STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE WEST TENNESSEE & NORTHEAST ARKANSAS: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE WEST TENNESSEE & NORTHEAST ARKANSAS (EIN 62-1220396)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-10-29
IRS object ID
202543029349300424
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-10-29T07:43:08+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN621220396EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ronald McDonald House Charities of Memphis IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRONABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9013127480PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Alabama AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJill CrockerPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone9013127480PhoneNum
Signature2025-10-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-10-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jill CrockerBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Alabama AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,228,825GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RMHC-MEMPHIS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRonald McDonald House Charities of Memphis, Inc. cares for families with children who are ill or injured.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers319TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,767,881PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,922,228CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$979,397PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$982,080CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$496,271PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,298,468CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$888,697PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,247,559CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,132,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,450,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,783,631PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,978,416CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$108,296PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$159,566CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$708,088CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,028,243PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,136,471CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,920,170PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,274,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,212,076PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,175,882CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,977,571TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,600,607TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$161,285TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$85,982TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,816,286NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,514,625NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionRonald McDonald House Charities of Memphis, Inc. sees a world where every family has what they need to ensure the best health outcomes for their children. They provide essential services that remove barriers, strengthen families, and promote healing when children require healthcare. The House fosters an environment of keeping families near the care they need with the family they love, always free of charge.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,047,309ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$982,080RevenueAmt
DescIn December 2024, an agreement was signed to expand Ronald McDonald House Charities of Memphis services into Jonesboro, AR to provide housing for families receiving care from St. Bernard's Medical Center.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,047,309TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nicole SatchfieldBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9013127477PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 Alabama AveAddressLine1Txt
CityMemphisCityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP38105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Cary Vaughn
President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chip Greer
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanna Crangle
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip May
Vice President1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Pina
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Kennedy
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Howell
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Harding
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danni McCrary
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Chris Lewis
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Haley Edmonds
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim McMahon
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JoeDae Jenkins
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Rountree
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Thomas
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Townsend
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kerry Sewell
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maureen O'Connor
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mogan Bohannon
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Hula Mills
Board Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill S Crocker
Executive Director40.0Yes (X)$199,058$0$34,268
Nicole Satchfield
Controller40.0$110,502$0$3,249Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$309,560TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Allied Universal
PO Box 277469AtlantaGA30384Security Services$225,944
Moore A Series
4200 Parliament Place Suite 300LanhamMD20706Marketing Solicitations$122,818
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,922,228AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,922,228TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHOUSINGDesc
Business721000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$982,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$982,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$982,080TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$728,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$728,791ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,303,666SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,733,989SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$569,677SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$569,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$569,677ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$684,287FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$44,501FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$639,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$639,786ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescERC CreditDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$607,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$607,773ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$607,773OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,450,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$982,080RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,546,027ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,077TotalAmt
Program Services$81,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$150,206FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,312,447TotalAmt
Program Services$1,024,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$181,849FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,926TotalAmt
Program Services$21,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,265FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,949TotalAmt
Program Services$124,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,930FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,017TotalAmt
Program Services$64,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,264FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,414TotalAmt
Management And General$128,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,040FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,566TotalAmt
Fundraising$159,566FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,161TotalAmt
Management And General$99,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,243TotalAmt
Program Services$13,746ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$19,497FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,657TotalAmt
Program Services$7,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,093FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,129TotalAmt
Program Services$61,354ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,625ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,150FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,256TotalAmt
Program Services$20,256ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$598,782TotalAmt
Program Services$586,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,967FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,733TotalAmt
Program Services$79,733ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Security services$272,828$272,828
Repairs and maintenance$234,673$234,673
Utilities$195,655$195,655
Family services$177,863$177,863

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,077TotalAmt
Program Services$80,545ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,261FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,274,453TotalAmt
Program Services$3,047,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$708,088FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,477,713BOYAmt
EOY$1,565,891EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,433BOYAmt
EOY$143,401EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,057BOYAmt
EOY$111,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,316,799LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,389,809LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,465,836BOYAmt
EOY$5,926,990EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,175,087BOYAmt
EOY$14,495,096EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,006,513BOYAmt
EOY$3,641,376EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,932BOYAmt
EOY$716,122EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,977,571BOYAmt
EOY$26,600,607EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,285BOYAmt
EOY$85,982EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,285BOYAmt
EOY$85,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,579,104BOYAmt
EOY$25,287,253EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,237,182BOYAmt
EOY$1,227,372EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,816,286BOYAmt
EOY$26,514,625EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,977,571BOYAmt
EOY$26,600,607EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,175,882ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$522,457NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,261,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,310,896CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,435,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,767,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,922,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,698,166TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,261,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,310,896CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,435,385CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,767,881CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,922,228CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,698,166TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,269,977SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,428,189PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$326,984CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$418,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$500,078CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$486,307CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$728,791CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,460,546TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,062CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$607,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$618,572TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,777,284TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63072PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61720PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - BAD DEBT RECOVERY, COLUMN A - 6737.0, COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - 4062.0, COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 10799.0; DESCRIPTION - ERC CREDIT, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 607773.0, COLUMN F - 607773.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,424,709BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$685,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$437,818OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$40,342AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,631,658EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,724,559BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$735,420InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$35,270AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,424,709EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,603,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$843,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$35,067AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$4,724,559EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,015,264BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$625,354InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$37,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,603,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,588,810BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$457,759InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,305AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,015,264EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.9092BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0908PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$236,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$236,009BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,368,424OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,886,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,481,621BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,214,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$358,993DepreciationAmt
Book Value$855,849BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$497,524OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$144,013DepreciationAmt
Book Value$353,511BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,926,990TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Closely-held equity interests
Financial derivatives
Investments measured at NAV
Investments measured at NAV$3,641,376F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,641,376TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,899,535TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$522,457NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$522,457RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,377,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$99,161InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$25,904OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$73,257RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,450,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,201,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,904OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,904ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,175,292ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$99,161InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$99,161ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,274,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and is similarly exempt from Tennessee state income taxes under provisions of the Tennessee tax regulations. Accordingly, no provision for income taxes is included in the accompanying financial statements. The Organization files an exempt organization return in the United States federal jurisdiction. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsdirect fundraising expenses - -25904
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990direct fundraising expenses - 25904

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moore A Series LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14200 Parliament Place Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLanhamCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityDonor SolicitationActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$161,754GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$159,566RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$2,188NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$161,754TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$159,566TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$2,188TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RADIOTHONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$481,322GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$481,322GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$18,597NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,884OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2RED SHOE BREWEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$64,949GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$64,949GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,020OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$138,016GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$138,016GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$684,287GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$684,287GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$18,597NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$25,904OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$44,501DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$639,786NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJill S CrockerPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$199,058BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,359DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$18,909NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$233,326TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15All employee compensation is approved in the budget process by the governing board or if there is additional compensation outside of the budget process the governing board also has to submit approval. Comparative information based on job title, market demographics, and job comparisons to similar entities are considered.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe 990 is presented to the Executive Director and Controller for review and comment.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe written conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c Change of oversight process or selection processTHE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED.