STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY (EIN 34-4429091)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2018-10-15
IRS object ID
201842889349301004
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2018-10-15T10:49:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 E Main St Suite 700AddressLine1Txt
CityFort WayneCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344429091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2OFFICE OF THE CONTROLLERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% WILLIAM H BALLARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCIAL AFFAIRSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4197722000PhoneNum
Signature2018-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLauren R DentonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01571860PTIN
Phone2604604000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id35027420182885000024FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2018-10-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6216CF12129628A7FE598526BDE6CBBE5F2D5F5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id62666A503A81B2947B682265DE4EC8DF4B46B90CAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2018-06-14 16:35:46ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DANIEL A DIBIASIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$237,202,300GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ONU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO NORTHERN'S PURPOSE IS TO HELP STUDENTS DEVELOP INTO SELF-RELIANT, MATURE INDIVIDUALS OPEN TO THE CONTEMPORARY WORLD, ACTIVE IN LEARNING AND SENSITIVE TO HIGHER VALUES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1887TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers775TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$228,507TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$233,682NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,819,194PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,564,274CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$112,237,770PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$116,987,027CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,851,210PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,879,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$146,501PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$7,423CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$132,761,673PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$133,423,168CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,600,195PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,185,578CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,682,787PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,262,126CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,774,608CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,090,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,118,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,373,565PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$138,566,013CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,611,892PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,142,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$342,723,878TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$349,244,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$97,541,558TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,963,172TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$245,182,320NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$250,281,066NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY, A UNITED METHODIST-RELATED INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING, SEEKS TO EDUCATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS ACCOMPLISHED IN SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENT, PREPARED FOR A USEFUL LIFE AND MEANINGFUL CAREER, AND INSPIRED WITH A DESIRE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GOOD OF HUMANKIND CONSISTENT WITH JUDEO-CHRISTIAN IDEALS. OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY IS A LEADING PRIVATE, STUDENT-CENTERED INSTITUTION OF INCREASING REGIONAL AND NATIONAL PROMINENCE. IT OFFERS A DIVERSE, DYNAMIC, AND UNIQUE LEARNING COMMUNITY OFFERING RIGOROUS PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ARTS AND THE SCIENCES TO PREPARE INDIVIDUALS FOR LIFELONG CHALLENGES IN THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,353,418ExpenseAmt
Grant$48,185,578GrantAmt
Revenue$116,987,027RevenueAmt
DescOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY CURRENTLY HAS 3,088 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE THROUGH THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS AND SERVICES PROVIDED, THE STUDENTS ARE ABLE TO EXCEL AND CHALLENGE THEMSELVES. THE UNIVERSITY GIVES TO STUDENTS THE OPPORTUNITY TO PURSUE USEFUL AND MEANINGFUL CAREERS AND PREPARES THEM TO BE RESPONSIBLE CITIZENS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$123,353,418TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document286IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1887EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM H BALLARDPersonNm
Phone4197722000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1525 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DR GREG M ALLENBY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY F BOORD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DONALD J CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS A COMPTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL B COTNER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT45.00.0Yes (X)$383,986$0$96,345Yes (X)
JASON S DUFF
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JEFFERY C ALLISON
TRUSTEE45.00.0Yes (X)$119,881$0$4,632
JENNIFER A FROMMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SETH M FERGUSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH R HALL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND DAVID C HARRIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA S HERSHBERGER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN H HULL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL C KAUFMANN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LEHR KENNEDY
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P KEYES
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CARLA F KIM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK C KUCKLICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE G LIPSKI
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HONORABLE BENJAMIN H LOGAN II
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR OSCAR J MIFSUD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CANDADA J MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BISHOP GREGORY V PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK J PALMER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA REICHELDERFER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE P SHORTS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ROBERT C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL B WALKER
CHAIRMAN1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REVEREND MERLE D WALTER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANLEY H WHEELER III
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A WHITE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J WITTEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DR CHARLES D YOOST
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS45.00.0$190,862$0$31,848Yes (X)
JENNIFER L ROBY
SECRETARY (STARTED 6/1/17)45.00.0$41,277$0$2,942Yes (X)
MARIA L CRONLEY
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA45.00.0$262,053$0$38,470Yes (X)
RICHARD A BALES
FACULTY45.00.0$187,151$0$14,144Yes (X)
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY45.00.0$169,352$0$17,667Yes (X)
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY45.00.0$219,804$0$37,762Yes (X)
DR DAVID C CRAGO
INTERIM DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW45.00.0$529,755$0$36,025Yes (X)
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS45.00.0$203,258$0$36,516Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,307,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$316,351TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K128IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO SERVICES
9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 1446GAITHERSBURGMD208785355DINING SERVICES$5,508,178
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
10 EARHART DRWILLIAMSVILLENY142217078MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,997,716
160OVER90 LLC
1 S BROAD ST FL 10PHILADELPHIAPA191073420BRANDING CONSULTING$595,579
ALL-TEMP REFRIGERATION
18996 STATE ROUTE 66DELPHOSOH458339326COOLING REPAIRS$590,733
FIRST AMERICAN EQUIPMENT FINANCE
225 WOODCLIFF DRFAIRPORTNY144504218LEASING SERVICES$588,176
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$6,880FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,670,542GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,886,852AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$36,750NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,564,274TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$96,535,462$96,535,462
AUXILIARY611710$18,887,371$18,887,371
OTHER INCOME900099$1,564,194$1,564,194
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$116,987,027TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,999,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$289,577UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,289,379ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$107,608,730SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,708OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103,724,125SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,825OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,884,605SecuritiesAmt
Other-$5,117OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,879,488TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,070UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,818,418ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,759FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$6,880ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,182FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$7,423ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,423,168TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$116,987,027RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$228,507UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,100,374ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,411TotalAmt
Program Services$100,411ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,085,167TotalAmt
Program Services$48,085,167ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,300,457TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$921,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,190,586TotalAmt
Program Services$31,473,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,554,253ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,162,905FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,320,675TotalAmt
Program Services$1,902,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,160FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,771,786TotalAmt
Program Services$2,038,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$642,663ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,995FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,678,622TotalAmt
Program Services$2,237,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,398FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,501TotalAmt
Management And General$375,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,365TotalAmt
Management And General$92,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,478,973TotalAmt
Program Services$7,660,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,699,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$119,162FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,515TotalAmt
Program Services$436,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,784FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,299,636TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,949FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,793TotalAmt
Program Services$176,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,993FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,209,658TotalAmt
Program Services$5,061,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,769FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,662,621TotalAmt
Program Services$2,338,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,271FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,904,038TotalAmt
Program Services$1,778,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,659,122TotalAmt
Program Services$7,210,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$448,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,601TotalAmt
Program Services$377,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,119FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
HOSPITALITY$887,004$674,986$164,993$47,025
COGS - FOOD SERVICE$4,515,679$4,515,679
LIBRARY ACQUISITIONS$1,108,988$1,093,981$15,007
PROGRAMMING$1,434,196$810,535$623,317$344

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,438,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,927,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,417ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,734FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,566,013TotalAmt
Program Services$123,353,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,437,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,774,608FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,754BOYAmt
EOY$9,879EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,480,043BOYAmt
EOY$13,575,003EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,942,671BOYAmt
EOY$4,156,887EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,281,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,951EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,992,722BOYAmt
EOY$11,496,602EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,110BOYAmt
EOY$313,175EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,204,230EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$244,868,442LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$114,564,118LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,738,458BOYAmt
EOY$130,304,324EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,589,816BOYAmt
EOY$116,667,737EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,490,078BOYAmt
EOY$42,412,230EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,753,663BOYAmt
EOY$27,535,220EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,723,878BOYAmt
EOY$349,244,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,371,124BOYAmt
EOY$12,317,752EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,825,019BOYAmt
EOY$5,809,653EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,073,805BOYAmt
EOY$21,676,311EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$34,511,534EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,271,610BOYAmt
EOY$24,647,922EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,541,558BOYAmt
EOY$98,963,172EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,362,347BOYAmt
EOY$45,016,727EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,034,005BOYAmt
EOY$87,309,440EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,785,968BOYAmt
EOY$117,954,899EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,182,320BOYAmt
EOY$250,281,066EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$342,723,878BOYAmt
EOY$349,244,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,142,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,690,939NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,550,652OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,864,029AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$162,025,243BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,906,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,933,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,679,150GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,907,340OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,325AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,276,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$152,853,681BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,256,435ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,653,193InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,370,093GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,988,487OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,486AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$162,025,243EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$167,664,205BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,516,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,065,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,751,762GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,172,550OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$336,408AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$152,853,681EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$168,839,674BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,950,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,151,561InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,385,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,511,501OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$379,980AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$167,664,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,660,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,530,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,075,156InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,398,014GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,660,130OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$368,279AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$168,839,674EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02637BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58812PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.38551TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,159,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,159,275BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$202,578,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$95,855,679DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,722,695BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,695,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,487,485DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,208,051BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,435,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,220,954DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,214,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$130,304,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$4,088,063F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUNDS$4,217,865F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$33,206,580F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUNDS$899,722F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,412,230TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS$1,268,663
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUSTS$15,327,868
INTEREST IN REMAINDER TRUSTS$3,446,391
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,917,006
CASH, RESTRICTED ASSETS$4,668,213
LAND HELD FOR SALE$61,245
CASH SURRENDER VALUE$845,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$27,535,220TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US GOVT REFUNDABLE ADVANCES$9,207,780
POSTRETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFIT$12,744,079
ANNUITIES AND TRUSTS PAYABLE$2,108,485
OTHER$587,578
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$24,647,922TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,054,121TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,690,939NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$25,182OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,716,121RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$85,338,000RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$48,085,168OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$48,085,168RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$133,423,168TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$90,389,226TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,182OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,182ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,364,044ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$48,201,969OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$48,201,969ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$138,566,013TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4ALL COLLECTIONS OF WORKS OF ART, HISTORICAL TREASURES AND SIMILAR ASSETS ARE CAPITALIZED. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVED DONATIONS OF VARIOUS WORKS OF ART IN PAST YEARS. THE COLLECTION INCLUDES APPROXIMATELY 400 ITEMS AND IS DISPLAYED IN SEVERAL LOCATIONS ON CAMPUS. ITEMS ADDED TO THE COLLECTIONS ARE CAPITALIZED AT COSTS IF PURCHASED OR AT ESTIMATED FAIR VALUE ON THE ACQUISITION DATE IF DONATED. COLLECTION ITEMS SOLD OR REMOVED ARE REPORTED AS UNRESTRICTED OR TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED GAINS OR LOSSES DEPENDING ON DONOR STIPULATIONS, IF ANY, PLACED ON THE ITEMS AT THE TIME OF THE ACQUISITION. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE UNIVERSITY TO RECOGNIZE CONTRIBUTIONS OF WORKS OF ART AS A CAPITALIZED ASSET BECAUSE THE ITEMS ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN. HOWEVER, SUCH WORKS OF ART ARE NOT SUBJECT TO DEPRECIATION. STANDARD UNIVERSITY PROCEDURES ARE USED IN ACCESSIONING, DEACCESSIONING, CATALOGING AND MANAGING OBJECTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A CLEAN, SAFE AND STABLE STORAGE ENVIRONMENT FOR ITS COLLECTIONS. THERE WERE NO DEACCESSIONS IN 2018 OR 2017.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY ARE USED TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS AS WELL AS ENHANCING EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES TO THE STUDENTS ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY.
ASC 740 FOOTNOTEMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XILINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $25,182 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $48,085,168 PART XII LINE 2D: SPECIAL EVENTS RECLASS $25,182 LINE 4B: STUDENT AID RECLASS $ 48,085,168 THE INN REMEDIATION $ 116,801 TOTAL: $ 48,201,969

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY POSTS ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE AND MARKETING MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AOHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY RECEIVES GOVERNMENTAL ASSISTANCE SUCH AS PELL, FSEOG AND FEDERAL WORK-STUDY GRANTS AND STAFFORD, PERKINS, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, AND NURSING STUDENT LOANS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$20,780
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$19,550
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$30,160
South AmericaProgram ServicesSTUDY ABROAD$6,250
Central America and the CaribbeanPASSIVE INVESTMENTS$4,088,063
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$4,164,803SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,164,803TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT STUDY ABROAD ACTIVITIES FOR OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY STUDENTS. SUCCESSFUL COMPLETION OF ACCREDITED COURSEWORK IS REQUIRED IN ORDER FOR STUDENTS TO RECEIVE THESE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1POLAR BEAR CEL.Event1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$12,550GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,222CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$11,328GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$3,914NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$8,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$3,278FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,628OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2PHARMACY GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$7,015GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,270CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,745GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$561NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,110RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,621FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$917OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$5,074GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$2,388CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$2,686GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$400CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Events$800NonCashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$1,375RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$578FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$0EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$24,639GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$6,880CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,759GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$400CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,275NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$10,485RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,477FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,545OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,182DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$7,423NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ADA-LIBERTY JOINT AMBULANCE DISTRICT
530 N GILBERT STADAOH45810346720624$62,846OPERATIONAL SUPPORT
VILLAGE OF ADA
115 W BUCKEYE AVEADAOH45810346400003$35,302INFRASTRUCTURE SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeGRANTS AND ALLOCATIONSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2755RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$48,085,168CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED ON THE BASIS OF NEED AND MERIT. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS, AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
DR DANIEL A DIBIASIO
PRESIDENT$383,986$0$0$0$0$0$25,615$0$70,730$0$480,331$0
WILLIAM H BALLARD
VP FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS$190,862$0$0$0$0$0$13,700$0$18,148$0$222,710$0
RICHARD A BALES
FACULTY$187,151$0$0$0$0$0$12,038$0$2,106$0$201,295$0
DR STEPHEN C VELTRI
FACULTY$169,352$0$0$0$0$0$11,947$0$5,720$0$187,019$0
DR STEVEN J MARTIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF PHARMACY$219,804$0$0$0$0$0$16,101$0$21,661$0$257,566$0
DR DAVID C CRAGO
INTERIM DEAN-COLLEGE OF LAW$302,408$0$0$0$227,347$0$18,543$0$17,482$0$565,780$0
JOHN C NAVIN
DEAN-COLLEGE OF BUSINESS$203,258$0$0$0$0$0$17,045$0$19,471$0$239,774$0
MARIA L CRONLEY
PROVOST & VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFA$262,053$0$0$0$0$0$18,440$0$20,030$0$300,523$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AEXPLANATION OF BENEFITS SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT AND HIS WIFE DURING SOLICITATION EVENTS PRIMARILY IN THE WINTER/SPRING MONTHS TO ASSIST IN BUILDING RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE UNIVERSITY AND DONORS. THE PRESIDENT'S WIFE SERVES AS THE COMMUNITY LIAISON AND SHE IS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE UNIVERSITY RELATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME BECAUSE THERE IS A SUBSTANTIAL BUSINESS PURPOSE FOR THIS BENEFIT. THE UNIVERSITY FURNISHES A RESIDENCE TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THE RESIDENCE AS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT, AND THE RESIDENCE IS CONTIGUOUS TO CAMPUS. THE VALUE OF THE OCCUPANCY OF THE RESIDENCE IS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS TAXABLE INCOME. THE PRESIDENT ALSO REGULARLY CONDUCTS BUSINESS IN THE HOME INCLUDING STUDENT EVENTS, DONOR RECEPTIONS, BUSINESS MEETINGS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED MATTERS. SOCIAL CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ONLY TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE DEAN OF THE DICKE COLLEGE OF BUSINESS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4CIN FISCAL YEAR 2018, DR. DAVID C. CRAGO RECEIVED A PAYOUT TOTALING $277,347 THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S RETIREMENT INCENTIVE PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
A3464006122014-03-17$45,825,000REISSUANCE OF 2013A AND 2013B BONDYes (true)falsefalse
COUNTY OF HARDIN OHIO
B3464006122014-11-13$18,487,228ADVANCE REFUNDING OF SERIES 2005 Bfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$6,945,000$21,055,000$45,825,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$45,825,000$02008Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$2,050,000$11,636,621$18,487,228$0$0$0$249,080$0$0$0$18,238,147$02005falseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse
0
BfalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUBSTANTIAL CONTRIBUTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$590,733TransactionAmt
TransactionINDEPENDENT CONTRACTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)ENGINEERING EQUIPMENT1$25,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)LAB SUPPLIES1$5,250FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)HOUSEHOLD GOODS1$6,500FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, QUESTION 1BDR. DANIEL DIBIASIO AND DR. JEFFERY C. ALLISON ARE PAID EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY. THEREFORE, THEY ARE NOT CONSIDERED INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY HAS AUTHORITY FROM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. A DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT LEAST ONE WEEK BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. COMMENTS ARE REQUESTED AND ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE, IF NECESSARY, PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS REQUIRED TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH OFFICER, TRUSTEE, KEY EMPLOYEE, VICE PRESIDENT, AND COLLEGE DEAN AT THE UNIVERSITY. RESULTS ARE SUMMARIZED AND REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCIAL AFFAIRS AS WELL AS THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE COMMITTEE ON BOARD GOVERNANCE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE PRESIDENT PERFORMS PERIODIC COMPENSATION REVIEWS OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES USING COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
PART XILINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT $ (187,698) CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION $ (61,789) ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT TO POSTRETIREMENT LIABILITY $ (4,482,621) AMORTIZATION OF BOND ORIGINATION COSTS $ (560,972) CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST PERPETUAL TRUSTS $ 7,843,732 TOTAL $ 2,550,652

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POLAR ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1402 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE UNIT 1089AddressLine1Txt
CityADACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272573390EIN
Primary ActivitiesENTREPRENEURPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE INN AT OHIO MANAGEMENT COMPANY
401 WEST COLLEGE AVENUEADAOH45810263068091HOTEL/RESTAURANTOHONUC CORP$1,243,307$170,9861.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (10)
CHAR. REM. TRUSTSOHNATRUSTfalse
PERPETUAL TRUSTS (2)
PERPETUAL TRUSTOHNATRUSTfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
P$1,100,303FMV
THE INN AT OHIO NORTHERN UNIVERSITY MGMT CO
Q$2,156,196FMV