DISTRICT 1199C BENEFIT FUND FOR HOSP EMPLOYEES-PHILA & VICINITY: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DISTRICT 1199C BENEFIT FUND FOR HOSP EMPLOYEES-PHILA & VICINITY (EIN 23-2627429)
- Tax period
- 2017-01-01 to 2017-12-31
- Filed
- 2018-10-12
- IRS object ID
- 201842859349301249
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2018-10-12T16:52:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 611436956 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOVAK FRANCELLA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD SUITE 330 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALA CYNWYD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 232627429 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BENEFIT FUND FOR HOSPITAL AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BENE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2157355720 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1319 LOCUST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HENRY NICHOLAS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2157355720 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-10-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LOUIS VERZELLA CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00360279 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6106689400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-10-12 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 162.211.205.39 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-10-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:51:37 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 19998950A844A1ED5F18EB360E4E9E4F9906FFA9 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2018-06-14 16:35:46Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HENRY NICHOLAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1319 LOCUST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $104,761,995 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO DISTRICT 1199C MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,558,607 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,929,179 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $288,528 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $219,811 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,455 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,706 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $50,887,590 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,191,696 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $46,201,657 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $43,421,202 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $753,657 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $622,082 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $933,933 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,760,785 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $47,889,247 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $46,804,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,998,343 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,387,627 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,951,828 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,748,630 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $983,123 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,746,539 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $24,968,705 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $32,002,091 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO DISTRICT 1199C MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TO DISTRICT 1199C MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS. BENEFITS PAID INCLUDE CLAIMS FOR HEALTH, DISABILITY, PRESCRIPTIONS, VISION CARE AND DENTAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAVERNE DEVALIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2157355720 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1319 LOCUST STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19107 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY NICHOLAS | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $142,094 | $0 | |
| PETER GOULD | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGUERITE STANFORD | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $106,990 | $0 | |
| JOHN HUNDZYNSKI | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $110,182 | $0 | |
| CHRIS WOODS | |||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $117,076 | $0 | |
| PAUL A CSIGI | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN S KELLY | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH BILOTTA | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAKIM BERRY | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE (P) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFRED J D'ANGELO | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD DODSWORTH | |||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAVERNE DEVALIA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20.00 | 20.00 | $36,620 | $116,380 | $21,570 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $36,620 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $592,722 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,570 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | |||||
| 151 FARMINGTON AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06156 | CONTRACT ADMINISTRATOR/CLAIMS PROCESSING | $1,942,875 |
| MORGAN LEWIS & BOCKIUS LLP | |||||
| 1701 MARKET ST | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL | $122,400 |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS | |||||
| ONE EXPRESS WAY | ST LOUIS | MO | 63121 | CLAIMS PROCESSING | $112,161 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 525100 | $52,456,960 | $52,456,960 |
| PARTICIPANTS CO-PAY | 525100 | $394,354 | $394,354 |
| COBRA AND SELF-PAY | 525100 | $77,865 | $77,865 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,929,179 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $351,970 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $351,970 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,438,140 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $51,570,299 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$132,159 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$132,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$132,159 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $42,706 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $42,706 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $42,706 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,191,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,929,179 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $262,517 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,421,202 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,190 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,365 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,439 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,230 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,858 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,663 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,500 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,682 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,137,593 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,990 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,493 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,884 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,350 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,806 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,871 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BIOMETRIC SCREENING EXP | $118,809 |
| FESS MANDATED BY ACA | $15,390 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,804,069 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,819,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,780,128 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,444,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,008,612 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,726,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,692,703 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,025 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $442,010 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $400,909 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,101 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,377,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,121,303 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,323,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,897,555 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,203 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,951,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,748,630 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,719 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $398,087 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $832,274 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,274 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $516,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $983,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,746,539 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,968,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,002,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,968,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,002,091 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,951,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,748,630 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,387,627 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $645,759 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $68,950 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $50,319 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,631 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $373,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $350,590 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,470 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $41,101 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMON TRUST | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,897,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $1,897,555 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO RELATED PENSION FUND | Desc |
| Amt | $516,178 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $516,178 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $53,823,773 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $645,759 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $645,759 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $53,178,014 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $13,682 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $13,682 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,191,696 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,790,387 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $46,790,387 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $13,682 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,682 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $46,804,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U. S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAVERNE DEVALIA | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $36,620 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $73,240 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $16,480 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $26,660 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,240 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $13,330 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $58,190 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $116,380 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | DISTRICT 1199C BENEFIT FUND'S FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT WHO THEN FORWARDS THE COMPLETED RETURN TO THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR PRESENTS THE 990 TO THE FUND'S GOVERNING BODY FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DISTRICT 1199C BENEFIT FUND MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | DISTRICT 1199C BENEFIT FUND'S GOVERNING BODY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT PERFORMS THE AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENSION PLAN FOR HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES PHILADELPHA & VICINITY | ||||||||
| 1319 LOCUST STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 262627428 | PENSION FUND | PA | 401(A)/501(A) | 0 |
| DISTRICT 1199C JOB SECURITY FUND | ||||||||
| 100 SOUTH BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19110 | 232841131 | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| PENSION FUND FOR NURSING HOME AND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES | ||||||||
| C/O ONEILL CONSULTING 1560 OLD YORK | ABINGTON | PA | 19001 | 232774706 | PENSION FUND | PA | 401(A)/501(A) | 0 |
| HEALTH AND TECHNOLOGY TRAINING INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 1319 LOCUST STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232854079 | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| DISTRICT 1199C LEGAL SERVICES PLAN | ||||||||
| 1319 LOCUST STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 232188968 | LEGAL BENEFIT FUND | PA | 501(C)(9) | 0 |
| DISTRICT 1199C TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND | ||||||||
| LAND TITLE BUILDING 10TH FLR | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19110 | 237418594 | TRAINING AND EDUCATION | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| 1199C NATIONAL UNION OF HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES AFSCME | ||||||||
| 1319 LOCUST STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19107 | 231922766 | LABOR UNION | PA | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| NATIONAL UNION OF HOSPITAL AND HEALTH CARE EMPLOYEES | ||||||||
| 9-25 ALLING STREET FLOOR 4 | NEWARK | NJ | 07102 | 133521368 | LABOR UNION | NJ | 501(C)(5) | 0 |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 2450 WEST HUNTING PARK AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191291302 | 231365971 | UNIVERSITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||
| 2450 WEST HUNTING PARK AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191291302 | 232825878 | HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM INC | ||||||||
| 2450 WEST HUNTING PARK AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191291302 | 232825881 | HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 833 CHESTNUT STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191074418 | 232829095 | HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| JFK COMMUNITY MHMR CENTER | ||||||||
| 112 NORTH BROAD STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191021577 | 232095511 | HOSPITAL | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| INGLIS HOUSE | ||||||||
| 2600 BELMONT AVENUE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 191312713 | 231352284 | CHARITY | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
| CROZER CHESTER MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| ONE MEDICAL CENTER BLVD | UPLAND | PA | 190133902 | 231637191 | MEDICAL CENTER | PA | 501(C)(3) | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (14 entries)
| ARAMARK CORPORATION |
| BURLINGTON WOODS CONVALESCENT CENTER |
| COOPER RIVER WEST CONVALESCENT CENTER |
| CROTHALL SERVICES GROUP |
| INGLIS HOUSE |
| JOHN F KENNEDY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CENTER |
| KRESSON VIEW CENTER |
| LOCAL 1319 |
| PENSION FUND FOR HOSPITAL & HEALTH |
| PENSION FUND FOR NURSING |
| SODEXHO INC |
| TEMPLE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
| TENETHAHNEMANN UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PENSION FUND FOR HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE WORKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $369,781 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |