STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARY INSTITUTE AND SAINT LOUIS COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (EIN 43-0653366)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-04-26
IRS object ID
201841169349300414
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-04-26T08:08:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430653366EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mary Institute and St Louis Country DayBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SchoolBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam L Polk JrPersonNm
Person TitleChairmanPersonTitleTxt
Signature2018-04-26SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$105,498,663GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.micds.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1859FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee519TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,196,904PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,286,818CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,833,467PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,901,699CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,825,034PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,216,985CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,855,405PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,405,502CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,660,891PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,817,351CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,206,135PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,407,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,742,043CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,127,755PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,622,264CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,994,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,846,761CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,860,624PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$441,259CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$199,458,970TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$222,195,116TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,051,461TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,527,333TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$176,407,509NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$187,667,783NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFounded in 1859, MICDS is a nonprofit, independent, preparatory school offering non-sectarian education to qualified students regardless of national origin, race or religion. MICDS serves students for grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,504,813ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,817,351GrantAmt
Revenue$42,405,502RevenueAmt
DescElementary & Secondary Education: Private independent college preparatory school providing an enriched academically intensive program for 1240 students in grades Junior Kindergarten through 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$34,504,813TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee519EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindtrueForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledYes (true)Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICDS Business OfficePersonNm
Phone3149957410PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 North Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Christopher T Carman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Campagna Brauer
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michelle Leith Cohen
Vice President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luiz F Edmond
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan A Ferreira
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracey Jasper
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacey Liekweg
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cowen
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thurman Brooks
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert R Hermann
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edes Gilbert
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Madhavi Kandula
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen B Kalinowski
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James F Kalishman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Feiner
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Koplar
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Giles
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William L Polk Jr
Chairman8.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark J Proctor
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra C Neely-Martin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Hunt
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah K Rush
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James P McDonald Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent M Rapp
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bert H Vescolani
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Edward S Macias
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Prinster-Messey
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Traci Short
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Lyle
Head of School60.000.00$534,150$0$154,377Yes (X)
Becky Young
AHOS for Finance & Operations60.000.00$274,386$0$54,327Yes (X)
Thomas Wyman
Dir. of Technology50.000.00$140,370$0$11,743Yes (X)
C Scott Small
Head of Upper Scho50.000.00$140,398$0$41,853Yes (X)
Janet McMillion
Head of Lower Scho50.000.00$141,816$0$11,223Yes (X)
Kelly Dopman
Dir. of Developmen50.000.00$134,085$0$13,794Yes (X)
Margaret Laramie
Dir. of Admissions50.000.00$113,438$0$24,634Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,478,643TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$311,951TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Volk Construction Company
1737 Macklind AvenueSt LouisMO63110Construction Service$1,197,643
Flik Independent School Dining
PO Box 91337ChicagoIL606931337Food Service$1,396,351
Paric
77 Westport Plaza Drive Ste 250St LouisMO63146Construction Service$20,225,323
Ameren Missouri
PO Box 88068ChicagoIL606801068Utilities$541,053
First National Bank Omaha
PO Box 2818OmahaNE681032818Comml Credit Cards$425,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$213,931FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$7,072,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,107,038NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,286,818TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxilliary services$611,849$611,849
Other programs$1,147,504$1,147,504
Tuition and fees$31,142,346$31,142,346
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,901,699TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,275,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,275,752ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$63,834,587SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,893,354SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$941,233SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$941,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$941,233ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$199,807FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$213,931ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$199,807FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,405,502TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,901,699RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,216,985ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,817,351TotalAmt
Program Services$4,817,351ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,468TotalAmt
Program Services$198,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$529,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,551FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,537,443TotalAmt
Program Services$13,773,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,964,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$799,692FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333,173TotalAmt
Program Services$1,066,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,308ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,327FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,350,422TotalAmt
Program Services$1,831,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$387,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,726FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,259,640TotalAmt
Program Services$995,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$223,541ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,115FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,200TotalAmt
Management And General$174,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,285TotalAmt
Management And General$32,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,659TotalAmt
Management And General$260,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,990TotalAmt
Management And General$88,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,515FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,376TotalAmt
Management And General$145,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,706TotalAmt
Program Services$205,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$562,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,490FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$704,747TotalAmt
Program Services$607,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,573ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,423FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,391,156TotalAmt
Program Services$3,044,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$316,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,601FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,832TotalAmt
Program Services$109,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,338FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,916TotalAmt
Program Services$194,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,766FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,307TotalAmt
Program Services$293,307ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,908,199TotalAmt
Program Services$3,634,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,082FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,507TotalAmt
Program Services$107,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,575FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Lunch$1,197,290$1,147,437$41,680$8,173
Instructional Supplies & Activ$880,481$880,481
Athletic$486,782$473,474$11,014$2,294
Summer Programs$449,110$449,110

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,721TotalAmt
Program Services$673,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,375FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,846,761TotalAmt
Program Services$34,504,813ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,599,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,742,043FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,975,620BOYAmt
EOY$11,045,654EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,268,437BOYAmt
EOY$3,416,915EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,451,815BOYAmt
EOY$20,684,794EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,177BOYAmt
EOY$216,079EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,645BOYAmt
EOY$175,104EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,004,354BOYAmt
EOY$2,302,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$122,972,044LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$45,460,070LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,684,134BOYAmt
EOY$77,511,974EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,531,535BOYAmt
EOY$58,161,415EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,297,253BOYAmt
EOY$48,681,097EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,458,970BOYAmt
EOY$222,195,116EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,327,083BOYAmt
EOY$6,011,833EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,657,264BOYAmt
EOY$3,910,887EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,048,755BOYAmt
EOY$23,356,542EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,018,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,248,071EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,051,461BOYAmt
EOY$34,527,333EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,782,456BOYAmt
EOY$122,448,623EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,107,451BOYAmt
EOY$3,327,286EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,517,602BOYAmt
EOY$61,891,874EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,407,509BOYAmt
EOY$187,667,783EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,458,970BOYAmt
EOY$222,195,116EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$441,259ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,701,533NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,798,401BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,240,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,656,183InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,966,450OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,728,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,126,890BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,051,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$632,802InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,747,057OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,798,401EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,787,978BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$585,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,330,300InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,577,374OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$98,126,890EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,364,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$999,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,894,428InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$3,470,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$96,787,978EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,027,634BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$678,834ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,636,572InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$2,978,113OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$85,364,927EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.43000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$771,364OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$771,364BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$103,132,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,471,560DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,660,677BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,560,398OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,941,330DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,619,068BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,508,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,047,180DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,460,865BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$77,511,974TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$48,681,097TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Current portion of capital lease$589,178
Long-term portion of capital lease$658,893
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,248,071TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,111,025TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,701,533NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$4,735,351OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,966,182RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,144,843RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$260,659InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$260,659RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,405,502TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,850,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,850,751ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$260,659InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,735,351OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,996,010ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,846,761TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a: If organization elected under SFAS 116 to not report are, historical treasures, oA footnote to the financial statement is not required as the value of the art collection is deemed immaterial in relation to the total assets of the School.
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.The organization's art collection consists of paintings and statues that are used for instructional purposes and public exhibition.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The School's endowment consists of 225 individual funds established for a variety of purposes, such as providing financial aid, faculty salary support, faculty development, and general program support.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School constitutes a qualified not-for-profit organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is, therefore, exempt from federal income taxes on related, exempt income. The School's tax returns are no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2013 and prior.
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid and Merit Scholarships $4735351

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedThis regulation is satisfied through a joint nondiscriminatory announcement for the Independent Schools of St. Louis (ISSL) member schools. A notice of the non-discrimination policy for the ISSL member schools appeared in the St. Louis Post Dispatch & Suburban Journals.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and CaribRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$16,096,635RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$16,096,635SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$16,096,635TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Red/Green GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$378,288GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$211,931CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$166,357GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$166,357OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Holtman GolfEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$35,450GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$2,000CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,450GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$33,450OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$413,738GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$213,931CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$199,807GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$199,807OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$199,807DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Aid285$4,626,951
Merit Scholarships24$190,400

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is awarded on a need basis only. Applicants complete a comprehensive questionnaire analyzing income and assets pursuant to a determination of financial capacity to afford the costs of private education. The Financial Aid Committee reviews the findings of the questionnaire along with submissions provided by the family. Determinations of aid are then made by the committee consistent with it's findings of need. This year, the school also awarded twenty merit scholarships of $5,000.00 totaling $100,000.00 and four specific scholarships of $22,600.00 totaling $90,400.00.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Becky Young
AHOS for Finance & Operations$241,355$10,000$23,031$43,573$10,754$328,713$21,786
C Scott Small
Head of Upper Scho$138,995$1,403$11,667$30,186$182,251
Janet McMillion
Head of Lower Scho$138,189$3,627$11,055$168$153,039
Lisa Lyle
Head of School$382,178$57,066$94,906$94,052$60,325$688,527$69,500
Thomas Wyman
Dir. of Technology$137,555$2,815$11,047$696$152,113

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Health and Education Fa
A4311789662013-01-23$24,000,000To construct new buildingfalsefalsefalse
Health and Education Fa
B4311789662016-06-29$18,000,000To construct new buildingfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt
A$6,500,000falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$15,807,787

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart VIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart IV, Line 2 C - ArbitrageIn accordance with the tax compliance agreement, the first rebate computation will be due January 1, 2018 and June 1, 2021 for the first and second bond issues, respectively.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTrusteesPersonNm
Cash Grant$14,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid SandersPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHOS's husbandRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$95,131TransactionAmt
TransactionSee supplemental infoTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMr. Sanders received compensation for his teaching position at MICDS. The Head of School is not involved in the salary negotiations for Mr. Sanders nor does the Head of School sign Mr. Sanders' annual salary contract.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution175ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,107,038NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuessoldMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32, Hire and Use of Third PartiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStock broker used for sale of securities received.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Client Note 1Client Note 1 - Our software program (Lacerte) does not support Form 8865 or Form 8925. As these forms are required with the filing of our Form 990, a manual return must be filed. We are unable to file our Form 990 electronically with all required schedules.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessIn April 2018, the Finance and Audit committee received a complete copy of the form, less schedule B. Schedule B was only made available to the Chairman of the Board for confidentiality purposes. The Finance and Audit committee members performed a detailed review of the form and supporting schedules. Following the Finance and Audit Committee review, the Executive Committee members received a copy of the form and schedules. Executive Committee members reviewed the compensation and governance areas. Finally, the form and schedules were made available to all Trustees at the full Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsEach September, all Board of Trustee members and Key Employees complete a questionnaire disclosing any possible conflicts of interest. The questionnaires are reviewed by the Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations and the Committee on Trustees. Questionnaires with conflicts are presented to the Board of Trustee Chairman for review.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesMICDS has determined that the Head of School and the Associate Head of School for Finance & Operations are positions that qualify as "disqualified persons". In order to establish that the compensation and benefits provided to these two individuals are reasonable and do not constitute excess benefit transactions, the Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees performs a review in May or June to approve the compensation packages for the following school year.The Compensation Committee reviews all proposed salaries, bonuses, and benefits for the Head of School and the Associate Head of School for Finance and Operations. These salaries and benefits are compared to compensation for similar positions at other independent schools, considered by the School as peer schools nationally, with similar size, grades, and complexity as MICDS. The meeting is documented by the committee with written minutes. The proposed compensation packages are presented to the Board of Trustees for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableNo documents available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 N Warson RoadAddressLine1Txt
CitySt LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63124ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431220528EIN
Primary ActivitiesProvide scholarships for MICDS studentsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICDS Scholarship FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypecTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$299,370InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationcashMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt