 50%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 and the related California 199 are reviewed by the School's CFO and are then shared with the entire Board of Trustees for their review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe school's Conflict of Interest Policy covers all Trustees, Officers, Employees and Volunteers. The policy is designed to identify and address all situations in which a covered person has a direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of a transaction or arrangement with the school. Covered persons are expected to voluntarily report potential conflicts of interest to the Chair of the Board or the Executive Committee of the Board. Other parties may also report potential conflicts of interest to the Board Chair or Executive Committee. The full Board of Trustees is the final arbitor of whether a conflict of interest exists. If the Board determines that a conflict exists, it shall require that the person involved recuse themselves from all discussion and vote on the transaction or arrangement involved. The Board, upon majority vote, may proceed with the transaction or arrangement if, after additional due diligence, it is determined that the transaction or arrangement is in the best interests of the school.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the Head of School (i.e., Chief Executive Officer) and the Chief Financial Officer are determined by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Compensation Committee will independently research relevant compensation databases to determine compensation levels and trends for similar positions in like or related fields. Alternatively, and sometimes in conjunction with the independent research described, the Committee will engage the services of an independent compensation consultant to review the duties of the positions, develop and analyze compensation data from similar organizations, and make recommendations to the committee. The Committee then determines the compensation of the incumbents in these two positions for the following fiscal year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Governing documents (Articles of Incorporation and By-Laws, etc.), policies, financial statements, and tax filings are available upon request from the School's Business Office.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:The process has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line13150 California Street LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13065 Jackson StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237313754EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolds Real EstatePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$17,340TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,184,155EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Francisco University High SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt