STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KESWICK FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2016

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KESWICK FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1066144)
Tax period
2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
Filed
2018-05-02
IRS object ID
201841229349300849
Schema version
2016v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-05-02T11:28:16-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2017-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520982413PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSS MENDELSOHN & ASSOCIATES PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line136 SOUTH CHARLES ST 18TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2016-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521066144EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KESWICK FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKESWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102358860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC TURNBAUGHPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102358860PhoneNum
Signature2018-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES E CRISPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00025401PTIN
Phone4106855512PhoneNum
Preparation2018-03-29PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.132.215.242IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2018-05-02IPDt
IP Tm12:28:10IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id84FDC7D95D3A57A8B98E70CBC880101486A61825AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7ED660B1DA5B7572EB4EFB1F9341951127F9693CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2016TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Initial ReturnYes (X)InitialReturnInd
Principal OfficerERIC TURNBAUGHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,922,539GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$491,144NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,647,686PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,618,671CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,652,686PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,623,671CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,771,710PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,605,887CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,050,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$879,630CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,822,366PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,485,517CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,169,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,138,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,777,902TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$199,531,135TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,188TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$46,705TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$179,754,714NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$199,484,430NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC., AND FOR ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS THAT BENEFIT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC., BY RECEIVING, INVESTING AND ADMINISTERING ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND OTHER ASSETS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,605,887ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,605,887GrantAmt
DescNURSING HOME CARE - KESWICK FOUNDATION MANAGES THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AND SUPPORTED PROGRAMS AT KESWICK MULTI-CARE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS RESIDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,605,887TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BUSINESS OFFICEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102358860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 W 40TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CRAIG S HORNER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WEST III
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
F BARTON HARVEY III
TREAS. & SECTY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE BOYNE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD HIRL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT M ROCKSTROH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W SCHAEFER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R SEBA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
H JAMES SMITH III
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENWOOD M IVEY PHD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAYLIN E SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BROWN ADVISORY
901 SOUTH BOND STREET SUITE 400BALTIMOREMD21231INVESTMENT ADVISORS$188,386
EAGLE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT
499 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10022INVESTMENT ADVISORS$153,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$5,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,000TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,040,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,040,629ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$77,876,910SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,298,868SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,578,042SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,578,042TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,578,042ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,623,671TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,618,671ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,605,887TotalAmt
Program Services$5,605,887ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,773TotalAmt
Management And General$3,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,800TotalAmt
Management And General$4,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$836,577TotalAmt
Management And General$836,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647TotalAmt
Management And General$2,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821TotalAmt
Management And General$821ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$22,065$22,065
UBIT TAX$8,847$8,847
ADMIN EXPENSE$100$100

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,485,517TotalAmt
Program Services$5,605,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$879,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,633,168BOYAmt
EOY$3,634,779EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,182BOYAmt
EOY$231,284EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,389,516BOYAmt
EOY$2,389,516EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,519,948BOYAmt
EOY$146,357,482EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,012,088BOYAmt
EOY$46,918,074EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,777,902BOYAmt
EOY$199,531,135EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,188BOYAmt
EOY$24,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$22,205EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,188BOYAmt
EOY$46,705EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,288,493BOYAmt
EOY$165,352,516EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,514,206BOYAmt
EOY$18,179,899EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,952,015BOYAmt
EOY$15,952,015EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,754,714BOYAmt
EOY$199,484,430EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,777,902BOYAmt
EOY$199,531,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,138,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,591,562NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591485EIN
Organization Type3OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$4,115,550SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$4,115,550SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (1)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,335,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,104,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,713,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,726,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,146,103BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$905,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$905,168OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,335,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,652,868BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$877,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,384,389OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,146,103EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,635,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,017,635InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$592OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,652,868EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,753,493BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,532,440InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$650,108OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,635,825EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATE PARTNERSHIPS$4,941,494F
PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS$27,557,302F
HEDGE FUND PARTNERSHIPS$14,419,278F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$46,918,074TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO RELATED PARTYDesc
Amt$22,205Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,205TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,378,656TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,591,562NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,591,562RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,787,094RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$836,577InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$836,577RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,623,671TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,648,940TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,648,940ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$836,577InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$836,577ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,485,517TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:INCOME, REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAINS AVAILABLE FOR SUCH PURPOSES OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER AS ITS GOVERNING BOARD SHALL DETERMINE FROM TIME TO TIME. -- ($14,889,950) INCOME, REALIZED AND UNREALIZED GAINS TO BE EXPENDED UNDER THE DISCRETION OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF RESIDENTS OR PATIENTS AT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER WHO MAY NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR WELFARE BENEFITS OR ALLOWANCES FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES.-- ($960,360) INCOME TO BE DISTRIBUTED AS AN ANNUAL EMPLOYEE AWARD. PRINCIPAL TO BE LEFT UNEXPENDED. -- ($5,000) BENEVOLENT FUND - INCOME TO BE EXPENDED ANNUALLY FOR THE CARE OF RESIDENTS AT KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER THAT CANNOT AFFORD THE COST OF CARE AND WHO DO NOT QUALIFY FOR STATE ASSISTANCE. -- ($96,705)
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL AND STATE TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211520591485501(C)(3)$4,115,505PROGRAM AND OPERATING SUPPORT
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211810877455501(C)(3)$1,439,797PROGRAM AND OPERATING SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION
525 REDWOOD STREETBALTIMOREMD21201311678679501(C)(3)$10,000SCHOLARSHIPS
MICA
1300 MT ROYAL AVENUEBALTIMOREMD21217520591661501(C)(3)$12,500SCHOLARSHIPS
CRISTO REY CORPORATE INTERNSHIP PROGRAM
420 S CHESTER STREETBALTIMOREMD21231205300491501(C)(3)$13,500SCHOLARSHIPS
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY
223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DR SWATLANTAGA30314581825259501(C)(3)$7,200SCHOLARSHIPS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION RECEIVES INFORMATION FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE AND FROM THE MANAGEMENT OF KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH ON THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH & HIGHERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574217G41CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-08-09BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,520,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE COSTS OF ACQUISITIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$11,520,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$146,863IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$19,000CreditEnhancementAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$11,354,137OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2006SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (1)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.03600PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.03600TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART IKESWICK FOUNDATION HAS BEEN NAMED AS A CO-BORROWER ON THE BOND DOCUMENTS, ALONG WITH KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. (EIN:52-0591485), A RELATED PARTY. THE FULL PROCEEDS OF THE BOND WERE ISSUED TO KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. AND THIS DEBT OBLIGATION IS REFLECTED ON THE FORM 990 OF KESWICK MULTI-CARE CENTER, INC. EVEN THOUGH KESWICK FOUNDATION HAS BEEN NAMED ON THE BOND DOCUMENTS, IT RECEIVED NO PROCEEDS AND THEREFORE DOES NOT REFLECT THIS DEBT OBLIGATION ON ITS BALANCE SHEET.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9THIS QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE AS THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY NONQUALIFIED BONDS OF THE ISSUANCE.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7THIS QUESTION IS NOT APPLICABLE AS ARBITRAGE IS NOT APPLICABLE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS MUST SIGN OFF THAT THEY RECEIVED, READ, UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IF AN ISSUE ARISES IT IS PRESENTED AT A GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING AND A DECISION IS MADE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE IS NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KESWICK MULTI-CARE INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREMD21211520591485LONG TERM HEALTH CARE FOR SENIORSMD501(C)(3)170B(1)A)III0
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
700 W 40TH STREETBALTIMOREME21211810877455TO PROVIDE COMMUNITY BASED SERVICESMD501(C)(3)509(A)(3)0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
KESWICK MULTI-CARE INC
B$4,115,550FMV
KESWICK COMMUNITY HEALTH INC
B$1,439,797FMV
KESWICK MULTI-CARE INC
D$2,389,516FMV