CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA (EIN 58-6034116)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-08
- IRS object ID
- 201842819349300304
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-08T07:58:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 586034116 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN ALBRECHT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-09-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-09-28 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-09-28 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:23:30 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 32D389E1465F2C6DA3C4BE695C2943638963F984 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 23791DD163AD26FFB62AB49229DA1351ECCF7527 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN ALBRECHT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,094,763 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 3804 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWWW.CUOFGA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPLETE DESCRIPTION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 87 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $187,969 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$81,780 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,755,246 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,460,782 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,266,805 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,633,981 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,022,051 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,094,763 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,669,136 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,921,211 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,013,290 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,358,928 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,682,426 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,280,139 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,339,625 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,814,624 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $274,137,447 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $300,026,059 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $248,389,012 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $271,655,625 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,748,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,370,434 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | CREDIT UNION OF GEORGIA IS A COOPERATIVE (OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS), NOT-FOR-PROFIT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS AND BORROWINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 32,000 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3411 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 87 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN ALBRECHT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6783222088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3048 EAGLE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WOODSTOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30189 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID DIGIOVANNI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM M ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTO EMERTIUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR FRANCES ROBERSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANNY SMITH | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JILL MUTIMER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL ANDERSON | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR RANDY REECE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA BOUNDS SELBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES THEODOCION | ||||||||
| DIRECTO EMERTIUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY RAGAN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $231,290 | $0 | $15,003 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN ALBRECHT | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $113,360 | $0 | $18,333 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $173,955 | $0 | $23,472 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM MCNUTT | ||||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | $122,055 | $0 | $31,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $640,660 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $88,747 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONNETT | MO | 65708 | SYMITAR S/W & MAINTANENCE | $1,259,361 |
| RAYLEY RG PPTS | |||||
| PO BOX 1593 | WOODSTOCK | GA | 30188 | BUILDING MAINTANENCE & REPAIR | $298,643 |
| AT&T | |||||
| PO BOX 105262 | ATLANTA | GA | 30348 | PHONE SERVICES | $234,999 |
| CUNA MUTUAL GROUP | |||||
| PO BOX 2964 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53201 | LENDING & INSURANCE SERVICES | $176,424 |
| IDS | |||||
| 747 E WHITCOMB AVE | MADISON HEIGHTS | MI | 48071 | STATEMENTS/MBR CORRESPONDENCE | $165,783 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $7,544,077 | $7,544,077 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,916,705 | $4,728,736 | $187,969 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,460,782 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,632,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,632,773 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,208 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,208 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,094,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,272,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $187,969 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,633,981 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,413 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,396,273 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,037 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,509 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,979 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,109 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,100 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $623,412 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,323 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,811,537 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,040 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,150 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,133 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $531,242 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,550 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSES | $546,286 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $531,503 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $469,758 |
| DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD F | $123,051 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,734 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,280,139 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,930,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,571,720 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,878,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,643,767 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $153,243,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,569,595 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $466,035 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,192,716 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,570,025 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,839,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,622,691 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,933,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,663,663 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,069,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,488,588 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,137,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,026,059 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,599,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,724,837 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,789,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $267,930,788 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,389,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,655,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,748,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,370,434 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,748,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,370,434 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $274,137,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,026,059 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,814,624 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$192,625 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,714,509 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,714,509 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,873,136 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,302,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,570,814 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,578,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,533,508 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $44,681 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,330,994 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,332,060 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $998,934 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $695,888 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $402,135 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $293,753 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,622,691 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MORTAGAGE BACKED SECURITIES | $42,461,763 | F |
| FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES | $16,955,000 | F |
| FHLB MEMBERSHIP | $246,900 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $59,663,663 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $267,930,788 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $267,930,788 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,094,763 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,094,763 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,094,763 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,280,139 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,280,139 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,280,139 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY RAGAN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $230,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,003 | $0 | $246,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHERYN DAY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $173,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $955 | $0 | $13,079 | $0 | $10,393 | $0 | $197,427 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOM MCNUTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT | $120,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,290 | $0 | $10,930 | $0 | $21,009 | $0 | $153,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DIRECTORS ARE ALLOWED TO HAVE A COMPANION ACCOMPANY THEM ON CONFERENCES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS APPROXIMATELY 32,588 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTS: ALL PERSONS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED BY THE BYLAWS CAN JOIN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: FORM 990 AND 990T ARE REVIEWED BY CREDIT UNION OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICY: CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE PART OF PERSONNEL POLICY, AS WELL AS BOARD CODE OF ETHICS POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIAL: COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OUTSIDE, INTEPENDENT, CONSULTING ORGANIZATION IS USED TO DETERMINE SALARY GUIDELINES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATION: CREDIT UNION GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST AND THROUGH THE INTRANET. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC THROUGH NCUA REPORTS. |
| FORM 990 SECTION XII LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR AUDITOR SELECTION AND AUDIT OVERSIGHT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990 PART X | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES UNDER FIN 48. |